Ministry of Culture
Exhibitions and Cultural Presentations at IGNCA Captivate Audiences
The Two-Day Annual Day Celebrations of the Kala Darshan Division Open on a Graceful Note
19 NOV 2025 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day Annual Day celebrations of the Kaladarsana Division of the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) commenced with remarkable exhibitions and captivating music and dance performances. The inaugural ceremony was graced by IGNCA President Shri Ram Bahadur Rai, Member Secretary Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Sanskar Bharati’s All India Organisation Minister Shri Abhijit Gokhale, Vice-Chancellor of Sikkim University Prof. S. K. Swain, and Chairperson of IGNCA’s Kala Darshan Division Prof. Richa Kaumbuj, who jointly lit the ceremonial lamp.
Shri Ram Bahadur Rai inaugurated the unique exhibition ‘Sauharda’, organised by the Kaladarsana Division in collaboration with Sanskar Bharati. The exhibition showcases captivating photographs of India’s cultural sites and the celebrated Pandharpur Wari pilgrimage. Another special exhibition, ‘Structure and Form of Aerophones in the Cultural Landscape of North-East Indian States’, was also inaugurated. Curated by Dr. Santosh Kumar, Assistant Professor (Flute), Department of Music, Sikkim University, this exhibition presents rare musical instruments from the North-Eastern states, including Sikkim’s Lepcha, Assam’s flute-like Sifung, the shehnai-like Tangmuri, and several other traditional instruments. These exhibitions, installed at IGNCA’s Darshanam Gallery, will remain open to the public until 6 PM on 21 November.
The inaugural session of the Annual Day Celebrations was presided over by IGNCA’s Member Secretary Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, with Shri Abhijit Gokhale and Vice-Chancellor Prof. S.K. Swain as distinguished guests. After the exhibitions, the sequence of cultural performances began. The first presentation of the opening day was a Sarangi recital. Internationally renowned Sarangi maestro of the Senia Gharana, Ustad Kamal Sabri, mesmerised the audience with his extraordinary performance at IGNCA’s Samvet Auditorium. This recital was organised by IGNCA’s NMCM Division. The final presentation of the day was ‘Divya Raas’. Sangeeta Chatterjee and the Kalpataru Dance Ensemble beautifully brought to life the divine pastimes of Radha and Krishna through dance and music, offering the audience an experience of true spiritual delight.
On the second day of the celebrations, 20 November, Vidushi Dr. Subhadra Desai will present Hindustani classical music, followed by a performance of the traditional Bundelkhand Badhai dance by Ms. Abha Srivastava and her ensemble. The first day of the Annual Day Celebrations brought together the rich traditions of art, music, dance, and cultural discourse on one platform. From the exhibitions to the evening performances, the programmes showcased the diversity, creativity, and profound aesthetic depth of Indian culture.
The exhibitions and cultural presentations infused the entire event with a festive spirit. The first day of Kaladarsana’s annual celebration stood as an important step towards the preservation and promotion of Indian art and culture.

وزارات ثقافت
آئی جی این سی اے میں نمائشوں اور ثقافتی پیشکشوں نے شرکاء کو مسحور کیا
کلا درشن ڈویژن کے دو روزہ سالانہ جشن کی پُر وقار انداز میں شروعات
19 NOV 2025 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) کے کلا درشن ڈویژن کے دو روزہ سالانہ جشن کا آغاز شاندار نمائشوں اور دل موہ لینے والے موسیقی و رقص کے پروگراموں کے ساتھ ہوا۔ افتتاحی تقریب میں آئی جی این سی اے کے صدر جناب رام بہادر رائے ، ممبر سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سچدانند جوشی ، سنسکار بھارتی کے آل انڈیا آرگنائزیشن کے وزیر جناب ابھیجیت گوکھلے ، سکم یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر ایس کے سوائن ، اور آئی جی این سی اے کے کالا درشن ڈویژن کی چیئرپرسن پروفیسر ریچا کومبج نے شرکت کی ، جنہوں نے مشترکہ طور پر رسمی چراغ روشن کیا ۔
جناب رام بہادر رائے نے سنسکار بھارتی کے اشتراک سے کلادرشن ڈویژن کی جانب سے منعقدہ منفرد نمائش ‘سوہردا’کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس نمائش میں بھارت کے ثقافتی مقامات اور مشہور پنڈھر پور واری یاترا کی دلکش تصاویر پیش کی گئی ہیں۔ ایک اور خصوصی نمائش ‘شمال مشرقی ہندوستانی ریاستوں کے ثقافتی منظرنامے میں ایئروفون سازوں کی ساخت اور صورت’ کا بھی افتتاح کیا گیا۔ سکم یونیورسٹی کے شعبہ موسیقی کے اسسٹنٹ پروفیسر (بانسری) ڈاکٹر سنتوش کمار کے زیر اہتمام ، اس نمائش میں شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے نایاب موسیقی کے آلات پیش کیے گئے ہیں۔ جن میں سکم کا لیپچا، آسام کا بانسری نما سیفنگ، شہنائی جیسا ٹانگموری، اور دیگر روایتی ساز شامل ہیں۔ یہ نمائشیں آئی جی این سی اے کی درشنم گیلری میں نصب کی گئی ہیں اور 21 نومبر کو شام 6 بجے تک عوام کے لیے کھلی رہیں گی۔
سالانہ یومِ تاسیس کے افتتاحی اجلاس کی صدارت آئی جی این سی اے کے ممبر سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سچدانند جوشی نے کی، جبکہ جناب ابھیجیت گوکھلے اور وائس چانسلر پروفیسر ایس کے سواین معزز مہمان کے طور پر موجود تھے۔ نمائشوں کے بعد ثقافتی پروگراموں کا سلسلہ شروع ہوا۔ افتتاحی دن کی پہلی پیشکش سارنگی وادن تھی۔ سینیا گھرانے کے بین الاقوامی شہرت یافتہ سارنگی نواز، استاد کمال صابری نے آئی جی این سی اے کے سمویت آڈیٹوریم میں اپنی غیر معمولی پیشکش سے حاضرین کو مسحور کر دیا۔ یہ پروگرام آئی جی این سی اے کی این ایم سی ایم ڈویژن کی جانب سے منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ دن کی آخری پیشکش ‘دیویا راس’ تھی۔ سنگیتا چٹرجی اور کلپترو ڈانس انسیمبل نے رادھا اور کرشن کے لیلاؤں کو رقص اور موسیقی کے ذریعے نہایت خوبصورتی سے پیش کیا، جس سے حاضرین کو روحانی سرشاری کا منفرد تجربہ حاصل ہوا۔
تقریبات کے دوسرے دن ، 20 نومبر کو ودوشی ڈاکٹر سبھدرا دیسائی ہندوستانی کلاسیکی موسیقی پیش کریں گی ، جس کے بعد محترمہ ابھا سریواستو اور ان کے دستوں کی طرف سے روایتی بندیل کھنڈ بدھائی رقص کی پیشکش کی جائے گی ۔ کیا۔ نمائشوں سے لے کر شام کی پیشکشوں تک، تمام پروگراموں نے بھارتی ثقافت کی تنوع، تخلیقی صلاحیت اور گہری جمالیاتی روح کو نہایت خوبصورتی سے پیش کیا۔
نمائشوں اور ثقافتی پیشکشوں نے پورے پروگرام میں تہوار جیسا ماحول پیدا کر دیا۔ کلا درشن کی سالانہ تقریبات کے پہلے دن نے بھارتی فن و ثقافت کے تحفظ اور فروغ کی سمت ایک اہم قدم کی حیثیت اختیار کی۔