संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र में प्रदर्शनियों और सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियों ने दर्शकों का मन मोह लिया
कलादर्शन प्रभाग का दो-दिवसीय वार्षिक दिवस समारोह भव्य रूप से शुरू हुआ
19 NOV 2025 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) के कलादर्शन प्रभाग का दो-दिवसीय वार्षिक दिवस समारोह उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शनियों और मनमोहक संगीत एवं नृत्य प्रस्तुतियों के साथ आरंभ हुआ। उद्घाटन समारोह में इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र के अध्यक्ष श्री राम बहादुर राय, सदस्य सचिव डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी, संस्कार भारती के अखिल भारतीय संगठन मंत्री श्री अभिजीत गोखले, सिक्किम विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रो. एस.के. स्वैन और इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र के कलादर्शन प्रभाग की अध्यक्ष प्रो. ऋचा कौम्बुज ने संयुक्त रूप से दीप प्रज्ज्वलित कर समारोह की शोभा बढ़ाई।
श्री राम बहादुर राय ने संस्कार भारती के सहयोग से कलादर्शन प्रभाग द्वारा आयोजित अनूठी प्रदर्शनी 'सौहार्द' का उद्घाटन किया। इस प्रदर्शनी में देश की सांस्कृतिक स्थलों और प्रसिद्ध पंढरपुर वारी तीर्थस्थल की मनमोहक तस्वीरें प्रदर्शित की गईं। एक अन्य विशेष प्रदर्शनी, 'पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के सांस्कृतिक परिदृश्य में एरोफोन की संरचना और स्वरूप' का भी उद्घाटन किया गया। सिक्किम विश्वविद्यालय के संगीत विभाग के सहायक प्रोफेसर (बांसुरी) डॉ. संतोष कुमार द्वारा संयोजित इस प्रदर्शनी में पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के दुर्लभ वाद्य यंत्रों को प्रदर्शित किया गया है, इनमें सिक्किम का लेप्चा, असम का बांसुरी जैसा सिफुंग, शहनाई जैसा तंगमुरी और कई अन्य पारंपरिक वाद्य यंत्र शामिल हैं। इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र की दर्शनम गैलरी में स्थापित ये प्रदर्शनियां 21 नवंबर को शाम 6 बजे तक आम जनता के लिए खुली रहेंगी।
इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र के सदस्य सचिव डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी ने वार्षिक दिवस समारोह के उद्घाटन सत्र की अध्यक्षता की। श्री अभिजीत गोखले और कुलपति प्रो. एस.के. स्वैन विशिष्ट अतिथि थे। प्रदर्शनियों के बाद सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियों का सिलसिला शुरू हुआ। उद्घाटन दिवस की पहली प्रस्तुति सारंगी वादन थी। सेनिया घराने के अंतरराष्ट्रीय ख्यातिप्राप्त सारंगी वादक उस्ताद कमाल साबरी ने इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र के समवेत सभागार में अपनी असाधारण प्रस्तुति से श्रोताओं को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया। इस वादन का आयोजन इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र के राष्ट्रीय सांस्कृतिक मानचित्रण मिशन (एनएमसीएम) प्रभाग द्वारा किया गया था। कार्यक्रम की अंतिम प्रस्तुति 'दिव्य रास' थी। संगीता चटर्जी और कल्पतरु नृत्य समूह ने नृत्य और संगीत के माध्यम से राधा और कृष्ण की दिव्य लीलाओं को खूबसूरती से जीवंत किया जिससे दर्शकों को सच्चे आध्यात्मिक आनंद का अनुभव हुआ।
समारोह के दूसरे दिन, 20 नवंबर को, विदुषी डॉ. सुभद्रा देसाई हिंदुस्तानी शास्त्रीय संगीत प्रस्तुत करेंगी, जिसके बाद सुश्री आभा श्रीवास्तव और उनके समूह द्वारा पारंपरिक बुंदेलखंड बधाई नृत्य प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा। वार्षिकोत्सव के पहले दिन कला, संगीत, नृत्य और सांस्कृतिक संवाद की समृद्ध परंपराओं को एक मंच पर प्रस्तुत किया गया। प्रदर्शनियों से लेकर शाम के कार्यक्रमों तक, भारतीय संस्कृति की विविधता, रचनात्मकता और गहन सौंदर्यबोध का प्रदर्शन किया गया।
प्रदर्शनियों और सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियों ने पूरे समारोह को उत्सवी माहौल से भर दिया। कलादर्शन के वार्षिक उत्सव का पहला दिन भारतीय कला और संस्कृति के संरक्षण और संवर्धन की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम साबित हुआ है।

Ministry of Culture
Exhibitions and Cultural Presentations at IGNCA Captivate Audiences
The Two-Day Annual Day Celebrations of the Kala Darshan Division Open on a Graceful Note
19 NOV 2025 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day Annual Day celebrations of the Kaladarsana Division of the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) commenced with remarkable exhibitions and captivating music and dance performances. The inaugural ceremony was graced by IGNCA President Shri Ram Bahadur Rai, Member Secretary Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Sanskar Bharati’s All India Organisation Minister Shri Abhijit Gokhale, Vice-Chancellor of Sikkim University Prof. S. K. Swain, and Chairperson of IGNCA’s Kala Darshan Division Prof. Richa Kaumbuj, who jointly lit the ceremonial lamp.
Shri Ram Bahadur Rai inaugurated the unique exhibition ‘Sauharda’, organised by the Kaladarsana Division in collaboration with Sanskar Bharati. The exhibition showcases captivating photographs of India’s cultural sites and the celebrated Pandharpur Wari pilgrimage. Another special exhibition, ‘Structure and Form of Aerophones in the Cultural Landscape of North-East Indian States’, was also inaugurated. Curated by Dr. Santosh Kumar, Assistant Professor (Flute), Department of Music, Sikkim University, this exhibition presents rare musical instruments from the North-Eastern states, including Sikkim’s Lepcha, Assam’s flute-like Sifung, the shehnai-like Tangmuri, and several other traditional instruments. These exhibitions, installed at IGNCA’s Darshanam Gallery, will remain open to the public until 6 PM on 21 November.
The inaugural session of the Annual Day Celebrations was presided over by IGNCA’s Member Secretary Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, with Shri Abhijit Gokhale and Vice-Chancellor Prof. S.K. Swain as distinguished guests. After the exhibitions, the sequence of cultural performances began. The first presentation of the opening day was a Sarangi recital. Internationally renowned Sarangi maestro of the Senia Gharana, Ustad Kamal Sabri, mesmerised the audience with his extraordinary performance at IGNCA’s Samvet Auditorium. This recital was organised by IGNCA’s NMCM Division. The final presentation of the day was ‘Divya Raas’. Sangeeta Chatterjee and the Kalpataru Dance Ensemble beautifully brought to life the divine pastimes of Radha and Krishna through dance and music, offering the audience an experience of true spiritual delight.
On the second day of the celebrations, 20 November, Vidushi Dr. Subhadra Desai will present Hindustani classical music, followed by a performance of the traditional Bundelkhand Badhai dance by Ms. Abha Srivastava and her ensemble. The first day of the Annual Day Celebrations brought together the rich traditions of art, music, dance, and cultural discourse on one platform. From the exhibitions to the evening performances, the programmes showcased the diversity, creativity, and profound aesthetic depth of Indian culture.
The exhibitions and cultural presentations infused the entire event with a festive spirit. The first day of Kaladarsana’s annual celebration stood as an important step towards the preservation and promotion of Indian art and culture.