Ministry of Steel
Union Minister Shri HD Kumaraswamy, Odisha CM Hold Key Meeting on Rourkela Steel Plant and State’s Steel Growth
Union Minister Shri HD Kumaraswamy Discusses RSP Functioning, Expansion and Odisha’s Rising Steel & Mining Output
Odisha CM Assures Full Support to Achieve PM Modi’s 300 MT Steel Capacity Vision
19 NOV 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Steel and Heavy Industries Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy met the Chief Minister of Odisha Mohan Charan Majhi for a detailed review of steel-related developments in the state, particularly the operations and expansion of Rourkela Steel Plant (RSP). Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Jual Oram was also present during the meeting.
Terming the interaction “fruitful,” Union Minister Kumaraswamy said the discussions centred around strengthening Odisha’s position as a leading steel and mining hub. Senior officials from the Ministry of Steel and the Odisha Government participated in the deliberations.
The Minister noted that the talks covered three key areas. “We discussed the functioning of the Rourkela Steel Plant, the planned expansion of the facility, and various issues related to increasing steel and mining production in Odisha,” he said. He highlighted that Odisha, with its rich mineral resources and robust industrial base, remains an essential pillar for India’s steel growth strategy.
Speaking to the media, Union Minister Kumaraswamy said that the Chief Minister assured full cooperation in facilitating the expansion of RSP and the broader development of the steel sector. “The Chief Minister assured full support of the State Government to help us achieve Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s vision of reaching 300 million tonnes of steel capacity by 2030,” he stated.
The meeting reflects a growing synergy between the central and state leadership in accelerating industrial expansion in Odisha, which contributes a major share to India’s steel and mining output.
Reaffirming commitment to continued collaboration, he said that coordinated efforts would play a vital role in boosting production capabilities, modernising infrastructure, and supporting national economic goals.
The discussion marked another step forward in strengthening Odisha’s role as one of India’s most important steel-producing regions and advancing the country’s march towards the 300 MT steel capacity milestone.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी और ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री मोहन चरण माझी ने राउरकेला इस्पात संयंत्र और राज्य के इस्पात विकास पर महत्वपूर्ण बैठक की
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने आरएसपी के कामकाज, विस्तार और ओडिशा के बढ़ते इस्पात एवं खनन उत्पादन पर चर्चा की
ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के 300 मीट्रिक टन इस्पात क्षमता के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए पूर्ण समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया
19 NOV 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग मंत्री श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने राज्य में इस्पात संबंधी विकास, विशेष रूप से राउरकेला इस्पात संयंत्र (आरएसपी) के संचालन और विस्तार की विस्तृत समीक्षा के लिए ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री मोहन चरण माझी से मुलाकात की। बैठक के दौरान केंद्रीय जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्री जुएल ओराम भी उपस्थित थे।
बातचीत को "सार्थक" बताते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री कुमारस्वामी ने कहा कि चर्चा ओडिशा को एक प्रमुख इस्पात और खनन केंद्र के रूप में मजबूत करने पर केंद्रित थी। इस्पात मंत्रालय और ओडिशा सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने विचार-विमर्श में भाग लिया।
मंत्री ने बताया कि बातचीत में तीन प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा हुई। उन्होंने कहा, "हमने राउरकेला इस्पात संयंत्र के कामकाज, संयंत्र के नियोजित विस्तार और ओडिशा में इस्पात एवं खनन उत्पादन बढ़ाने से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर चर्चा की।" उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि अपने समृद्ध खनिज संसाधनों और मजबूत औद्योगिक आधार के साथ, ओडिशा भारत की इस्पात विकास रणनीति का एक अनिवार्य स्तंभ बना हुआ है।
मीडिया से बात करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री कुमारस्वामी ने कहा कि मुख्यमंत्री ने आरएसपी के विस्तार और इस्पात क्षेत्र के व्यापक विकास में पूर्ण सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "मुख्यमंत्री ने 2030 तक 30 करोड़ टन इस्पात क्षमता तक पहुँचने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के विज़न को साकार करने में राज्य सरकार के पूर्ण समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया।"
यह बैठक ओडिशा में औद्योगिक विस्तार में तेजी लाने के लिए केंद्र और राज्य नेतृत्व के बीच बढ़ते तालमेल को दर्शाती है, जो भारत के इस्पात और खनन उत्पादन में एक बड़ा योगदान देता है।
निरंतर सहयोग के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि समन्वित प्रयास उत्पादन क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने, बुनियादी ढाँचे के आधुनिकीकरण और राष्ट्रीय आर्थिक लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएँगे।
यह चर्चा भारत के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण इस्पात उत्पादक क्षेत्रों में से एक के रूप में ओडिशा की भूमिका को मज़बूत करने और देश को 300 मीट्रिक टन इस्पात क्षमता के लक्ष्य की ओर अग्रसर करने की दिशा में एक और कदम है।