AYUSH
India celebrates 8th Naturopathy Day at Nisarg Gram, Pune with emphasis on Natural Living and Gandhian Values
“Naturopathy is a lifestyle that restores harmony between humans and nature”:Maharashtra Governor Shri Acharya Devvrat
“Health cannot be bought; it must be earned through nature-based living,” says Union Ayush Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav
18 NOV 2025 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
The valedictory function of the 8th Naturopathy Day celebrations culminated at Nisarg Gram, Yewalewadi, Pune, promoting the message of holistic health and harmony with nature. The three-day Natural Food Festival, organised by the National Institute of Naturopathy (NIN), received enthusiastic participation from citizens, medical practitioners, and students.
Presiding over the event, Maharashtra Governor Acharya Devvrat stated, “Naturopathy is not merely a system of treatment; it is a way of life that establishes harmony between humans and nature. Mahatma Gandhi gifted this philosophy to the nation, emphasising a healthy, self-reliant, and spiritually grounded society. This institute, known as Mahatma Gandhi’s karmabhoomi, upholds this vision. Adopting a balanced diet, exercise, positive thinking, and disciplined living enables the body to heal itself. Naturopathy provides a holistic path to health and can play a key role in the national obesity-reduction campaign announced by the Prime Minister.”
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ministry of Ayush and Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, attended as Guest of Honour. Speaking at the function, he said, “For good health, a healthy lifestyle, chemical-free diet and harmony with nature are necessary. Gandhiji’s work in naturopathy should be imbibed in our daily lives. In today’s fast-paced world, lifestyle-related diseases are rising. Yoga and a natural lifestyle should be improved and made the foundation of our lives. Health cannot be bought—it must be earned. If we are honest with nature and give back, the health of the earth will thrive.”
The ceremony featured the release of books published by NIN and a special commemorative postal stamp dedicated to the institute. Winners of essay, slogan, quiz, elocution, and research competitions organised for Mahatma Gandhi’s 156th birth anniversary were felicitated, and awards such as the Dadaji Dr Dinshaw K. Mehta Award and Dr S. N. Murty Award were conferred.
Dignitaries present included Dr Kavita Jain, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush; Suchita Joshi, Postmaster General, Pune Region; and Amrendra Singh, Director-in-Charge, NIN.
The event began with the National Anthem and Maharashtra state song, and concluded with a vote of thanks by Dr D. Satyanath. The festival underscored the message of natural diet, lifestyle discipline, and Gandhiji’s enduring legacy for national health and self-reliance.
SWYT.jpeg)

आयुष
भारत ने प्राकृतिक जीवन और गांधीवादी मूल्यों पर जोर के सीथ, पुणे के निसर्ग ग्राम में 8वां प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा दिवस मनाया
“प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा एक ऐसी जीवन शैली है जो इंसानों और प्रकृति के बीच तालमेल बिठाती है”: महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल श्री आचार्य देवव्रत
केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने कहा - “सेहत खरीदी नहीं जा सकती; इसे प्रकृति पर आधारित जीवन जीकर कमाया जाना चाहिए”
18 NOV 2025 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
8वें प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा दिवस (नेचुरोपैथी डे) समारोह का आखिरी कार्यक्रम पुणे के येवालेवाड़ी में निसर्ग ग्राम में हुआ, जिसमें पूरी सेहत और प्रकृति के साथ तालमेल का संदेश दिया गया। राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा संस्थान (एनआईएन) के तीन दिन के प्राकृतिक महोत्सव में लोगों, मेडिकल प्रैक्टिशनर्स और छात्रों ने पूरे जोश के साथ हिस्सा लिया।
कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता करते हुए, महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल आचार्य देवव्रत ने कहा, “प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा (नेचुरोपैथी) सिर्फ उपचार की एक प्रणाली नहीं है; यह जीने का एक तरीका है जो इंसानों और प्रकृति के बीच तालमेल बिठाता है। महात्मा गांधी ने देश को यह सोच दी थी, जिसमें एक स्वस्थ, आत्मनिर्भर और आध्यात्मिक रूप से जुड़े समाज पर जोर दिया गया था। महात्मा गांधी की कर्मभूमि के नाम से जाना जाने वाला यह संस्थान इसी सोच को आगे बढ़ाता है। संतुलित खुराक, व्यायाम, सकारात्मक सोच और अनुशासित जिंदगी जीने से शरीर खुद को ठीक कर पाता है। प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा सेहत के लिए एक समग्र रास्ता देती है और प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा घोषित राष्ट्रीय मोटापा कम करने के कैंपेन में अहम भूमिका निभा सकती है।”
केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव, गेस्ट ऑफ ऑनर के तौर पर शामिल हुए। कार्यक्रम में बोलते हुए, उन्होंने कहा, “अच्छी सेहत के लिए, एक स्वस्थ जीवनशैली, रसायन मुक्त खुराक और प्रकृति के साथ तालमेल जरूरी है। प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा में गांधीजी के कार्यों को हमारी रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी में अपनाना चाहिए। आज की तेज रफ्तार दुनिया में, लाइफस्टाइल से जुड़ी बीमारियां बढ़ रही हैं। योग और प्राकृतिक जीवनशैली को बेहतर बनाना चाहिए और इसे हमारी जिंदगी का आधार बनाना चाहिए। सेहत खरीदी नहीं जा सकती - इसे कमाना पड़ता है। अगर हम प्रकृति के प्रति ईमानदार हैं और कुछ वापस देते हैं, तो धरती की सेहत अच्छी रहेगी।”
इस कार्यक्रम में एनआईएन की प्रकाशित की गई किताबें रिलीज की गईं और संस्थान को समर्पित किया गया एक खास यादगार डाक टिकट भी जारी किया गया। महात्मा गांधी की 156वीं जयंती पर आयोजित किए गए निबंध, स्लोगन, क्विज, भाषण और शोध प्रतियोगता के विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया गया, और दादाजी डॉ. दिनशॉ के. मेहता अवॉर्ड और डॉ. एस. एन. मूर्ति अवॉर्ड जैसे पुरस्कार दिए गए।
मौजूद लोगों में आयुष मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव डॉ. कविता जैन, पुणे रीजन की पोस्टमास्टर जनरल सुचिता जोशी और एनआईएन के प्रभारी निदेशक अमरेंद्र सिंह शामिल थे।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत राष्ट्रगान और महाराष्ट्र के राज्य गीत (स्टेट सॉन्ग) से हुई और डॉ. डी. सत्यनाथ के धन्यवाद भाषण के साथ खत्म हुआ। महोत्सव में प्राकृतिक खुराक, जीवनशैली में अनुशासन और देश के स्वास्थ्य और आत्म-निर्भरता के लिए गांधीजी की हमेशा रहने वाली विरासत के संदेश पर जोर दिया गया।
SWYT.jpeg)