Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India released the curtain raiser video ahead of the International Science & Technology Clusters Conference
18 NOV 2025 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser (OPSA) to the Government of India released a curtain raiser video ahead of the International Science & Technology Clusters Conference (ISTCC) to be held from December 4–5, 2025, in New Delhi.
The S&T Clusters initiative was launched following recommendations from the Prime Minister’s Science, Technology, and Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC). Built on a consortium-based, collaborative model, the Clusters bring together academia, R&D institutions, industry, start-ups, MSMEs, local governments, philanthropic organisations, and international partners to jointly address regional challenges through science-driven, scalable solutions.
This two-day conference is designed to strengthen global connections and encourage cross-border partnerships to address some of the world’s most urgent challenges through science and technology. With a strong focus on cutting-edge, technology-driven solutions, the event will highlight the work of the S&T Clusters and create new opportunities for collaborative innovation with international partners. Along with insightful panel discussions, the conference will also feature exhibitions of proven, scalable technologies, giving participants a valuable chance to explore impactful innovations and build meaningful collaborations.
As a prelude to the conference, a curtain raiser video was launched highlighting the importance of the S&T Cluster initiative, a flagship program of OPSA. The video can be accessed at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-L9q1yX8kGQ
XXVM.jpg)

भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय ने इंटरनेशनल साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी क्लस्टर्स कॉन्फ्रेंस से पहले कर्टेन रेजर वीडियो जारी किया
18 NOV 2025 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (ओपीएसए) के कार्यालय ने नई दिल्ली में 4 से 5 दिसंबर, 2025 तक आयोजित होने वाले इंटरनेशनल साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी क्लस्टर्स कॉन्फ्रेंस (आईएसटीसीसी) से पहले एक कर्टेन रेज़र वीडियो वीडियो जारी किया है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी (एसएंडटी) क्लस्टर्स पहल की शुरुआत प्रधानमंत्री की विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार सलाहकार परिषद (पीएम-एसटीआईएसी) की सिफारिशों के बाद की गई थी। एक कंसोर्टियम-बेस्ड और सहयोगात्मक मॉडल पर निर्मित, ये क्लस्टर्स शिक्षाविदों, अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आरएंडडी) संस्थानों, उद्योग, स्टार्ट-अप, एमएसएमई, लोकल गवर्नमेंट, फिलैंथ्रोपिक ऑर्गनाइजेशन और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भागीदारों को एक साथ लाते हैं, ताकि विज्ञान-आधारित, मापनीय समाधानों के माध्यम से क्षेत्रीय चुनौतियों का संयुक्त रूप से समाधान किया जा सके।
यह दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से दुनिया की कुछ सबसे तात्कालिक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए वैश्विक संबंधों को मजबूत करने और क्रॉस-बॉर्डर पार्टनरशिप को बढ़ावा देने हेतु डिजाइन किया गया है। अत्याधुनिक, प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित समाधानों पर विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, यह आयोजन विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी क्लस्टर्स के कार्यों को उजागर करेगा और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भागीदारों के साथ सहयोगात्मक नवाचार के लिए नए अवसर सृजित करेगा। ज्ञानवर्धक पैनल चर्चाओं के साथ-साथ, कॉन्फ्रेंस प्रूवन, स्केलेबल टेक्नोलॉजी की प्रदर्शनियाँ भी होंगी, जो प्रतिभागियों को प्रभावशाली नवाचारों का पता लगाने और सार्थक सहयोग स्थापित करने का एक मूल्यवान अवसर प्रदान करेंगी।
सम्मेलन की प्रस्तावना के रूप में, ओपीएसए (प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार कार्यालय) के एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी क्लस्टर पहल के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए एक कर्टेन रेज़र वीडियो लॉन्च किया गया। इस वीडियो को https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-L9q1yX8kGQ पर देखा जा सकता है।
XXVM.jpg)