Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar and Governor of Punjab Shri Gulab Chand Kataria presided over function at Amritsar to celebrate five years of Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA)
“Government’s unwavering commitment to eradicate substance abuse” says Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment
Prime Minister message read out at the function where he endorsed the instrumental role of Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyan for realisation of a healthy and prosperous Bharat
More than 10,000 students, spiritual organisations and police personnel participated and took pledge on the occasion at Amritsar
More than six crore persons participated in nationwide events held as part of five Years of Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan
18 NOV 2025 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA), one of the world’s largest community-driven drug demand reduction movements, today completed five successful years with a grand national celebration at Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar. The event, attended by over 10,000 participants including school and college students, BSF personnel, Self-Help Groups, spiritual organisations, youth clubs and NGOs, was graced by Hon’ble Governor of Punjab Shri Gulab Chand Kataria and Hon’ble Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar.
A special message from Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was read out, in which he congratulated all stakeholders and emphasised that a Nasha Mukt Bharat can be achieved only through collective resolve, continuous societal efforts and the active participation of every citizen, especially the youth.
During the programme, Olympians, competition winners, Master Volunteers, drug addict persons who have rehabilitated and outstanding contributors in the field of de-addiction were felicitated.
Four new digital initiatives launched at the function by Hon’ble Governor of Punjab Shri Gulab Chand Kataria to further strengthen NMBA. This included launch of three portals and one App.
Hon’ble Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar administered oath to more than 10,000 participants at the function.
Organised by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment in collaboration with the Government of Punjab, the celebration witnessed unprecedented nationwide participation of over six crore persons through physical and virtual modes.
Speaking on the occasion, the Hon’ble Governor of Punjab and the Union Minister lauded the transformation of NMBA into a true Jan Andolan through the collective efforts of citizens, youth, women, educational institutions and spiritual organisations. The Union Minister reiterated the Government’s unwavering commitment to eradicate substance abuse and build a healthy, aware and empowered India.
States and UTs Gear Up for NMBA National Culminating Event
Events were held in all States and Union Territories at more than 2,10,000 locations which included over 2,000 locations through district administrations/municipalities,
over 6,100 higher educational institutions, 35,000+ schools, more than 1.35 lakh SHG/ASHA groups and various government departments.
The programme was joined virtually by Hon’ble Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, Hon’ble Union Minister of State Shri Tokhan Sahu and Ministers from Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim Telangana attended the NMBA functions.
Key Achievements of five years of NMBA (2020–2025):
• Over 23.74 crore persons sensitised, including 8.09 crore youth and 5.49 crore women
• Participation of more than 17 lakh educational institutions
• 427% increase in persons seeking de-addiction treatment (from 1.86 lakh in 2020-21 to 7.98 lakh in 2024-25)
• 5.72 lakh recovered persons now actively contributing to the Abhiyaan
• Over 20,000 dedicated Master Volunteers
• De-addiction facilities increased from 490 to 780
• Collaboration with spiritual organisations reaching 3.37 crore individuals
• Toll-free Helpline 14446 operational; integration with MANAS and upcoming TELEMANAS
A vibrant three-month pre-event campaign (August–October 2025) engaged crores of citizens through competitions, marathons, rallies and targeted awareness drives among vulnerable sections.
The Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan has emerged as a powerful people’s movement, breaking stigma, restoring hope and paving the way for a healthier, drug-free Bharat.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار اور پنجاب کے گورنر جناب گلاب چند کٹاریہ نے امرتسر میں نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان (این ایم بی اے) کے پانچ سال منانے کی تقریب کی صدارت کی
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے کہا کہ ’’نشے کے غلط استعمال کے خاتمے کے لیے حکومت کا غیر متزلزل عزم‘‘
تقریب میں وزیر اعظم کا پیغام پڑھا گیا جہاں انہوں نے صحت مند اور خوشحال بھارت کے حصول کے لیے نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان کے اہم کردار کی توثیق کی
امرتسر میں اس موقع پر 10,000 سے زیادہ طلباء، روحانی تنظیموں اور پولیس اہلکاروں نے شرکت کی اور حلف لیا
نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان کے پانچ سال کے حصے کے طور پر منعقد ہونے والی ملک گیر تقریبات میں چھ کروڑ سے زیادہ افراد نے شرکت کی
18 NOV 2025 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
دنیا کی سب سے بڑی کمیونٹی سے چلنے والی منشیات کی مانگ میں کمی کی تحریکوں میں سے ایک نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان (این ایم بی اے) نے آج گرو نانک دیو یونیورسٹی ، امرتسر میں ایک عظیم الشان قومی جشن کے ساتھ پانچ کامیاب سال مکمل کیے ۔ اس تقریب میں ، جس میں اسکول اور کالج کے طلباء ، بی ایس ایف کے اہلکاروں ، سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں ، روحانی تنظیموں ، یوتھ کلبوں اور این جی اوز سمیت 10,000 سے زیادہ شرکاء نے شرکت کی ، پنجاب کے عزت مآب گورنر جناب گلاب چند کٹاریہ اور سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے شرکت کی۔
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا ایک خصوصی پیغام پڑھا گیا ، جس میں انہوں نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو مبارکباد دی اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ نشہ مکت بھارت صرف اجتماعی عزم ، مسلسل سماجی کوششوں اور ہر شہری ، خاص طور پر نوجوانوں کی فعال شرکت سے حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
پروگرام کے دوران اولمپین، مقابلے کے فاتحین ، ماسٹر رضاکاروں ، نشے کے عادی افراد جنہوں نے اس سے نجات حاصل کی ہے اور نشے کی لت سے نجات کے میدان میں نمایاں تعاون کرنے والوں کو اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔
تقریب میں پنجاب کے گورنر جناب گلاب چند کٹاریہ نے این ایم بی اے کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے چار نئے ڈیجیٹل اقدامات کا آغاز کیا ۔ اس میں تین پورٹل اور ایک ایپ کا آغاز شامل تھا ۔
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے تقریب میں 10,000 سے زیادہ شرکاء کو حلف دلایا ۔
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے ذریعے حکومت پنجاب کے اشتراک سے منعقد کی گئی اس تقریب میں فزیکل اور ورچوئل طریقوں سے چھ کروڑ سے زیادہ افراد نے ملک بھر میں بے مثال شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے پنجاب کے معزز گورنر اور مرکزی وزیر نے شہریوں ، نوجوانوں ، خواتین ، تعلیمی اداروں اور روحانی تنظیموں کی اجتماعی کوششوں کے ذریعے این ایم بی اے کو ایک حقیقی جن آندولن میں تبدیل کرنے کی تعریف کی۔ مرکزی وزیر نے نشے کے غلط استعمال کے خاتمے اور ایک صحت مند ، باخبر اور بااختیار ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے حکومت کے اٹل عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
این ایم بی اے نیشنل اختتامی پروگرام کے لیے ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے تیار
تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 2,10,000 سے زیادہ مقامات پر تقریبات منعقد کی گئیں جن میں ضلع انتظامیہ/میونسپلٹیوں کے ذریعے 2,000 سے زیادہ مقامات ، 6,100 سے زیادہ اعلی تعلیمی ادارے ، 35,000 سے زیادہ اسکول ، 1.35 لاکھ سے زیادہ ایس ایچ جی/آشا گروپ اور مختلف سرکاری محکمے شامل تھے۔
اس پروگرام میں اتراکھنڈ کے عزت مآب وزیر اعلی جناب پشکر سنگھ دھامی ، عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب توکھان ساہو اور آندھرا پردیش ، چھتیس گڑھ ، دہلی ، ہریانہ ، مدھیہ پردیش ، میزورم ، ناگالینڈ ، سکم، تلنگانہ کے وزرا نے این ایم بی اے کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی۔
این ایم بی اے کے پانچ سال کی اہم کامیابیاں (2020-2025):
• 8.09 کروڑ نوجوانوں اور 5.49 کروڑ خواتین سمیت 23.74 کروڑ افراد کو حساس بنایا گیا
• 17 لاکھ سے زیادہ تعلیمی اداروں کی شرکت
• نشے کے علاج کے خواہاں افراد میں 427 فیصد اضافہ (2020-21 میں 1.86 لاکھ سے 2024-25 میں 7.98 لاکھ تک)
• 5.72 لاکھ شفایاب افراد اب ابھیان میں فعال طور پر تعاون کررہے ہیں
• 20000 سے زیادہ پرعزم ماسٹر رضاکاروں کی نشے سے نجات کی سہولیات 490 سے بڑھ کر 780 ہو گئیں
• 3.37 کروڑ افراد تک پہنچنے والی روحانی تنظیموں کے ساتھ تعاون
• ٹول فری ہیلپ لائن 14446 آپریشنل ؛ مانس اور آنے والے ٹیلی مینس کے ساتھ انضمام
ایک متحرک تین ماہ کی پری ایونٹ مہم (اگست-اکتوبر 2025) نے مقابلے ، میراتھن ، ریلیوں اور کمزور طبقات کے درمیان ہدف بند بیداری مہموں کے ذریعے کروڑوں شہریوں کو شامل کیا ۔
نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان ایک طاقتور عوامی تحریک کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ، جس نے بدنما داغ کو مٹایا ہے ، امید کو بحال کیا ہے اور صحت مند ، منشیات سے پاک بھارت کی راہ ہموار کی ہے۔