Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal highlights manufacturing, skilling, investment and technology as four pillars of India’s Vision of a developed nation by 2047
Government Streamlining FDI and FII Processes to Strengthen Investment Climate: Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal outlines Government’s five-point agenda to strengthen collaboration with FICCI
18 NOV 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal highlighted manufacturing, skilling, investment and technology as the four key dimensions for India’s journey towards becoming a developed nation by 2047 at the Curtain Raiser of the 98th Annual General Meeting and Annual Convention of the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) in New Delhi today.
Shri Piyush Goyal said that the first key dimension for India’s journey towards becoming a developed nation by 2047 is the need to transform the country into a domestic manufacturing and industrial hub. He stated that India must expand competitive manufacturing and strengthen self-reliance in goods that can be produced efficiently within the country. While noting that certain products may still have to be sourced from abroad due to gaps in technology, scale or capability, he cautioned that this must be accompanied by a careful assessment of supply-chain vulnerabilities. He urged Indian industry to examine whether they are excessively dependent on a single geography or supplier, especially in a global environment where trade can be weaponised. The Minister highlighted the risks associated with dependence on external suppliers for critical items and stressed that developing India as a global manufacturing hub must remain high on the national agenda.
He identified the second dimension as the need to convert the post-2000 “Amrit generation” into a highly skilled, performance-driven workforce. Shri Goyal noted that India’s long-standing challenge has been underemployment rather than unemployment, and the solution lies in skilling the workforce in the right direction. He emphasised that the country must move beyond the aspiration for only white-collar jobs and instead focus on producing technically proficient workers whose skills meet industry standards. He said that developing welders, electricians and technicians who work with discipline and accuracy will be essential, and called for a shift in mindset towards valuing training, practical capability and results over degrees alone.
The third dimension highlighted by the Minister is the creation of an investment-friendly ecosystem that supports ease of doing business. He said that the Government is committed to removing bottlenecks, reducing compliance burdens, decriminalizing outdated provisions and eliminating obsolete laws to facilitate business activity.
Shri Goyal underlined the Government’s commitment to creating an investment-friendly ecosystem through ease of doing business, deregulation, decriminalisation of laws and reduction of compliance burdens. He informed that the Government is undertaking continuous consultations to further streamline FDI and FII processes to enable faster and more efficient investment flows into the country.
He added that a robust investment ecosystem would generate employment, bring new technologies into the country, support research and innovation, and strengthen advanced sectors such as defence and security. He underlined that stable policies, a predictable business environment, steady investment inflows and currency stability will be critical for India’s progress in the Amrit Kaal.
Shri Goyal said that the fourth dimension centres on technology, innovation and the development of a strong knowledge ecosystem. He emphasised the importance of integrating cutting-edge technologies such as artificial intelligence, quantum computing and machine learning into India’s growth model. With 2.3 million STEM graduates produced annually and rapid expansion in the setting up of Global Capability Centres, he noted that the country already possesses a strong talent base. He highlighted the Government’s continued support for startups and innovation, including the recently announced ₹100,000 crore Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) Fund.
Shri Goyal also highlighted the transformative impact of the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Act, stating that it reflects the Government’s commitment to trust-based governance. He said that the legislation has played a crucial role in decriminalising minor offences, reducing the compliance burden on industry and fostering a more predictable and facilitative business environment. He noted that the Jan Vishwas reforms have enhanced industry confidence, encouraged entrepreneurship and strengthened ease of doing business, thereby supporting India’s broader vision of creating a modern, efficient and investment-friendly regulatory ecosystem.
Shri Goyal affirmed that global companies now recognise India’s strength in talent and innovation, positioning the country to play a leadership role in emerging technologies in the years ahead.
Shri Goyal emphasised the critical importance of national security in today’s volatile global environment. He said that cybersecurity, technological safeguards and secure digital infrastructure would be central pillars of India’s economic stability and development.
The Minister stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s “politics of trust” has enabled India’s transformation into one of the world’s fastest-growing major economies. He said that mutual trust between citizens, businesses and the Government has helped India lift over 250 million people out of poverty and rise from the 11th largest to the 4th largest economy, now on track to become the 3rd largest and a USD 30–35 trillion economy.
He highlighted FICCI’s historic legacy, its role in nation building, and the organisation’s contribution to India’s economic journey.
Shri Goyal noted that the idea of establishing FICCI was encouraged by Mahatma Gandhi, who envisioned it as an institution that would go beyond commerce and industry to promote economic nationalism. He said that FICCI has upheld the principles of self-reliance since its inception and has evolved into a significant partner in India’s development over the past 98 years.
The Minister appreciated FICCI’s efforts in representing more than 250,000 companies across the country and its expanding global partnerships. He emphasised that FICCI’s reach should extend to the remotest parts of India, carrying forward the vision of “FICCI Bharat 2047”.
Shri Goyal outlined the Government’s five-point agenda for partnership with FICCI — FICCI: F for Fiscal discipline, I for Innovation, C for Connectivity & critical infrastructure, C for Commerce, and I for Inclusive growth. He urged FICCI to enhance its advocacy efforts, set bold targets, study global best practices, mentor next-generation leaders, and extend support to MSMEs across districts to strengthen India’s export competitiveness and formalisation.
The Minister called on FICCI to expand its presence across India and drive mission-mode efforts on sustainability, quality consciousness, compliance and outward-looking business strategies. He said that India remains a beacon of stability and growth in an uncertain world, and affirmed that with collective effort, India will emerge as a developed and prosperous nation by 2047.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے 2047 تک ،مینوفیکچرنگ ، ہنر مندی ، سرمایہ کاری اور ٹیکنالوجی کو ہندوستان کے ترقی یافتہ ملک کے وژن کی چار کلیدی جہتوں کے طور پر اجاگر کیا
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ؛حکومت سرمایہ کاری کے ماحول کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایف ڈی آئی اور ایف آئی آئی کے عمل کو ہموار کر رہی ہے
جناب گوئل نے فکی کے ساتھ تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے پانچ نکاتی ایجنڈے کا خاکہ پیش کیا
18 NOV 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج نئی دہلی میں فیڈریشن آف انڈین چیمبرز آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (فکی) کے 98 ویں سالانہ جنرل میٹنگ اور سالانہ کنونشن کے کرٹن ریزرمیں 2047 تک ہندوستان کے ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کے سفر کے لیے مینوفیکچرنگ ، ہنر مندی ، سرمایہ کاری اور ٹیکنالوجی کو چار کلیدی جہتوں کے طور پر اجاگر کیا ۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کی سمت ہندوستان کے سفر کی پہلی کلیدی جہت، ملک کو گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ اور صنعتی مرکز میں تبدیل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو مسابقتی مینوفیکچرنگ کو بڑھانا چاہیے اور ان اشیا میں خود انحصاری کو مضبوط کرنا چاہیے جنہیں ملک کے اندر مؤثر طریقے سے تیار کیا جا سکے ۔ اس بات کو اجاگرکرتے ہوئے کہ ٹیکنالوجی ، پیمانے یا صلاحیت میں فرق کی وجہ سے بعض مصنوعات کو اب بھی بیرون ملک سے حاصل کرنا پڑ سکتا ہے ، انہوں نے خبردار کیا کہ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ سپلائی چین کی کمزوریوں کا محتاط جائزہ بھی ہونا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی صنعت پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس بات کا جائزہ لیں کہ آیا وہ کسی ایک جغرافیہ یا سپلائر پر بہت زیادہ انحصار کرتے ہیں ، خاص طور پر ایسے عالمی ماحول میں جہاں تجارت کو ہتھیار بنایا جا سکتا ہے ۔ وزیر موصوف نے اہم اشیاء کے لیے بیرونی سپلائرز پر انحصار سے وابستہ خطرات کو بھی اجاگر کیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کو عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز کے طور پر ترقی دینا قومی ایجنڈے میں سرفہرست رہنا چاہیے ۔
انہوں نے دوسری جہت کی نشاندہی 2000 کے بعد کی ‘‘امرت نسل’’کو انتہائی ہنر مند ، کارکردگی پر مبنی افرادی قوت میں تبدیل کرنے کی ضرورت کے طور پر کی ۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا دیرینہ چیلنج بے روزگاری کے بجائے کم روزگار رہا ہے ، اور اس کا حل افرادی قوت کو صحیح سمت میں ہنر مند بنانا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ملک کو محض سفید کالر ملازمتوں کی خواہش سے آگے بڑھنا چاہیے اور اس کے بجائے تکنیکی طور پر ماہر کارکن پیدا کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہیے جن کی مہارتیں صنعتی معیار پر پورا اترتی ہوں ۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہاانہوں نے کہا کہ نظم و ضبط اور درستگی کے ساتھ کام کرنے والے ویلڈرز ، الیکٹریشنز اور تکنیکی ماہرین کو تیار کرنا ضروری ہوگا ، اور انہوں نے صرف ڈگریوں کے مقابلے میں تربیت ، عملی صلاحیت اور نتائج کی قدر کرنے کی ذہنیت میں تبدیلی پر زور دیا ۔
وزیر موصوف نےتیسرے جس پہلو پر روشنی ڈالی ہے وہ سرمایہ کاری کے موافق ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل ہے جو کاروبار کرنے میں سہولت ی کی حمایت کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے ، عمل آوری کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے ، فرسودہ دفعات کو غیر مجرمانہ قرار دینے اور کاروباری سرگرمیوں کو آسان بنانے کے لیے فرسودہ قوانین کو ختم کرنےکے تئیں پرعزم ہے ۔
جناب گوئل نے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی ، ضابطوں کو ختم کرنے ، قوانین کو غیر مجرمانہ بنانے اور تعمیل کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے ذریعے سرمایہ کاری کے موافق ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ حکومت ملک میں تیزی سے اور زیادہ موثر سرمایہ کاری کے فلو کو قابل بنانے کے لیے ایف ڈی آئی اور ایف آئی آئی کے عمل کو مزید ہموار کرنے کے تئیں مسلسل مشاورت کر رہی ہے ۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایک مضبوط سرمایہ کاری کا ماحولیاتی نظام روزگار پیدا کرے گا ، ملک میں نئی ٹیکنالوجی لائے گا ، تحقیق اور اختراع میں معاون ہوگا اور دفاع اور سلامتی جیسے جدید شعبوں کو مضبوط کرے گا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مستحکم پالیسیاں ، ایک متوقع کاروباری ماحول ، مستحکم سرمایہ کاری کی آمد اور کرنسی کا استحکام امرت کال میں ہندوستان کی ترقی کے لیے اہم ہوگا ۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ چوتھی جہت ٹیکنالوجی ، اختراع اور ایک مضبوط علمی ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی پر مرکوز ہے ۔ انہوں نے مصنوعی ذہانت ، کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ اور مشین لرننگ جیسی جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کو ہندوستان کے ترقی کے ماڈل میں ضم کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ سالانہ 2.3 ملین ایس ٹی ای ایم گریجویٹس پیدا کرنے اور عالمی صلاحیت مراکز کے قیام میں تیزی سے توسیع کے ساتھ ، انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ ملک میں پہلے سے ہی ایک مضبوط ٹیلنٹ بیس موجود ہے ۔ انہوں نے اسٹارٹ اپس اور اختراع کے لیے حکومت کی مسلسل حمایت پر بھی بات کی ، جس میں حال ہی میں اعلان کردہ 100,000 کروڑ روپے کا ریسرچ ، ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ انوویشن (آر ڈی آئی) فنڈ بھی شامل ہے ۔
جناب گوئل نے جن وشواس (دفعات میں ترمیم) ایکٹ کے تبدیلی لانے والے اثرات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ یہ اعتماد پر مبنی حکمرانی کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس قانون سازی نے معمولی جرائم کو جرم سے پاک کرنے ، صنعت پر تعمیل کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے اور زیادہ متوقع اور آسان کاروباری ماحول کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جن وشواس اصلاحات نے صنعت کے اعتماد کو بڑھایا ہے ، صنعت کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو مضبوط کیا ہے ، اس طرح ایک جدید ، مؤثر اور سرمایہ کاری کے موافق انضباطی ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کے ہندوستان کے وسیع تر وژن کی حمایت کی ہے ۔
جناب گوئل نے اس بات کی بھی تصدیق کی کہ عالمی کمپنیاں اب ٹیلنٹ اور اختراع میں ہندوستان کی طاقت کو تسلیم کرتی ہیں ، جس سے ملک آنے والے برسوںمیں ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں قائدانہ کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔
جناب گوئل نے آج کے غیر مستحکم عالمی ماحول میں قومی سلامتی کی خاص اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سائبر سیکورٹی ، تکنیکی تحفظات اور محفوظ ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچہ ہندوستان کے اقتصادی استحکام اور ترقی کے مرکزی ستون ہوں گے۔وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ‘‘بھروسے سیاست’’ نے ہندوستان کو دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشتوں میں سے ایک میں تبدیل کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شہریوں ، کاروباروں اور حکومت کے درمیان باہمی اعتماد نے ہندوستان کو 25 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو غربت سے باہر لگانے اور 11 ویں سب سے بڑی معیشت سے چوتھی سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے میں مدد کی ہے ، جو اب تیسری سب سے بڑی اور 35-30 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کی معیشت بننے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے ۔
انہوں نے فکی کی تاریخی میراث ، قوم کی تعمیر میں اس کے کردار اور ہندوستان کے اقتصادی سفر میں تنظیم کے تعاون پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ فکی کے قیام کے خیال کی حوصلہ افزائی مہاتما گاندھی نے کی تھی ، جنہوں نے اسے ایک ایسے ادارے کے طور پر تصور کیا تھا جو اقتصادی قوم پرستی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تجارت اور صنعت سے آگے بڑھے گا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فکی نے اپنے آغاز سے ہی خود کفالت کے اصولوں کو برقرار رکھا ہے اور پچھلے 98 برسوں میں ہندوستان کی ترقی میں ایک اہم شراکت دار کے طور پر تیار ہوا ہے ۔وزیر موصوف نے ملک بھر میں 250,000 سے زیادہ کمپنیوں کی نمائندگی کرنے اور اس کی عالمی شراکت داری کو بڑھانے میں فکی کی کوششوں کو سراہا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ‘‘فکی بھارت 2047’’ کے وژن کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ، فکی کی رسائی ہندوستان کے دور دراز حصوں تک پھیلنی چاہیے ۔
جناب گوئل نے فکی کے ساتھ شراکت داری کے لیےفکی:مالیاتی نظم و ضبط کے لیے ایف ، اختراع کے لیے آئی ، کنیکٹیویٹی اور اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے سی ، کامرس کے لیے سی ، اور جامع ترقی کے لیے آئی کا حکومت کے پانچ نکاتی ایجنڈے کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے ایف آئی سی سی آئی (فکی )پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی وکالت کی کوششوں کو بڑھائے ، جرأت مندانہ اہداف طے کرے ، بہترین عالمی طریقوں کا مطالعہ کرے ، اگلی نسل کے رہنماؤں کی رہنمائی کرے ، اور ہندوستان کی برآمدی مسابقت اور رسمی شکل کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے اضلاع میں ایم ایس ایم ایز کو تعاون فراہم کرے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے ایف آئی سی سی آئی (فکی)پر زور دیا کہ وہ پورے ہندوستان میں اپنی موجودگی کو بڑھائے اور پائیداری ، معیار کے شعور ، تعمیل اور بیرونی کاروباری حکمت عملیوں پر مشن موڈ میں کوششوں کو آگے بڑھائے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک غیر یقینی دنیا میں استحکام اور ترقی کا مرکز بنا ہوا ہے ، اور اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ اجتماعی کوششوں سے ہندوستان 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ اور خوشحال ملک کے طور پر ابھرے گا ۔