Ministry of Defence
DEFENCE SECRETARY VISITS FORWARD LOCATIONS IN CENTRAL SECTOR
17 NOV 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Secretary, Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, undertook a comprehensive visit to forward locations in the Central Sector from 15 to 17 November 2025.
At Pithoragarh, the Defence Secretary was briefed on major operational matters by the General Officer Commanding, Uttar Bharat Area and Commander 119 (I) Infantry Brigade Group on operational aspects.
During his visit to Navidang, he interacted with the concerned Battalion Commanders and Chief Engineer Project Hirak of the Border Roads Organisation (BRO). They apprised him on operational aspects and the progress of critical border infrastructure projects aimed at enhancing strategic mobility and strengthening National security. During the visit, the Defence Secretary was accompanied by Director General Border Roads (DGBR).
The visit underscored the Government’s commitment to improving connectivity, boosting readiness, and ensuring robust infrastructure development in strategically vital border regions.
KZZP.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
دفاع کے سکریٹری کا سینٹرل سیکٹر کے آگے کے مقامات کا دورہ
17 NOV 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
دفاع کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ نے 15 سے 17 نومبر 2025 تک سینٹرل سیکٹر کے آگے کے مقامات کا ایک جامع دورہ کیا۔
پتھورا گڑھ میں ، جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ ، اتر بھارت ایریا اور کمانڈر 119 (آئی) انفنٹری بریگیڈ گروپ کے ذریعے سکریٹری دفاع کو آپریشنل پہلوؤں پر اہم معاملات سے آگاہ کیا گیا ۔
نوی دانگ کے اپنے دورے کے دوران انہوں نے متعلقہ بٹالین کمانڈروں اور سرحدی سڑک تنظیم (بی آر او) کے چیف انجینئر پروجیکٹ ہیرک کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ۔ انہوں نے انہیں آپریشنل پہلوؤں اور اہم سرحدی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کی پیشرفت سے آگاہ کیا جس کا مقصد اسٹریٹجک نقل و حرکت کو بڑھانا اور قومی سلامتی کو مضبوط بنانا ہے ۔ دورے کے دوران سکریٹری دفاع کے ساتھ ڈائریکٹر جنرل بارڈر روڈز (ڈی جی بی آر) بھی موجود تھے۔
یہ دورہ رابطے کو بہتر بنانے ، تیاری کو فروغ دینے اور اسٹریٹجک لحاظ سے اہم سرحدی علاقوں میں مضبوط بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔