Ministry of Defence
EXERCISE GARUDA 25: INDIAN AIR FORCE PARTICIPATES IN 8TH EDITION OF BILATERAL AIR EXERCISE WITH FRENCH AIR AND SPACE FORCE
15 NOV 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Air Force (IAF) is participating in the 8th edition of the bilateral air exercise 'Garuda 25' with the French Air and Space Force (FASF) at Mont-de-Marsan, France, from November 16 to 27, 2025. The IAF contingent arrived in France on 10 November 2025, and will be participating with Su-30MKl fighter aircraft. The airlift support is being provided by the C-17 Globemaster III, for the induction and de-induction phases of the exercise, while the IL-78 air-to-air refuelling tankers are utilised for extending the range and endurance of the participating fighters.
During the exercise, the IAF's Su-30MKI aircraft will operate alongside the French multirole fighters in complex simulated air combat scenarios, focusing on air-to-air combat, air defence, and joint strike operations. This exercise aims to refine tactics and procedures in a realistic operational environment, enabling mutual learning and fostering interoperability between the IAF and the FASF.
Exercise Garuda 25 also provides an opportunity for professional interaction, exchange of operational knowledge, and sharing of best practices between the two Air Forces. Participation in this exercise underscores the lAF's commitment to engage constructively with friendly foreign Air Forces through multi-lateral exercises, promoting mutual understanding and cooperation in the field of air operations.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கருடா 25 பயிற்சி: பிரெஞ்சு விமானப் படையுடனான இருதரப்பு வான் பயிற்சியின் 8-வது பதிப்பில் இந்திய விமானப்படை பங்கேற்பு
15 NOV 2025 3:29PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய விமானப்படை , பிரெஞ்சு வான் மற்றும் விண்வெளிப் படையுடன் இணைந்து நவம்பர் 16 முதல் 27 வரை பிரான்சின் மோன்ட்-டி-மார்சனில் நடைபெறும் 'கருடா 25' என்ற இருதரப்பு வான் பயிற்சியின் 8-வது பதிப்பில் பங்கேற்கிறது. இந்திய விமானப் படைப்பிரிவு எஸ்யு-30எம்கேஐ போர் விமானங்களுடன் நவம்பர் 10 அன்று பிரான்சுக்கு வந்து சேர்ந்தது.
இந்தப் பயிற்சியின் போது, இந்திய விமானப்படையின் எஸ்யு-30எம்கேஐ விமானம், பிரெஞ்சு பல்பணி போர் விமானங்களுடன் இணைந்து சிக்கலான உருவகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட வான் போர் சூழ்நிலைகளில் செயல்படும்,
கருடா 25 பயிற்சி, தொழில்முறை தொடர்பு, செயல்பாட்டு அறிவைப் பரிமாறிக் கொள்ளுதல் மற்றும் இரு விமானப்படைகளுக்கும் இடையே சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதற்கான வாய்ப்பையும் வழங்குகிறது. இந்தப் பயிற்சியில் பங்கேற்பது, பலதரப்பு பயிற்சிகள் மூலம் நட்பு வெளிநாட்டு விமானப்படைகளுடன் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமாக ஈடுபடுவதற்கும், விமான நடவடிக்கைத் துறையில் பரஸ்பர புரிதல் மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்பை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்குமான இந்திய விமானப்படையின் உறுதிப்பாட்டைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.