Ministry of Defence
EXERCISE GARUDA 25: INDIAN AIR FORCE PARTICIPATES IN 8TH EDITION OF BILATERAL AIR EXERCISE WITH FRENCH AIR AND SPACE FORCE
15 NOV 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Air Force (IAF) is participating in the 8th edition of the bilateral air exercise 'Garuda 25' with the French Air and Space Force (FASF) at Mont-de-Marsan, France, from November 16 to 27, 2025. The IAF contingent arrived in France on 10 November 2025, and will be participating with Su-30MKl fighter aircraft. The airlift support is being provided by the C-17 Globemaster III, for the induction and de-induction phases of the exercise, while the IL-78 air-to-air refuelling tankers are utilised for extending the range and endurance of the participating fighters.
During the exercise, the IAF's Su-30MKI aircraft will operate alongside the French multirole fighters in complex simulated air combat scenarios, focusing on air-to-air combat, air defence, and joint strike operations. This exercise aims to refine tactics and procedures in a realistic operational environment, enabling mutual learning and fostering interoperability between the IAF and the FASF.
Exercise Garuda 25 also provides an opportunity for professional interaction, exchange of operational knowledge, and sharing of best practices between the two Air Forces. Participation in this exercise underscores the lAF's commitment to engage constructively with friendly foreign Air Forces through multi-lateral exercises, promoting mutual understanding and cooperation in the field of air operations.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
अभ्यास गरुड़ 25: भारतीय वायु सेना ने फ्रांस के वायु और अंतरिक्ष बल के साथ द्विपक्षीय वायु अभ्यास के 8वें संस्करण में भाग लिया
15 NOV 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) 16 से 27 नवंबर, 2025 तक फ्रांस के मोंट-डे-मार्सन में फ्रांस के वायु एवं अंतरिक्ष बल (एफएएसएफ) के साथ द्विपक्षीय वायु अभ्यास 'गरुड़ 25' के आठवें संस्करण में भाग ले रही है। भारतीय वायु सेना की टुकड़ी 10 नवंबर 2025 को फ्रांस पहुंची और वह एसयू-30एमकेआई लड़ाकू विमान के साथ भाग लेगी। अभ्यास के इंडक्शन और डी- इंडक्शन चरणों के लिए सी-17 ग्लोबमास्टर III द्वारा एयरलिफ्ट सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है, जबकि भाग लेने वाले लड़ाकू विमानों के रेंज और स्थायित्व को बढ़ाने के लिए आईएल-78 हवा से हवा में ईंधन भरने वाले टैंकरों का उपयोग किया जा रहा है।
अभ्यास के दौरान, भारतीय वायुसेना का एसयू-30एमकेआई विमान, फ्रांस के बहुउद्देशीय लड़ाकू विमानों के साथ जटिल कृत्रिम हवाई युद्ध परिदृश्यों में, हवा से हवा में युद्ध, वायु रक्षा और संयुक्त हमला अभियानों पर केंद्रित, प्रचालन करेगा। इस अभ्यास का उद्देश्य एक वास्तविक प्रचालन वातावरण में रणनीति और प्रक्रियाओं को परिष्कृत करना, पारस्परिक शिक्षा को सक्षम बनाना और भारतीय वायुसेना और एफएएसएफ के बीच अंतर-संचालन क्षमता को बढ़ावा देना है।
गरुड़ 25 अभ्यास दोनों वायु सेनाओं के बीच प्रोफेशनल बातचीत, प्रचालनगत ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान और सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों को साझा करने का अवसर भी प्रदान करता है। इस अभ्यास में भागीदारी, बहुपक्षीय अभ्यासों के माध्यम से मित्रवत विदेशी वायु सेनाओं के साथ रचनात्मक रूप से जुड़ने और वायु संचालन के क्षेत्र में आपसी समझ और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने की भारतीय वायु सेना की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है।