Ministry of Defence
EXERCISE GARUDA 25: INDIAN AIR FORCE PARTICIPATES IN 8TH EDITION OF BILATERAL AIR EXERCISE WITH FRENCH AIR AND SPACE FORCE
15 NOV 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Air Force (IAF) is participating in the 8th edition of the bilateral air exercise 'Garuda 25' with the French Air and Space Force (FASF) at Mont-de-Marsan, France, from November 16 to 27, 2025. The IAF contingent arrived in France on 10 November 2025, and will be participating with Su-30MKl fighter aircraft. The airlift support is being provided by the C-17 Globemaster III, for the induction and de-induction phases of the exercise, while the IL-78 air-to-air refuelling tankers are utilised for extending the range and endurance of the participating fighters.
During the exercise, the IAF's Su-30MKI aircraft will operate alongside the French multirole fighters in complex simulated air combat scenarios, focusing on air-to-air combat, air defence, and joint strike operations. This exercise aims to refine tactics and procedures in a realistic operational environment, enabling mutual learning and fostering interoperability between the IAF and the FASF.
Exercise Garuda 25 also provides an opportunity for professional interaction, exchange of operational knowledge, and sharing of best practices between the two Air Forces. Participation in this exercise underscores the lAF's commitment to engage constructively with friendly foreign Air Forces through multi-lateral exercises, promoting mutual understanding and cooperation in the field of air operations.

وزارت دفاع
فوجی مشق گروڑ 2025: بھارتی فضائیہ نے فرانس کی فضائیہ اور خلائی فورس کے ساتھ باہمی فضائی مشق کے 80ویں ایڈیشن میں حصہ لیا
15 NOV 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی فضائیہ (آئی اے ایف) 16 سے 27 نومبر 2025 تک فرانس کے مونٹ – ڈے – مارسن میں فرانس کی فضائی اور خلائی فورس (ایف اے ایس ایف) کے ساتھ باہمی فضائی مشق ’گروڑ 2025‘ کے آٹھویں ایڈیشن میں حصہ لے رہی ہے۔ بھارتی فضائیہ کی ٹکڑی 10 نومبر 2025 کو فرانس پہنچی اور وہ ایس یو-30 ایم کے آئی جنگی طیارے کے ساتھ حصہ لے گی۔ مشق کے انڈکشن اور ڈی-انڈکشن مرحلوں کے لیے سی-17 گلوب ماسٹر III کے ذریعہ ایئرلفٹ کی مدد فراہم کی جارہی ہے، جبکہ حصہ لینے والے جنگی طیاروں کی رینج اور پائیداری میں اضافے کے لیے آئی ایل-78 ہوا سے ہوا میں ایندھن بھرنے والے ٹینکروں کا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔
مشق کے دوران، بھارتی فضائیہ کا ایس یو-30 ایم کے آئی طیارہ، فرانس کثیر المقاصد جنگی طیاروں کے ساتھ پیچیدہ فضائی جنگی امکانات میں، فضا سے فضا میں جنگ، فضائی دفاع اور مشترکہ حملے کے آپریشنوں پر مرتکز آپریشن انجام دے گا۔اس مشق کا مقصد ایک حقیقی آپریشنل ماحول میں حکمت عملی اور ضابطوں کو بہتر بنانا، باہمی تعلیم کو آسان بنانا اور بھارتی فضائیہ اور ایف اے ایس ایف کے مابین باہم اثر پذیری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
مشق کروڑ 25 دونوں فضائی افواج کے درمیان پیشہ ورانہ رابطے، آپریشنل علم کے تبادلے اور بہترین طریقوں کے اشتراک کا موقع بھی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس مشق میں شرکت ایل اے ایف کی کثیر الجہتی مشقوں کے ذریعے دوستانہ غیر ملکی فضائی افواج کے ساتھ تعمیری انداز میں مشغول ہونے کے عزم کو واضح کرتی ہے، فضائی آپریشن کے شعبے میں باہمی افہام و تفہیم اور تعاون کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔