Ministry of Defence
EXERCISE GARUDA 25: INDIAN AIR FORCE PARTICIPATES IN 8TH EDITION OF BILATERAL AIR EXERCISE WITH FRENCH AIR AND SPACE FORCE
15 NOV 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Air Force (IAF) is participating in the 8th edition of the bilateral air exercise 'Garuda 25' with the French Air and Space Force (FASF) at Mont-de-Marsan, France, from November 16 to 27, 2025. The IAF contingent arrived in France on 10 November 2025, and will be participating with Su-30MKl fighter aircraft. The airlift support is being provided by the C-17 Globemaster III, for the induction and de-induction phases of the exercise, while the IL-78 air-to-air refuelling tankers are utilised for extending the range and endurance of the participating fighters.
During the exercise, the IAF's Su-30MKI aircraft will operate alongside the French multirole fighters in complex simulated air combat scenarios, focusing on air-to-air combat, air defence, and joint strike operations. This exercise aims to refine tactics and procedures in a realistic operational environment, enabling mutual learning and fostering interoperability between the IAF and the FASF.
Exercise Garuda 25 also provides an opportunity for professional interaction, exchange of operational knowledge, and sharing of best practices between the two Air Forces. Participation in this exercise underscores the lAF's commitment to engage constructively with friendly foreign Air Forces through multi-lateral exercises, promoting mutual understanding and cooperation in the field of air operations.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਭਿਆਸ ਗਰੁੜ 25: ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੈਨਾ ਨੇ ਫਰਾਂਸੀਸੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਸੈਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੇ 8ਵੇਂ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
15 NOV 2025 3:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੈਨਾ (ਆਈਏਐੱਫ) 16 ਤੋਂ 27 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2025 ਤੱਕ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਮੋਂਟ-ਡੇ-ਮਾਰਸਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਫਰਾਂਸੀਸੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਸੈਨਾ (ਐੱਫਏਐੱਸਐੱਫ) ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਅਭਿਆਸ 'ਗਰੁੜ 25' ਦੇ ਅੱਠਵੇਂ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀ ਟੁਕੜੀ 10 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਪਹੁੰਚੀ ਅਤੇ Su-30MKI ਲੜਾਕੂ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਵੇਗੀ। ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੇ ਇੰਡਕਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਡੀ-ਇੰਡਕਸ਼ਨ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੀ-17 ਗਲੋਬਮਾਸਟਰ III ਦੁਆਰਾ ਏਅਰਲਿਫਟ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਦਕਿ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੜਾਕੂ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੇਂਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਣਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਈਐੱਲ-78 ਏਅਰ-ਟੂ-ਏਅਰ ਰਿਫਿਊਲਿੰਗ ਟੈਂਕਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੈਨਾ ਦਾ Su-30MKI ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਫਰਾਂਸੀਸੀ ਬਹੁ-ਉਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਲੜਾਕੂ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੁੰਝਲਦਾਰ ਸਿਮਿਉਲੇਟਿਡ ਹਵਾਈ ਯੁੱਧ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਹਵਾ ਤੋਂ ਹਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੜਾਈ, ਹਵਾਈ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਹਮਲੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਇੱਕ ਯਥਾਰਥਵਾਦੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਧਾਰਨਾ, ਆਪਸੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ, ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੈਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਫਏਐੱਸਐੱਫਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਅੰਤਰ-ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਭਿਆਸ ਗਰੁੜ 25 ਦੋਵੇਂ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ, ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੀਆ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਬਹੁ-ਪੱਖੀ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਜੁੜਨ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਮਝ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।