Ministry of Defence
EXERCISE GARUDA 25: INDIAN AIR FORCE PARTICIPATES IN 8TH EDITION OF BILATERAL AIR EXERCISE WITH FRENCH AIR AND SPACE FORCE
15 NOV 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Air Force (IAF) is participating in the 8th edition of the bilateral air exercise 'Garuda 25' with the French Air and Space Force (FASF) at Mont-de-Marsan, France, from November 16 to 27, 2025. The IAF contingent arrived in France on 10 November 2025, and will be participating with Su-30MKl fighter aircraft. The airlift support is being provided by the C-17 Globemaster III, for the induction and de-induction phases of the exercise, while the IL-78 air-to-air refuelling tankers are utilised for extending the range and endurance of the participating fighters.
During the exercise, the IAF's Su-30MKI aircraft will operate alongside the French multirole fighters in complex simulated air combat scenarios, focusing on air-to-air combat, air defence, and joint strike operations. This exercise aims to refine tactics and procedures in a realistic operational environment, enabling mutual learning and fostering interoperability between the IAF and the FASF.
Exercise Garuda 25 also provides an opportunity for professional interaction, exchange of operational knowledge, and sharing of best practices between the two Air Forces. Participation in this exercise underscores the lAF's commitment to engage constructively with friendly foreign Air Forces through multi-lateral exercises, promoting mutual understanding and cooperation in the field of air operations.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
এক্সারসাইজ (মহড়া) গরুড় ২৫: ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনী ফরাসি বিমান ও মহাকাশ বাহিনীর সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বিমান মহড়ার ৮ম সংস্করণে অংশগ্রহণ করবে
15 NOV 2025 3:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ নভেম্বর ২০২৫
ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনী (আইএএফ) ১৬ থেকে ২৭ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত ফ্রান্সের মন্ট-ডি-মারসানে ফরাসি বিমান ও মহাকাশ বাহিনীর (এফএএসএফ) সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বিমান মহড়া 'গরুড় ২৫'-এর ৮ম সংস্করণে অংশগ্রহণ করবে। ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনীর প্রতিনিধিরা ১০ নভেম্বর ২০২৫ তারিখে ফ্রান্সে পৌঁছেছে এবং তাঁরা এসইউ- ৩০এমকেআই (Su-30MKl) যুদ্ধবিমান নিয়ে অংশগ্রহণ করবে। মহড়ার ইন্ডাকশন (আনয়ন) এবং ডি- ইন্ডাকশন (প্রত্যাবর্তন) পর্যায়ের জন্য সি-১৭ গ্লোবমাস্টার থ্রি দ্বারা বিমান পরিবহন সহায়তা প্রদান করা হচ্ছে, অন্যদিকে অংশগ্রহণকারী যুদ্ধবিমানের পরিসর এবং সহনশীলতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য আইএল -৭৮ এর আকাশ থেকে আকাশে জ্বালানি ভরার ট্যাঙ্কার ব্যবহার করা হবে।
এই মহড়ার সময়, ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনীর এসইউ-৩০এমকেআই বিমানগুলি ফরাসি বহুমুখী যুদ্ধবিমানের সঙ্গে জটিল সিমুলেটেড বিমান যুদ্ধ পরিস্থিতিতে কাজ করবে, যার মধ্যে আকাশ থেকে আকাশে যুদ্ধ, বিমান প্রতিরক্ষা এবং যৌথ স্ট্রাইক অপারেশনের উপর জোর দেওয়া হবে। এই মহড়ার লক্ষ্য হল বাস্তবসম্মত অপারেশনাল পরিবেশে কৌশল এবং পদ্ধতিগুলিকে পরিমার্জন করা, পারস্পরিক শিক্ষায় সক্ষম ও সমৃদ্ধ করা আর আইএএফ এবং এফএএসএফের মধ্যে আন্তঃকার্যক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করা।
এই গরুড় ২৫ অনুশীলন দুটি বিমান বাহিনীর মধ্যে পেশাদার মিথস্ক্রিয়া, অপারেশনাল জ্ঞান বিনিময় এবং সেরা অনুশীলন ভাগ করে নেওয়ার সুযোগও প্রদান করবে। এই মহড়ায় অংশগ্রহণ বহু-পার্শ্বিক মহড়ার মাধ্যমে বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ বিদেশী বিমান বাহিনীর সঙ্গে গঠনমূলকভাবে জড়িত হওয়ার, বিমান অভিযানের ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক বোঝাপড়া এবং সহযোগিতা প্রচারের জন্য এলএএফের প্রতিশ্রুতিকে তুলে ধরবে।