Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri & Union Minister of State for Commerce & Industry, Electronics & IT jointly inaugurate DDP Pavilion at the 44th India International Trade Fair
14 NOV 2025 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth and Union Minister of State for Commerce & Industry, Electronics & IT, Shri Jitin Prasada, jointly inaugurated the dedicated Pavilion set up by Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence, at the 44th India International Trade Fair (IITF-2025) being held from 14–27 November 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
Shri Sanjeev Kumar, Secretary (Defence Production) briefed the dignitaries on the latest advancements in India’s indigenous defence production ecosystem and the significant progress made under the Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative. A total of 16 Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs), along with cutting-edge defence startups from the Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) programme, are participating in the Pavilion.
The DDP Pavilion highlights the growing strength, technological innovation, and expanding self-reliance of India’s defence manufacturing ecosystem. The exhibits include a wide range of state-of-the-art defence products, advanced technologies, and innovative solutions across land systems, naval platforms, aerospace, and emerging technology domains.
The Pavilion aims to deepen public awareness of India’s indigenous defence capabilities, promote industry engagement, and foster collaborations across the defence and aerospace sectors. As part of its outreach initiatives, the Department seeks to inspire the general public and encourage future talent to contribute to the nation’s defence innovation ecosystem.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع اور مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت برائے تجارت و صنعت، الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کا مشترکہ طور پر 44ویں انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ فیئر میں ڈی ڈی پی پویلین کا افتتاح
14 NOV 2025 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع جناب سنجے سیٹھ اور مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت برائے تجارت و صنعت، الیکٹرانکس و آئی ٹی جناب جتن پرساد نے مشترکہ طور پر وزارتِ دفاع کے محکمۂ دفاعی پیداوار (ڈی ڈی پی) کی جانب سے قائم کردہ خصوصی پویلین کا افتتاح کیا، جو 44ویں انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ فیئر (آئی آئی ٹی ایف-2025) میں لگایا گیا ہے۔ یہ تجارتی میلہ 14 سے 27 نومبر 2025 تک بھارت منڈپم نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہو رہا ہے۔
سکریٹری (دفاعی پیداوار) جناب سنجیو کمار نے معزز مہمانوں کو بھارت کے مقامی دفاعی پیداوار کے شعبے میں ہونے والی تازہ ترین پیش رفت اور آتم نربھر بھارت مہم کے تحت حاصل ہونے والی اہم کامیابیوں کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔ اس پویلین میں مجموعی طور پر 16 دفاعی سرکاری شعبہ کی کمپنیوں (ڈی پی ایس یوز) کے ساتھ ساتھ آئی ڈی ای ایکس پروگرام سے وابستہ جدید دفاعی اسٹارٹ اپس بھی حصہ لے رہی ہیں۔
ڈی ڈی پی پویلین بھارت کے دفاعی مال سازی نظام کی بڑھتی ہوئی طاقت، تکنیکی اختراعات اور خود انحصاری میں تیزی سے ہونے والے اضافے کو نمایاں کرتا ہے۔ نمائش میں جدید ترین دفاعی مصنوعات، اعلیٰ ٹیکنالوجیز اور زمینی نظام، بحری پلیٹ فارمز، ایرو اسپیس اور ابھرتے ہوئے ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں پر مبنی جدید حل شامل ہیں۔
پویلین کا مقصد بھارت کی مقامی دفاعی صلاحیتوں کے بارے میں عوامی آگاہی کو گہرا کرنا، صنعت سے تعلق رکھنے والے اداروں کی شمولیت کو فروغ دینا اور دفاعی و ایرو اسپیس شعبوں میں تعاون کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔ اپنی عوامی رسائی کی کاوشوں کے تحت، محکمہ کا مقصد عام لوگوں، خصوصاً نوجوان نسل کو متاثر کرنا اور انہیں ملک کے دفاعی اختراع کے نظام میں کردار ادا کرنے کی ترغیب دینا ہے۔