Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri & Union Minister of State for Commerce & Industry, Electronics & IT jointly inaugurate DDP Pavilion at the 44th India International Trade Fair
14 NOV 2025 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth and Union Minister of State for Commerce & Industry, Electronics & IT, Shri Jitin Prasada, jointly inaugurated the dedicated Pavilion set up by Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence, at the 44th India International Trade Fair (IITF-2025) being held from 14–27 November 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
Shri Sanjeev Kumar, Secretary (Defence Production) briefed the dignitaries on the latest advancements in India’s indigenous defence production ecosystem and the significant progress made under the Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative. A total of 16 Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs), along with cutting-edge defence startups from the Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) programme, are participating in the Pavilion.
The DDP Pavilion highlights the growing strength, technological innovation, and expanding self-reliance of India’s defence manufacturing ecosystem. The exhibits include a wide range of state-of-the-art defence products, advanced technologies, and innovative solutions across land systems, naval platforms, aerospace, and emerging technology domains.
The Pavilion aims to deepen public awareness of India’s indigenous defence capabilities, promote industry engagement, and foster collaborations across the defence and aerospace sectors. As part of its outreach initiatives, the Department seeks to inspire the general public and encourage future talent to contribute to the nation’s defence innovation ecosystem.

రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారతదేశ 44వ అంతర్జాతీయ వాణిజ్య సదస్సులో డీడీపీ పెవిలియన్‌ను ప్రారంభించిన రక్షణ శాఖ, కేంద్ర వాణిజ్య, పరిశ్రమలు, ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ అండ్ ఐటీ శాఖ సహాయమంత్రులు
14 NOV 2025 10:17PM by PIB Hyderabad
న్యూఢిల్లీలోని భారత మండపంలో 2025 నవంబర్ 14 నుంచి 17 వరకు జరుగుతున్న 44వ భారత అంతర్జాతీయ వాణిజ్య సదస్సు (ఐఐటీఎఫ్-2025)లో రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, రక్షణ ఉత్పత్తి విభాగం ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ప్రత్యేక పెవిలియన్‌ను రక్షణ శాఖ సహాయమంత్రి శ్రీ సంజయ్ సేథ్, కేంద్ర వాణిజ్య, పరిశ్రమలు, ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ అండ్ ఐటీ శాఖ సహాయమంత్రి శ్రీ జితిన్ ప్రసాద సంయుక్తంగా ప్రారంభించారు.
భారత స్వదేశీ రక్షణ ఉత్పత్తి వ్యవస్థలో పురోగతి, ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్ ద్వారా సాధించిన గణనీయమైన అభివృద్ధి గురించి రక్షణ ఉత్పత్తి విభాగం కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ సంజీవ్ కుమార్ వివరించారు. మొత్తం 16 రక్షణ రంగ ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థలు (డీపీఎస్‌యూలు), ఇన్నోవేషన్స్ ఫర్ డిఫెన్స్ ఎక్సలెన్స్ (ఐడెక్స్) నుంచి రక్షణ విభాగానికి చెందిన అంకుర సంస్థలు ఈ పెవిలియన్‌లో పాల్గొంటున్నాయి.
రక్షణ ఉత్పత్తి విభాగంలో పెరుగుతున్న భారత సామర్థ్యం, సాంకేతిక ఆవిష్కరణ, విస్తృతమవుతున్న స్వావలంబనను ఈ డీడీపీ పెవిలియన్ స్పష్టం చేస్తుంది. భూ వ్యవస్థలు, నౌకాదళ వేదికలు, గగనతలం, అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న సాంకేతిక రంగాల్లో అత్యాధునిక రక్షణ ఉత్పత్తులు, అధునాతన సాంకేతికత, వినూత్న పరిష్కారాలను ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రదర్శిస్తారు.
భారత స్వదేశీ రక్షణ సామర్థ్యంపై అవగాహన కల్పించటం, పరిశ్రమల భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించటం, రక్షణ, గగనతల రంగాల్లో సహకారాన్ని పెంపొందించటం పెవిలియన్ లక్ష్యం. విస్తృత ప్రచార కార్యక్రమాల్లో భాగంగా సామాన్య ప్రజలను ఉత్సాహపరచాలని, భవిష్యత్తులో దేశ రక్షణ ఆవిష్కరణ వ్యవస్థకు తోడ్పడేలా ప్రతిభావంతులను ప్రోత్సహించాలని రక్షణ విభాగం ఆశిస్తోంది.