Lok Sabha Secretariat
PARLIAMENTARIANS PAY FLORAL TRIBUTES TO FORMER PRIME MINISTER PANDIT JAWAHARLAL NEHRU
14 NOV 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju; Leader of Opposition in Rajya Sabha Shri Mallikarjun Kharge; Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha Shri Harivansh; Members of Parliament, former Members and other dignitaries paid floral tributes at the portrait of Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru, former Prime Minister, in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan, on his birth anniversary, today.
Secretary General of Lok Sabha Shri Utpal Kumar Singh and Secretary General of Rajya Sabha Shri P.C. Mody also paid floral tributes on this occasion.
The portrait of Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru was unveiled by the then President of India, Dr. S. Radhakrishnan, in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan (then Parliament House) on 05 May 1966.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
सांसदों ने पूर्व प्रधान मंत्री पंडित जवाहरलाल नेहरू को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की
14 NOV 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
संसदीय कार्य एवं अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री, श्री किरेन रिजिजू; राज्य सभा में विपक्ष के नेता श्री मल्लिकार्जुन खरगे; राज्य सभा के उप सभापति, श्री हरिवंश; संसद सदस्यों, पूर्व सदस्यों और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने आज संविधान सदन के केंद्रीय कक्ष में पूर्व प्रधान मंत्री पंडित जवाहरलाल नेहरू की जयंती पर उनके चित्र पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
लोक सभा के महासचिव, श्री उत्पल कुमार सिंह और राज्य सभा के महासचिव, श्री पी.सी. मोदी ने भी इस अवसर पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
पंडित जवाहरलाल नेहरू के चित्र का अनावरण भारत के तत्कालीन राष्ट्रपति, डॉ. एस. राधाकृष्णन ने 05 मई 1966 को संविधान सदन (तत्कालीन संसद भवन) के केंद्रीय कक्ष में किया था।