Lok Sabha Secretariat
PARLIAMENTARIANS PAY FLORAL TRIBUTES TO FORMER PRIME MINISTER PANDIT JAWAHARLAL NEHRU
14 NOV 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju; Leader of Opposition in Rajya Sabha Shri Mallikarjun Kharge; Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha Shri Harivansh; Members of Parliament, former Members and other dignitaries paid floral tributes at the portrait of Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru, former Prime Minister, in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan, on his birth anniversary, today.
Secretary General of Lok Sabha Shri Utpal Kumar Singh and Secretary General of Rajya Sabha Shri P.C. Mody also paid floral tributes on this occasion.
The portrait of Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru was unveiled by the then President of India, Dr. S. Radhakrishnan, in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan (then Parliament House) on 05 May 1966.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
ارکان پارلیمنٹ نے سابق وزیر اعظم پنڈت جواہر لال نہرو کو گلہائے عقیدت نذر کیے
14 NOV 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
پارلیمانی امور اور اقلیتی امور کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو ؛ راجیہ سبھا میں قائد حزب اختلاف جناب ملیکاارجن کھڑگے ؛ راجیہ سبھا کے ڈپٹی چیئرمین جناب ہری ونش ؛ اراکین پارلیمنٹ ، سابق اراکین اور دیگر معززین نے آج سابق وزیر اعظم پنڈت جواہر لال نہرو کی تصویر پر ان کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر سمویدھان سدن کے سنٹرل ہال میں گلہائے عقیدت نذر کیے۔
لوک سبھا کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب اتپل کمار سنگھ اور راجیہ سبھا کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب پی سی مودی نے بھی اس موقع پر پھولوں کا نذرانہ پیش کیا ۔
پنڈت جواہر لال نہرو کی تصویر کی نقاب کشائی ہندوستان کے اس وقت کے صدر ڈاکٹر ایس رادھا کرشنن نے 5 مئی 1966 کو سمویدھان سدن (اس وقت پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس) کے سینٹرل ہال میں کی تھی۔