Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Maldives delegation led by Minister of State for the Ministry of Cities, Local Government and Public Works Mr Ahmed Salim meet Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, discusses India's best practices in governance
Dr. Jitendra Singh Highlights Modi Govt's Reforms and Collaborative Learning During Interaction with Maldives Delegation
India, Maldives Explore Deeper Cooperation in Women-Led Development and Coastal Management
NCGG Strengthens India–Maldives Partnership Through Capacity Building for Civil Servants
14 NOV 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Maldives Minister of State for the Ministry of Cities, Local Government and Public Works, Mr Ahmed Salim met Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh to have a discussion on India's best practices in governance.
Later, Dr. Jitendra Singh, interacted with a visiting 30-member delegation from the Maldives, comprising ministers and senior officials, who were in India for a Capacity Building Training Programme organised by the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG). The programme, designed at the request of the Government of Maldives, focuses on sharing India’s administrative experience and best practices in governance and policy implementation.
During the interaction, Dr. Jitendra Singh underlined that India’s governance model—anchored in technology-driven efficiency, transparency, and local empowerment—has evolved through continuous reform and innovation. He said the Indian system offers a valuable case study in balancing policy formulation with ground-level execution, a model that countries with emerging democratic structures can adapt to their local needs. The Minister added that “our experience shows that good governance is not about large-scale reform alone but about bringing tangible improvements in the day-to-day lives of citizens through innovative, inclusive, and sustainable approaches.”
The Maldivian participants, led by Ahmed Salim, Minister of State for the Ministry of Cities, Local Government and Public Works, expressed interest in understanding how India frames its policies, executes welfare schemes, and coordinates between central and local governments. They also sought insights into women-centric development models, community participation, and policy mechanisms for coastal management and resource utilisation.
Responding to these queries, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted India’s experience in managing vast coastal areas and referred to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s emphasis on the “Deep Ocean Mission” and the sustainable use of ocean resources. He explained how India successfully developed desalination technologies to provide potable water in island territories such as Lakshadweep, turning challenges of geography into opportunities through innovation.
The discussion also touched upon India’s efforts to promote women-led development and gender parity in governance. Dr. Jitendra Singh mentioned that India is witnessing a growing number of women leading major national initiatives, including space missions and scientific projects. He also spoke of the widespread success of self-help groups and women-led entrepreneurship models that have empowered communities and generated local employment.
The Minister encouraged the participants to explore avenues of collaboration in areas such as administrative reforms, women empowerment, and coastal sustainability. He suggested that future training programmes could include modules on Indian bureaucracy and governance systems, as well as youth and vocational training models relevant for “Gen Z” populations, to equip young people for leadership and innovation in governance.
The interaction reaffirmed India’s commitment to sharing its governance experience with partner countries in the region and reflected the deepening India–Maldives relationship built on mutual learning, institutional cooperation, and people-centric development. As the delegation concluded its visit, both sides expressed optimism about carrying forward this collaborative spirit through continued exchange of knowledge and best practices in governance and public service delivery.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
شہروں، مقامی حکومت اور عوامی کام کی وزارت کےوزیر مملکت ، جناب احمد سلیم نے مالدیپ کے وفد کی قیادت کی، انہوں نے وزیر ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی اور بھارت کی گورننس میں بہترین عملی تجربات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے مالدیپ کے وفد کے ساتھ ملاقات کے دوران مودی حکومت کی اصلاحات اور مشترکہ سیکھنے کے اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا
بھارت اور مالدیپ نے خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی اور ساحلی انتظام میں مزید گہرا تعاون کرنے کے امکانات کا جائزہ لیا
این سی جی جی نے سول سروسز کے اہلکاروں کی صلاحیت سازی کے ذریعے بھارت-مالدیپ شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنایا
14 NOV 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
مالدیپ کے وزیر مملکت برائے وزارت شہروں، مقامی حکومت اور عوامی کام، جناب احمد سلیم نے بھارت میں گورننس کے بہترین عملی تجربات پر بات چیت کے لیے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی؛وزارت ارضیات کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیراعظم کے دفتر ، محکمہ ایٹمی توانائی، محکمہ خلاء، عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشنز کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی۔
بعد ازاں، ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے مالدیپ کے 30 رکنی وفد سے ملاقات کی، جس میں وزراء اور سینئر اہلکار شامل تھے، جو بھارت میں نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس (این سی جی جی) کی جانب سے منعقد کیے گئے ایک صلاحیت سازی تربیتی پروگرام میں شرکت کے لیے آئے تھے۔ یہ پروگرام مالدیپ کی حکومت کی درخواست پر ترتیب دیا گیا ہے اور اس کا مقصد بھارت کے انتظامی تجربات اور گورننس و پالیسی نفاذ کے بہترین عملی طریقے شیئر کرنا ہے۔
بات چیت کے دوران، ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت کا گورننس ماڈل جو ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی کارکردگی، شفافیت اور مقامی بااختیاری پر مبنی ہے،مسلسل اصلاحات اور جدت کے ذریعے ترقی پایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارتی نظام پالیسی سازی اور زمینی سطح پر نفاذ کے توازن کا ایک قیمتی مطالعہ پیش کرتا ہے، جسے ابھرتے ہوئے جمہوری ڈھانچہ رکھنے والے ممالک اپنی مقامی ضروریات کے مطابق اپنا سکتے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘ہمارا تجربہ یہ دکھاتا ہے کہ اچھی گورننس صرف بڑے پیمانے پر اصلاحات تک محدود نہیں بلکہ شہریوں کی روزمرہ زندگی میں قابلِ محسوس بہتری لانے، جدید، شمولیتی اور پائیدار طریقوں کے ذریعے ممکن ہوتی ہے۔’’
مالدیپ کے وفد کے شرکاء، جن کی قیادت وزیر مملکت جناب احمد سلیم کر رہے تھے، نے بھارت کے پالیسی فریم ورک، فلاحی اسکیموں کے نفاذ، اور مرکزی و مقامی حکومتوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کے طریقوں کو سمجھنے میں دلچسپی ظاہر کی۔ انہوں نے خواتین کے مرکزیت والے ترقیاتی ماڈلز، کمیونٹی کی شمولیت، اور ساحلی علاقوں کے انتظام اور وسائل کے استعمال کے لیے پالیسی میکانزم کے بارے میں بھی معلومات طلب کیں۔
ان سوالات کے جواب میں، ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے بھارت کے وسیع ساحلی علاقوں کے انتظام کے تجربے کو اجاگر کیا اور وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی ‘‘ڈیپ اوشن مشن’’ اور سمندری وسائل کے پائیدار استعمال پر زور کی طرف اشارہ کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ بھارت نے کس طرح جزائر جیسے لکشدیپ میں پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے نمک کشی ٹیکنالوجیز کو کامیابی کے ساتھ تیار کیا، اور کس طرح جغرافیائی چیلنجز کو جدت کے ذریعے مواقع میں تبدیل کیا ہے۔
اس بات چیت میں بھارت کی خواتین قیادت والی ترقی اور گورننس میں صنفی مساوات کے فروغ کی کوششوں پر بھی زور دیا گیا۔ ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ بھارت میں اب خواتین کی قیادت میں بڑے قومی اقدامات، بشمول خلائی مشنز اور سائنسی منصوبے، بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد میں دیکھے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے خواتین کی قیادت میں سیلف ہیلپ گروپس اور کاروباری ماڈلز کی کامیابی کا بھی ذکر کیا، جنہوں نے کمیونٹیوں کو بااختیار بنایا اور مقامی روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کیے۔
وزیر موصوف نے شرکاء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ انتظامی اصلاحات، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے، اور ساحلی پائیداری کے شعبوں میں تعاون کے مواقع تلاش کریں۔ انہوں نے تجویز دی کہ مستقبل کے تربیتی پروگراموں میں بھارتی بیوروکریسی اور گورننس سسٹمز، ساتھ ہی ‘‘جین زی’’ نوجوانوں کے لیے متعلقہ یوتھ اور ووکیشنل ٹریننگ ماڈیولز شامل کیے جائیں، تاکہ نوجوانوں کو گورننس میں قیادت اور جدت کے لیے تیار کیا جا سکے۔
یہ ملاقات بھارت کی اس عزم کو دوبارہ اجاگر کرتی ہے کہ وہ خطے کے شراکت دار ممالک کے ساتھ اپنے گورننس تجربات کا اشتراک کرے، اور اس سے بھارت–مالدیپ تعلقات میں باہمی سیکھنے، ادارہ جاتی تعاون، اور عوامی ترقی پر مبنی تعلقات کی گہرائی کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔ وفد کے دورے کے اختتام پر، دونوں فریقین نے اس تعاون کی روح کو علم اور بہترین عملی تجربات کے مسلسل تبادلے کے ذریعے آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مثبت رویہ ظاہر کیا۔