Ministry of Coal
Union Minister of Coal & Mines Shri G Kishan Reddy Chairs Day Long Marathon Review Meeting of Coal Sector
13 NOV 2025 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
A day long marathon Half-Yearly Review Meeting of the Ministry of Coal was held on 13.11.2025 at New Delhi, under the Chairmanship of Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy and co-chaired by Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, Minister of State of Coal and Mines. The meeting was attended by Shri Vikram Dev Dutt, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Mrs. Rupinder Brar, Additional Secretary and Shri Sanoj Kumar Jha, Additional Secretary & CMD CIL (Additional Charge) and the CMDs of CIL subsidiaries, NLCIL and SCCL.
Delivering the keynote address, Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, commended the efforts of the Ministry and the PSUs for their sustained contributions to India’s energy security. The Minister appreciated the efforts of all PSUs for maintaining steady coal production despite challenges such as heavy rains and operational bottlenecks, and urged them to ensure that this year’s production targets are met, maintaining a growth over the last year, through focused and coordinated efforts. Emphasizing that “Reform, Perform, Transform and Inform” is the guiding mantra set by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Minister called on all PSUs to prepare individual action plans focusing on reforms, efficiency, and innovation.
He observed that initiatives like the Integrated Coal Command and Control Centre (ICCC) are important steps toward modernization and encouraged for the tangible progress and measurable outcomes must follow to reflect real progress.
The Minister called for healthy competition among PSUs to drive excellence in production, profitability, workers’ welfare, and environmental performance, and urged subsidiaries to adopt and replicate best practices across the coal sector.
Highlighting worker welfare, the Minister commended Coal India Limited’s initiative to provide an additional personal accident insurance cover of ₹1 crore for its regular employees. He noted that while the cost to the company is small, the impact on employee morale and social security is significant. The Minister encouraged all other PSUs to adopt similar measures, noting that small welfare initiatives can have a large positive effect on coal workers' lives.
The Minister encouraged all PSUs to accelerate Overburden (OB) testing and conduct frequent sampling for Rare Earth Elements (REEs) and critical minerals, emphasizing the importance of scientific exploration for India’s mineral security.
He emphasized the need for stronger coordination with the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), which has been extending consistent support through timely approvals. He directed that the development of coal washeries be taken up on priority to improve coal quality and reduce import dependence.
The Minister advised exploring outsourcing with suitable business models for coal washeries and encouraged PSUs to explore the opportunities of external funding and partnerships, as several private stakeholders have expressed interest in investing in the sector. On mine closure and sustainability, the Minister directed that a dedicated Mine Closure Cell be set up in the PSUs to ensure the time-bound closure of 340 de-coaled mines.
Acknowledging the social role of PSUs, the Minister suggested that all PSUs should support UPSC aspirants who qualify for the Preliminary Examination under their CSR initiatives, following the example set by SCCL. He highlighted that profitability indicators—both before and after tax—must improve, and called on all PSUs to strengthen financial performance and efficiency to surpass last year’s results.
The Minister advised officials to hold regular stakeholder consultations to monitor production, performance, and reform initiatives, and to prepare a follow-up action plan for the next review meeting. Reiterating the Government’s vision, the Minister concluded that reforms are the key to progress
Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Shri Vikram Dev Dutt in his welcome address, highlighted that the coal sector has demonstrated remarkable stability and resilience. Coal production and dispatch have remained strong and steady, supply has been interrupted and stock levels have been more than adequate. He noted with satisfaction that no power shortages have been reported this year, reflecting the sector’s ability to ensure uninterrupted energy availability across the nation.
He emphasized that this achievement is a reflection not only of operational efficiency but also of the collective resolve of the Ministry and its Public Sector Undertakings to uphold India’s energy security. Shri Dutt added that every reform and initiative is being steered with a singular vision to contribute meaningfully to the realization of a Viksit Bharat through a self-reliant, sustainable, and future-ready coal ecosystem. Shri Dutt further highlighted that the coal sector stands at the threshold of a new era defined by adequate production, seamless supply, and comfortable stock levels across the country. Sustainability, he said, remains central to every initiative undertaken by the Ministry, ensuring that growth is pursued responsibly with due emphasis on environmental care and social commitment.
Referring to ongoing reforms, he spoke of the Ministry’s continued efforts to enhance transparency, digital governance, and ease of doing business. He also noted that inter-ministerial collaboration has emerged as a key enabler, fostering policy convergence, operational synergy, and a holistic approach towards strengthening the nation’s energy security.
Through shared purpose, collaboration, and innovation, the Ministry is shaping a more resilient and self-reliant coal landscape one that continues to power India’s growth story with vision, responsibility, and sustainability.
Subsequently, CMDs of Coal India Limited (CIL), Northern Coalfields Limited (NCL), South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL), Western Coalfields Limited (WCL), Central Coalfields Limited (CCL), Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL), Bharat Coking Coal Limited (BCCL), Eastern Coalfields Limited (ECL), Central Mine Planning & Design Institute Limited (CMPDIL) Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) and NLC India Limited (NLCIL) presented comprehensive reports on their performance during the first half of the financial year. Their presentations covered critical aspects such as coal production, dispatch, overburden removal, mine safety, land reclamation, sustainability initiatives, and CSR interventions and digital outreach. Each PSU also shared innovations and best practices. Further, a brief session was conducted to emphasize the need to align the Ministry’s and PSUs outreach strategy with the national communication framework, focusing on clarity, credibility, empathy, and people-centric communication.
An extensive interactive session followed, fostering in-depth deliberations on sectoral challenges, policy reforms, and future strategies aimed at boosting production, efficiency, and transparency.
During the meeting, Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G Kishan Reddy also released, the Coal Directory of India 2024-25, which offers an extensive overview of India’s coal sector encompassing data on total coal reserve, production, production and sector wise distribution trend, Coal import and export, payment to govt ex-chequer, world coal production, mine and blocks data etc. The publication serves as a valuable resource for policy formulation, research, and industry analysis.
The review meeting also acknowledged the exemplary performance of Coal PSUs under Special Campaign 5.0 and Swachhta Pakhwada. Appreciations were conferred on SECL, CCL, NLCIL, MCL, and SCCL for their outstanding contributions in areas such as scrap disposal, digital file management, creative outreach, and innovative cleanliness initiatives, reflecting the Ministry’s continued focus on efficiency, transparency, and sustainable practices.
The meeting concluded with a collective resolve to uphold the principles of efficiency, innovation, and safety, as the Ministry of Coal continues to lead India’s march toward energy independence and the realization of Viksit Bharat 2047.

कोयला मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कोयला क्षेत्र की एक दिन की मैराथन समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
13 NOV 2025 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी की अध्यक्षता और राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे की सह-अध्यक्षता में कोयला मंत्रालय की एक दिन की मैराथन अर्धवार्षिक समीक्षा बैठक 13.11.2025 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई। बैठक में कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विक्रम देव दत्त, अतिरिक्त सचिव श्रीमती रूपिंदर बरार, अतिरिक्त सचिव और सीआईएल के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक (अतिरिक्त प्रभार) श्री सनोज कुमार झा और सीआईएल की सहायक कंपनियों, एनएलसीआईएल और एससीसीएल के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक शामिल हुए।
केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने मुख्य भाषण देते हुए देश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा में उनके निरंतर योगदान के लिए मंत्रालय और सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के प्रयासों की सराहना की। केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने भारी बारिश और परिचालन संबंधी बाधाओं जैसी चुनौतियों के बावजूद स्थिर कोयला उत्पादन बनाए रखने के लिए सभी सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के प्रयासों की सराहना की और उनसे आग्रह किया कि वे केंद्रित और समन्वित प्रयासों के माध्यम से इस वर्ष के उत्पादन लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करें और पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में वृद्धि को बनाए रखें। सुधार, प्रदर्शन, परिवर्तन और सूचना को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा निर्धारित मार्गदर्शक मंत्र बताते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने सभी सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों से सुधारों, दक्षता और नवाचार पर केंद्रित व्यक्तिगत कार्य योजनाएँ तैयार करने का आह्वान किया।
उन्होंने कहा कि एकीकृत कोयला कमान और नियंत्रण केंद्र (आईसीसीसी) जैसी पहल आधुनिकीकरण की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम हैं और वास्तविक प्रगति को दर्शाने के लिए ठोस प्रगति और परिणामों के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाना चाहिए।
मंत्री महोदय ने उत्पादन, लाभप्रदता, श्रमिक कल्याण और पर्यावरणीय प्रदर्शन में उत्कृष्टता लाने के लिए सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के बीच स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा का आह्वान किया और सहायक कंपनियों से कोयला क्षेत्र में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपनाने और उनका अनुकरण करने का भी आग्रह किया।
श्रमिक कल्याण पर मंत्री महोदय ने कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड द्वारा अपने नियमित कर्मचारियों के लिए 1 करोड़ रूपये का अतिरिक्त व्यक्तिगत दुर्घटना बीमा कवर प्रदान करने की पहल की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि कंपनी की लागत कम होने के बावजूद, कर्मचारियों के मनोबल और सामाजिक सुरक्षा पर इसका प्रभाव महत्वपूर्ण है। केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने अन्य सभी सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों को भी इसी तरह के उपाय अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हुए कहा कि छोटी-छोटी कल्याणकारी पहलों का कोयला श्रमिकों के जीवन पर बड़ा सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ सकता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने सभी सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों को ओवरबर्डन (ओबी) परीक्षण में तेजी लाने और दुर्लभ मृदा तत्वों (आरईई) तथा महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के लिए लगातार नमूने लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया और भारत की खनिज सुरक्षा के लिए वैज्ञानिक अन्वेषण के महत्व पर बल दिया।
उन्होंने पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफसीसी) के साथ बेहतर समन्वय की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, जो समय पर अनुमोदन के माध्यम से निरंतर सहयोग प्रदान कर रहा है। उन्होंने निर्देश दिया कि कोयले की गुणवत्ता में सुधार और आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने के लिए कोयला वाशरियों के विकास को प्राथमिकता दी जाए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने कोयला वाशरीज के लिए उपयुक्त व्यावसायिक मॉडल के साथ आउटसोर्सिंग की संभावना तलाशने की सलाह दी और सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों को बाहरी वित्तपोषण और साझेदारी के अवसरों का पता लगाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने बताया की कई निजी हितधारकों ने इस क्षेत्र में निवेश करने में रुचि व्यक्त की है। खदानों को बंद करने और उनकी स्थिरता के संबंध में मंत्री महोदय ने निर्देश दिया कि 340 कोयला-मुक्त खदानों को समयबद्ध रूप से बंद करने के लिए सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों में एक समर्पित खदान बंद करने प्रकोष्ठ स्थापित किया जाए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों की सामाजिक भूमिका को स्वीकार करते हुए सुझाव दिया कि सभी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों को एससीसीएल के उदाहरण का अनुसरण करते हुए, अपनी सीएसआर पहलों के अंतर्गत प्रारंभिक परीक्षा उत्तीर्ण करने वाले यूपीएससी उम्मीदवारों का समर्थन करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा की कर-पूर्व और कर-पश्चात दोनों ही दृष्टियों से लाभप्रदता संकेतकों में सुधार होना चाहिए और सभी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों से पिछले वर्ष के परिणामों को पार करने के लिए वित्तीय प्रदर्शन और दक्षता को सुदृढ़ करने का आह्वान किया।
मंत्री महोदय ने अधिकारियों को उत्पादन, प्रदर्शन और सुधार पहलों की निगरानी के लिए नियमित रूप से हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श आयोजित करने और अगली समीक्षा बैठक के लिए फॉलो अप एक्शन प्लान तैयार करने की सलाह दी। सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को दोहराते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने निष्कर्ष निकाला कि सुधार प्रगति की कुंजी हैं।
कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विक्रम देव दत्त ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में कहा कि कोयला क्षेत्र ने उल्लेखनीय स्थिरता और लचीलापन प्रदर्शित किया है। कोयला उत्पादन और प्रेषण मज़बूत और स्थिर बना हुआ है, आपूर्ति बाधित नहीं हुई है और स्टॉक का स्तर पर्याप्त से अधिक है। उन्होंने संतोष व्यक्त किया कि इस वर्ष बिजली की कोई कमी नहीं हुई। यह पूरे देश में निर्बाध ऊर्जा उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने में इस क्षेत्र की क्षमता को दर्शाता है।
उन्होंने कहा की यह उपलब्धि केवल परिचालन दक्षता का, बल्कि देश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को बनाए रखने के लिए मंत्रालय और उसके सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों के सामूहिक संकल्प का भी प्रतिबिंब है। श्री दत्त ने कहा कि प्रत्येक सुधार और पहल को एक आत्मनिर्भर, टिकाऊ और भविष्य के लिए तैयार कोयला इकोसिस्टम के माध्यम से विकसित भारत के निर्माण में सार्थक योगदान देने के दृष्टिकोण से संचालित किया जा रहा है। श्री दत्त ने कहा कि कोयला क्षेत्र एक नए युग की दहलीज पर है। यह देश भर में पर्याप्त उत्पादन, निर्बाध आपूर्ति और आरामदायक स्टॉक स्तरों द्वारा परिभाषित है। उन्होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय द्वारा की गई प्रत्येक पहल में स्थिरता केंद्रीय है, जो यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि पर्यावरण संरक्षण और सामाजिक प्रतिबद्धता पर उचित बल देते हुए विकास को ज़िम्मेदारी से आगे बढ़ाया जाए।
उन्होंने चल रहे सुधारों का उल्लेख करते हुए, पारदर्शिता, डिजिटल शासन और व्यापार में आसानी बढ़ाने के लिए मंत्रालय के निरंतर प्रयासों को रेखांकिंत किया। उन्होंने कहा कि अंतर-मंत्रालयी सहयोग एक प्रमुख प्रवर्तक के रूप में उभरा है, जो नीतिगत अभिसरण, परिचालन तालमेल और राष्ट्र की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मज़बूत करने की दिशा में एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा दे रहा है।
साझा उद्देश्य, सहयोग और नवाचार के माध्यम से, मंत्रालय एक अधिक लचीला और आत्मनिर्भर कोयला परिदृश्य तैयार कर रहा है जो दूरदर्शिता, जिम्मेदारी और स्थिरता के साथ भारत की विकास गाथा को गति प्रदान करता रहेगा।
इसके बाद कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल), नॉर्दर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एनसीएल), साउथ ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एसईसीएल), वेस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (डब्ल्यूसीएल), सेंट्रल कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (सीसीएल), महानदी कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एमसीएल), भारत कोकिंग कोल लिमिटेड (बीसीसीएल), ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (ईसीएल), सेंट्रल माइन प्लानिंग एंड डिज़ाइन इंस्टीट्यूट लिमिटेड (सीएमपीडीआईएल), सिंगरेनी कोलियरीज कंपनी लिमिटेड (एससीसीएल) और एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड (एनएलसीआईएल) के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशकों ने वित्तीय वर्ष की पहली छमाही के दौरान अपने प्रदर्शन पर व्यापक रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की। उनकी प्रस्तुतियों में कोयला उत्पादन, प्रेषण, ओवरबर्डन निष्कासन, खदान सुरक्षा, भूमि सुधार, स्थिरता पहल, सीएसआर हस्तक्षेप और डिजिटल आउटरीच जैसे महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं को शामिल किया गया। प्रत्येक सार्वजनिक उपक्रम ने नवाचारों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को भी साझा किया। इसके अलावा मंत्रालय और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों की आउटरीच रणनीति को राष्ट्रीय संचार ढाँचे के साथ संरेखित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल देने के लिए एक संक्षिप्त सत्र आयोजित किया गया। इसमें स्पष्टता, विश्वसनीयता, सहानुभूति और जन-केंद्रित संचार पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
इसके बाद एक व्यापक संवादात्मक सत्र आयोजित किया गया। इसमें क्षेत्रीय चुनौतियों, नीतिगत सुधारों और उत्पादन, दक्षता और पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से भविष्य की रणनीतियों पर गहन विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने बैठक के दौरान भारत की कोयला निर्देशिका 2024-25 का भी विमोचन किया। यह देश के कोयला क्षेत्र का एक व्यापक अवलोकन प्रस्तुत करती है। इसमें कुल कोयला भंडार, उत्पादन, उत्पादन और क्षेत्रवार वितरण प्रवृत्ति, कोयला आयात और निर्यात, सरकारी खजाने में भुगतान, विश्व कोयला उत्पादन, खदान और ब्लॉक डेटा आदि के आँकड़े शामिल हैं। यह प्रकाशन नीति निर्माण, अनुसंधान और उद्योग विश्लेषण के लिए एक मूल्यवान संसाधन के रूप में कार्य करता है।
समीक्षा बैठक में विशेष अभियान के पांचवे चरण और स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा केअंतर्गत कोयला सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के अनुकरणीय प्रदर्शन की भी सराहना की गई। एसईसीएल, सीसीएल, एनएलसीआईएल, एमसीएल और एससीसीएल को स्क्रैप निपटान, डिजिटल फ़ाइल प्रबंधन, रचनात्मक पहुँच और नवीन स्वच्छता पहल जैसे क्षेत्रों में उनके उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए सम्मानित किया गया। यह मंत्रालय के दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और सतत प्रथाओं पर निरंतर ध्यान को दर्शाता है।
बैठक दक्षता, नवाचार और सुरक्षा के सिद्धांतों को बनाए रखने के सामूहिक संकल्प के साथ संपन्न हुई, क्योंकि कोयला मंत्रालय ऊर्जा स्वतंत्रता और विकसित भारत 2047 के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में भारत के प्रयासों का नेतृत्व कर रहा है।