Ministry of Railways
Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw Pays Floral Tribute to Bhagwan Birsa Munda as Part of Janjatiya Gaurav Pakhwada Celebration
13 NOV 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the fortnight-long celebration of Janjatiya Gaurav Pakhwada, Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, paid floral tributes to Bhagwan Birsa Munda at Rail Bhawan, New Delhi today.
In a spirited tribute to the valour, vision, and contributions of tribal heroes, Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh Pakhwada is being celebrated across the nation from 1st to 15th November 2025. The fortnight-long celebration forms part of the year-long Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh observance marking the 150th birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda — one of India’s most revered tribal freedom fighters and an enduring symbol of resistance against colonial oppression.
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had announced the observance of Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh to honour the sacrifices, culture, and heritage of India’s tribal communities and to bring their stories of courage and nation-building into the national consciousness. Under his visionary leadership, the Government of India institutionalized Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas on 15th November each year, ensuring that the legacy of Bhagwan Birsa Munda and other tribal freedom fighters continues to inspire future generations.

ರೈಲ್ವೇ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಜಂಜಾತೀಯ ಗೌರವ ಪಾಕ್ಷಿಕದ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಭಗವಾನ್ ಬಿರ್ಸಾ ಮುಂಡಾ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಅಶ್ವಿನಿ ವೈಷ್ಣವ್ ಅವರಿಂದ ಪುಷ್ಪ ನಮನ
13 NOV 2025 5:55PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ, ವಿದ್ಯುನ್ಮಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಹಾಗೂ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಖಾತೆ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಶ್ವಿನಿ ವೈಷ್ಣವ್ ಅವರು ಹದಿನೈದು ದಿನಗಳ ಜಂಜಾತೀಯ ಗೌರವ ಪಾಕ್ಷಿಕದ ಆಚರಣೆಯ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ಇಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ರೈಲ್ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಗವಾನ್ ಬಿರ್ಸಾ ಮುಂಡಾ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಪುಷ್ಪ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು.
ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ವೀರರ ಶೌರ್ಯ, ಮುನ್ನೋಟ ಮತ್ತು ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ಸೂಚಕವಾಗಿ, 2025 ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 1 ರಿಂದ 15 ರವರೆಗೆ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಜಂಜಾತೀಯ ಗೌರವ ವರ್ಷ ಪಾಕ್ಷಿಕ ಆಚರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಭಾರತದ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟಗಾರರ ಪೈಕಿ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತರಲ್ಲಿ ಒಬ್ಬರಾದ ಮತ್ತು ವಸಾಹತುಶಾಹಿ ದಬ್ಬಾಳಿಕೆಯ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಪ್ರತಿರೋಧದ ಅಮರ ಸಂಕೇತವಾದ ಭಗವಾನ್ ಬಿರ್ಸಾ ಮುಂಡಾ ಅವರ 150 ನೇ ಜನ್ಮ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಹದಿನೈದು ದಿನಗಳ ಕಾಲ ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ವರ್ಷವಿಡೀ ನಡೆಯುವ ಜಂಜಾತೀಯ ಗೌರವ ವರ್ಷ ಆಚರಣೆಯ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತದ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳ ತ್ಯಾಗ, ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಂಪರೆಯನ್ನು ಗೌರವಿಸಲು ಹಾಗೂ ಅವರ ಶೌರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣದ ಗಾಥೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರಜ್ಞೆ ಜಾಗೃತಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಜಂಜಾತಿಯ ಗೌರವ ವರ್ಷ ಆಚರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಘೋಷಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಅವರ ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿಯ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ, ಪ್ರತಿ ವರ್ಷ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 15 ರಂದು ಜಂಜಾತಿಯ ಗೌರವ ದಿನ ಆಚರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಭಗವಾನ್ ಬಿರ್ಸಾ ಮುಂಡಾ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟಗಾರರ ಪರಂಪರೆಯು ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಪೀಳಿಗೆಗೆ ಪ್ರೇರಣೆ ನೀಡುವುದು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಖಾತರಿಪಡಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.