रेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने जनजातीय गौरव पखवाड़ा समारोह के तहत भगवान बिरसा मुंडा को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की
13 NOV 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण, तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री, श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने जनजातीय गौरव पखवाड़ा के समारोह के तहत आज, नई दिल्ली स्थित रेल भवन में भगवान बिरसा मुंडा को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
जनजातीय नायकों की वीरता, दूरदर्शिता और योगदान को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि देने के लिए, जनजातीय गौरव वर्ष पखवाड़ा 1 से 15 नवंबर 2025 तक पूरे देश में मनाया जा रहा है। पखवाड़े भर चलने वाला यह उत्सव भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की 150वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में वर्ष भर मनाए जाने वाले जनजातीय गौरव वर्ष का हिस्सा है। भगवान बिरसा मुंडा भारत के सबसे सम्मानित जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों में से एक थे और औपनिवेशिक उत्पीड़न के खिलाफ प्रतिरोध के एक चिरस्थायी प्रतीक थे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत के आदिवासी समुदायों के बलिदान, संस्कृति और विरासत का सम्मान करने और उनके साहस एवं राष्ट्र-निर्माण की कहानियों को राष्ट्रीय चेतना में लाने के लिए जनजातीय गौरव वर्ष मनाने की घोषणा की थी। उनके दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, भारत सरकार ने प्रत्येक वर्ष 15 नवंबर को जनजातीय गौरव दिवस की शुरुआत की, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि भगवान बिरसा मुंडा और अन्य आदिवासी स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों की विरासत भावी पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करती रहे।

Ministry of Railways
Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw Pays Floral Tribute to Bhagwan Birsa Munda as Part of Janjatiya Gaurav Pakhwada Celebration
13 NOV 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the fortnight-long celebration of Janjatiya Gaurav Pakhwada, Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, paid floral tributes to Bhagwan Birsa Munda at Rail Bhawan, New Delhi today.
In a spirited tribute to the valour, vision, and contributions of tribal heroes, Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh Pakhwada is being celebrated across the nation from 1st to 15th November 2025. The fortnight-long celebration forms part of the year-long Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh observance marking the 150th birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda — one of India’s most revered tribal freedom fighters and an enduring symbol of resistance against colonial oppression.
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had announced the observance of Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh to honour the sacrifices, culture, and heritage of India’s tribal communities and to bring their stories of courage and nation-building into the national consciousness. Under his visionary leadership, the Government of India institutionalized Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas on 15th November each year, ensuring that the legacy of Bhagwan Birsa Munda and other tribal freedom fighters continues to inspire future generations.