Ministry of Earth Sciences
Curtain Raiser for IISF-2025 held at NCMRWF, Noida
12 NOV 2025 9:57PM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasting (NCMRWF), Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), Government of India, in collaboration with Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA), organized the Curtain Raiser event for the 11th India International Science Festival (IISF–2025) at NCMRWF, Noida today.
The IISF–2025 is scheduled to be held in Chandigarh from December 6–9, 2025, under the theme “Vigyan Se Samruddhi: For Aatmanirbhar Bharat” (Science for Prosperity: For a Self-Reliant India).
The event was graced by Prof. A.D. Rao from the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi as the Chief Guest. Other distinguished speakers included Shri Ashutosh Singh from VIBHA, Dr. T. Satyanarayana from Graz University of Technology, Austria, and Dr. V.S. Prasad, Head, NCMRWF.
In their addresses, the speakers highlighted the vital role of science, research, and technology in realizing the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and emphasized the importance of collaborative scientific initiatives for national growth and sustainability.
The Curtain Raiser was attended by college students from the Delhi–NCR region, who interacted with NCMRWF scientists and visited the Centre’s High-Performance Computing (HPC) facilities. The programme aimed to ignite young minds towards scientific inquiry and innovation, underscoring India’s commitment to promoting a culture of research, innovation, and technological advancement.
The event concluded with a collective resolve to make the IISF–2025 in Chandigarh a celebration of India’s scientific excellence and societal progress through innovation and self-reliance.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
एनसीएमआरडब्ल्यूएफ, नोएडा में आईआईएसएफ-2025 के लिए पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रम आयोजित
12 NOV 2025 9:57PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मध्यम अवधि मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र (एनसीएमआरडब्ल्यूएफ), पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस), ने विज्ञान भारती (विभा) के सहयोग से आज एनसीएमआरडब्ल्यूएफ, नोएडा में 11वें भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव (आईआईएसएफ-2025) के लिए पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया।
आईआईएसएफ-2025 का आयोजन चंडीगढ़ में 6 से 9 दिसंबर, 2025 तक “आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए:विज्ञान से समृद्धि” विषय पर किया जाएगा।
इस पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रम में भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) दिल्ली के प्रोफेसर ए.डी. राव मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थे। अन्य विशिष्ट वक्ताओं में विभा के श्री आशुतोष सिंह, ऑस्ट्रिया के ग्राज़ प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय के डॉ. टी. सत्यनारायण और एनसीएमआरडब्ल्यूएफ के प्रमुख डॉ. वी.एस. प्रसाद शामिल थे।
अपने संबोधन में वक्ताओं ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन को साकार करने में विज्ञान, अनुसंधान और प्रौद्योगिकी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का उल्‍लेख किया और राष्ट्रीय विकास एवं स्थिरता के लिए सहयोगी वैज्ञानिक पहलों के महत्व पर बल दिया।
इस पूर्वावलोकन में दिल्ली-एनसीआर क्षेत्र के कॉलेज के छात्रों ने भाग लेते हुए एनसीएमआरडब्ल्यूएफ के वैज्ञानिकों से वार्तालाप और केंद्र की उच्च-प्रदर्शन कंप्यूटिंग (एचपीसी) सुविधाओं का दौरा किया। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य युवाओं को वैज्ञानिक अन्वेषण और नवाचार के प्रति प्रेरित करना और अनुसंधान, नवाचार एवं तकनीकी प्रगति की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करना था।
इस कार्यक्रम का समापन चंडीगढ़ में आयोजित होने वाले आईआईएसएफ-2025 को नवाचार और आत्मनिर्भरता के माध्यम से भारत की वैज्ञानिक उत्कृष्टता और सामाजिक प्रगति का उत्सव बनाने के सामूहिक संकल्प के साथ हुआ।