Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed acquisition of 11% to 20% of shareholding of the AWL Agri Business Limited by Lence Pte. Ltd.
11 NOV 2025 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed acquisition of 11% to 20% of shareholding of the AWL Agri Business Limited by Lence Pte. Ltd.
AWL Agri Business Limited (formerly – Adani Wilmar Limited) (Target) is engaged in FMCG business comprising primarily of edible oil, food, FMCG and Industry essential segments (including soaps, cleaners, etc.).
Lence Pte. Ltd. (Acquirer) is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Wilmar International Limited and belongs to the Wilmar Group. Wilmar Group does not have a direct business presence in India except through the Target and Shree Renuka Sugars Limited (SRS). SRS is engaged in the business of milling, refining and selling of sugar.
The proposed transaction involves acquisition of up to a maximum of 20% of the paid-up equity share capital, and a minimum of 11% of the paid-up equity share capital of the Target by the Acquirer (Proposed Combination). As on date, the Acquirer already holds 43.94% of the paid-up equity share capital of the Target. Accordingly, post the Proposed Combination, the Acquirer will hold a maximum of 63.94% and a minimum of 54.94% paid-up equity share capital of the Target.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने लेंस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा एडब्ल्यूएल एग्री बिजनेस लिमिटेड की 11 प्रतिशत से 20 प्रतिशत शेयरधारिता के प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
11 NOV 2025 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने लेंस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा एडब्ल्यूएल एग्री बिज़नेस लिमिटेड में 11% से 20% शेयरधारिता के प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण को मंज़ूरी दे दी है।
एडब्ल्यूएल एग्री बिज़नेस लिमिटेड (पूर्व में अदानी विल्मर लिमिटेड) (टारगेट) एफएमसीजी व्यवसाय में संलग्न है, जिसमें मुख्य रूप से खाद्य तेल, खाद्य, एफएमसीजी और उद्योग के आवश्यक उत्पाद (साबुन, क्लीनर आदि सहित) शामिल हैं।
लेंस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (अधिग्रहणकर्ता) विल्मर इंटरनेशनल लिमिटेड की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है और विल्मर समूह से संबंधित है। विल्मर समूह की भारत में टारगेट और श्री रेणुका शुगर्स लिमिटेड (एसआरएस) के अलावा कोई प्रत्यक्ष व्यावसायिक उपस्थिति नहीं है। एसआरएस चीनी की मिलिंग, रिफाइनिंग और बिक्री के व्यवसाय में संलग्न है।
प्रस्तावित लेन-देन में अधिग्रहणकर्ता द्वारा लक्ष्य कंपनी की चुकता इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी का अधिकतम 20% और न्यूनतम 11% (प्रस्तावित संयोजन) का अधिग्रहण शामिल है। आज की तिथि तक, अधिग्रहणकर्ता के पास लक्ष्य कंपनी की चुकता इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी का 43.94% हिस्सा पहले से ही है। तदनुसार, प्रस्तावित संयोजन के बाद, अधिग्रहणकर्ता के पास लक्ष्य कंपनी की अधिकतम 63.94% और न्यूनतम 54.94% चुकता इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी होगी।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में जारी किया जाएगा।