Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Healthcare affordability a key priority for the Government; duty cuts and GST reductions benefitting citizens: Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal
Healthcare is the foundation of a thriving society; doctors and medical professionals have a pivotal role in achieving Viksit Bharat: Shri Goyal
India poised to become the world’s leading destination for affordable, high-quality healthcare and medical value tourism: Shri Goyal
11 NOV 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, while addressing the 22nd CII Annual Health Summit in New Delhi today, pointed out that India’s healthcare sector has benefitted from the Government’s continued focus on affordability—such as reducing GST on health and life insurance from 18 per cent to 0 per cent, and lowering duties on medical devices, cancer care drugs and several essential medicines to make treatments more accessible and affordable for citizens.
Shri Goyal said that the Government is open to exploring further reductions in duties or cesses on essential medicines and medical products to ensure that more medicines are available at affordable prices. The Minister said that the Government would be happy to receive specific inputs from the industry on medicines and products that could benefit from further reduction in duties. He assured the industry that this is a listening government, receptive to feedback, suggestions and ideas, and committed to working collaboratively with stakeholders to strengthen both domestic healthcare delivery and medical value travel.
Shri Goyal added that all such collective efforts—by the Government, medical professionals, and the healthcare industry—will cumulatively help in serving the people of India better and in positioning the country as a preferred global destination for medical treatment and wellness.
The Minister also spoke about the success of Jan Aushadhi Kendras, which have crossed the 10,000 mark, providing affordable generic medicines and sanitary products at nominal prices. He said such interventions have greatly improved healthcare access for rural and economically weaker citizens, ensuring affordability at the grassroots level.
Shri Goyal emphasised that India’s healthcare model must remain inclusive and equitable, saying that “we cannot have a chalk and cheese system where local citizens are deprived of quality healthcare while focusing only on international medical tourism.” He stressed that a strong domestic healthcare foundation is essential for India to emerge as a preferred global hub for medical value travel.
During his address, Shri Goyal highlighted that “good health is the foundation of a thriving society,” echoing the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He stated that as India moves towards becoming Viksit Bharat by 2047, the role of doctors and the entire medical ecosystem will be crucial in shaping a healthy and productive nation.
Shri Goyal said that India’s medical fraternity has consistently demonstrated leadership, commitment, and excellence, and there is no better team to make India a global benchmark for quality healthcare. He added that India’s healthcare sector has witnessed remarkable growth over the past decade—both in capacity and quality.
The Minister informed that when the present Government came to power in 2014, India had only 7 All India Institutes of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) and 387 medical colleges. In the last ten years, this number has increased to 23 AIIMS and 706 medical colleges, reflecting the Government’s commitment to expanding access to medical education and healthcare infrastructure. He noted that this expansion will help meet India’s growing demand for doctors while continuing to contribute a pool of world-class medical professionals to the global workforce.
Shri Goyal mentioned that as announced by the Prime Minister from the ramparts of the Red Fort last year, the Government is working to significantly increase the number of medical seats by 2029 to strengthen India’s medical education ecosystem and ensure smarter utilisation of infrastructure.
He noted that through initiatives such as Ayushman Bharat, nearly 700 million people are eligible for free healthcare. He said that the Prime Minister’s compassionate leadership is reflected in the decision to extend free healthcare to all senior citizens above 70 years of age, irrespective of income. Shri Goyal recalled the Prime Minister’s vision that every elderly citizen deserves dignity and security, especially at a time when traditional family care systems are changing.
The Minister welcomed suggestions regarding Visa-on-Arrival and E-Visa facilities for medical tourists, adding that India is already extending such facilities to many countries. Shri Goyal noted that India’s ageing population in comparison to global demographics, and the long waiting periods for medical procedures abroad, offer a unique opportunity for India to emerge as a trusted global healthcare destination. He encouraged the CII to prepare an action agenda outlining steps to improve infrastructure, patient accommodation, and the overall experience of medical tourists.
He suggested that hospitals could consider allowing up to 10 per cent of foreign patients, while contributing a portion of the revenue towards the Ayushman Bharat programme or CSR activities benefitting underprivileged sections. Such a balanced model, he said, would ensure both inclusivity and growth.
Highlighting India’s competitive advantage, Shri Goyal said that India offers world-class medical care at one-third or even one-fourth the cost of treatment in several developed countries. He noted that India’s young population, skilled doctors, technicians, nurses, and caregivers are highly sought after globally and form the backbone of India’s healthcare strength.
He urged leading healthcare institutions to expand training programmes for nurses and caregivers to meet both domestic and international demand. He also expressed openness to exploring policies that could enable NRI doctors to contribute to India’s healthcare ecosystem, subject to consultation with professional bodies such as the Indian Medical Association (IMA).
Concluding his address, Shri Goyal said that India’s healthcare advantage lies in its perfect blend of modern medicine, traditional wellness, and compassionate care. He suggested that ‘Heal in India’ should also integrate Yoga, Ayurveda, meditation, and spiritual tourism to present India as a holistic wellness destination.
“India has the clinical prowess, the wellness heritage, the talent, and the culture of hospitality — the right combination to make India the number one wellness destination in the world,” Shri Goyal added.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی حصول حکومت کی اولین ترجیح؛ ڈیوٹی اور جی ایس ٹی میں کمی سے شہریوں کو فائدہ پہنچ رہا ہے: کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل
صحت کی دیکھ بھال ایک فروغ پذیر معاشرے کی بنیاد ہے، ڈاکٹروں اور طبی پیشہ ور افراد کا‘ وکست بھارت’ کے حصول میں اہم کردار ہے: جناب گوئل
ہندوستان سستی، اعلیٰ معیار کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور طبی قدر کی سیاحت کے لیے دنیا کی سرکردہ مستقر بننے کے لیے تیار ہے: جناب گوئل
11 NOV 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج نئی دہلی میں 22ویں سی آئی آئی سالانہ ہیلتھ سمٹ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نشاندہی کی کہ ہندوستان کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے کو حکومت کی سستی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے سے فائدہ ہوا ہے، شہریوں کے لیے زیادہ قابل رسائی اور سستی علاج - جیسے کہ صحت اور زندگی کی بیمہ پر جی ایس ٹی کی شرح کو 18 فیصد سے کم کر کے صفرفیصد کرنا، کینسر کی ادویات پر ضروری ڈیوٹی کم کرنا اور دوائیوں پر ڈیوٹی کم کرنا شامل ہیں۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ حکومت ضروری ادویات اور طبی مصنوعات پر ڈیوٹی یا سیس میں مزید کمی کی کوششوں کے لیے تیار ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ مزید دوائیں سستی قیمتوں پر دستیاب ہوں۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت کو ادویات اور مصنوعات پر صنعت سے مخصوص معلومات حاصل کرنے پر خوشی ہو گی جو ڈیوٹیوں میں مزید کمی سے فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے صنعت کو یقین دلایا کہ یہ ایک سننے والی حکومت ہے، آراء، تجاویز اور خیالات کو قبول کرتی ہے اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے تاکہ گھریلو صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی اور طبی قدر کی سیاحت دونوں کو مستحکم کیا جا سکے۔
جناب گوئل نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت، طبی پیشہ ور افراد اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی صنعت کی طرف سے اس طرح کی تمام اجتماعی کوششیں ہندوستان کے لوگوں کی بہتر خدمت کرنے اور ملک کو طبی علاج اور تندرستی کے لیے ایک پسندیدہ عالمی مستقرکے طور پر پوزیشن میں لانے میں مجموعی طور پر مدد کریں گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے جن اوشدھی کیندروں کی کامیابی کے بارے میں بھی بات کی، جنہوں نے 10,000 (دس ہزار) کا ہندسہ عبور کر لیا ہے، اور سستی جینرک ادویات اور سینیٹری مصنوعات برائے نام قیمتوں پر فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی کوششوں نے دیہی اور معاشی طور پر کمزور شہریوں کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی کو بہت بہتر کیا ہے، جس سے نچلی سطح پر سستی کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔
مسٹر گوئل نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کا صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا ماڈل جامع اور مساوی رہنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا- ‘‘ہم ایک دقیانوسی نظام کے متحمل نہیں ہو سکتے جہاں مقامی شہری معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال سے محروم ہوں اور صرف اور صرف بین الاقوامی طبی سیاحت پر توجہ دیں۔’’ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کے لیے ایک مضبوط گھریلو صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی بنیاد ضروری ہے تاکہ وہ قیمت میں اضافے والے طبی سفر کے لیے ایک ترجیحی عالمی منزل(ڈسٹنیشن ) کے طور پر ابھرے۔
اپنے خطاب کے دوران جناب گوئل نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ‘‘اچھی صحت ایک خوشحال معاشرے کی بنیاد ہے’’ جو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن کی بازگشت۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جیسے جیسے ہندوستان 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان بننے کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے ایک صحت مند اور پیداواری قوم کی تعمیر میں ڈاکٹروں اور پورے طبی ماحولیاتی نظام کا کردار اہم ہوگا۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی طبی برادری نے مسلسل قیادت، عزم اور عمدگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے اور ہندوستان کو معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے عالمی معیار بنانے کے لیے اس سے بہتر کوئی ٹیم نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے نے گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران صلاحیت اور معیار دونوں میں نمایاں اضافہ دیکھا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے نشاندہی کی کہ جب موجودہ حکومت 2014 میں برسراقتدار آئی تو ہندوستان میں صرف سات آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز ( اے آئی آئی ایم ایس-ایمس) اور 387 میڈیکل کالج تھے۔ گزشتہ دس برسوں میں یہ تعداد بڑھ کر 23 اے آئی آئی ایم ایس-ایمس اور 706 میڈیکل کالج ہو گئی ہے، جو طبی تعلیم اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس توسیع سے ہندوستان میں ڈاکٹروں کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور عالمی افرادی قوت میں عالمی معیار کے طبی پیشہ ور افراد کا ایک بڑے گروپ کا تعاون جاری رہے گا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ آیوشمان بھارت جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے تقریباً 700 ملین لوگ مفت صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے اہل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کی ہمدردانہ قیادت 70 سال سے زائد عمر کے تمام بزرگ شہریوں کو مفت صحت کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے فیصلے سے ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔ جناب گوئل نے وزیر اعظم کے اس ویژن کو یاد کیا کہ ہر بزرگ شہری وقار اور تحفظ کا مستحق ہے، خاص طور پر ایسے وقت میں جب خاندان کی دیکھ بھال کے روایتی نظام بدل رہے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے طبی سیاحوں کے لیے ویزا آن ارائیول اور ای ویزا کی سہولیات سے متعلق تجاویز کا خیرمقدم کیا، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان پہلے ہی کئی ممالک کو اس طرح کی سہولیات فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ جناب گوئل نے نوٹ کیا کہ عالمی آبادی کے مقابلے ہندوستان کی عمر رسیدہ آبادی اور بیرون ملک طبی طریقہ کار کے لیے طویل انتظار کی مدت، ہندوستان کے لیے ایک قابل اعتماد عالمی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی منزل کے طور پر ابھرنے کا ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے سی آئی آئی کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ ایک ایکشن ایجنڈا تیار کرے جس میں بنیادی ڈھانچے، مریضوں کی رہائش اور طبی سیاحوں کے مجموعی تجربے کو بہتر بنانے کے اقدامات کا خاکہ پیش کیا جائے۔
انہوں نے تجویز پیش کی کہ ہسپتال 10 فیصد تک غیر ملکی مریضوں کی اجازت دینے پر غور کر سکتے ہیں، جبکہ آمدنی کا ایک حصہ آیوشمان بھارت پروگرام یا سی ایس آر سرگرمیوں کے لیے دے سکتے ہیں جو پسماندہ طبقوں کو فائدہ پہنچائیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسا متوازن ماڈل شمولیت اور ترقی دونوں کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
ہندوستان کے مسابقتی فائدہ کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کئی ترقی یافتہ ممالک میں علاج کی لاگت کے ایک تہائی یا اس سے بھی ایک چوتھائی پر عالمی معیار کی طبی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ ہندوستان کی نوجوان آبادی، ہنر مند ڈاکٹروں، تکنیکی ماہرین، نرسوں اور دیکھ بھال کرنے والوں کی عالمی سطح پر بہت زیادہ ضرورت ہے اور وہ ہندوستان کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی طاقت میں ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے سرکردہ اداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ نرسوں اور دیکھ بھال کرنے والوں کے لیے تربیتی پروگراموں کو وسعت دیں تاکہ ملکی اور بین الاقوامی مانگ کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے انڈین میڈیکل ایسوسی ایشن (آئی ایم اے) جیسے پیشہ ورانہ اداروں کے ساتھ مشاورت سے مشروط،ایسی پالیسیوں کی کھوج کے لیے کھلے پن کا بھی اظہار کیا جو این آر آئی ڈاکٹروں کو ہندوستان کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں حصہ ڈالنے کے قابل بناسکیں۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا فائدہ اس کے جدید ادویات، روایتی تندرستی اور ہمدردانہ دیکھ بھال کے بہترین امتزاج میں مضمر ہے۔ انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ ‘ہیل اِن انڈیا’کو یوگا، آیوروید، مراقبہ اور روحانی سیاحت کو بھی مربوط کرنا چاہیے تاکہ ہندوستان کو ایک کلی فلاحی منزل کے طور پر پیش کیا جا سکے۔
جناب گوئل نے مزید کہا‘‘ہندوستان کے پاس طبی صلاحیت، صحت مندی کا ورثہ، ہنر اور مہمان نوازی کا کلچر ہے – یہ صحیح امتزاج ہے تاکہ ہندوستان کو دنیا میں فلاح و بہبود کا نمبر ایک مقام بنایا جا سکے۔’’
جناب گوئل نے وضاحت کی کہ جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم نے گزشتہ سال لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے اعلان کیا تھا کہ حکومت ہندوستان کے طبی تعلیم کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے بہتر استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے 2029 تک طبی نشستوں کی تعداد میں نمایاں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔