Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Release of Discussion Paper 1.0: Substitution of Factories in the Compilation of the Index of Industrial Production (IIP)
11 NOV 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is undertaking the base revision exercise of the Index of Industrial Production (IIP). In the process, MoSPI is revisiting methodologies, exploring new data sources and incorporating changes after comprehensive consultations with the experts, academicians, users and other stakeholders.
In the present series of IIP, index is compiled on the basis of a data received from fixed panel of factories selected in base year to represent industrial activity across various sectors. As the industrial landscape evolves, some of the factories in the existing sample may become non-operational or diversify/change their production profile, thereby necessitating their substitution, which involves replacing the permanently closed factory/factory that has changed the production line with a suitable substitute that produces the same item/item group, ensuring continuity in the data series. This ensures the time series remains consistent and reflective of ongoing industrial activity.
To facilitate stakeholder engagement, MoSPI has prepared a Discussion Paper 1.0: Substitution of Factories in the Compilation of the Index of Industrial Production which outlines the proposed methodology for the new series. MoSPI invites views and comments from experts, academicians, Central government Ministries/ departments, State governments, financial institutions and other stakeholders on the proposed methodology.

सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालय
चर्चापत्र 1.0 चे प्रकाशनः औद्योगिक उत्पादन निर्देशांक संकलनात कारखान्यांची प्रतिस्थापना
11 NOV 2025 9:34PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 11 नोव्हेंबर 2025
सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालय औद्योगिक उत्पादन निर्देशांकाच्या (IIP) आधारभूत वर्षात सुधारणा करण्याची प्रक्रिया हाती घेत आहे. या प्रक्रियेत, सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालय तज्ज्ञ, शिक्षणतज्ज्ञ, वापरकर्ते आणि इतर हितधारकांसोबत सखोल चर्चा करून पद्धतींचे पुनरावलोकन करत आहे, नवीन डेटा स्रोत शोधत आहे आणि बदल समाविष्ट करत आहे.
IIP च्या सध्याच्या मालिकेत, विविध क्षेत्रांमधील औद्योगिक कार्याचे प्रतिनिधित्व करण्यासाठी आधारभूत वर्षात निवडलेल्या कारखान्यांच्या एका निश्चित पॅनेलकडून मिळालेल्या आकडेवारीच्या आधारावर निर्देशांक संकलित केला जातो. औद्योगिक परिदृश्य विकसित होत असताना, सध्याच्या प्रारुपातील काही कारखाने बंद पडू शकतात किंवा त्यांचे उत्पादन स्वरूप बदलू शकते. त्यामुळे त्यांचे प्रतिस्थापन करणे आवश्यक होते. या प्रतिस्थापनामध्ये, कायमस्वरूपी बंद झालेला किंवा उत्पादन पद्धती बदललेल्या कारखान्याच्या जागी त्याच वस्तू/वस्तू गट उत्पादित करणारा योग्य पर्याय समाविष्ट केला जातो, ज्यामुळे डेटा मालिकेतील सातत्य राखले जाते. हे सुनिश्चित करते की कालक्रम मालिका सुसंगत राहते आणि सध्याच्या औद्योगिक कार्याचे प्रतिबिंब दर्शवते.
भागधारकांचा सहभाग सुलभ करण्यासाठी, सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालयाने औद्योगिक उत्पादन निर्देशांकाच्या संकलनामध्ये कारखान्यांची प्रतिस्थापना या विषयावर चर्चापत्र 1.0 तयार केले आहे, ज्यात नवीन मालिकेसाठी प्रस्तावित कार्यप्रणालीची रूपरेषा आहे. सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालय तज्ज्ञ, शिक्षणतज्ज्ञ, केंद्र सरकारी मंत्रालये/विभाग, राज्य सरकारे, वित्तीय संस्था आणि इतर भागधारकांकडून या प्रस्तावित कार्यप्रणालीवर मते आणि सूचना आमंत्रित करत आहे.