Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Release of Discussion Paper 1.0: Substitution of Factories in the Compilation of the Index of Industrial Production (IIP)
11 NOV 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is undertaking the base revision exercise of the Index of Industrial Production (IIP). In the process, MoSPI is revisiting methodologies, exploring new data sources and incorporating changes after comprehensive consultations with the experts, academicians, users and other stakeholders.
In the present series of IIP, index is compiled on the basis of a data received from fixed panel of factories selected in base year to represent industrial activity across various sectors. As the industrial landscape evolves, some of the factories in the existing sample may become non-operational or diversify/change their production profile, thereby necessitating their substitution, which involves replacing the permanently closed factory/factory that has changed the production line with a suitable substitute that produces the same item/item group, ensuring continuity in the data series. This ensures the time series remains consistent and reflective of ongoing industrial activity.
To facilitate stakeholder engagement, MoSPI has prepared a Discussion Paper 1.0: Substitution of Factories in the Compilation of the Index of Industrial Production which outlines the proposed methodology for the new series. MoSPI invites views and comments from experts, academicians, Central government Ministries/ departments, State governments, financial institutions and other stakeholders on the proposed methodology.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
ڈسکشن پیپر 1.0 کی ریلیز: انڈیکس آف انڈسٹریل پروڈکشن (آئی آئی پی) کی تالیف میں فیکٹریوں کا متبادل
11 NOV 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت(ایم او ایس پی آئی) صنعتی پیداوار کے اشاریہ (آئی آئی پی) کی بنیاد پر نظرثانی پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ اس عمل میں ایم او ایس پی آئی طریقہ کار پر نظرثانی کر رہا ہے، ڈیٹا کے نئے ذرائع کو تلاش کر رہا ہے اور ماہرین، ماہرین تعلیم، صارفین اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ جامع مشاورت کے بعد تبدیلیاں شامل کر رہا ہے۔
آئی آئی پی کی موجودہ سیریز میں انڈیکس مختلف شعبوں میں صنعتی سرگرمیوں کی نمائندگی کرنے کے لیے بیس سال میں منتخب فیکٹریوں کے فکسڈ پینل سے موصول ہونے والے ڈیٹا کی بنیاد پر مرتب کیا جارہا ہے۔ جیسے جیسے صنعتی منظر نامہ تیار ہوتا ہے، موجودہ نمونے میں سے کچھ فیکٹریاں غیر فعال ہو سکتی ہیں یا اپنے پروڈکشن پروفائل کو متنوع/تبدیل کر سکتی ہیں، اس طرح ان کے متبادل کی ضرورت پڑتی ہے، جس میں مستقل طور پر بند فیکٹری/ کارخانوں کو تبدیل کرنا شامل ہے جس نے پروڈکشن لائن کو ایک مناسب متبادل کے ساتھ تبدیل کر دیا ہے جو ایک ہی شے/آئٹم گروپ تیار کرتا ہے اور ڈیٹا سیریز کے تسلسل کو یقینی بناتا ہے، اور یہ بھی یقینی بناتا ہے کہ وقت کا سلسلہ مسلسل اور جاری صنعتی سرگرمیوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
Click here to see in PDF