Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Mega Camp under Nationwide Digital Life Certificate (DLC) Campaign 4.0 at Air Force Auditorium, Tambaram, Chennai on 11 November 2025
10 NOV 2025 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW), Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions is conducting the Nationwide Digital Life Certificate (DLC) Campaign 4.0 from 1 to 30 November 2025, as part of the Government’s vision of Digital Empowerment of Pensioners under Digital India and Ease of Living.
As part of the campaign, a Mega Camp is being organized by the Office of Controller General of Defence Accounts at Air Force Auditorium, Tambaram, Chennai on 11 November 2025. The Secretary (Pension) and senior officials of DoPPW will visit the camp, where pensioners will be assisted in submitting their Life Certificates through multiple digital modes. UIDAI will facilitate Aadhaar record updation and resolve related technical issues.
The Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, in his Mann Ki Baat (24 Nov 2024) and Constitution Day (26 Nov 2024) addresses, lauded the role of Digital India in simplifying pension processes. DLC Campaign 4.0, launched by Hon’ble MoS (Dr Jitendra Singh) on 5 Nov 2025, targets two crore pensioners across 2,000+ cities through a saturation-based outreach. The Campaign promotes Aadhaar-based Face Authentication, allowing pensioners to submit Life Certificates easily without biometric devices.
Special attention is given to super-senior and differently-abled pensioners through doorstep DLC services of India Post Payments Bank (Department of Posts). So far, 78.26 lakh DLCs have been generated, including 46.36 lakh via Face Authentication; over 46,000 pensioners above 90 years and 1,200 above 100 years have already submitted DLCs.
The Campaign brings together CGDA, Banks, India Post Payments Bank, UIDAI, MeitY, NIC, and Pensioners’ Welfare Associations in collaborative efforts to ensure digital inclusion. Interactive sessions of the Secretary (P&PW) with pensioners are planned at the Chennai Mega Camp, expected to attract around 1,000 pensioners from various departments.
Across Tamil Nadu, DLC camps are being organized in 84 cities and 155 locations, in partnership with SBI, Indian Bank, IOB, IPPB and six Pensioners’ Welfare Associations. 160 Nodal Officers will ensure smooth conduct of the campaign.
The Department remains committed to advancing Ease of Living and Digital Empowerment of Pensioners through sustained, technology-driven reforms such as the Digital Life Certificate Campaign.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
நாடு தழுவிய டிஜிட்டல் ஆயுள் சான்றிதழ் முகாம் சென்னை தாம்பரம் விமானப்படை வளாகத்தில் நாளை (11.11.2025) நடைபெறுகிறது
10 NOV 2025 1:50PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பணியாளர், பொது குறைதீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதிய அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கிவரும் ஓய்வூதியம் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் நலத்துறை சார்பில் நாடு தழுவிய டிஜிட்டல் ஆயுள் சான்றிதழ் சமர்ப்பிப்பதற்கான முகாம், நவம்பர் 1-ம் தேதி தொடங்கி 30-ம் தேதி வரை நடைபெறுகிறது. ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களின் வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்குவதற்கும், டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களுக்கு டிஜிட்டல் அதிகாரம் வழங்குவதையும் நோக்கமாக கொண்டு மத்திய அரசு இத்திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
இந்த பிரச்சார இயக்கத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக சென்னை தாம்பரத்தில் உள்ள விமானப்படை வளாகத்தில் உள்ள நிகழ்ச்சி அரங்கில், டிஜிட்டல் ஆயுள் சான்றிதழ் சமர்ப்பிப்பதற்கான முகாம் நாளை (11 நவம்பர் 2025) பாதுகாப்பு தலைமை கணக்கு கட்டுப்பாட்டு அலுவலகம் சார்பில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் தங்களது ஆயுள் சான்றிதழ்களை சமர்ப்பிப்பதற்கு தேவையான உதவிகளை அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் செய்வர். இந்திய தனித்துவ அடையாள ஆணையத்தின் ஆதார் தொடர்பான ஆவணங்களை புதுப்பிப்பது மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு தீர்வுகாண்பது உட்பட பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் இந்த முகாமில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட உள்ளது.
2024-ம் ஆண்டு அரசியல் சாசன தினத்தையொட்டி, அன்றைய தினத்தில் வானொலியில் ஒலிபரப்பான மனதின் குரல் நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய திரு மோடி, டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா திட்டம், ஓய்வூதிய நடைமுறைகளை எளிதாக்கியுள்ளதாக குறிப்பிட்டார்.
80 வயதிற்கும் மேற்பட்ட மூத்த குடிமக்கள், மாற்றுத் திறனாளி ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களுக்கு சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்துவதன் மூலம் அவர்களது வீடுகளுக்கே சென்று டிஜிட்டல் ஆயுள் சான்றிதழ் தொடர்பான சேவைகளை இந்திய அஞ்சலக பேமெண்ட் வங்கி மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.
இதன்மூலம் 78.26 லட்சம் டிஜிட்டல் ஆயுள் சான்றிதழ் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. அவற்றில் 46.36 லட்சம் முக அங்கீகார நடவடிக்கை வாயிலாக உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2188290