Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Mega Camp under Nationwide Digital Life Certificate (DLC) Campaign 4.0 at Air Force Auditorium, Tambaram, Chennai on 11 November 2025
10 NOV 2025 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW), Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions is conducting the Nationwide Digital Life Certificate (DLC) Campaign 4.0 from 1 to 30 November 2025, as part of the Government’s vision of Digital Empowerment of Pensioners under Digital India and Ease of Living.
As part of the campaign, a Mega Camp is being organized by the Office of Controller General of Defence Accounts at Air Force Auditorium, Tambaram, Chennai on 11 November 2025. The Secretary (Pension) and senior officials of DoPPW will visit the camp, where pensioners will be assisted in submitting their Life Certificates through multiple digital modes. UIDAI will facilitate Aadhaar record updation and resolve related technical issues.
The Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, in his Mann Ki Baat (24 Nov 2024) and Constitution Day (26 Nov 2024) addresses, lauded the role of Digital India in simplifying pension processes. DLC Campaign 4.0, launched by Hon’ble MoS (Dr Jitendra Singh) on 5 Nov 2025, targets two crore pensioners across 2,000+ cities through a saturation-based outreach. The Campaign promotes Aadhaar-based Face Authentication, allowing pensioners to submit Life Certificates easily without biometric devices.
Special attention is given to super-senior and differently-abled pensioners through doorstep DLC services of India Post Payments Bank (Department of Posts). So far, 78.26 lakh DLCs have been generated, including 46.36 lakh via Face Authentication; over 46,000 pensioners above 90 years and 1,200 above 100 years have already submitted DLCs.
The Campaign brings together CGDA, Banks, India Post Payments Bank, UIDAI, MeitY, NIC, and Pensioners’ Welfare Associations in collaborative efforts to ensure digital inclusion. Interactive sessions of the Secretary (P&PW) with pensioners are planned at the Chennai Mega Camp, expected to attract around 1,000 pensioners from various departments.
Across Tamil Nadu, DLC camps are being organized in 84 cities and 155 locations, in partnership with SBI, Indian Bank, IOB, IPPB and six Pensioners’ Welfare Associations. 160 Nodal Officers will ensure smooth conduct of the campaign.
The Department remains committed to advancing Ease of Living and Digital Empowerment of Pensioners through sustained, technology-driven reforms such as the Digital Life Certificate Campaign.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
چنئی کے ایئر فورس آڈیٹوریم، تمبرم میں11 نومبر 2025 کو ملک گیر ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ (ڈی ایل سی) مہم 4.0 کے تحت میگا کیمپ
10 NOV 2025 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
عملے ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت کے پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کا محکمہ (ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو) ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اور زندگی میں آسانی کے تحت پنشن یافتگان کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے حکومتی وژن کے حصے کے طور پر یکم نومبر سے 30 نومبر 2025 تک ملک گیر ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ (ڈی ایل سی) مہم 4.0 کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے ۔
مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر 11 نومبر 2025 کو ایئر فورس آڈیٹوریم ، تمبرم چنئی میں کنٹرولر جنرل آف ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس کے دفتر کے ذریعے ایک بڑے کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ سکریٹری (پنشن) اور ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو کے سینئر عہدیدار کیمپ کا دورہ کریں گے ، جہاں پنشن یافتگان کو متعدد ڈیجیٹل طریقوں کے ذریعے ان کے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرنے میں مدد فراہم کی جائے گی ۔ یو آئی ڈی اے آئی ،آدھار ریکارڈ کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے اور متعلقہ تکنیکی مسائل کو حل کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا ۔
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اپنے من کی بات (24 نومبر 2024) اور یوم آئین (26 نومبر 2024) کے خطاب میں پنشن کے عمل کو آسان بنانے میں ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے کردار کی تعریف کی ۔ عزت مآب وزیر مملکت (ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ) کے ذریعے 5 نومبر 2025 کو شروع کی گئی ڈی ایل سی مہم 4.0 ، سیچوریشن پر مبنی رسائی کے ذریعے 2000 سے زیادہ شہروں میں دو کروڑ پنشن یافتگان کا احاطہ کرتی ہے ۔ یہ مہم آدھار پر مبنی چہرے کی شناخت کی تصدیق کو فروغ دیتی ہے، جس سے پنشن یافتگان بائیو میٹرک آلات کے بغیر آسانی سے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کراسکتے ہیں ۔
انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک (محکمہ ڈاک) کی ڈور اسٹیپ ڈی ایل سی خدمات کے ذریعے انتہائی سینئر اور معذور پنشن یافتگان پر خصوصی توجہ دی جاتی ہے ۔ اب تک ، 78.26 لاکھ ڈی ایل سی تیار کیے گئے ہیں ، جن میں 46.36 لاکھ چہرے کی شناخت کی تصدیق کے ذریعے ہوئے ہیں ؛ 90 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے 46,000 سے زیادہ پنشن یافتگان اور 100 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے 1200 افراد پہلے ہی ڈی ایل سی جمع کرا چکے ہیں ۔
یہ مہم ڈیجیٹل شمولیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مشترکہ کوششوں میں سی جی ڈی اے ، بینکوں ، انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک ، یو آئی ڈی اے آئی ، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی ، این آئی سی اور پنشنرز ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشنوں کو یکجا کرتی ہے ۔ چنئی میگا کیمپ میں پنشن یافتگان کے ساتھ سکریٹری (پی اینڈ پی ڈبلیو) کے مکالماتی اجلاسوں کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے ، جس سے مختلف محکموں کے تقریباً 1,000 پنشن یافتگان کے راغب ہونے کی امید ہے ۔
پورے تمل ناڈو میں ایس بی آئی ، انڈین بینک ، آئی او بی ، آئی پی پی بی اور چھ پنشنرز ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشن کے اشتراک سے 84 شہروں اور 155 مقامات پر ڈی ایل سی کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ 160 نوڈل افسران مہم کے آسان انعقاد کو یقینی بنائیں گے ۔
محکمہ ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ مہم جیسی ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اصلاحات کے ذریعے پنشن یافتگان کی زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی پیدا کرنے اور ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے مقصد کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔