Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Addresses the Eighth 180 Upvas Parna Ceremony of Acharya Hansratna Surishwarji Maharaj in New Delhi
Vice-President Highlights Jainism’s Contribution to Peace, and Global recognition
VP highlights Historic Jain Influence on Tamil Literature and Culture
Returning to Roots: VP Emphasizes Preservation of Indian Values, Family, and Culture
Vice President praises Government Efforts to Preserve Indian Heritage
Gyan Bharatham Mission and Classical Language Recognition for Prakrit Strengthen India’s Cultural Heritage
08 NOV 2025 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, graced the Eighth 180 Upvas Parna Ceremony of Jain Acharya Shri Hansratna Surishwarji Maharaj Ji at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi, today.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President expressed his deep honour in participating in the sacred Mahaparna of Divyatapasvi Acharya Hansratna Surishwarji Maharaj.
Highlighting the profound contributions of Jainism, one of the world’s oldest religions, Shri Radhakrishnan observed that its teachings — Ahimsa (non-violence), Satya (truth), Aparigraha (non-possessiveness), and Anekantavada (the multiple approaches to truth) — have left a lasting impact on India and the world. He noted that Ahimsa, embraced by Mahatma Gandhi in India’s freedom struggle, continues to inspire global peace movements. The Vice-President further highlighted that the Jain ethos of vegetarianism, compassion toward animals, and sustainable living has been recognized worldwide as a model for environmental responsibility.
Recalling his personal journey, Shri Radhakrishnan shared that he adopted vegetarianism 25 years ago after visiting Kashi, observing that it cultivates humility, maturity, and love for all beings.
He lauded the Government’s efforts, under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, to confer ‘Classical Language’ status to Prakrit and preserve Jain manuscripts through initiatives such as the Gyan Bharatham Mission.
The Vice-President underscored the historic prevalence of Jainism in Tamil Nadu and its wide influence on Tamil culture. He noted Jainism’s significant contributions to Tamil literature during the Sangam and post-Sangam periods, citing classical works such as Silappathikaram by Ilango Adigal and Perungathai by Kongu Velir, which reflect the philosophical and ethical ideals of non-violence, truth, and renunciation. He also mentioned that texts such as the Tirukkural and Sangam literature bear Jain influences. Shri Radhakrishnan highlighted the presence of several Jain monasteries across Tamil Nadu, which historically served as centres of learning.
Shri Radhakrishnan praised Acharya Hansratna Surishwarji Maharaj for demonstrating that true strength lies not in wealth or position, but in restraint, compassion, and discipline. He emphasized that Acharya ji’s “Save Culture, Save Family, Build Nation” campaign inspires society to uphold values, strengthen families, and build a resilient nation.
Acharya Hansratna Surishwarji Maharaj is a revered Jain monk known for his spiritual discipline and long-term ascetic practices. The Mahaparna marks the ceremonial conclusion of his 180-day fast, which he has undertaken for the eighth time, reflecting his devotion, discipline, and commitment to spreading the principles of Jainism and moral values. This event is a symbol of faith, self-restraint, and inspiration for devotees and the wider community.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے نئی دہلی میں آچاریہ ہنس رتن سریشور جی مہاراج کی آٹھویں 180 اپواس پرنا تقریب سے خطاب کیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے امن اور عالمی شناخت میں جین مت کے تعاون پر روشنی ڈالی
نائب صدر نے تمل ادب اور ثقافت پر جین کے تاریخی اثرات پر روشنی ڈالی
جڑوں کی طرف واپسی: نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ہندوستانی اقدار ، فیملی اور ثقافت کے تحفظ پر زور دیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ہندوستانی ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے حکومتی کوششوں کی تعریف کی
گیان بھارتم مشن اور پراکرت کے لیے کلاسیکی زبان کی پہچان ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے کو مضبوط کرتی ہے
08 NOV 2025 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں جین آچاریہ شری ہنس رتن سریشور جی مہاراج جی کی آٹھویں 180 اپواس پرنا تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے دیویاتپسوی آچاریہ ہنس رتن سریشور جی مہاراج کے مقدس مہاپرنا میں شرکت کو اپنے لیے اعزاز قراردیا۔
دنیا کے قدیم ترین مذاہب میں سے ایک، جین مت کے گہرے تعاون کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جناب رادھا کرشنن نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ ان کی تعلیمات-اہمسا (عدم تشدد)، ستیہ (سچائی)، اپریگرہ (ضرورت سےزیادہ اشیاکاذخیرہ نہ کرنا) اور انیکنتاواد (سچائی کے حصول کے لیے متعدد نقطہ نظر)-نے ہندوستان اور دنیا پر دیرپا اثر چھوڑا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی جدوجہد آزادی میں مہاتما گاندھی کی طرف سے قبول کردہ اہمسا عالمی امن تحریکوں کو تحریک دیتا رہتا ہے ۔ نائب نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے مزید روشنی ڈالی کہ سبزی خوری ، جانوروں کے تئیں ہمدردی اور پائیدار زندگی گزارنے کی جین اخلاقیات کو ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کے نمونے کے طور پر دنیا بھر میں تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔
اپنے ذاتی سفر کو یاد کرتے ہوئے جناب رادھا کرشنن نے بتایا کہ انہوں نے 25 سال قبل کاشی کا دورہ کرنے کے بعد سبزی خوری کو اپنایا تھا ، یہ مشاہدہ کرتے ہوئے کہ اس سے تمام مخلوقات کے لیے عاجزی ، پختگی اور محبت پیدا ہوتی ہے۔
انہوں نے گیان بھارتم مشن جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے پراکرت کو ’کلاسیکی زبان‘ کا درجہ دینے اور جین نسخوں کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے تمل ناڈو میں جین مت کے تاریخی پھیلاؤ اور تمل ثقافت پر اس کے وسیع اثر کو اجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے سنگم اور سنگم کے بعد کے ادوار کے دوران تمل ادب میں جین مت کے اہم تعاون کو بتایا، جس میں انہوں نے ایلنگو اڈیگل کے سلپتھیکرم اور کونگو ویلرکے پیرونگاتھائی جیسے کلاسیکی کاموں کا حوالہ دیا ، جو عدم تشدد ، سچائی اور ترک کرنے کے فلسفیانہ اور اخلاقی نظریات کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی ذکر کیا کہ تروکرال اور سنگم ادب جیسے متون جین اثرات رکھتے ہیں ۔ جناب رادھا کرشنن نے پورے تمل ناڈو میں کئی جین خانقاہوں کی موجودگی پر روشنی ڈالی ، جو تاریخی طور پر تعلیم کے مراکز کے طور پر کام کرتے تھے۔
جناب رادھا کرشنن نے آچاریہ ہنس رتن سریشور جی مہاراج کی اس بات کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لیے تعریف کی کہ حقیقی طاقت دولت یا عہدے میں نہیں بلکہ تحمل ، ہمدردی اور نظم و ضبط میں ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آچاریہ جی کی’’ثقافت کو بچائیں، خاندان کو بچائیں، ملک کی تعمیر کریں‘‘ مہم معاشرے کو اقدار کو برقرار رکھنے ، خاندانوں کو مضبوط کرنے اور ایک لچکدار قوم کی تعمیر کی ترغیب دیتی ہے۔
آچاریہ ہنس رتن سریشور جی مہاراج ایک قابل احترام جین سنت ہیں جو اپنے روحانی نظم و ضبط اور طویل مدتی سنیاسی کی زندگی گزارنے کے لیے جانے جاتے ہیں ۔ مہاپرنا ان کے 180 دن کے برت کے رسمی اختتام کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ، جو انہوں نے آٹھویں بار کیا ہے ، جو جین مت اور اخلاقی اقدار کے اصولوں کو پھیلانے کے لیے ان کی عقیدت، نظم و ضبط اور عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ یہ تقریب عقیدت مندوں اور وسیع تر برادری کے لیے عقیدے ، خود تحمل اور تحریک کی علامت ہے۔