Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Addresses the Eighth 180 Upvas Parna Ceremony of Acharya Hansratna Surishwarji Maharaj in New Delhi
Vice-President Highlights Jainism’s Contribution to Peace, and Global recognition
VP highlights Historic Jain Influence on Tamil Literature and Culture
Returning to Roots: VP Emphasizes Preservation of Indian Values, Family, and Culture
Vice President praises Government Efforts to Preserve Indian Heritage
Gyan Bharatham Mission and Classical Language Recognition for Prakrit Strengthen India’s Cultural Heritage
08 NOV 2025 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, graced the Eighth 180 Upvas Parna Ceremony of Jain Acharya Shri Hansratna Surishwarji Maharaj Ji at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi, today.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President expressed his deep honour in participating in the sacred Mahaparna of Divyatapasvi Acharya Hansratna Surishwarji Maharaj.
Highlighting the profound contributions of Jainism, one of the world’s oldest religions, Shri Radhakrishnan observed that its teachings — Ahimsa (non-violence), Satya (truth), Aparigraha (non-possessiveness), and Anekantavada (the multiple approaches to truth) — have left a lasting impact on India and the world. He noted that Ahimsa, embraced by Mahatma Gandhi in India’s freedom struggle, continues to inspire global peace movements. The Vice-President further highlighted that the Jain ethos of vegetarianism, compassion toward animals, and sustainable living has been recognized worldwide as a model for environmental responsibility.
Recalling his personal journey, Shri Radhakrishnan shared that he adopted vegetarianism 25 years ago after visiting Kashi, observing that it cultivates humility, maturity, and love for all beings.
He lauded the Government’s efforts, under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, to confer ‘Classical Language’ status to Prakrit and preserve Jain manuscripts through initiatives such as the Gyan Bharatham Mission.
The Vice-President underscored the historic prevalence of Jainism in Tamil Nadu and its wide influence on Tamil culture. He noted Jainism’s significant contributions to Tamil literature during the Sangam and post-Sangam periods, citing classical works such as Silappathikaram by Ilango Adigal and Perungathai by Kongu Velir, which reflect the philosophical and ethical ideals of non-violence, truth, and renunciation. He also mentioned that texts such as the Tirukkural and Sangam literature bear Jain influences. Shri Radhakrishnan highlighted the presence of several Jain monasteries across Tamil Nadu, which historically served as centres of learning.
Shri Radhakrishnan praised Acharya Hansratna Surishwarji Maharaj for demonstrating that true strength lies not in wealth or position, but in restraint, compassion, and discipline. He emphasized that Acharya ji’s “Save Culture, Save Family, Build Nation” campaign inspires society to uphold values, strengthen families, and build a resilient nation.
Acharya Hansratna Surishwarji Maharaj is a revered Jain monk known for his spiritual discipline and long-term ascetic practices. The Mahaparna marks the ceremonial conclusion of his 180-day fast, which he has undertaken for the eighth time, reflecting his devotion, discipline, and commitment to spreading the principles of Jainism and moral values. This event is a symbol of faith, self-restraint, and inspiration for devotees and the wider community.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन ने नई दिल्ली में आचार्य हंसरत्न सूरीश्वरजी महाराज के आठवें 180वें उपवास पारण समारोह को संबोधित किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने शांति और वैश्विक मान्यता में जैन धर्म के योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला
उपराष्ट्रपति ने तमिल साहित्य और संस्कृति पर ऐतिहासिक जैन प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डाला
जड़ों की ओर लौटना: उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय मूल्यों, परिवार और संस्कृति के संरक्षण पर जोर दिया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय विरासत के संरक्षण के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों की सराहना की
ज्ञान भारतम मिशन और प्राकृत के लिए शास्त्रीय भाषा मान्यता भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को मजबूत करती है
08 NOV 2025 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
श्री हंसरत्न सूरीश्वरजी महाराज जी के आठवें 180 उपवास पारण समारोह में भाग लिया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने दिव्यतपस्वी आचार्य हंसरत्न सूरीश्वरजी महाराज के पवित्र महापर्ण में भाग लेने के लिए बहुत आभार जताया।
दुनिया के सबसे प्राचीन धर्मों में से एक, जैन धर्म के गहन योगदान पर रोशनी डालते हुए, श्री राधाकृष्णन ने कहा कि इसकी शिक्षाओं - अहिंसा, सत्य, अपरिग्रह और अनेकांतवाद - ने भारत और विश्व पर अमिट छाप छोड़ी है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में महात्मा गांधी द्वारा अपनाई गई अहिंसा, वैश्विक शांति आंदोलनों को प्रेरित करती रही है। उपराष्ट्रपति ने यह भी कहा कि शाकाहार, पशुओं के प्रति करुणा और सतत जीवन शैली के जैन सिद्धांतों को पर्यावरणीय उत्तरदायित्व के एक आदर्श के रूप में दुनिया भर में मान्यता मिली है।
अपनी व्यक्तिगत यात्रा को याद करते हुए, श्री राधाकृष्णन ने बताया कि उन्होंने 25 वर्ष पहले काशी की यात्रा के बाद शाकाहार अपनाया था, और यह पाया था कि इससे विनम्रता, परिपक्वता और सभी प्राणियों के प्रति प्रेम की भावना विकसित होती है।
उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में प्राकृत को 'शास्त्रीय भाषा' का दर्जा देने तथा ज्ञानभारतम मिशन जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से जैन पांडुलिपियों को संरक्षित करने के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने तमिलनाडु में जैन धर्म की ऐतिहासिक व्यापकता और तमिल संस्कृति पर इसके व्यापक प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने संगम और संगमोत्तर काल के दौरान तमिल साहित्य में जैन धर्म के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान का उल्लेख किया और इलांगो आदिगल द्वारा रचित शिलप्पादिकारम और कोंगु वेलिर द्वारा रचित पेरुंगथाई जैसी शास्त्रीय रचनाओं का हवाला दिया, जो अहिंसा, सत्य और त्याग के दार्शनिक और नैतिक आदर्शों को दर्शाती हैं। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि तिरुक्कुरल और संगम साहित्य जैसे ग्रंथों पर जैन प्रभाव है। श्री राधाकृष्णन ने तमिलनाडु भर में कई जैन मठों की उपस्थिति पर प्रकाश डाला, जो ऐतिहासिक रूप से शिक्षा के केंद्र रहे हैं।
श्री राधाकृष्णन ने आचार्य हंसरत्न सूरीश्वरजी महाराज की इस बात के लिए सराहना की कि उन्होंने यह सिद्ध किया है कि सच्ची शक्ति धन या पद में नहीं, बल्कि संयम, करुणा और अनुशासन में निहित है। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि आचार्य जी का "संस्कृति बचाओ, परिवार बचाओ, राष्ट्र निर्माण" अभियान समाज को मूल्यों को बनाए रखने, परिवारों को मज़बूत बनाने और एक सुदृढ़ राष्ट्र के निर्माण के लिए प्रेरित करता है।
आचार्य हंसरत्न सूरीश्वरजी महाराज एक श्रद्धेय जैन मुनि हैं जो अपनी आध्यात्मिक साधना और दीर्घकालिक तप साधना के लिए जाने जाते हैं। महापर्णा उनके 180 दिनों के उपवास का औपचारिक समापन है, जिसे उन्होंने आठवीं बार किया है, जो जैन धर्म के सिद्धांतों और नैतिक मूल्यों के प्रसार के प्रति उनकी भक्ति, अनुशासन और प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। यह आयोजन श्रद्धालुओं और व्यापक समुदाय के लिए आस्था, संयम और प्रेरणा का प्रतीक है।