Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Shri V Srinivas, Secretary (P&PW), inaugurates Mega Camp organized by Punjab National Bank on 7th November, 2025 at Sansad Marg Branch, Delhi under Nationwide DLC Campaign 4.0
More than 200 DLCs generated during the Mega Camp
Pensioners express their immense satisfaction at Digital empowerment through Digital Life Certificate
Face Authentication technique, hugely beneficial in enabling DLC generation ‘Anytime Anywhere’
08 NOV 2025 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
Shri V Srinivas, Secretary (P&PW), inaugurated the Mega Camp organized by Punjab National Bank on 7th November, 2025 at Sansad Marg Branch, Delhi under Nationwide DLC Campaign 4.0, and addressed pensioners, highlighting the initiative taken by the Government for Digital Empowerment of pensioners through introduction of Digital modes of Life Certificate submission which has greatly enhanced their Ease of Living and is hugely beneficial to aged/sick pensioners. Punjab National Bank is holding camps in 39 cities at 185 locations across the country.
The Nationwide DLC campaign 4.0 is being conducted by Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare in collaboration various stakeholders (Pension Disbursing Banks, India Post Payments Bank, Pensioners’ Welfare Associations, CGDA, EPFO, DoT, Railways, UIDAI & MeitY) from 1st to 30th November, 2025, with the aim of touching all the pensioners in remotest corners of the country. So far, this year, 67.94 lakh DLCs have been generated of which 40.42 lakh are through Face Authentication. In the 5 days, from 1st to 5th November, 25.60 lakh DLCs have been generated, of 15.62 lakh (61%) are through Face Authentication. More than 37000 DLCs of pensioners above 90 years and 985 of pensioners above 100 years have been generated.
Face Authentication for Digital Life Certificate generation was carried out for pensioners during the Mega Camp. The convenience of Life Certificate submission through digital modes, in particular Face Authentication technique which enables Life Certificate generation ‘Anytime Anywhere’ was highlighted during these DLC generations.
During the Mega Camp, Shri V Srinivas, Secretary (P&PW), interacted with pensioners, who expressed their immense satisfaction and happiness at the facility of digital modes of Life Certificate submission developed for the convenience and Ease of Living of pensioners, in particular, the Face Authentication technique, as it can be done easily through smart phones. It enables easy DLC submission by pensioners and is particularly useful for aged/ sick pensioners who do not have to visit any Bank or Pension Disbursing Authority.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
ஓய்வூதியம் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியர் நலத்துறை செயலர் டிஜிட்டல் ஆயுள் சான்றிதழ் மெகா முகாமை தொடங்கிவைத்தார்
08 NOV 2025 11:54AM by PIB Chennai
ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களின் நலனைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, டிஜிட்டல் ஆயுள் சான்றிதழை சமர்ப்பிப்பதற்கான புதிய முறைகளை அறிமுகப்படுத்துவதில் மத்திய அரசு பல்வேறு முன்முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.
இதன் ஒரு பகுதியாக, பஞ்சாப் நேஷனல் வங்கியின் தில்லி சன்சாத் மார்க் கிளை சார்பில் நவம்பர் 7, 2025 அன்று தேசிய அளவிலான டிஜிட்டல் ஆயுள் சான்றிதளுக்கான பிரச்சாரம் 4.0 - ன் கீழ் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட பிரமாண்டமான முகாமை ஓய்வூதியம் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியர் நலத்துறை
செயலாளர் திரு வி ஸ்ரீனிவாஸ் தொடங்கி வைத்து, ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களிடையே உரையாற்றினார்.
இது ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் வாழ்வியல் முறைகளை எளிதாக்குவதுடன், ஓய்வூதியம் பெறுவதில் உள்ள நடைமுறைகளுக்கான வசதிகளையும் பெரிதும் மேம்படுத்தியுள்ளது. மூத்த குடிமக்கள் / நோயால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களுக்கு இது மிகவும் பயனுள்ளதாக அமைந்துள்ளது. பஞ்சாப் நேஷனல் வங்கி நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 39 நகரங்களில், 185 இடங்களில் இந்த முகாம்களை நடத்துகிறது.
நாடு தழுவிய டிஜிட்டல் ஆயுள் சான்றிதழ் குறித்த பிரச்சாரம் 4.0, மத்திய ஓய்வூதியம் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் நலத்துறையால் பல்வேறு தரப்பினருடன் (ஓய்வூதிய விநியோக வங்கிகள், இந்திய அஞ்சல் பேமெண்ட் வங்கி, ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் நலச் சங்கங்கள், தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை, தொழிலாளர் வருங்கால வாய்ப்பு நிதி அமைப்பு, ரயில்வே, இந்திய தனித்துவ அடையாள ஆணையம் & மத்திய மின்னணுவியல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்) இணைந்து நவம்பர் 1 முதல் 30, 2025 வரை நடத்துகிறது. இது நாட்டின் தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளில் உள்ள அனைத்து ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களும் பயனடையும் நோக்கில் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. இந்த ஆண்டு இதுவரை, 67.94 லட்சம் டிஜிட்டல் ஆயுள் சான்றிதழ்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. அவற்றில் 40.42 லட்சம் சான்றிதழ்கள் முக அங்கீகாரம் மூலம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. நவம்பர் 1 முதல் 5 வரையிலான 5 நாட்களில், 25.60 லட்சம் டிஜிட்டல் ஆயுள் சான்றிதழ்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. அவற்றில் 15.62 லட்சம் (61%) சான்றிதழ்கள் முக அங்கீகாரம் மூலமும். 90 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்ட மூத்த ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களின் 37,000 - க்கும் மேற்பட்ட டிஜிட்டல் ஆயுள் சான்றிதழ்களும், 100 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்ட ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களின் 985 டிஜிட்டல் ஆயுள் சான்றிதழ்களும் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2187721