Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Shri V Srinivas, Secretary (P&PW), inaugurates Mega Camp organized by Punjab National Bank on 7th November, 2025 at Sansad Marg Branch, Delhi under Nationwide DLC Campaign 4.0
More than 200 DLCs generated during the Mega Camp
Pensioners express their immense satisfaction at Digital empowerment through Digital Life Certificate
Face Authentication technique, hugely beneficial in enabling DLC generation ‘Anytime Anywhere’
08 NOV 2025 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
Shri V Srinivas, Secretary (P&PW), inaugurated the Mega Camp organized by Punjab National Bank on 7th November, 2025 at Sansad Marg Branch, Delhi under Nationwide DLC Campaign 4.0, and addressed pensioners, highlighting the initiative taken by the Government for Digital Empowerment of pensioners through introduction of Digital modes of Life Certificate submission which has greatly enhanced their Ease of Living and is hugely beneficial to aged/sick pensioners. Punjab National Bank is holding camps in 39 cities at 185 locations across the country.
The Nationwide DLC campaign 4.0 is being conducted by Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare in collaboration various stakeholders (Pension Disbursing Banks, India Post Payments Bank, Pensioners’ Welfare Associations, CGDA, EPFO, DoT, Railways, UIDAI & MeitY) from 1st to 30th November, 2025, with the aim of touching all the pensioners in remotest corners of the country. So far, this year, 67.94 lakh DLCs have been generated of which 40.42 lakh are through Face Authentication. In the 5 days, from 1st to 5th November, 25.60 lakh DLCs have been generated, of 15.62 lakh (61%) are through Face Authentication. More than 37000 DLCs of pensioners above 90 years and 985 of pensioners above 100 years have been generated.
Face Authentication for Digital Life Certificate generation was carried out for pensioners during the Mega Camp. The convenience of Life Certificate submission through digital modes, in particular Face Authentication technique which enables Life Certificate generation ‘Anytime Anywhere’ was highlighted during these DLC generations.
During the Mega Camp, Shri V Srinivas, Secretary (P&PW), interacted with pensioners, who expressed their immense satisfaction and happiness at the facility of digital modes of Life Certificate submission developed for the convenience and Ease of Living of pensioners, in particular, the Face Authentication technique, as it can be done easily through smart phones. It enables easy DLC submission by pensioners and is particularly useful for aged/ sick pensioners who do not have to visit any Bank or Pension Disbursing Authority.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
شری وی سری نواس، سکریٹری (پی اینڈ پی ڈبلیو) نے ملک گیر ڈی ایل سی مہم 4.0 کے تحت سنسد مارگ برانچ، دہلی میں 7 نومبر 2025 کو پنجاب نیشنل بینک کے زیر اہتمام میگا کیمپ کا افتتاح کیا
میگا کیمپ کے دوران 200 سے زائد ڈی ایل سی تیار کیے گئے
پنشن یافتگان نے ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل عطائے اختیار پر اپنے بے پایاں اطمینان کا اظہار کیا
چہرے سے توثیق کی تکنیک کبھی بھی، کہیں بھی ڈی ایل سی بنانے میں بے حد مددگار ہے
08 NOV 2025 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
جناب وی سری نواس، سکریٹری (پی اینڈ پی ڈبلیو) نے 7 نومبر 2025 کو سنسد مارگ برانچ، دہلی میں پنجاب نیشنل بینک کی طرف سے ملک گیر ڈی ایل سی مہم 4.0 کے تحت منعقدہ میگا کیمپ کا افتتاح کیا اور پنشن یافتگان سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، پنشن یافتگان کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدام پر روشنی ڈالی، جس میں ان ڈیجیٹل طریقوں کو متعارف کرایا گیا ہے جس سے ان کی زندگی میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے اور عمر رسیدہ/ بیمار پنشن یافتگان کے لیے بہت فائدہ مند ہے۔ پنجاب نیشنل بینک ملک بھر میں 39 شہروں کے 185 مقامات پر کیمپ منعقد کر رہا ہے۔
پنشن و پنشن یافتگان کی فلاح و بہبود کا محکمہ، مختلف شراکت داروں (پنشن تقسیم کرنے والے بینکوں، انڈیا پوسٹ پے منٹ بینک، پنشنرز ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشن، سی جی ڈی اے، ای پی ایف او، محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات، ریلویز، یو آئی ڈی اے آئی اور میٹی) کے اشتراک سے یکم تا 30 نومبر 2025 تک ملک گیر ڈی ایل سی مہم 4.0 چلا رہا ہے، جس کا ہدف ملک کے دور دراز ترین گوشوں تک تمام پنشن یافتگان تک رسائی حاصل کرنا ہے۔ اب تک اس سال 67.94 لاکھ ڈی ایل سی تیار کیے جا چکے ہیں جن میں سے 40.42 لاکھ چہرے کی توثیق کے ذریعے کیے گئے ہیں۔ یکم تا 5 نومبر کے پانچ دنوں میں 25.60 لاکھ ڈی ایل سی تیار کیے گئے، جن میں 15.62 لاکھ (61 فیصد) چہرے کی توثیق کے ذریعے کیے گئے ہیں۔ 90 سال سے زائد عمر کے پنشن یافتگان کے 37 ہزار سے زیادہ ڈی ایل سی اور 100 سال سے زائد عمر کے پنشن یافتگان کے 985 ڈی ایل سی تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔
میگا کیمپ کے دوران پنشن یافتگان کے لیے ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ کی تیاری میں چیرے کی توثیق کا استعمال کیا گیا۔ ان ڈی ایل سی کی تیاری کے دوران لائف سرٹیفکیٹ کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر جمع کرنے کی سہولت کو نمایاں طور پر اجاگر کیا گیا، خاص طور پر چہرے کی توثیق کی تکنیک، جو ’کبھی بھی، کہیں بھی‘ لائف سرٹیفکیٹ بنانا ممکن بناتی ہے۔
میگا کیمپ کے دوران جناب وی سری ‌نواس، سکریٹری (پی اینڈ پی ڈبلیو) نے پنشن یافتگان سے تبادلہ خیال کیا، جنہوں نے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرنے کے لیے تیار کیے گئے ڈیجیٹل طریقہ کار، خاص طور پر چہرے سے توثیق کی تکنیک پر اپنے حد درجہ اطمینان اور مسرت کا اظہار کیا، کیونکہ اسے اسمارٹ فون کے ذریعے نہایت آسانی سے کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ یہ طریقہ کار پنشن یافتگان کے لیے ڈی ایل سی کی آسان جمع دہی ممکن بناتا ہے اور بالخصوص عمر رسیدہ یا بیمار پنشن یافتگان کے لیے مفید ہے، جنہیں کسی بینک یا پنشن تقسیم کنندہ اتھارٹی کے پاس جانے کی ضرورت نہیں رہتی۔