Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Union Ministry of MSME achieves major milestones in institutionalising cleanliness and minimising pendency under Special Campaign 5.0
100% accomplishment of the targets set on 7 specific parameters
More than 7,500 Swachhata pledges taken by Entrepreneurs, Officers & Organisations
Total area of 21,046 sq. ft cleaned through 1,045 cleanliness campaigns generating a revenue of Rs 22.89 lakh; special focus on e-waste
Waste to Wealth Initiatives taken at campus sites by CCRI- Kalavoor, Alappuzha
07 NOV 2025 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), along with its attached and subordinate organizations as well as field formations, actively undertook several initiatives under Special Campaign 5.0, successfully achieving its objectives. During the implementation phase, held from 2nd to 31st October 2025, the campaign focused primarily on reducing pendency and institutionalizing Swachhata (cleanliness) across Government Ministries and Departments.
This year’s edition of the campaign also emphasized activities in field and outstation offices that are responsible for service delivery or have direct public interaction. In addition, special attention was given to the disposal of e-waste generated in government offices, in compliance with the E-Waste Management Rules, 2022, issued by the Ministry of Environment.
The following key achievements were accomplished during Special Campaign 5.0 by the Ministry and its organizations—namely, the Office of the Development Commissioner (MSME), National Small Industries Corporation Ltd. (NSIC), Coir Board, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), National Institute for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (ni-msme), Mahatma Gandhi Institute for Rural Industrialization (MGIRI)—along with their field formations:
a) Effective Disposal of Pending items and Strengthening of File Management System:
During the Campaign, the Ministry of MSME and its field formations have achieved 100% accomplishment on the targets set on 7 parameters namely, disposal of PMO references, Inter-Ministerial Cabinet references, State Government References, Public Grievances, Cleanliness Campaign Sites, review of e-files and more than 95% of the targets set for other 03 parameters namely, Public Grievances Appeals, Review of Physical Files disposal of redundant items.
A total of 23,162 physical files have been reviewed, resulting in weeding out of 4,280 files. Also, 953 e-office files have been reviewed and 623 e-files closed.
b) Swachhta Pledge:
The Swachhta Pledge was administered by the Union Minister of MSME, Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi on 8th October, 2025 for all employees of the M/o Ministry, its organizations and field formations, in a hybrid mode.
Ministry of MSME also created a link for Swachhata e-pledge on its website to enable not only the officials in field formations spread across the country, but also extension of the initiative to the MSME ecosystem at large with inclusion of registered MSMEs, Industry & MSME Associations and citizens at large. More than 7,500 Swachhata pledges have been taken by Entrepreneurs, Officers/Staff members, Organisations etc. under ‘Special Campaign 5.0’ on this feature.
c) Nationwide Cleanliness Drive:
1,045 cleanliness campaigns were conducted across various office sites and neighbourhood areas, with cleaning of a total area of 21,046 sq. ft, generating a revenue of Rs 22.89 lakh through the disposal of obsolete items. During the campaign, the staff and local people were also sensitized on the importance of maintaining cleanliness and hygiene in and around factory premises, including periodic cleaning of workplaces, tools, and equipment.
Cleanliness drive conducted at Central Coir Research Institute, Kalavoor, Alappuzha
Cleanliness drive conducted by the staff of MGIRI, Wardha near girls hostel, South Campus, MGIRI, Wardha
Cleanliness drive at the open a mphi theater gallery of ni-msme at Hyderabad, ensuring it is ready for upcoming programs and events
d) e-Waste Management:
Under this year’s edition of the campaign, special focus has been placed on e-Waste Management to ensure safe and scientific disposal of electronic waste such as computers, printers, and peripherals from all offices and field units under the Ministry only through authorized recyclers, strictly in line with the E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2022.
e-Waste disposed at CCRI, Kalavoor
e) Women's Health and Hygiene:
The Ministry of MSME along with it’s organisations has taken significant steps to promote women's health and hygiene by installation of sanitary pads vending machines at the office premises. This initiative aims to provide a safe, hygienic, and environmentally responsible method for disposing of menstrual waste. The installation of these machines promotes public health and reduces environmental impact.
Sanitary napkins vending machines at newly inaugurated Kartavya Bhavan 3, New Delhi by Ministry of MSME
Sanitary Napkin Vending Machine installed at Mahila Aashram Buniyadi School, Wardha Maharashtra by MGIRI
f) Environmental Initiatives and Plantation Drives
• At ni-msme, Hyderabad Industry officers from the Bihar Government, attending a week-long training participated in a plantation drive under Special Campaign 5.0.
• The Central Institute of Coir Technology, Bengaluru, has banned the use of plastic carry bags and introduced eco-friendly carry bags in its showrooms as part of its commitment to promoting sustainability and environmental responsibility.
• The Ministry of MSME has undertaken an initiative to beautify the office premises on the 2nd floor of Kartavya Bhawan-3, New Delhi by placing Potted plants in the corridors and workhall to enhance the overall aesthetic appeal and create a more pleasant working environment..
g) Waste to Wealth Initiatives
Compost pits, using fallen leaves, Coir Pith and other waste material were created at campus sites by CCRI- Kalavoor, Alappuzha. A great source of carbon and contain several nutrients that can be returned to the soil through compost. Composting dry leaves & Coir pith not only benefits our compost, but it also helps the environment.
Composting dry leaves at CCRI, Kalavoo
h) Review and Monitoring Mechanisms
An Inspection Committee was constituted for monitoring & inspecting the performance of the various Divisions of the Ministry and also its attached/subordinate offices, under ‘Special Campaign 5.0’. The Committee regularly inspected the Sections of the Ministry & sensitized them about the need for Swachhata and minimization of pendency in office. The Committee held regular field visits and review-cum-guidance meetings with all Nodal Officers of the Ministry and its organizations.
i) Citizen Centric Initiatives: Jan Bhagidari (Public Participation)
To ensure public participation in cleanliness initiatives, awareness camps and Swachhta rallies were organized in schools and villages by the field offices of the Ministry in different parts of the Country.
• MGIRI organized a Swachhata awareness street play in collaboration with Lokmaha Vidhyalay, Wardha, at Arvi Naka.
• Another programme was conducted at Buniyadi Mahila Ashram Primary School, Wardha, Maharashtra. Also, Swachhata Pledge were given to the 180 students in the presence of Principal and class teachers.
• Awareness Campaign and Pledge taking Ceremony were also organised by MSME DFO- Visakhapatnam at M/s Jami Hydraulics Pvt. Ltd. Autonagar, Visakhapatnam
1. “Special Campaign 5.0” stands as a testament to the unwavering commitment of the Ministry of MSME towards fostering a cleaner, more efficient, and sustainable working environment. The Ministry remains dedicated to consolidating these achievements and institutionalizing best practices to ensure that the MSME sector continues to play a pivotal role in driving inclusive economic growth, productivity, and sustainable development across the nation.
‘Special Campaign 5.0’ poster

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ایم ایس ایم ای کی مرکزی وزارت نے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت صفائی کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے اور زیر التواء معاملات کو کم کرنے میں نمایاں کامیابی حاصل کی ہے
سات مخصوص پیرامیٹرز پر مقرر کردہ اہداف کی سو فیصد تکمیل
کاروباری افراد، افسران اور تنظیموں کی جانب سے سات ہزار پانچ سو سے زائد صفائی کے حلف لیے گئے
1,045 صفائی مہمات کے ذریعے کل 21,046 مربع فٹ رقبے کی صفائی کی گئی، جس سے 22.89 لاکھ روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی، ای-ویسٹ پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی
سی سی آر آئی کلاؤر، الاپّوزا کی جانب سے کیمپس مقامات پر ویسٹ ٹو ویلتھ (کچرے سے دولت)کے اقدامات کیے گئے
07 NOV 2025 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
مائیکرو، اسمال اور میڈیم انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایم ای) کی وزارت نے اپنی ماتحت اور ذیلی تنظیموں کے ساتھ ساتھ فیلڈ دفاتر کے تعاون سے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت متعدد سرگرم اقدامات کیے اور اپنے اہداف کو کامیابی کے ساتھ حاصل کیا۔ عمل درآمد کے مرحلے کے دوران، جو 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک جاری رہا، اس مہم کا بنیادی فوکس زیر التوا معاملات میں کمی لانا اور سرکاری وزارتوں اور محکموں میں صفائی (سوچھتا) کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دینا تھا۔
اس سال کی مہم میں اُن فیلڈ اور بیرونی دفاتر میں سرگرمیوں پر بھی خصوصی توجہ دی گئی جو عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کے ذمہ دار ہیں یا جن کا براہِ راست عوام سے واسطہ ہوتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، سرکاری دفاتر میں پیدا ہونے والے ای-کچرے کے ٹھکانے لگانے پر بھی خاص توجہ مرکوز کی گئی، تاکہ وزارتِ ماحولیات کی جانب سے جاری کردہ ای ویسٹ مینجمنٹ رولز 2022 پر مکمل عمل درآمد یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے دوران وزارت اور اس کے اداروں یعنی ڈویلپمنٹ کمشنر (ایم ایس ایم ای) کے دفتر، نیشنل اسمال انڈسٹریز کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (این ایس آئی سی)، کوائر بورڈ، کھادی اینڈ ولیج انڈسٹریز کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی)، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار مائیکرو، اسمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز (این آئی-ایم ایس ایم ای)، اور مہاتما گاندھی انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار رورل انڈسٹریلائزیشن (ایم جی آئی آر آئی) نے اپنے فیلڈ دفاتر کے ساتھ مل کر مندرجہ ذیل نمایاں کامیابیاں حاصل کیں۔
اے )زیر التواء اشیاء کو مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹانا اور فائل مینجمنٹ سسٹم کو مضبوط کرنا:
مہم کے دوران وزارتِ ایم ایس ایم ای اور اس کے فیلڈ دفاتر نے 7 اہم پیرامیٹرز پر مقرر کردہ اہداف پرسو فیصد کامیابی حاصل کی ہے، جن میں وزیرِ اعظم دفتر (پی ایم او) کے حوالہ جات، بین وزارتی کابینہ حوالہ جات، ریاستی حکومت کے حوالہ جات، عوامی شکایات، صفائی مہم کے مقامات، ای فائلوں کا جائزہ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ دیگر 3 پیرامیٹرز یعنی عوامی شکایات کی اپیلیں، فزیکل فائلوں کا جائزہ اور غیر ضروری اشیاء کے ازالے پر بھی 95فیصد سے زیادہ اہداف حاصل کیے گئے۔
کل 23,162 فزیکل فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا، جس کے نتیجے میں 4,280 فائلیں خارج کی گئیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، 953 ای-آفس فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور 623 ای-فائلیں بند کی گئیں۔
ب) سوچھتا کا حلف:
صفائی کے حلف کی تقریب 8 اکتوبر 2025 کو وزیرِ مائیکرو، اسمال اور میڈیم انٹرپرائزز، جناب جیتن رام منجھی کی جانب سے وزارت، اس کے اداروں اور فیلڈ دفاتر کے تمام ملازمین کے لیے ہائبرڈ انداز میں منعقد کی گئی۔
وزارتِ ایم ایس ایم ای نے اپنی ویب سائٹ پر صفائی کے ای-حلف کے لیے ایک لنک بھی بنایا تاکہ نہ صرف ملک بھر میں موجود فیلڈ دفاتر کے افسران اس میں شامل ہو سکیں بلکہ یہ اقدام وسیع پیمانے پر ایم ایس ایم ای ماحولیاتی نظام تک بھی پھیل سکے، جس میں رجسٹرڈ ایم ایس ایم ای، صنعت و ایم ایس ایم ای ایسوسی ایشنز اور عام شہری شامل ہوں ۔اس خصوصیت کے تحت ‘خصوصی مہم 5.0’ کے دوران کاروباری افراد، افسران/عملے، تنظیموں وغیرہ کی جانب سے 7,500 سے زائد صفائی کے حلف لیے جا چکے ہیں۔
ج) ملک گیر صفائی مہم:
مختلف دفتری مقامات اور محلے کے علاقوں میں کل 1,045 صفائی مہمات منعقد کی گئیں، جن میں مجموعی طور پر 21,046 مربع فٹ رقبہ صاف کیا گیا اور پرانی اشیاء کے ازالے کے ذریعے 22.89 لاکھ روپے کی آمدنی حاصل ہوئی۔ مہم کے دوران، عملے اور مقامی افراد کو فیکٹری کے احاطے میں اور اس کے آس پاس صفائی اور حفظانِ صحت برقرار رکھنے کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بھی آگاہ کیا گیا، جس میں کام کی جگہوں، اوزاروں اور آلات کی وقتا فوقتاصفائی شامل ہے۔
سنٹرل کوئر ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ، کلاوور ، الاپوژا میں صفائی مہم چلائی گئی
ایم جی آئی آر آئی وردھا کے عملے کی جانب سے لڑکیوں کے ہاسٹل کے قریب، ساؤتھ کیمپس، ایم جی آئی آر آئی وردھا میں صفائی مہم منعقد کی گئی۔
حیدرآباد میں این آئی-ایم ایس ایم ای کے اوپن ایم پی ایچ آئی تھیٹر گیلری میں صفائی مہم، تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ یہ آنے والے پروگراموں اور تقریبات کے لیے تیار ہے۔
ڈی) ای-ویسٹ مینجمنٹ:
اس سال کی مہم کے دوران، ای-ویسٹ مینجمنٹ پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی تاکہ وزارت کے تمام دفاتر اور فیلڈ یونٹس سے کمپیوٹرز، پرنٹرز اور دیگر آلات جیسے الیکٹرانک فضلہ کو صرف مجاز ری سائیکلز کے ذریعے محفوظ اور سائنسی طریقے سے تلف کیا جا سکے، اور یہ عمل سختی کے ساتھ ای-ویسٹ (مینجمنٹ) رولز، 2022 کے مطابق ہو۔
سی سی آر آئی، کلاوؤر میں ای-ویسٹ کا ازالہ۔
ای) خواتین کی صحت اور حفظانِ صحت:
وزارتِ ایم ایس ایم ای نے اپنی تنظیموں کے ساتھ مل کر دفتر کے احاطے میں سینٹری پیڈ وینڈنگ مشینیں نصب کر کے خواتین کی صحت اور حفظانِ صحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اہم اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ اس پہل کا مقصد ماہواری کے فضلے کے محفوظ، صاف ستھرا اور ماحولیاتی طور پر ذمہ دارانہ طریقے سے ازالے کو ممکن بنانا ہے۔ ان مشینوں کی تنصیب عوامی صحت کو فروغ دیتی ہے اور ماحولیاتی اثرات کو کم کرتی ہے۔
ایم جی آئی آر آئی کی جانب سے مہیلا آشرم بنیادی اسکول، وردھا، مہاراشٹرا میں سینٹری نیپکن وینڈنگ مشین نصب کی گئی۔
ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کے ذریعے نئی دہلی میں کرتویہ بھون 3 میں سینیٹری نیپکن وینڈنگ مشینوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا۔
ایف )ماحولیاتی اقدامات اور شجرکاری مہمات
حیدرآباد این آئی-ایم ایس ایم ای میں، بہار حکومت کے صنعتی افسران نے، جو ایک ہفتہ طویل تربیتی پروگرام میں شریک تھے، خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت شجر کاری مہم میں حصہ لیا۔
بنگلور کے سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کوئر ٹیکنالوجی نے پلاسٹک کی کیری بیگ کے استعمال پر پابندی عائد کر دی ہے اور اپنے شوروموں میں ماحولیاتی لحاظ سے دوستانہ کیری بیگ متعارف کرائے ہیں، یہ اقدام پائیداری اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کو فروغ دینے کے عزم کا حصہ ہے۔
ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت نے کرتویہ بھون-3 ، نئی دہلی کی دوسری منزل پر دفتر کے احاطے کو خوبصورت بنانے کے لیے ایک پہل کی ہے جس میں گلیاروں اور ورک ہال میں پوٹیڈ(گملوں والے ) پودے لگائے گئے ہیں تاکہ تاکہ مجموعی جمالیاتی حسن میں اضافہ ہو اور کام کرنے کا ماحول مزید خوشگوار بنایا جا سکے۔
جی) فضلہ سے دولت کے اقدامات
سی سی آر آئی-کلاوور ، الاپوژا کے ذریعے کیمپس کے مقامات پر گرے ہوئے پتوں ، کوئر پتھ اور دیگر فضلہ مواد کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کمپوسٹ گڑھے بنائے گئے تھے ۔ یہ کاربن کا ایک بہت بڑا ذریعہ ہے اور اس میں کئی غذائی اجزاء ہوتے ہیں جنہیں کھاد کے ذریعے مٹی میں واپس لایا جا سکتا ہے ۔ خشک پتوں اور ناریل کے رس کی کھاد کو کمپوسٹ کرنے سے نہ صرف ہماری کھاد کو فائدہ پہنچتا ہے بلکہ اس سے ماحول کو بھی مدد ملتی ہے ۔
سی سی آر آئی، کلاوؤر میں خشک پتوں سے کمپوسٹ(کھاد) تیار کرنا
ایچ) جائزہ اور نگرانی کے نظام:
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت وزارت کے مختلف شعبہ جات اور اس کے ماتحت/منسلک دفاتر کی کارکردگی کی نگرانی اور جانچ کے لیے ایک معائنہ کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی۔ کمیٹی نے وزارت کے شعبہ جات کا باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لیا اور انہیں دفتر میں صفائی (سوچھتا) اور زیرِ التوا معاملات میں کمی کی ضرورت سے آگاہ کیا۔ کمیٹی نے باقاعدہ فیلڈ دورے کیے اور وزارت اور اس کے اداروں کے تمام نوڈل افسران کے ساتھ جائزہ و رہنمائی اجلاس منعقد کیے۔
آئی ) شہری مرکوز اقدامات: جن بھاگیداری (عوامی شراکت داری)
صفائی کے اقدامات میں عوامی شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں وزارت کے فیلڈ دفاتر کے ذریعے اسکولوں اور دیہاتوں میں بیداری کیمپ اور سوچھتا ریلیوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔
ایم جی آئی آر آئی نے اروی ناکا میں لوک مہا ودیالیہ ، وردھا کے تعاون سے سوچھتا بیداری اسٹریٹ پلے کا انعقاد کیا ۔
ایک اور پروگرام مہیلا آشرم بنیادی اسکول، وردھا، مہاراشٹرا میں منعقد کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر پرنسپل اور کلاس ٹیچروں کی موجودگی میں 180 طلباء کو صفائی کےحلف دلائے گئے۔
وزارتِ ایم ایس ایم ای کے ڈی ایف او، وِشاکھاپٹنم کی جانب سے ایم/ایس جمی ہائیڈرولکس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، آٹونگر، وِشاکھاپٹنم میں آگاہی مہم اور صفائی کے حلف کی تقریب بھی منعقد کی گئی۔
۳۔خصوصی مہم 5.0 وزارتِ ایم ایس ایم ای کے اس پختہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے کہ وہ ایک صاف، مؤثر اور پائیدار کام کرنے کے ماحول کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کوشاں ہے۔ وزارت ان کامیابیوں کو مستحکم کرنے اور بہترین طریقہ کار کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے تاکہ ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر ملک بھر میں شمولیتی اقتصادی ترقی، پیداواریت اور پائیدار ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا رہے۔
‘خصوصی مہم 5.0’ کا پوسٹر