सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने विशेष अभियान 5.0 के तहत स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और लंबित मामलों को न्यूनतम करने में बड़ी उपलब्धि हासिल की
7 विशिष्ट मापदंडों पर निर्धारित लक्ष्यों की 100% पूर्ति
उद्यमियों, अधिकारियों और संगठनों द्वारा 7,500 से अधिक स्वच्छता प्रतिज्ञाएं ली गईं
1,045 स्वच्छता अभियानों के माध्यम से कुल 21,046 वर्ग फुट क्षेत्र की सफाई की गई जिससे 22.89 लाख रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ; ई-कचरे पर विशेष ध्यान
सीसीआरआई- कलावूर, अलपुझा द्वारा परिसर स्थलों पर अपशिष्ट से धन की पहल की गई
07 NOV 2025 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई) ने अपने संबद्ध एवं अधीनस्थ संगठनों तथा क्षेत्रीय इकाइयों के साथ मिलकर विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत सक्रिय रूप से कई पहलें की और अपने उद्देश्यों को सफलतापूर्वक प्राप्त किया। 2 से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक चले कार्यान्वयन चरण के दौरान, अभियान का मुख्य ध्यान लंबित मामलों को कम करने और सरकारी मंत्रालयों एवं विभागों में स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने पर केंद्रित रहा।
इस वर्ष अभियान के तहत उन क्षेत्रीय और बाहरी कार्यालयों की गतिविधियों पर भी ज़ोर दिया गया जो सेवा वितरण के लिए ज़िम्मेदार हैं या जिनका जनता से सीधा संपर्क है। इसके अलावा, पर्यावरण मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी ई-कचरा प्रबंधन नियम, 2022 के अनुपालन में, सरकारी कार्यालयों में उत्पन्न ई-कचरे के निपटान पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया।
मंत्रालय और उसके संगठनों - अर्थात् विकास आयुक्त कार्यालय (एमएसएमई), राष्ट्रीय लघु उद्योग निगम लिमिटेड (एनएसआईसी), कॉयर बोर्ड, खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी), राष्ट्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम संस्थान (एनआई-एमएसएमई), महात्मा गांधी ग्रामीण औद्योगिकीकरण संस्थान (एमजीआईआरआई) - और उनके क्षेत्रीय संरचनाओं द्वारा विशेष अभियान 5.0 के दौरान निम्नलिखित प्रमुख उपलब्धियां हासिल की गईं:
क) लंबित मदों का प्रभावी निपटान और फाइल प्रबंधन प्रणाली को मजबूत बनाना:
अभियान के दौरान, एमएसएमई मंत्रालय और इसके क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों ने 7 मापदंडों पर निर्धारित लक्ष्यों पर 100% उपलब्धि हासिल की है, अर्थात् पीएमओ संदर्भों का निपटान, अंतर-मंत्रालयी कैबिनेट संदर्भ, राज्य सरकार संदर्भ, लोक शिकायत, स्वच्छता अभियान स्थल, ई-फाइलों की समीक्षा और अन्य 03 मापदंडों के लिए निर्धारित लक्ष्यों का 95% से अधिक, अर्थात् लोक शिकायत अपील, भौतिक फाइलों की समीक्षा, अनावश्यक वस्तुओं का निपटान।
कुल 23,162 भौतिक फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 4,280 फाइलों को हटाया गया। इसके अलावा, 953 ई-ऑफिस फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई और 623 ई-फाइलें बंद कर दी गईं।
ख) स्वच्छ भारत प्रतिज्ञा:
केंद्रीय एमएसएमई मंत्री श्री जीतन राम मांझी द्वारा 8 अक्टूबर, 2025 को मंत्रालय, उसके संगठनों और क्षेत्रीय संरचनाओं के सभी कर्मचारियों को हाइब्रिड मोड में स्वच्छता शपथ दिलाई गई।
एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने अपनी वेबसाइट पर स्वच्छता ई-प्रतिज्ञा के लिए एक लिंक भी बनाया है ताकि न केवल देश भर में फैले क्षेत्रीय अधिकारियों को सक्षम बनाया जा सके, बल्कि पंजीकृत एमएसएमई, उद्योग एवं एमएसएमई संघों और आम नागरिकों को शामिल करते हुए इस पहल का विस्तार एमएसएमई पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र तक भी हो सके। इस सुविधा पर 'विशेष अभियान 5.0' के तहत उद्यमियों, अधिकारियों/कर्मचारियों, संगठनों आदि द्वारा 7,500 से अधिक स्वच्छता प्रतिज्ञाएँ ली जा चुकी हैं।
ग) राष्ट्रव्यापी स्वच्छता अभियान:
विभिन्न कार्यालय स्थलों और आस-पड़ोस के इलाकों में 1,045 स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए गए, जिनमें कुल 21,046 वर्ग फुट क्षेत्र की सफाई की गई और पुरानी वस्तुओं के निपटान से 22.89 लाख रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ। अभियान के दौरान, कर्मचारियों और स्थानीय लोगों को कारखाना परिसर और उसके आसपास सफाई और स्वच्छता बनाए रखने के महत्व के बारे में भी जागरूक किया गया, जिसमें कार्यस्थलों, औज़ारों और उपकरणों की समय-समय पर सफाई भी शामिल थी।
केंद्रीय कॉयर अनुसंधान संस्थान, कलावूर, अलप्पुझा में स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया गया
एमजीआईआरआई, वर्धा के कर्मचारियों द्वारा गर्ल्स हॉस्टल, साउथ कैंपस, एमजीआईआरआई, वर्धा के पास स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया गया।
हैदराबाद में एनआई-एमएसएमई के खुले एएमपीएचआई थिएटर गैलरी में सफाई अभियान, यह सुनिश्चित करना कि यह आगामी कार्यक्रमों और आयोजनों के लिए तैयार है
घ) ई-कचरा प्रबंधन:
अभियान के इस वर्ष के संस्करण के तहत, ई-कचरा प्रबंधन पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है ताकि मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत सभी कार्यालयों और क्षेत्रीय इकाइयों से कंप्यूटर, प्रिंटर और बाह्य उपकरणों जैसे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक कचरे का सुरक्षित और वैज्ञानिक निपटान केवल अधिकृत पुनर्चक्रणकर्ताओं के माध्यम से किया जा सके, जो ई-कचरा (प्रबंधन) नियम, 2022 के अनुरूप हो।
ई-कचरे का निपटान सीसीआरआई, कलावूर में किया गया
ई) महिला स्वास्थ्य और स्वच्छता:
एमएसएमई मंत्रालय और उसके संगठनों ने कार्यालय परिसरों में सैनिटरी पैड वेंडिंग मशीनें लगाकर महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य और स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं। इस पहल का उद्देश्य मासिक धर्म के अपशिष्ट के निपटान के लिए एक सुरक्षित, स्वच्छ और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल तरीका प्रदान करना है। इन मशीनों की स्थापना से जन स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा मिलता है और पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव कम होता है।
एमएसएमई मंत्रालय द्वारा नई दिल्ली में नवनिर्मित कर्तव्य भवन 3 में सैनिटरी नैपकिन वेंडिंग मशीनें लगाई गईं
एमजीआईआरआई द्वारा महिला आश्रम बुनियादी स्कूल, वर्धा महाराष्ट्र में सेनेटरी नैपकिन वेंडिंग मशीन स्थापित की गई
च) पर्यावरण पहल और वृक्षारोपण अभियान
• एनआई-एमएसएमई, हैदराबाद में बिहार सरकार के उद्योग अधिकारियों ने एक सप्ताह के प्रशिक्षण में भाग लिया और विशेष अभियान 5.0 के तहत वृक्षारोपण अभियान में भाग लिया।
• बेंगलुरु स्थित केन्द्रीय कॉयर प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान ने स्थिरता और पर्यावरणीय जिम्मेदारी को बढ़ावा देने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के तहत प्लास्टिक कैरी बैग के उपयोग पर प्रतिबंध लगा दिया है तथा अपने शोरूम में पर्यावरण अनुकूल कैरी बैग पेश किए हैं।
• एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने नई दिल्ली के कर्तव्य भवन-3 की दूसरी मंजिल पर स्थित कार्यालय परिसर के सौन्दर्यीकरण के लिए एक पहल की है। इसके तहत गलियारों और कार्यस्थल में गमले वाले पौधे लगाए जाएंगे, ताकि समग्र सौंदर्यात्मक आकर्षण को बढ़ाया जा सके और अधिक सुखद कार्य वातावरण का निर्माण किया जा सके।
छ) अपशिष्ट से धन तक पहल
• सीसीआरआई- कलावूर, अलप्पुझा द्वारा परिसर में गिरे हुए पत्तों, नारियल की जटा और अन्य अपशिष्ट पदार्थों का उपयोग करके खाद के गड्ढे बनाए गए। ये गड्ढे कार्बन का एक बड़ा स्रोत हैं और इनमें कई पोषक तत्व होते हैं जिन्हें खाद के माध्यम से मिट्टी में वापस डाला जा सकता है। सूखी पत्तियों और नारियल की जटा से खाद बनाने से न केवल हमारी खाद को लाभ होता है, बल्कि पर्यावरण को भी लाभ होता है।
सीसीआरआई, कलावू में सूखे पत्तों से खाद बनाना
) समीक्षा और निगरानी तंत्र
'विशेष अभियान 5.0' के अंतर्गत मंत्रालय के विभिन्न प्रभागों और इसके संबद्ध/अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों के कार्य-निष्पादन की निगरानी एवं निरीक्षण हेतु एक निरीक्षण समिति का गठन किया गया था। समिति ने मंत्रालय के अनुभागों का नियमित निरीक्षण किया और उन्हें स्वच्छता की आवश्यकता तथा कार्यालय में लंबित कार्यों को न्यूनतम करने के प्रति जागरूक किया। समिति ने मंत्रालय और उसके संगठनों के सभी नोडल अधिकारियों के साथ नियमित रूप से क्षेत्रीय दौरे और समीक्षा-सह-मार्गदर्शन बैठकें आयोजित कीं।
i) नागरिक केंद्रित पहल: जनभागीदारी (सार्वजनिक भागीदारी)
स्वच्छता पहल में जन भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, देश के विभिन्न भागों में मंत्रालय के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों द्वारा स्कूलों और गांवों में जागरूकता शिविर और स्वच्छता रैलियां आयोजित की गईं।
• एमजीआईआरआई ने आर्वी नाका में लोकमहा विद्यालय, वर्धा के सहयोग से स्वच्छता जागरूकता नुक्कड़ नाटक का आयोजन किया।
• एक अन्य कार्यक्रम महाराष्ट्र के वर्धा स्थित बुनियादी महिला आश्रम प्राथमिक विद्यालय में आयोजित किया गया। प्रधानाचार्य और कक्षा शिक्षकों की उपस्थिति में 180 छात्राओं को स्वच्छता की शपथ दिलाई गई।
• एमएसएमई डीएफओ- विशाखापत्तनम द्वारा मेसर्स जामी हाइड्रोलिक्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, ऑटोनगर, विशाखापत्तनम में जागरूकता अभियान और शपथ ग्रहण समारोह का भी आयोजन किया गया।
• "विशेष अभियान 5.0" एक स्वच्छ, अधिक कुशल और टिकाऊ कार्य वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति एमएसएमई मंत्रालय की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है। मंत्रालय इन उपलब्धियों को समेकित करने और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को संस्थागत रूप देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि एमएसएमई क्षेत्र देश भर में समावेशी आर्थिक विकास, उत्पादकता और सतत विकास को गति देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता रहे।
• विशेष अभियान 5.0' पोस्टर

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Union Ministry of MSME achieves major milestones in institutionalising cleanliness and minimising pendency under Special Campaign 5.0
100% accomplishment of the targets set on 7 specific parameters
More than 7,500 Swachhata pledges taken by Entrepreneurs, Officers & Organisations
Total area of 21,046 sq. ft cleaned through 1,045 cleanliness campaigns generating a revenue of Rs 22.89 lakh; special focus on e-waste
Waste to Wealth Initiatives taken at campus sites by CCRI- Kalavoor, Alappuzha
07 NOV 2025 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), along with its attached and subordinate organizations as well as field formations, actively undertook several initiatives under Special Campaign 5.0, successfully achieving its objectives. During the implementation phase, held from 2nd to 31st October 2025, the campaign focused primarily on reducing pendency and institutionalizing Swachhata (cleanliness) across Government Ministries and Departments.
This year’s edition of the campaign also emphasized activities in field and outstation offices that are responsible for service delivery or have direct public interaction. In addition, special attention was given to the disposal of e-waste generated in government offices, in compliance with the E-Waste Management Rules, 2022, issued by the Ministry of Environment.
The following key achievements were accomplished during Special Campaign 5.0 by the Ministry and its organizations—namely, the Office of the Development Commissioner (MSME), National Small Industries Corporation Ltd. (NSIC), Coir Board, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), National Institute for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (ni-msme), Mahatma Gandhi Institute for Rural Industrialization (MGIRI)—along with their field formations:
a) Effective Disposal of Pending items and Strengthening of File Management System:
During the Campaign, the Ministry of MSME and its field formations have achieved 100% accomplishment on the targets set on 7 parameters namely, disposal of PMO references, Inter-Ministerial Cabinet references, State Government References, Public Grievances, Cleanliness Campaign Sites, review of e-files and more than 95% of the targets set for other 03 parameters namely, Public Grievances Appeals, Review of Physical Files disposal of redundant items.
A total of 23,162 physical files have been reviewed, resulting in weeding out of 4,280 files. Also, 953 e-office files have been reviewed and 623 e-files closed.
b) Swachhta Pledge:
The Swachhta Pledge was administered by the Union Minister of MSME, Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi on 8th October, 2025 for all employees of the M/o Ministry, its organizations and field formations, in a hybrid mode.
Ministry of MSME also created a link for Swachhata e-pledge on its website to enable not only the officials in field formations spread across the country, but also extension of the initiative to the MSME ecosystem at large with inclusion of registered MSMEs, Industry & MSME Associations and citizens at large. More than 7,500 Swachhata pledges have been taken by Entrepreneurs, Officers/Staff members, Organisations etc. under ‘Special Campaign 5.0’ on this feature.
c) Nationwide Cleanliness Drive:
1,045 cleanliness campaigns were conducted across various office sites and neighbourhood areas, with cleaning of a total area of 21,046 sq. ft, generating a revenue of Rs 22.89 lakh through the disposal of obsolete items. During the campaign, the staff and local people were also sensitized on the importance of maintaining cleanliness and hygiene in and around factory premises, including periodic cleaning of workplaces, tools, and equipment.
Cleanliness drive conducted at Central Coir Research Institute, Kalavoor, Alappuzha
Cleanliness drive conducted by the staff of MGIRI, Wardha near girls hostel, South Campus, MGIRI, Wardha
Cleanliness drive at the open a mphi theater gallery of ni-msme at Hyderabad, ensuring it is ready for upcoming programs and events
d) e-Waste Management:
Under this year’s edition of the campaign, special focus has been placed on e-Waste Management to ensure safe and scientific disposal of electronic waste such as computers, printers, and peripherals from all offices and field units under the Ministry only through authorized recyclers, strictly in line with the E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2022.
e-Waste disposed at CCRI, Kalavoor
e) Women's Health and Hygiene:
The Ministry of MSME along with it’s organisations has taken significant steps to promote women's health and hygiene by installation of sanitary pads vending machines at the office premises. This initiative aims to provide a safe, hygienic, and environmentally responsible method for disposing of menstrual waste. The installation of these machines promotes public health and reduces environmental impact.
Sanitary napkins vending machines at newly inaugurated Kartavya Bhavan 3, New Delhi by Ministry of MSME
Sanitary Napkin Vending Machine installed at Mahila Aashram Buniyadi School, Wardha Maharashtra by MGIRI
f) Environmental Initiatives and Plantation Drives
• At ni-msme, Hyderabad Industry officers from the Bihar Government, attending a week-long training participated in a plantation drive under Special Campaign 5.0.
• The Central Institute of Coir Technology, Bengaluru, has banned the use of plastic carry bags and introduced eco-friendly carry bags in its showrooms as part of its commitment to promoting sustainability and environmental responsibility.
• The Ministry of MSME has undertaken an initiative to beautify the office premises on the 2nd floor of Kartavya Bhawan-3, New Delhi by placing Potted plants in the corridors and workhall to enhance the overall aesthetic appeal and create a more pleasant working environment..
g) Waste to Wealth Initiatives
Compost pits, using fallen leaves, Coir Pith and other waste material were created at campus sites by CCRI- Kalavoor, Alappuzha. A great source of carbon and contain several nutrients that can be returned to the soil through compost. Composting dry leaves & Coir pith not only benefits our compost, but it also helps the environment.
Composting dry leaves at CCRI, Kalavoo
h) Review and Monitoring Mechanisms
An Inspection Committee was constituted for monitoring & inspecting the performance of the various Divisions of the Ministry and also its attached/subordinate offices, under ‘Special Campaign 5.0’. The Committee regularly inspected the Sections of the Ministry & sensitized them about the need for Swachhata and minimization of pendency in office. The Committee held regular field visits and review-cum-guidance meetings with all Nodal Officers of the Ministry and its organizations.
i) Citizen Centric Initiatives: Jan Bhagidari (Public Participation)
To ensure public participation in cleanliness initiatives, awareness camps and Swachhta rallies were organized in schools and villages by the field offices of the Ministry in different parts of the Country.
• MGIRI organized a Swachhata awareness street play in collaboration with Lokmaha Vidhyalay, Wardha, at Arvi Naka.
• Another programme was conducted at Buniyadi Mahila Ashram Primary School, Wardha, Maharashtra. Also, Swachhata Pledge were given to the 180 students in the presence of Principal and class teachers.
• Awareness Campaign and Pledge taking Ceremony were also organised by MSME DFO- Visakhapatnam at M/s Jami Hydraulics Pvt. Ltd. Autonagar, Visakhapatnam
1. “Special Campaign 5.0” stands as a testament to the unwavering commitment of the Ministry of MSME towards fostering a cleaner, more efficient, and sustainable working environment. The Ministry remains dedicated to consolidating these achievements and institutionalizing best practices to ensure that the MSME sector continues to play a pivotal role in driving inclusive economic growth, productivity, and sustainable development across the nation.
‘Special Campaign 5.0’ poster