Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the proposed acquisition of up to 80.15% shareholding of Aadhar Housing Finance Ltd. by BCP Asia II Holdco VII Pte. Ltd.
07 NOV 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed acquisition of up to 80.15% shareholding of Aadhar Housing Finance Ltd. by BCP Asia II Holdco VII Pte. Ltd.
The proposed combination involves the acquisition of up to 80.15% shareholding in Aadhar Housing Finance Limited (Target/AHFL) by BCP Asia II Holdco VII Pte. Ltd. (Acquirer /BCP Asia) by way of a secondary acquisition and an open offer to the public shareholders of the Target (Proposed Combination).
The Acquirer is controlled by funds advised and/or managed by affiliates of Blackstone Inc. It is not engaged in providing any products/services and/or performing the business of investment holding in India or worldwide since its incorporation.
The Target is engaged in provision of home loans/housing finance and loans against property in India. It is also registered as a Corporate Agent (Composite) with the Insurance Regulatory & Development Authority of India and distributes life and general insurance products.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے بی سی پی ایشیا ٹو ہولڈکو سیون پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے آدھار ہاؤسنگ فائننس لمیٹڈ میں زیادہ سے زیادہ 80.15 فیصد شیئر ہولڈنگ کے مجوزہ حصول کی منظوری دے دی ہے
07 NOV 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
مسابقتی کمیشنِ ہند نے بی سی پی ایشیا II ہولڈکو VII پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے آدھار ہاؤسنگ فنانس لمیٹڈ میں 80.15 فیصد شیئر ہولڈنگ کے مجوزہ حصول کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
مجوزہ امتزاج کے تحت بی سی پی ایشیا II ہولڈکو VII پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ایکوائرر/بی سی پی ایشیا) کی جانب سے آدھار ہاؤسنگ فنانس لمیٹڈ (ٹارگیٹ/اے ایچ ایف ایل) میں زیادہ سے زیادہ 80.15 فیصد شیئر ہولڈنگ کے حصول کا منصوبہ شامل ہے، جو ثانوی حصول اور ٹارگیٹ کے عوامی حصص یافتگان کے لیے کھلی پیش کش کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا۔
ایکوائرر کو بلیک اسٹون انکارپوریٹڈ کے وابستہ اداروں کے ذریعے تجویز کردہ اور/یا منظم کردہ فنڈز کے ذریعہ کنٹرول کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ کمپنی اپنے قیام کے بعد سے نہ تو بھارت میں اور نہ ہی دنیا کے کسی دیگر ملک میں مصنوعات یا خدمات کی فراہمی یا سرمایہ کاری کے کاروبار میں مصروف رہی ہے۔
ٹارگیٹ کمپنی (آدھار ہاؤسنگ فنانس لمیٹڈ) بھارت میں ہاؤسنگ فنانس اور جائیداد کے بدلے قرضوں کی فراہمی کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے۔ یہ کمپنی انشورنس ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (آئی آر ڈی اے آئی) کے ساتھ کارپوریٹ ایجنٹ (کمپوزٹ) کے طور پر رجسٹرڈ ہے اور لائف اور جنرل انشورنس مصنوعات کی تقسیم بھی کرتی ہے۔
کمیشن کا تفصیلی حکم بعد میں جاری کیا جائے گا۔