Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Undertakes Project to Remove Traffic Bottleneck at Subroto Park Airforce Station in Delhi
07 NOV 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
In order to improve traffic flow and enhance connectivity between Dhaula Kuan and Delhi Airport, NHAI has undertaken widening of carriageway on LHS (towards Gurugram) from 2 Lane to 4 Lane at the Subroto Park Air Force Station in New Delhi. The project will help to remove the traffic bottleneck on the left side of the road at starting of Parade Road underpass where traffic movement is currently restricted towards Gurugram from Delhi. At this junction, the road tapers into 2-lane from 4-lane on LHS due to presence of Metro Pillar at the edge of the carriageway. To create space for road widening, relocation of drain, peripheral road and building of the Air Force Station is being done. The project is expected to be completed in about six months.
The project also includes construction of a new Foot Over Bridge (FOB) near Subroto Park Air Force Station at starting of RTR flyover, for enhancing safety and providing better connectivity to pedestrians. ​Apart from this, the project will have enhanced drainage system that will help in efficient disposal of rain/surface water.
The initiative also focusses on environmental sustainability, with include plans for tree transplantation as well as deployment of anti-smoke guns and water sprinklers to minimize pollution during construction. Also, traffic marshals, tow-away cranes and safety cones will be placed at the project site to effectively manage moving traffic on the National Highway during the project implementation. ​
Widening of this section will bring significant improvement to the infrastructure & transportation network in National Capital Region and enhance Delhi – Gurugram connectivity that will benefit commuters and residents alike.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
एनएचएआई ने दिल्ली के सुब्रतो पार्क एयरफोर्स स्टेशन पर यातायात की रुकावटों को दूर करने के लिए परियोजना शुरू की
07 NOV 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
धौला कुआं और दिल्ली हवाई अड्डे के बीच यातायात प्रवाह में सुधार लाने और कनेक्टिविटी बेहतर करने के लिए, एनएचएआई ने नई दिल्ली के सुब्रतो पार्क एयरफोर्स स्टेशन पर एलएचएस (गुरुग्राम की ओर) पर कैरिज्‍वे को 2 लेन से बढ़ाकर 4 लेन तक चौड़ा करने का काम शुरू किया है। यह परियोजना परेड रोड अंडरपास की शुरुआत में, सड़क के बाईं ओर यातायात की रुकावटों को दूर करने में मदद करेगी, जहां वर्तमान में दिल्ली से गुरुग्राम की ओर यातायात की आवाजाही प्रतिबंधित है। इस जंक्शन पर, कैरिज्‍वे के किनारे मेट्रो पिलर की मौज़ूदगी की वजह से सड़क एलएचएस पर 4-लेन से 2-लेन में सिमट जाती है। सड़क चौड़ीकरण के लिए जगह बनाने के लिए, नाले, परिधीय सड़क और एयरफोर्स स्टेशन के भवन का स्थानांतरण किया जा रहा है। इस परियोजना के लगभग छह महीने में पूरा होने की उम्मीद है।
इस परियोजना में आरटीआर फ्लाईओवर की शुरुआत में सुब्रतो पार्क एयर फ़ोर्स स्टेशन के पास एक नए पैदल पार पथ (एफओबी) का निर्माण भी शामिल है, जिससे पैदल यात्रियों की सुरक्षा और बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित की जा सके। इसके अलावा, इस परियोजना में जल की बेहतर निकासी के लिए भी उचित व्यवस्था होगी, जो वर्षा/सतही जल की कुशल निकासी में मदद करेगी।
यह पहल पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता पर भी केंद्रित है, जिसमें वृक्षारोपण की योजना के साथ-साथ निर्माण के दौरान प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए एंटी-स्मोक गन और वाटर स्प्रिंकलर लगाने की योजना भी शामिल है। इसके अलावा, परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन के दौरान राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग पर यातायात के प्रभावी प्रबंधन के लिए परियोजना स्थल पर ट्रैफ़िक मार्शल, टो-अवे क्रेन और सेफ़्टी कोन भी लगाए जाएँगे।
इस खंड के चौड़ीकरण से राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र में बुनियादी ढांचे और परिवहन नेटवर्क में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार आएगा और दिल्ली-गुरुग्राम की कनेक्टिविटी बेहतर हो जाएगीजिससे आने-जाने वालों और निवासियों, दोनों को ही समान रूप से लाभ पहुँचेगा।