Ministry of Law and Justice
Department of Legal Affairs observes 150 years of ‘Vande Mataram’ with mass singing across offices
The voices of officers and staff rose together in a heartfelt homage to the melody that inspired India’s freedom movement
07 NOV 2025 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law & Justice, Government of India, along with Branch Secretariats and attached offices, organised the mass singing of ‘Vande Mataram’ on 7 November 2025, joining the nationwide commemoration marking 150 years of India’s National Song.
The morning at Shastri Bhawan began with a brief reflection on the history and legacy of Vande Mataram — the song that gave voice to India’s freedom movement and continues to inspire generations with its message of unity and strength. Officers and officials across the Department came together with patriotic fervour, rendering the anthem in unison at 10:00 AM.
On this occasion, Law Secretary Dr. Anju Rathi Rana conveyed a special message, inspiring all who actively participated in the rendition of the song, to uphold the values of harmony, integrity and collective purpose that Vande Mataram embodies.
The celebration served as a heartfelt tribute to a song that remains woven into the fabric of India’s national consciousness. Through this event, the Department expressed its continued dedication to national initiatives that celebrate India’s cultural identity and strengthen the collective spirit of public service embracing diversity.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
विधि कार्य विभाग ने 'वंदे मातरम' के 150 वर्ष पूरे होने पर कार्यालयों में सामूहिक गायन का आयोजन किया
अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने सामूहिक गायन के साथ भारत के स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन को प्रेरित करने वाले राष्ट्रीय गीत 'वंदे मातरम' के प्रति हार्दिक सम्मान व्यक्त किया
07 NOV 2025 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के विधि कार्य विभाग ने शाखा सचिवालयों और संबद्ध कार्यालयों के साथ मिलकर 7 नवंबर 2025 को राष्ट्रीय गीत 'वंदे मातरम' के 150 वर्ष पूरे होने पर सामूहिक गायन का आयोजन किया।
शास्त्री भवन में सुबह की शुरुआत वंदे मातरम के इतिहास और विरासत पर एक संक्षिप्त चिंतन के साथ हुई — राष्ट्रीय गीत वंदे मातरम ने भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम को स्वर दिया और अपनी एकता और शक्ति के संदेश के साथ पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित कर रहा है। विभाग के सभी अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने देशभक्ति की भावना के साथ सुबह 10 बजे एक स्वर में वंदे मातरम गाया।
इस अवसर पर विधि सचिव डॉ. अंजू राठी राणा ने वंदे मातरम के सामूहिक गायन में भाग लेने वाले सभी लोगों को सद्भाव, अखंडता और सामूहिक उद्देश्य के मूल्यों को बनाए रखने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
विधि कार्य विभाग ने वंदे मातरम के सामूहिक गायन के माध्यम से देश की सांस्कृतिक पहचान और विविधता को आत्मसात करते हुए जन सेवा की सामूहिक भावना को मज़बूत करने वाली सभी राष्ट्रीय पहलों के प्रति अपनी निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।