Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Department of Health Research successfully concludes Special Campaign 5.0
Department of Health achieves 100% of its targets in the resolution of public grievances during the campaign
ICMR and its institutes collectively generates ₹27 lakh revenue and frees 10,500 sq. ft. space under Special Campaign 5.0
06 NOV 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Health Research (DHR) and the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), along with its 27 institutes across the country, actively participated in the Special Campaign 5.0 aimed at promoting cleanliness, improving record management, and expediting the disposal of pending matters such as PMO and MP references, public grievances, and appeals.
During the campaign period, the Department achieved 100% of its targets in the resolution of public grievances, PG appeals, and PMO references, while also conducting extensive cleanliness drives across all offices.
In addition, significant progress was made in clearing MP references and reviewing physical files as part of the record management initiative. The ICMR and its institutes collectively reported the generation of revenue amounting to approximately ₹27 lakh and the release of about 10,500 sq. ft. of space across various field offices, enabling better resource optimization and efficient office functioning.
The Department of Health Research and ICMR remain committed to sustaining the momentum of cleanliness, transparency, and efficiency in their operations in line with the Government of India’s vision for a Swachh and responsive administration.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग ने विशेष अभियान 5.0 का सफलतापूर्वक समापन किया
स्वास्थ्य विभाग ने अभियान के दौरान जन शिकायतों के समाधान में अपने शत-प्रतिशत लक्ष्य हासिल किए
आईसीएमआर और उसके संस्थानों ने विशेष अभियान 5.0 के तहत सामूहिक रूप से 27 लाख रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित किया और 10,500 वर्ग फुट जगह मुक्त कराई
06 NOV 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएचआर) और भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) ने देश भर में अपने 27 संस्थानों के साथ विशेष अभियान 5.0 में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया, जिसका उद्देश्य स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देना, रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन में सुधार करना और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय तथा सांसद संदर्भों, सार्वजनिक शिकायतों और अपील जैसे लंबित मामलों के निपटान में तेजी लाना था।
अभियान अवधि के दौरान, विभाग ने जन-शिकायतों, सार्वजनिक अपीलों और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय संदर्भों के समाधान में अपने लक्ष्यों को शत-प्रतिशत अर्जित किया, साथ ही सभी कार्यालयों में व्यापक स्वच्छता अभियान भी चलाया।
इसके अतिरिक्त, रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन पहल के तहत सांसदों के संदर्भों को निपटाने और वास्तविक फाइलों की समीक्षा करने में भी उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हुई। आईसीएमआर और उसके संस्थानों ने सामूहिक रूप से लगभग 27 लाख रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित किया और विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में लगभग 10,500 वर्ग फुट जगह उपलब्ध कराई, जिससे संसाधनों का बेहतर उपयोग और कार्यालय का कुशल संचालन संभव हुआ।
स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग और आईसीएमआर भारत सरकार के स्वच्छ और उत्तरदायी प्रशासन के विज़न के अनुरूप अपने कार्यों में स्वच्छता, पारदर्शिता और दक्षता की गति को बनाए रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।