Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoS for Corporate Affairs and Road Transport & Highways Shri Harsh Malhotra launches Sansad Khel Mahotsav 2025-East Delhi at East Vinod Nagar Sports Complex
06 NOV 2025 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Sansad Khel Mahotsav 2025-East Delhi, a flagship initiative to promote local sporting talent and physical fitness, was inaugurated today at the East Vinod Nagar Sports Complex. Shri Harsh Malhotra, Union Minister of State for Corporate Affairs and Road, Transport & Highways, graced the occasion as the chief guest alongside Ravinder Singh Negi, MLA Patparganj and other officials.
In his address, Shri Harsh Malhotra emphasized the importance of building a robust sporting culture at the grassroots level, echoing Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji's vision for a 'Viksit Bharat'.
The Minister highlighted the significance of physical fitness for all age groups, lauding the phenomenal participation of youth, which testifies to their boundless energy and spirit.
Shri Harsh Malhotra underscored that the Sansad Khel Mahotsav aims not only to promote sports and fitness but also to identify and nurture genuine talent, guiding the youth towards building a stronger nation.
Quoting the 5 S's of Sports - Speed, Stamina, Skill, Strength, and Spirit- Shri Malhotra emphasized that Spirit is the greatest of all. He also mentioned the landmark Khelo Bharat Niti 2025, which aims to reshape the country's sporting landscape and empower citizens through sports.
He stressed that sports should be given equal importance as education and culture, highlighting the role of such initiatives in nurturing India's future sports champions.
The Sansad Khel Mahotsav will feature 11 competitions across various disciplines, including athletics, kabaddi, kho-kho, volleyball, wrestling, football, and other sports, ensuring participation for boys and girls across different age categories.
Shri Malhotra stated that Exceptional performers will be provided support and pathways to district, state, and national-level competitions.
The Minister at the end appealed to schools, colleges, sports clubs, and local athletes to ensure maximum participation and make the Mahotsav a grand success.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
कॉर्पोरेट मामलों और सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा ने पूर्वी विनोद नगर (पूर्वी दिल्ली) के खेल परिसर में सांसद खेल महोत्सव 2025 का शुभारंभ किया
06 NOV 2025 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
स्थानीय खेल प्रतिभाओं और शारीरिक फिटनेस को बढ़ावा देने की एक प्रमुख पहल, सांसद खेल महोत्सव 2025 का आज पूर्वी विनोद नगर (पूर्वी दिल्ली) खेल परिसर में उद्घाटन किया गया। केंद्रीय कॉर्पोरेट मामलों और सड़क, परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग राज्य मंत्री, श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा, पटपड़गंज विधायक रविंदर सिंह नेगी और अन्य अधिकारियों के साथ इस अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रहे।
श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा ​​ने अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के 'विकसित भारत' के विजन को दोहराया और जमीनी स्तर पर एक मजबूत खेल संस्कृति के निर्माण के महत्व पर बल दिया।
श्री मल्होत्रा ने सभी आयु वर्ग के लिए शारीरिक फिटनेस के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि युवाओं की अभूतपूर्व भागीदारी प्रसंशनीय है और उनकी असीम ऊर्जा और उत्साह इसका प्रमाण है।
श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा ​​ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सांसद खेल महोत्सव का उद्देश्य न केवल खेल और फिटनेस को बढ़ावा देना है, बल्कि वास्तविक प्रतिभा की पहचान करना और उसे विकसित करना तथा युवाओं को एक मजबूत राष्ट्र के निर्माण की दिशा में मार्गदर्शन करना भी है।
खेल के 5 एस - स्पीड, स्टैमिना, स्किल, स्ट्रेंथ और स्पिरिट का हवाला देते हुए- श्री मल्होत्रा ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि स्पिरिट सबसे महान है। उन्होंने ऐतिहासिक खेलो भारत नीति 2025 का भी उल्लेख किया, जिसका उद्देश्य देश के खेल परिदृश्य को नया आकार देना और खेलों के माध्यम से नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाना है।
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि खेलों को शिक्षा और संस्कृति के समान महत्व दिया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने भारत के भावी खेल चैंपियनों को तैयार करने की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
सांसद खेल महोत्सव में एथलेटिक्स, कबड्डी, खो-खो, वॉलीबॉल, कुश्ती, फुटबॉल और अन्य खेलों सहित विभिन्न विषयों में 11 प्रतियोगिताएं होंगी, जिसमें विभिन्न आयु वर्गों के लड़के और लड़कियों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित की जाएगी।
श्री मल्होत्रा ​​ने कहा कि उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने वाले खिलाड़ियों को जिला, राज्य और राष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्रतियोगिताओं के लिए सहायता और मार्ग प्रदान किया जाएगा।
अंत में श्री मल्होत्रा ​​ने स्कूलों, कॉलेजों, खेल क्लबों और स्थानीय एथलीटों से अधिकतम भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने और महोत्सव को सफल बनाने की अपील की।