Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoS for Corporate Affairs and Road Transport & Highways Shri Harsh Malhotra launches Sansad Khel Mahotsav 2025-East Delhi at East Vinod Nagar Sports Complex
06 NOV 2025 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Sansad Khel Mahotsav 2025-East Delhi, a flagship initiative to promote local sporting talent and physical fitness, was inaugurated today at the East Vinod Nagar Sports Complex. Shri Harsh Malhotra, Union Minister of State for Corporate Affairs and Road, Transport & Highways, graced the occasion as the chief guest alongside Ravinder Singh Negi, MLA Patparganj and other officials.
In his address, Shri Harsh Malhotra emphasized the importance of building a robust sporting culture at the grassroots level, echoing Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji's vision for a 'Viksit Bharat'.
The Minister highlighted the significance of physical fitness for all age groups, lauding the phenomenal participation of youth, which testifies to their boundless energy and spirit.
Shri Harsh Malhotra underscored that the Sansad Khel Mahotsav aims not only to promote sports and fitness but also to identify and nurture genuine talent, guiding the youth towards building a stronger nation.
Quoting the 5 S's of Sports - Speed, Stamina, Skill, Strength, and Spirit- Shri Malhotra emphasized that Spirit is the greatest of all. He also mentioned the landmark Khelo Bharat Niti 2025, which aims to reshape the country's sporting landscape and empower citizens through sports.
He stressed that sports should be given equal importance as education and culture, highlighting the role of such initiatives in nurturing India's future sports champions.
The Sansad Khel Mahotsav will feature 11 competitions across various disciplines, including athletics, kabaddi, kho-kho, volleyball, wrestling, football, and other sports, ensuring participation for boys and girls across different age categories.
Shri Malhotra stated that Exceptional performers will be provided support and pathways to district, state, and national-level competitions.
The Minister at the end appealed to schools, colleges, sports clubs, and local athletes to ensure maximum participation and make the Mahotsav a grand success.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கிழக்கு தில்லியில் நாடாளுமன்ற தொகுதி உறுப்பினர் விளையாட்டு திருவிழா தொடங்கியது
06 NOV 2025 2:12PM by PIB Chennai
கிழக்கு தில்லியில் உள்ள கிழக்கு வினோத் நகர் விளையாட்டரங்கில் நாடாளுமன்ற தொகுதி உறுப்பினர் விளையாட்டு திருவிழாவை மத்திய பெரு நிறுவனங்கள் விவகாரம், சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்ஷ் மல்ஹோத்ரா இன்று தொடங்கிவைத்தார். அப்போது பேசிய அவர், அடிப்படை நிலையில் விளையாட்டு கலாச்சாரத்தை கட்டமைக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியம் குறித்து வலியுறுத்தினார். அனைத்து வயதினருக்குமான உடல்தகுதியின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், தங்களுடைய சக்தியையும், உத்வேகத்தையும் வெளிப்படுத்தும் வகையில் பங்கேற்கும் இளைஞர்களை பாராட்டினார். நாடாளுமன்ற தொகுதி உறுப்பினர் விளையாட்டு திருவிழா விளையாட்டுகள் மற்றும் உடல்தகுதியை மேம்படுத்துவது மட்டுமின்றி திறமையை கண்டறிவதோடு வலிமையான தேசத்தை உருவாக்க இளைஞர்களுக்கு வழிகாட்டுவதாக குறிப்பிட்டார். கல்வி மற்றும் கலாச்சாரம் போன்று விளையாட்டுகளுக்கும் சமமான முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இதுபோன்ற முன்முயற்சிகள் இந்தியாவின் எதிர்கால விளையாட்டு சாம்பியன்களை உருவாக்க உதவும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இதில் தடகளம், கபடி, கோகோ, கைப்பந்து, மல்யுத்தம், கால்பந்து உள்ளிட்ட 11 விளையாட்டுகள் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளதாகவும், பல்வேறு வயது பிரிவுகளில் சிறுவர்களும், சிறுமிகளும் பங்கேற்பதாக திரு ஹர்ஷ் மல்ஹோத்ரா தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2186889