Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoS for Corporate Affairs and Road Transport & Highways Shri Harsh Malhotra launches Sansad Khel Mahotsav 2025-East Delhi at East Vinod Nagar Sports Complex
06 NOV 2025 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Sansad Khel Mahotsav 2025-East Delhi, a flagship initiative to promote local sporting talent and physical fitness, was inaugurated today at the East Vinod Nagar Sports Complex. Shri Harsh Malhotra, Union Minister of State for Corporate Affairs and Road, Transport & Highways, graced the occasion as the chief guest alongside Ravinder Singh Negi, MLA Patparganj and other officials.
In his address, Shri Harsh Malhotra emphasized the importance of building a robust sporting culture at the grassroots level, echoing Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji's vision for a 'Viksit Bharat'.
The Minister highlighted the significance of physical fitness for all age groups, lauding the phenomenal participation of youth, which testifies to their boundless energy and spirit.
Shri Harsh Malhotra underscored that the Sansad Khel Mahotsav aims not only to promote sports and fitness but also to identify and nurture genuine talent, guiding the youth towards building a stronger nation.
Quoting the 5 S's of Sports - Speed, Stamina, Skill, Strength, and Spirit- Shri Malhotra emphasized that Spirit is the greatest of all. He also mentioned the landmark Khelo Bharat Niti 2025, which aims to reshape the country's sporting landscape and empower citizens through sports.
He stressed that sports should be given equal importance as education and culture, highlighting the role of such initiatives in nurturing India's future sports champions.
The Sansad Khel Mahotsav will feature 11 competitions across various disciplines, including athletics, kabaddi, kho-kho, volleyball, wrestling, football, and other sports, ensuring participation for boys and girls across different age categories.
Shri Malhotra stated that Exceptional performers will be provided support and pathways to district, state, and national-level competitions.
The Minister at the end appealed to schools, colleges, sports clubs, and local athletes to ensure maximum participation and make the Mahotsav a grand success.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
کارپوریٹ امور اور سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب ہرش ملہوترا نے ایسٹ ونود نگر اسپورٹس کمپلیکس میں سنسد کھیل مہوتسو 2025-مشرقی دہلی کا آغاز کیا
06 NOV 2025 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
سنسد کھیل مہوتسو 2025-مشرقی دہلی، جو کہ مقامی کھیلوں کی صلاحیتوں اور جسمانی فٹنس کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک اہم اقدام ہے، کا آج مشرقی ونود نگر اسپورٹس کمپلیکس میں افتتاح کیا گیا۔ کارپوریٹ امور اور سڑک، ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ہرش ملہوترا نے رویندر سنگھ نیگی، ایم ایل اے پتپڑ گنج اور دیگر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے شرکت کی۔
اپنے خطاب میں، جناب ہرش ملہوترا نے زمینی سطح پر کھیلوں کی ایک مضبوط ثقافت کی تعمیر کی اہمیت پر زور دیا،جس میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی کے ’وکست بھارت‘ کے وژن کی بازگشت ہو۔
وزیر موصوف نے نوجوانوں کی غیر معمولی شرکت کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے تمام عمرکے گروپوں کے لیے جسمانی فٹنس کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا، جو ان کی بے پناہ توانائی اور جذبے کی گواہی دیتا ہے۔
جناب ہرش ملہوترا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سنسد کھیل مہوتسو کا مقصد نہ صرف کھیلوں اور فٹنس کو فروغ دینا ہے بلکہ حقیقی ٹیلنٹ کی شناخت اور ان کی پرورش بھی ہے، جو نوجوانوں کو مضبوط قوم کی تعمیر کی طرف رہنمائی کرتا ہے۔
کھیل کے 5 ایس - رفتار، صلاحیت، مہارت، طاقت، اور جذبہ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ،جناب ملہوترا نے زور دیا کہ جذبہ سب سے زیادہ اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے تاریخی کھیلو بھارت نیتی 2025 کا بھی ذکر کیا، جس کا مقصد ملک کے کھیلوں کے منظر نامے کو نئی شکل دینا اور کھیلوں کے ذریعے شہریوں کو بااختیار بنانا ہے۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کھیلوں کو تعلیم اور ثقافت کے برابر اہمیت دی جانی چاہئے، انہوں نے ہندوستان کے مستقبل کے کھیلوں کے چیمپئنوں کی پرورش میں اس طرح کے اقدامات کے کردار کو اجاگرکیا۔
سنسد کھیل مہوتسو میں مختلف شعبوں میں 11 مقابلے ہوں گے، جن میں ایتھلیٹکس، کبڈی، کھو کھو، والی بال، ریسلنگ، فٹ بال اور دیگر کھیل شامل ہیں، جو کہ مختلف عمر کے زمروں میں لڑکوں اور لڑکیوں کی شرکت کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔
جناب ملہوترا نے کہا کہ غیر معمولی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والوں کو ضلع، ریاستی اور قومی سطح کے مقابلوں میں مدد اور راستے فراہم کیے جائیں گے۔
وزیر موصوف نے آخر میں اسکولوں، کالجوں، اسپورٹس کلبوں اور مقامی کھلاڑیوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کو یقینی بنائیں اور مہوتسو کو شاندار طریقے سے کامیاب بنائیں۔