Ministry of Finance
CBDT successfully achieves targets of Special Campaign 5.0
DARPG recognises “Digital File Inventory and Space Optimization” initiative in Andhra Pradesh & Telangana as a best practice under Special Campaign 5.0
Over 1,500 cleanliness drives conducted; 2.30 lakh files weeded out; 21,251 public grievances disposed; 1.67 lakh sq. ft. of office space reclaimed
04 NOV 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT), Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, achieved significant results under the Special Campaign 5.0 for Swachhata and Disposal of Pending Matters.
Conducted across all field formations of the Income Tax Department, the campaign focused on institutionalising Swachhata, streamlining record management and ensuring disposal of pending matters, in accordance with the guidelines of the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) and as a continuation of the successful campaigns undertaken since 2021.
The campaign was carried out in two phases — the Preparatory Phase (15th–30th September 2025) and the Implementation Phase (2nd–31st October 2025). During the preparatory phase, regional offices identified campaign sites, compiled scrap and e-waste inventories, and listed records for digitization or weeding. Pendency in areas such as public grievances and grievance appeals was also reviewed. The implementation phase witnessed widespread participation from officers and staff across India, leading to large-scale cleanliness drives, systematic disposal of old records, and the adoption of innovative, eco-friendly practices.
During Special Campaign 5.0, the Income Tax Department achieved remarkable progress across all key parameters. A total of 1,521 cleanliness campaigns were conducted against the target of 947, registering 160% achievement. Through systematic weeding and disposal exercises, the CBDT freed up 1.67 lakh sq. ft. of office space and earned revenue of 32.0 lakh from sale of scrap and obsolete materials. In the area of records management, about 2.30 lakhs of physical files were weeded out, while more than 10,000 e-files were closed.
On the citizen-centric front, the CBDT disposed of 21,251 public grievances, surpassing the initial target of 20,954 cases, and resolved 831 public grievance appeals. These achievements collectively reflect the CBDT’s unwavering commitment to efficiency, transparency, and sustainable office management.
To promote wider public awareness of the Special campaign, extensive outreach was carried out through social media. More than 600 tweets and posts were shared by the field formations of the Income Tax Department on their official handles, highlighting campaign milestones and local initiatives.
In addition to meeting the operational targets, different regions undertook a series of unique and innovative initiatives under Special Campaign 5.0. Some of the noteworthy best practices implemented during the campaign are as follows:
a) Digital File Inventory and Space Optimization at Hyderabad
Under Special Campaign 5.0, the Office of the Principal Chief Commissioner of Income Tax, Andhra Pradesh & Telangana launched an innovative QR code–based File Inventory Mobile App to streamline record management and boost efficiency. Over 10,000 records were photographed, indexed, and integrated into a digital database for instant retrieval and real-time tracking. A space optimization drive merged two record rooms, freeing 500 sq. ft. of usable space. Recognized by DARPG as a best practice, the initiative exemplifies digital innovation, resource efficiency, and improved accessibility within CBDT formations.
b) Transformation of a waste filled area into a Conference Hall at Kolkata
The Income Tax Office, Kolkata transformed a previously neglected and waste-filled area into a modern, fully functional conference hall named “Indraprastha.” The new facility stands as a model of cleanliness, efficiency, and optimal space utilization, exemplifying the Department’s commitment to creating well-maintained and resource-efficient office environments through the Swachhata initiative.
c) Fitness Studio Inaugurated at Income Tax Residential Complex, Kochi
The terrace area of the Income Tax Residential Complex in Kerala has been transformed into a modern Fitness Studio for the welfare of officers, officials, and their family members. The facility is aimed at promoting health, well-being, and work-life balance among departmental personnel.
d) Modern Crèche Facility Inaugurated at Income Tax Office, Pune
Under Special Campaign 5.0, a previously unused room at the Income Tax Office, PMT Building, Pune was refurbished into a modern, child-friendly crèche. The facility provides a safe, engaging space for children during working hours, supporting staff with reliable daycare and promoting better work–life balance. This initiative reflects the Department’s focus on employee welfare, inclusive workplaces, and optimal use of office infrastructure under the Swachhata campaign.
BEFORE
AFTER
1. Walkathon on Swachhata Awareness Organised in Vijayawada
As part of Special Campaign 5.0, Income Tax office at Vijayawada organized a Swachhata Awareness Walkathon on 15th October 2025 to promote public participation in the national cleanliness movement. Telugu film star Shri Srikanth flagged off the event as Chief Guest, which saw enthusiastic participation from over 200 students, CA interns, and Income Tax Department staff, highlighting the spirit of community-driven cleanliness.
f) Creation of ‘Madhukar’ – The Mascot of the Department from waste material
‘Madhukar’, the newly unveiled mascot of the Income Tax Department, embodies trust, empathy, and public service. Crafted entirely from discarded office materials like a broken chair, aluminum grill, mousepad and foam, it symbolizes innovation, sustainability, and environmental consciousness. This initiative taken at Jaipur office, reflects the Department’s commitment to the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan and the spirit of Special Campaign blending creativity with responsible waste management.
g) Reuse Initiative by Pr. CCIT, Delhi promotes Swachhata and Sustainability
As part of Special Campaign 5.0, the Office of the Principal Chief Commissioner of Income Tax, Delhi continued its efforts to maintain a clean, organized, and eco-friendly work environment. In a unique step towards sustainability and resource optimization, pipes from dismantled advertising boards were repurposed into decorative pot stands, adding both aesthetic value and environmental consciousness to the office premises.
h) ‘Green Belt Initiative’ Launched by Directorate of Investigation, Delhi under Special Campaign 5.0
‘Vrikshayuveda Forest’ comprising 700 saplings of 35 native species has been developed at the Staff Colony at Pitampura, New Delhi, to promote environmental stewardship and biodiversity conservation. This initiative reinforces the Department’s enduring commitment to Swachhata, sustainability, and green governance, aligning with the broader objectives of the campaign to integrate cleanliness with environmental responsibility.
The CBDT reaffirms its commitment to institutionalizing Swachhata through regular review and disposal of old records, digital record management, and scientific office waste management. The CBDT remains dedicated to sustainability, transparency, and administrative efficiency, advancing the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan through consistent, measurable actions across all its field formations.

وزارت خزانہ
سی بی ڈی ٹی نے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے اہداف کو کامیابی کے ساتھ حاصل کیا
ڈی اے آر پی جی نے آندھرا پردیش اور تلنگانہ میں "ڈیجیٹل فائل انوینٹری اور اسپیس آپٹیمائزیشن" پہل کو ایک بہترین عمل کے طور پر تسلیم کیا
پندرہ سو سے زیادہ صفائی مہم چلائی گئی ؛ 2.30 لاکھ فائلیں نکالی گئیں ؛ 21,251 عوامی شکایات کا ازالہ؛ 1.67 لاکھ مربع فٹ دفتر کی جگہ دوبارہ حاصل کی گئی
04 NOV 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز (سی بی ڈی ٹی) محکمہ محصول ، وزارت خزانہ نے سوچھتا اور زیر التواء معاملات کو نمٹانے کے لئے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت اہم نتائج حاصل کیے ہیں ۔
محکمہ انکم ٹیکس کی تمام فیلڈ فارمیشنوں میں منعقد کی گئی اس مہم میں محکمہ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات (ڈی اے آر پی جی) کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق اور 2021 سے شروع کی گئی کامیاب مہمات کے تسلسل کے طور پر ، سوچھتا کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے ، ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ کو ہموار کرنے اور زیر التواء معاملات کے نمٹارے کو یقینی بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
یہ مہم دو مراحل میں چلائی گئی تھی-تیاری کا مرحلہ (15-30 ستمبر 2025) اور عمل درآمد کا مرحلہ (2-31 اکتوبر 2025) ۔ تیاری کے مرحلے کے دوران ، علاقائی دفاتر نے مہم کے مقامات کی نشاندہی کی ، سکریپ اور ای-ویسٹ کی انوینٹریوں کو مرتب کیا ، اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن یا نرائی کے لیے ریکارڈ درج کیے ۔ عوامی شکایات اور شکایات کی اپیلوں جیسے علاقوں میں زیر التواء کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا ۔ نفاذ کے مرحلے میں پورے ہندوستان میں افسران اور عملے کی وسیع شرکت دیکھی گئی ، جس کی وجہ سے بڑے پیمانے پر صفائی مہمات ، پرانے ریکارڈوں کو منظم طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگانے اور جدید ، ماحول دوست طریقوں کو اپنایا گیا ۔
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے دوران محکمہ انکم ٹیکس نے تمام اہم پیمانوں پر قابل ذکر پیش رفت حاصل کی ۔ 947 کے ہدف کے مقابلے میں 160فیصد کامیابی درج کرتے ہوئے کل 1521 صفائی مہمات چلائی گئیں ۔ منظم نرائی اور نکاسی کی مشقوں کے ذریعے ، سی بی ڈی ٹی نے 1.67 لاکھ مربع کلومیٹر کو آزاد کیا ۔ دفتر کی جگہ اور سکریپ اور متروک مواد کی فروخت سے 32.0 لاکھ روپے کی آمدنی حاصل کی ۔ ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ کے شعبے میں ، تقریبا 2.30 لاکھ فزیکل فائلیں نکالی گئیں ، جبکہ دس ہزار سے زیادہ ای فائلیں بند کر دی گئیں ۔
شہریوں پر مرکوز محاذ پر ، سی بی ڈی ٹی نے 21,251 عوامی شکایات کو نمٹا دیا ، جس نے 20,954 مقدمات کے ابتدائی ہدف کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا ، اور 831 عوامی شکایات کی اپیلوں کو حل کیا ۔ یہ کامیابیاں اجتماعی طور پر کارکردگی ، شفافیت اور پائیدار دفتر کے انتظام کے لیے سی بی ڈی ٹی کے غیر متزلزل عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں ۔
خصوصی مہم کے بارے میں وسیع تر عوامی بیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعے وسیع پیمانے پر رسائی حاصل کی گئی ۔ محکمہ انکم ٹیکس کی فیلڈ فارمیشنوں نے اپنے سرکاری ہینڈلز پر 600 سے زیادہ ٹویٹس اور پوسٹس شیئر کیں ، جن میں مہم کے سنگ میل اور مقامی اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔
آپریشنل اہداف کو پورا کرنے کے علاوہ ، مختلف خطوں نے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت منفرد اور اختراعی اقدامات کا ایک سلسلہ شروع کیا ۔ مہم کے دوران نافذ کیے گئے کچھ قابل ذکر بہترین طریقے مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
اے) حیدرآباد میں ڈیجیٹل فائل انوینٹری اور اسپیس آپٹیمائزیشن
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت ، انکم ٹیکس کے پرنسپل چیف کمشنر ، آندھرا پردیش اور تلنگانہ کے دفتر نے ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ کو ہموار کرنے اور کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک جدید کیو آر کوڈ پر مبنی فائل انوینٹری موبائل ایپ لانچ کیا ۔ فوری بازیافت اور ریئل ٹائم ٹریکنگ کے لیے 10,000 سے زیادہ ریکارڈوں کی تصاویر کھینچی گئیں ، انڈیکس کیا گیا اور انہیں ڈیجیٹل ڈیٹا بیس میں ضم کیا گیا ۔ ایک اسپیس آپٹیمائزیشن ڈرائیو نے دو ریکارڈ کمروں کو ضم کر کے 500 مربع کلومیٹر کو آزاد کر دیا ۔ قابل استعمال جگہ کا فٹ ۔ ڈی اے آر پی جی کے ذریعہ ایک بہترین عمل کے طور پر تسلیم شدہ ، یہ پہل ڈیجیٹل اختراع ، وسائل کی کارکردگی ، اور سی بی ڈی ٹی فارمیشنوں کے اندر بہتر رسائی کی مثال ہے ۔
بی) کولکتہ میں کچرے سے بھرے علاقے کو کانفرنس ہال میں تبدیل کرنا ۔
انکم ٹیکس آفس ، کولکتہ نے پہلے سے نظر انداز کیے گئے اور کچرے سے بھرے علاقے کو "اندرپرستھ" کے نام سے ایک جدید ، مکمل طور پر فعال کانفرنس ہال میں تبدیل کر دیا ۔ نئی سہولت صفائی ستھرائی ، کارکردگی اور زیادہ سے زیادہ جگہ کے استعمال کے ایک نمونے کے طور پر کھڑی ہے ، جو سوچھتا پہل کے ذریعے اچھی طرح سے برقرار رکھنے اور وسائل سے موثر دفتری ماحول پیدا کرنے کے لیے محکمہ کے عزم کی مثال ہے ۔
سی) انکم ٹیکس رہائشی کمپلیکس ، کوچی میں فٹنس اسٹوڈیو کا افتتاح
کیرالہ میں انکم ٹیکس رہائشی کمپلیکس کے چھت والے علاقے کو افسران ، اہلکاروں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ایک جدید فٹنس اسٹوڈیو میں تبدیل کر دیا گیا ہے ۔ اس سہولت کا مقصد محکمہ جاتی اہلکاروں کے درمیان صحت ، تندرستی اور کام اور زندگی کے توازن کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔
ڈی) انکم ٹیکس آفس ، پونے میں جدید کریچ سہولت کا افتتاح
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت ، انکم ٹیکس آفس ، پی ایم ٹی بلڈنگ ، پونے میں پہلے سے غیر استعمال شدہ کمرے کو جدید ، بچوں کے موافق کریچ میں تبدیل کیا گیا ۔ یہ سہولت کام کے اوقات کے دوران بچوں کے لیے ایک محفوظ ، دلکش جگہ فراہم کرتی ہے ، قابل اعتماد ڈے کیئر کے ساتھ عملے کی مدد کرتی ہے اور کام اور زندگی کے بہتر توازن کو فروغ دیتی ہے ۔ یہ پہل محکمہ کی ملازمین کی فلاح و بہبود ، جامع کام کی جگہوں ، اور صفائی مہم کے تحت دفتری بنیادی ڈھانچے کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال پر توجہ کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
بعد میں
پہلے
ای۔وجئے واڑہ میں سوچھتا بیداری واک تھون کا انعقاد
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت، وجئے واڑہ میں انکم ٹیکس آفس نے 15 اکتوبر 2025 کو قومی صفائی کی تحریک میں عوام کی شرکت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سوچھتا بیداری واکتھون کا انعقاد کیا۔ تیلگو فلم اسٹار سری سری کانت نے مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر اس تقریب کا افتتاح کیا، جس میں 200 سے زیادہ طلباء، سی اے ٹرینیز، اور محکمہ انکم ٹیکس کے ملازمین نے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ شرکت کی، جس نے کمیونٹی سے چلنے والی صفائی کے جذبے کو اجاگر کیا۔
ایف) فضلے کے مواد سے محکمہ کے شوبھنکر 'مدھوکر' کی تخلیق
محکمہ انکم ٹیکس کا نیا ایجاد کردہ شوبھنکر، 'مدھوکر، اعتماد، ہمدردی اور عوامی خدمت کی علامت ہے۔ ٹوٹی ہوئی کرسی، ایلومینیم گرل، ماؤس پیڈ، اور فوم جیسے ضائع شدہ دفتری مواد سے بنایا گیا، یہ جدت، پائیداری اور ماحولیاتی آگاہی کی علامت ہے۔ جے پور کے دفتر میں شروع کی گئی یہ پہل، سوچھ بھارت مشن کے لیے محکمہ کی وابستگی اور خصوصی مہم کے جذبے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے، جو تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور ذمہ دار کچرے کے انتظام کو یکجا کرتی ہے۔
جی) پرنسپل چیف کمشنر آف انکم ٹیکس، دہلی کی طرف سے دوبارہ استعمال کی پہل صفائی اور پائیداری کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت، پرنسپل چیف کمشنر آف انکم ٹیکس، دہلی کے دفتر نے صاف، منظم اور ماحول دوست کام کے ماحول کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے اپنی کوششیں جاری رکھیں۔ پائیداری اور وسائل کی اصلاح کی جانب ایک منفرد قدم میں، ٹوٹے ہوئے اشتہاری بورڈز کے پائپوں کو آرائشی برتن کے اسٹینڈ میں تبدیل کیا گیا، جس سے دفتر کے احاطے میں جمالیاتی قدر اور ماحولیاتی آگاہی دونوں کا اضافہ ہوا۔
ایچ) خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف انویسٹی گیشن ، دہلی کے ذریعے 'گرین بیلٹ انیشی ایٹو' کا آغاز
ماحولیاتی انتظام اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نئی دہلی کے پتم پورہ میں اسٹاف کالونی میں 35 مقامی انواع کے 700 پودوں پر مشتمل 'ورکشایوید جنگل' تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ پہل صفائی ستھرائی کو ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کی مہم کے وسیع تر مقاصد کے مطابق ، سوچھتا ، پائیداری اور سبز حکمرانی کے لیے محکمہ کے پائیدار عزم کو تقویت دیتی ہے ۔
سی بی ڈی ٹی پرانے ریکارڈوں کے باقاعدہ جائزے اور نپٹارے ، ڈیجیٹل ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ ، اور سائنسی آفس ویسٹ مینجمنٹ کے ذریعے سوچھتا کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے کے اپنے عزم کی تصدیق کرتا ہے ۔ سی بی ڈی ٹی اپنی تمام فیلڈ فارمیشنوں میں مسلسل ، قابل پیمائش اقدامات کے ذریعے سوچھ بھارت ابھیان کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے پائیداری ، شفافیت اور انتظامی کارکردگی کے لیے وقف ہے ۔