Election Commission
ECI flags off International Election Visitors’ Programme 2025 Participants to witness Polling in Phase-I of Bihar Assembly Elections
04 NOV 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India commenced the International Election Visitors’ Program (IEVP), 2025 at the India International Institute for Democracy and Election Management (IIIDEM) in New Delhi today.
2. Chief Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar along with Election Commissioner Dr. Vivek Joshi held an interaction with the participants.
3. 14 participants from 7 countries namely France, South Africa, Belgium, Indonesia, the Philippines, Thailand and Colombia attended the inaugural session.
4. The participants were provided a demonstration of the EVMs followed by presentation by senior Officers of ECI on various aspects of elections including preparation of Electoral Rolls and the conduct of elections in India.
5. IEVP includes a two-day tour of Bihar from November 5-6, 2025 where the participants will visit the EVM dispatch centres and witness the actual polling on November 6, 2025.
6. The IEVP is a flagship program of the ECI for international cooperation and engagement with the Election Management Bodies (EMBs) of other countries and International Organizations.
7. Since 2014, the IEVP has been showcasing the strengths of India’s electoral system to the international community and sharing the best practices adopted in the world’s largest democracy for conduct of elections.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
ای سی آئی نے بین الاقوامی انتخابی مہمانوں کے پروگرام 2025 کے شرکاء کو بہار اسمبلی انتخابات کے پہلے مرحلے میں پولنگ کا مشاہدہ کرنے کے لیےمنظوری دی
04 NOV 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
1. انڈیا کے الیکشن کمیشن نے آج نئی دہلی میں انڈیا انٹرنیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ڈیموکریسی اینڈ الیکشن مینجمنٹ (آئی آئی آئی ڈی ای ایم) میں بین الاقوامی الیکشن وزیٹرس پروگرام (آئی ای وی پی) 2025 کا آغاز کیا۔
2. چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب گیانیش کمار نے الیکشن کمشنر ڈاکٹر وویک جوشی کے ساتھ شرکاء کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
3. افتتاحی اجلاس میں فرانس، جنوبی افریقہ، بیلجیم، انڈونیشیا، فلپائن، تھائی لینڈ اور کولمبیا کے 7 ممالک سے 14 شرکاء نے شرکت کی۔
4. شرکاء کو ای وی ایم کا مشاہدہ کرایا گیا جس کے بعد ای سی آئی کے سینئر افسران نے انتخابی فہرستوں کی تیاری اور ہندوستان میں انتخابات کے انعقاد سمیت انتخابات کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر پریزنٹیشن دی۔
5. آی ای وی پی میں 5سے6 نومبر 2025 تک بہار کا دو روزہ دورہ شامل ہے جہاں شرکاء ای وی ایم ڈسپیچ مراکز کا دورہ کریں گے اور 6 نومبر 2025 کو اصل پولنگ کا مشاہدہ کریں گے۔
6. آی ای وی پی دیگر ممالک اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے الیکشن مینجمنٹ باڈیز (ای ایم بی) کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی تعاون اورشمولیت کے لیے ای سی آئی کا ایک فلیگ شپ پروگرام ہے۔
7. 2014 سے، آی ای وی پی ہندوستان کے انتخابی نظام کی طاقتوں کو بین الاقوامی برادری کے سامنے پیش کر رہا ہے اور انتخابات کے انعقاد کے لیے دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت میں اپنائے گئے بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کر رہا ہے۔