Election Commission
ECI flags off International Election Visitors’ Programme 2025 Participants to witness Polling in Phase-I of Bihar Assembly Elections
04 NOV 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India commenced the International Election Visitors’ Program (IEVP), 2025 at the India International Institute for Democracy and Election Management (IIIDEM) in New Delhi today.
2. Chief Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar along with Election Commissioner Dr. Vivek Joshi held an interaction with the participants.
3. 14 participants from 7 countries namely France, South Africa, Belgium, Indonesia, the Philippines, Thailand and Colombia attended the inaugural session.
4. The participants were provided a demonstration of the EVMs followed by presentation by senior Officers of ECI on various aspects of elections including preparation of Electoral Rolls and the conduct of elections in India.
5. IEVP includes a two-day tour of Bihar from November 5-6, 2025 where the participants will visit the EVM dispatch centres and witness the actual polling on November 6, 2025.
6. The IEVP is a flagship program of the ECI for international cooperation and engagement with the Election Management Bodies (EMBs) of other countries and International Organizations.
7. Since 2014, the IEVP has been showcasing the strengths of India’s electoral system to the international community and sharing the best practices adopted in the world’s largest democracy for conduct of elections.

निर्वाचन आयोग
निर्वाचन आयोग ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चुनाव आगंतुक कार्यक्रम 2025 को हरी झंडी दिखाई, प्रतिभागी बिहार विधानसभा चुनाव के पहले चरण में मतदान देखेंगे
04 NOV 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
1. निर्वाचन आयोग ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय लोकतंत्र एवं चुनाव प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईआईआईडीईएम) में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चुनाव आगंतुक कार्यक्रम (आईईवीपी), 2025 का शुभारंभ किया।
2. मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने चुनाव आयुक्त डॉ. विवेक जोशी के साथ प्रतिभागियों के साथ बातचीत की।
3. उद्घाटन सत्र में फ्रांस, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, बेल्जियम, इंडोनेशिया, फिलीपींस, थाईलैंड और कोलंबिया जैसे 7 देशों के 14 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया।
4. प्रतिभागियों के समक्ष ईवीएम का प्रदर्शन किया गया, इसके बाद निर्वाचन आयोग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भारत में मतदाता सूची तैयार करने और चुनाव संचालन सहित चुनाव के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर प्रस्तुति दी।
5. अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चुनाव आगंतुक कार्यक्रम (आईईवीपी) के अंतर्गत 5-6 नवंबर, 2025 को बिहार का दो दिवसीय दौरा भी शामिलहै, जहाँ प्रतिभागी ईवीएम प्रेषण केंद्रों का दौरा करेंगे और 6 नवंबर, 2025 को वास्तविक मतदान देखेंगे।
6. आईईवीपी, अन्य देशों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के चुनाव प्रबंधन निकायों (ईएमबी) के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग और सहभागिता के लिए भारत निर्वाचन आयोग- ईसीआई का एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम है।
7. वर्ष 2014 से, आईईवीपी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय के समक्ष भारत की चुनाव प्रणाली की खूबियों को प्रदर्शित कर रहा है और चुनाव संचालन के लिए दुनिया के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र में अपनाई गई सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा कर रहा है।