President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE COMMEMORATION OF 125 YEARS OF THE ESTABLISHMENT OF RAJ BHAVAN, NAINITAL
03 NOV 2025 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced a function today (November 3, 2025) to commemorate the 125 years of the establishment of the Raj Bhavan, Nainital, Uttarakhand.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that just as the Rashtrapati Bhavan is a symbol of the Republic in independent India, Raj Bhavans are a symbol of the democratic system in the states. In this way, after the formation of the state of Uttarakhand, this building has become a part of the progress of Uttarakhand.
The President said that in a parliamentary system, the Governor is the constitutional head of the state's governance system. The Constitution makers determined the Governor's powers and duties after much deliberation. The people of the state view the Raj Bhavans as a revered place. Therefore, all members of the Governor's team are expected to embody the ideals of simplicity, humility, morality, and sensitivity.
The President was happy to note that since its inception, the state of Uttarakhand has embarked on a remarkable journey of continuous progress and prosperity. She expressed confidence that the Governor and his team will continue to provide invaluable inspiration to the residents of the state and that Uttarakhand will continue to progress.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند نے راج بھون نینی تال کے قیام کے125 سال مکمل ہونے کی یادگاری تقریب کو رونق بخشی
03 NOV 2025 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (3 نومبر 2025) راج بھون، نینی تال، اتراکھنڈ کے قیام کے 125 سال مکمل ہونے کی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
1.jfif
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جیسے راشٹرپتی بھون آزاد بھارت میں جمہوریہ کی علامت ہے، اسی طرح راج بھون ریاستوں میں جمہوری نظام کی علامت ہیں۔ اس طرح، ریاست اتراکھنڈ کے قیام کے بعد یہ عمارت اتراکھنڈ کی ترقی کا حصہ بن چکی ہے۔
2.jfif
صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ پارلیمانی نظام میں گورنر ریاست کے نظامِ حکومت کے آئینی سربراہ ہوتے ہیں۔ آئین سازوں نے گورنر کے اختیارات اور ذمہ داریوں کا تعین نہایت سنجیدہ غور و خوض اور باریک بینی سے کیا تھا۔ ریاست کے عوام راج بھون کو عزت و احترام کی نظر سےد یکھتے ہیں۔ اس لیے گورنر کی ٹیم کے تمام اراکین سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ سادگی، انکساری، اخلاقیات اور حساسیت کے اعلیٰ مثالی اصولوں کو اپنائیں۔
3.jfif
صدرِ جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر گہری مسرت کا اظہار کیا کہ اپنے قیام کے بعد سے ریاستِ اتراکھنڈ مسلسل ترقی اورخوشحالی کےسفر پر گامزن ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ گورنر اور ان کی ٹیم ریاست کے باشندوں کو اسی طرح دائمی تحریک فراہم کرتے رہیں گے اور اتراکھنڈ ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن رہے گا۔