President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE COMMEMORATION OF 125 YEARS OF THE ESTABLISHMENT OF RAJ BHAVAN, NAINITAL
03 NOV 2025 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced a function today (November 3, 2025) to commemorate the 125 years of the establishment of the Raj Bhavan, Nainital, Uttarakhand.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that just as the Rashtrapati Bhavan is a symbol of the Republic in independent India, Raj Bhavans are a symbol of the democratic system in the states. In this way, after the formation of the state of Uttarakhand, this building has become a part of the progress of Uttarakhand.
The President said that in a parliamentary system, the Governor is the constitutional head of the state's governance system. The Constitution makers determined the Governor's powers and duties after much deliberation. The people of the state view the Raj Bhavans as a revered place. Therefore, all members of the Governor's team are expected to embody the ideals of simplicity, humility, morality, and sensitivity.
The President was happy to note that since its inception, the state of Uttarakhand has embarked on a remarkable journey of continuous progress and prosperity. She expressed confidence that the Governor and his team will continue to provide invaluable inspiration to the residents of the state and that Uttarakhand will continue to progress.

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
নৈনিতালে রাজভবন প্রতিষ্ঠার ১২৫ বছর পূর্তি অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিলেন রাষ্ট্রপতি
03 NOV 2025 9:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৩ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ উত্তরাখন্ডের নৈনিতালে রাজভবন প্রতিষ্ঠার ১২৫ বছর পূর্তি অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, স্বাধীন ভারতে রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবন যেমন সাধারণতন্ত্রের প্রতীক, তেমনই রাজ্যগুলির রাজভবন গণতান্ত্রিক ব্যবস্থার প্রতীক। উত্তরাখন্ড রাজ্য গঠনের পর, এই ভবন রাজ্যের অগ্রগতির অঙ্গ হয়ে উঠেছে।
তিনি বলেন, সংসদীয় ব্যবস্থায় রাজ্যপাল হলেন রাজ্যের শাসন ব্যবস্থার সাংবিধানিক প্রধান। সংবিধান প্রণেতারা অনেক ভাবনাচিন্তা ও আলোচনার পর, রাজ্যপালের ক্ষমতা ও কর্তব্য নির্ধারণ করেছিলেন। রাজ্যের মানুষ রাজভবন’কে একটি বিশেষ স্থান হিসেবে দেখেন। তাই, রাজ্যপালের টিমের প্রতিটি সদস্যের কাছ থেকে সরলতা, নম্রতা, নীতিবোধ এবং সংবেদনশীলতা কাম্য।
প্রতিষ্ঠার পর থেকে উত্তরাখন্ড ধারাবাহিক অগ্রগতি ও সমৃদ্ধির যাত্রায় সামিল হওয়ায় রাষ্ট্রপতি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। রাজ্যপাল এবং তাঁর টিম রাজ্যের বাসিন্দাদের প্রেরণার উৎস হয়ে থাকবেন এবং উত্তরাখন্ডের অগ্রগতি অব্যাহত থাকবে বলে আশা প্রকাশ করেন তিনি।