President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE COMMEMORATION OF 125 YEARS OF THE ESTABLISHMENT OF RAJ BHAVAN, NAINITAL
03 NOV 2025 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced a function today (November 3, 2025) to commemorate the 125 years of the establishment of the Raj Bhavan, Nainital, Uttarakhand.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that just as the Rashtrapati Bhavan is a symbol of the Republic in independent India, Raj Bhavans are a symbol of the democratic system in the states. In this way, after the formation of the state of Uttarakhand, this building has become a part of the progress of Uttarakhand.
The President said that in a parliamentary system, the Governor is the constitutional head of the state's governance system. The Constitution makers determined the Governor's powers and duties after much deliberation. The people of the state view the Raj Bhavans as a revered place. Therefore, all members of the Governor's team are expected to embody the ideals of simplicity, humility, morality, and sensitivity.
The President was happy to note that since its inception, the state of Uttarakhand has embarked on a remarkable journey of continuous progress and prosperity. She expressed confidence that the Governor and his team will continue to provide invaluable inspiration to the residents of the state and that Uttarakhand will continue to progress.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने नैनीताल राजभवन के 125वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह में भाग लिया
03 NOV 2025 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (3 नवंबर, 2025) उत्तराखंड के नैनीताल स्थित राजभवन की स्थापना के 125 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित समारोह में भाग लिया।
राष्ट्रपति इस अवसर पर ने कहा कि जिस प्रकार स्वतंत्र भारत में राष्ट्रपति भवन लोकतंत्र का प्रतीक है, उसी प्रकार राज्यों में राजभवन लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्था का प्रतीक हैं। इसी प्रकार, उत्तराखंड राज्य के गठन के बाद, यह भवन उत्तराखंड की प्रगति का अंग बन गया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि संसदीय प्रणाली में राज्यपाल, राज्य की शासन व्यवस्था का संवैधानिक प्रमुख होता है। संविधान निर्माताओं ने राज्यपाल की शक्तियों और कर्तव्यों का निर्धारण गहन विचार-विमर्श के बाद किया था। राज्य की जनता राजभवन को सम्‍मान की दृष्टि से देखती है। इसलिए राज्यपाल की टीम के सभी सदस्यों से यह अपेक्षा की जाती है कि वे सादगी, विनम्रता, नैतिकता और संवेदनशीलता जैसे आदर्शों को अपनाएं।
राष्ट्रपति ने यह जानकर प्रसन्नता व्‍यक्‍त की कि अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, उत्तराखंड राज्य निरंतर प्रगति और समृद्धि के कीर्तिमान स्‍थापित कर रहा है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि राज्यपाल और उनकी टीम राज्य के निवासियों को अमूल्य प्रेरणा प्रदान करती रहेगी और उत्तराखंड निरंतर प्रगति करता रहेगा।