Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Urges Stakeholders to Make Indian Coir a Global Brand
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Praises Indian Coir Industry for Resilience, Innovation
Vice-President Highlights Coir as a Symbol of Sustainable Development and Calls for Modern Branding and Global Market Expansion for Indian Coir Products
Blending Tradition with Technology Key to Coir’s Global Success: Vice-President
03 NOV 2025 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, interacted with the members of the Federation of Indian Coir Exporters’ Associations (FICEA) in Kollam today. The interaction brought together distinguished exporters, industry leaders, and members of FICEA to celebrate the remarkable growth and resilience of India’s coir sector.
Addressing the gathering, Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan highlighted the pivotal role played by exporters and stakeholders in propelling the Indian coir industry onto the global stage. FICEA members fondly recalled his tenure as Chairman of the Coir Board (2016–2020), noting that exports had doubled during that period — a result of collective efforts and industry-wide collaboration.
Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan underscored the opportunities presented by the global shift toward sustainable and eco-friendly materials. He reiterated the need for blending traditional knowledge with modern technology to enhance branding, quality, and market access.
Commending FICEA’s pivotal role in uniting exporters, safeguarding interests, and ensuring Indian coir’s strong presence in global markets, the Vice-President encouraged stakeholders to further strengthen the spirit of partnership to make “Indian Coir” synonymous with sustainability, quality, and innovation worldwide.
Concluding his address, Shri Radhakrishnan expressed confidence that the coir industry, under robust leadership and with sustained cooperation, would continue to achieve new milestones, shine globally, and exemplify the enduring spirit of Indian craftsmanship.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने हितधारकों से भारतीय कॉयर को वैश्विक ब्रांड बनाने का आग्रह किया
श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने भारतीय कॉयर उद्योग की अनुकूलन क्षमता और नवाचार की सराहना की
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कॉयर को सतत विकास का प्रतीक बताया और भारतीय कॉयर उत्पादों के लिए आधुनिक ब्रांडिंग एवं वैश्विक बाजार विस्तार का आह्वान किया
परंपरा और प्रौद्योगिकी का मिश्रण कॉयर की वैश्विक सफलता की कुंजी: उपराष्ट्रपति
03 NOV 2025 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज कोल्लम में फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन कॉयर एक्सपोर्टर्स एसोसिएशन (एफआईसीईए) के सदस्यों से बातचीत की। इस बातचीत में प्रतिष्ठित निर्यातकों, उद्योग जगत के नेताओं और एफआईसीईए के सदस्यों ने एक साथ मिलकर भारत के कॉयर (नारियल रेशे से बनने वाले उत्पाद) क्षेत्र की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि और विपरीत परिस्थितियों में भी उसकी अनुकूलन क्षमता की सराहना की।
वहां उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने भारतीय कॉयर उद्योग को वैश्विक मंच पर आगे बढ़ाने में निर्यातकों और हितधारकों द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। एफआईसीईए के सदस्यों ने कॉयर बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष (2016-2020) के रूप में उनके कार्यकाल को याद करते हुए कहा कि उस अवधि के दौरान निर्यात दोगुना हो गया था, जो सामूहिक प्रयासों और उद्योग-व्यापी सहयोग का परिणाम था।
श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने टिकाऊ और पर्यावरण अनुकूल सामग्री की ओर वैश्विक बदलाव से उत्पन्न अवसरों को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने ब्रांडिंग, गुणवत्ता और बाजार तक पहुंच को बढ़ाने के लिए पारंपरिक ज्ञान को आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ जोड़ने की आवश्यकता दोहराई।
निर्यातकों को एकजुट करने, हितों की रक्षा करने और वैश्विक बाजारों में भारतीय कॉयर की मजबूत उपस्थिति सुनिश्चित करने में एफआईसीईए की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की सराहना करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने हितधारकों को साझेदारी की भावना को और मजबूत करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया ताकि ‘‘भारतीय कॉयर’’ को दुनिया भर में स्थिरता, गुणवत्ता और नवाचार का पर्याय बनाया जा सके।
अपने संबोधन के अंत में श्री राधाकृष्णन ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि मजबूत नेतृत्व और सतत सहयोग के साथ, कॉयर उद्योग नए मील के पत्थर हासिल करता रहेगा, विश्व स्तर पर प्रसिद्धि हासिल करेगा और भारतीय शिल्प कौशल की स्थायी भावना का उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करेगा।