Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Urges Stakeholders to Make Indian Coir a Global Brand
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Praises Indian Coir Industry for Resilience, Innovation
Vice-President Highlights Coir as a Symbol of Sustainable Development and Calls for Modern Branding and Global Market Expansion for Indian Coir Products
Blending Tradition with Technology Key to Coir’s Global Success: Vice-President
03 NOV 2025 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, interacted with the members of the Federation of Indian Coir Exporters’ Associations (FICEA) in Kollam today. The interaction brought together distinguished exporters, industry leaders, and members of FICEA to celebrate the remarkable growth and resilience of India’s coir sector.
Addressing the gathering, Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan highlighted the pivotal role played by exporters and stakeholders in propelling the Indian coir industry onto the global stage. FICEA members fondly recalled his tenure as Chairman of the Coir Board (2016–2020), noting that exports had doubled during that period — a result of collective efforts and industry-wide collaboration.
Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan underscored the opportunities presented by the global shift toward sustainable and eco-friendly materials. He reiterated the need for blending traditional knowledge with modern technology to enhance branding, quality, and market access.
Commending FICEA’s pivotal role in uniting exporters, safeguarding interests, and ensuring Indian coir’s strong presence in global markets, the Vice-President encouraged stakeholders to further strengthen the spirit of partnership to make “Indian Coir” synonymous with sustainability, quality, and innovation worldwide.
Concluding his address, Shri Radhakrishnan expressed confidence that the coir industry, under robust leadership and with sustained cooperation, would continue to achieve new milestones, shine globally, and exemplify the enduring spirit of Indian craftsmanship.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے شراکت داروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہندوستانی کوئر کو عالمی برانڈ بنائیں
جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے لچک اور اختراع کے لیے ہندوستانی کوئر انڈسٹری کی تعریف کی
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کوئر کو پائیدار ترقی کی علامت قرار دیا اور ہندوستانی کوئر مصنوعات کے لیے جدید برانڈنگ اور عالمی مارکیٹ میں توسیع پر زور دیا
روایت اور ٹیکنالوجی کا امتزاج کوئر کی عالمی کامیابی کی کلید ہے: نائب صدر
03 NOV 2025 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج کولم میں فیڈریشن آف انڈین کوئر ایکسپورٹرز ایسوسی ایشن (ایف آئی سی ای اے) کے اراکین کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ۔ اس بات چیت نے ممتاز برآمد کنندگان ، صنعت کے لیڈروں اور ایف آئی سی ای اے کے اراکین کو ہندوستان کے کوئر سیکٹر کی قابل ذکر ترقی اور لچک کا جشن منانے کے لیے اکٹھا کیا ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے ہندوستانی ناریل کے رس کی صنعت کو عالمی سطح پر آگے بڑھانے میں برآمد کنندگان اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ذریعے ادا کیے گئے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ ایف آئی سی ای اے ممبران نے کوئر بورڈ (2016-2020) کے چیئرمین کی حیثیت سے ان کے دور کو پیار سے یاد کیا کہ اس عرصے کے دوران برآمدات دوگنا ہوگئیں تھیں۔جواجتماعی کوششوں اور صنعت بھر میں تعاون کا نتیجہ تھا ۔
جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے پائیدار اور ماحول دوست مواد کی طرف عالمی تبدیلی کی طرف سے پیش کردہ مواقع پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے برانڈنگ ، معیار اور بازار تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے روایتی علم کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ ملانے کی ضرورت کا اعادہ کیا ۔
برآمد کنندگان کو متحد کرنے ، مفادات کے تحفظ اور عالمی منڈیوں میں ہندوستانی کوئر کی مضبوط موجودگی کو یقینی بنانے میں ایف آئی سی ای اے کے اہم کردار کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ شراکت داری کے جذبے کو مزید مضبوط کریں تاکہ "انڈین کوئر" کو دنیا بھر میں پائیداری ، معیار اور اختراع کا مترادف بنایا جا سکے ۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر، جناب رادھا کرشنن نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ مضبوط قیادت اور مسلسل حمایت کے ساتھ، کوئر انڈسٹری نئے سنگ میل حاصل کرتی رہے گی، عالمی سطح پر چمکے گی اور ہندوستانی دستکاری کے پائیدار جذبے کی مثال پیش کرے گی۔