Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Urges Stakeholders to Make Indian Coir a Global Brand
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Praises Indian Coir Industry for Resilience, Innovation
Vice-President Highlights Coir as a Symbol of Sustainable Development and Calls for Modern Branding and Global Market Expansion for Indian Coir Products
Blending Tradition with Technology Key to Coir’s Global Success: Vice-President
03 NOV 2025 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, interacted with the members of the Federation of Indian Coir Exporters’ Associations (FICEA) in Kollam today. The interaction brought together distinguished exporters, industry leaders, and members of FICEA to celebrate the remarkable growth and resilience of India’s coir sector.
Addressing the gathering, Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan highlighted the pivotal role played by exporters and stakeholders in propelling the Indian coir industry onto the global stage. FICEA members fondly recalled his tenure as Chairman of the Coir Board (2016–2020), noting that exports had doubled during that period — a result of collective efforts and industry-wide collaboration.
Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan underscored the opportunities presented by the global shift toward sustainable and eco-friendly materials. He reiterated the need for blending traditional knowledge with modern technology to enhance branding, quality, and market access.
Commending FICEA’s pivotal role in uniting exporters, safeguarding interests, and ensuring Indian coir’s strong presence in global markets, the Vice-President encouraged stakeholders to further strengthen the spirit of partnership to make “Indian Coir” synonymous with sustainability, quality, and innovation worldwide.
Concluding his address, Shri Radhakrishnan expressed confidence that the coir industry, under robust leadership and with sustained cooperation, would continue to achieve new milestones, shine globally, and exemplify the enduring spirit of Indian craftsmanship.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
இந்தியக் கயிறுக்கு உலகளாவில் அங்கீகாரத்தை உருவாக்குங்கள்: குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் வலியுறுத்தல்
03 NOV 2025 7:19PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் திரு. சி. பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் இன்று கேரள மாநிலம் கொல்லத்தில், இந்தியக் கயிறு ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள் சங்கக் கூட்டமைப்பின் (FICEA) உறுப்பினர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார். இந்தச் சந்திப்பு, நாட்டின் கயிறுத் துறையின் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் மீள்தன்மையை அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையில் ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில் தலைவர்களை ஒன்றிணைத்தது.
கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய திரு. சி. பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், இந்திய கயிறுத் தொழிலை உலகளவில் கொண்டு செல்வதில் ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள் மற்றும் பங்குதாரர்களின் முக்கியப் பங்கைச் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். இந்திய கயிறு ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள் சங்கக் கூட்டமைப்பு உறுப்பினர்கள், அவர் கயிறு வாரியத் தலைவராக இருந்த 2016 முதல் 2020 வரையிலான காலத்தில் ஏற்றுமதி இரு மடங்காக உயர்ந்ததை மகிழ்ச்சியுடன் நினைவு கூர்ந்தனர்.
உலகளவில் நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த பொருட்களின் பயன்பாடு அதிகரித்து வருவதால், கயிறு துறைக்கு இருக்கும் வாய்ப்புகளைத் குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். தயாரிப்புகளின் பிராண்டிங், தரம் மற்றும் சந்தை வாய்ப்புகளை மேம்படுத்த பாரம்பரிய அறிவுடன் நவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் புகுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களை ஒன்றிணைத்து, அவர்களது நலன்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் கயிறு ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள் சங்க கூட்டமைப்பு ஆற்றி வரும் முக்கியப் பணிகளைப் பாராட்டிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், "இந்திய கயிறு" என்ற பெயர் உலகளவில் நிலைத்தன்மை, தரம் மற்றும் புதுமை ஆகியவற்றுக்கு ஏற்றதாக மாற, பங்குதாரர்கள் அனைவரும் கூட்டாண்மை உணர்வைப் பலப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று ஊக்கப்படுத்தினார்.
தமது உரையை முடிக்கும்போது, வலுவான தலைமை மற்றும் நீடித்த ஒத்துழைப்பின் கீழ், கயிறு தொழில் தொடர்ந்து புதிய மைல்கற்களை எட்டும், உலகளவில் சிறந்து விளங்கும், மற்றும் இந்தியக் கைவினைத்திறனுக்கு நிரந்தர அடையாளமாகத் திகழும் என்ற நம்பிக்கையைத் திரு. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் வெளிப்படுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2186008
வெளியீட்டு அடையாள எண் : 2186008