Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Urges Stakeholders to Make Indian Coir a Global Brand
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Praises Indian Coir Industry for Resilience, Innovation
Vice-President Highlights Coir as a Symbol of Sustainable Development and Calls for Modern Branding and Global Market Expansion for Indian Coir Products
Blending Tradition with Technology Key to Coir’s Global Success: Vice-President
03 NOV 2025 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, interacted with the members of the Federation of Indian Coir Exporters’ Associations (FICEA) in Kollam today. The interaction brought together distinguished exporters, industry leaders, and members of FICEA to celebrate the remarkable growth and resilience of India’s coir sector.
Addressing the gathering, Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan highlighted the pivotal role played by exporters and stakeholders in propelling the Indian coir industry onto the global stage. FICEA members fondly recalled his tenure as Chairman of the Coir Board (2016–2020), noting that exports had doubled during that period — a result of collective efforts and industry-wide collaboration.
Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan underscored the opportunities presented by the global shift toward sustainable and eco-friendly materials. He reiterated the need for blending traditional knowledge with modern technology to enhance branding, quality, and market access.
Commending FICEA’s pivotal role in uniting exporters, safeguarding interests, and ensuring Indian coir’s strong presence in global markets, the Vice-President encouraged stakeholders to further strengthen the spirit of partnership to make “Indian Coir” synonymous with sustainability, quality, and innovation worldwide.
Concluding his address, Shri Radhakrishnan expressed confidence that the coir industry, under robust leadership and with sustained cooperation, would continue to achieve new milestones, shine globally, and exemplify the enduring spirit of Indian craftsmanship.

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
ভারতের নারকেল ছোবড়াকে গ্লোবাল ব্র্যান্ড করে তুলতে সংশ্লিষ্ট পক্ষগুলির প্রতি আবেদন উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতির
03 NOV 2025 7:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৩ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণণ আজ কোল্লামে ফেডারেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়ান কয়ার এক্সপোর্টার্স অ্যাসোসিয়েশন (এফআইসিইএ)-এর সদস্যদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় যোগ দেন। সেখানে রপ্তানিকারক এবং শিল্পমহলের কুশীলবরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। দেশে নারকেল ছোবড়া উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রের প্রসার নিয়ে তারা মতবিনিময় করেন।
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি তাঁর ভাষণে এই ক্ষেত্রের বিকাশে রপ্তানিকারকদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি ২০১৬-২০২০ সময়কালে কয়ার বোর্ডের চেয়ারম্যান থাকার সময়ে নারকেল ছোবড়া রপ্তানির পরিমাণ দ্বিগুণ হয়েছিল বলে উল্লেখ করেন এফআইসিইএ-র সদস্যরা।
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বিশ্বের আঙিনায় পরিবেশবান্ধব পণ্যের চাহিদা বৃদ্ধির বিষয়টি তুলে ধরেন তাঁর ভাষণে। রপ্তানিকারকদের মধ্যে সমন্বয় গড়ে তুলতে এফআইসিইএ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে চলেছে বলে মন্তব্য করেন তিনি। উৎকর্ষমান বজায় রাখা এবং উদ্ভাবনমূলক আরও নানা প্রক্রিয়ার মাধ্যমে বিশ্বের বাজারে ভারতের নারকেল ছোবড়াকে আরও জনপ্রিয় করে তোলার উপর জোর দেন।