Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia hails the growth of Indo-French ties at the Indo-French North-East Investment Forum in Guwahati
Concludes four-day tour of the Northeast, highlighting Assam’s leadership and the region as India’s new frontier of growth and collaboration
03 NOV 2025 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Communications and Development of the North Eastern Region, Jyotiraditya Scindia, addressed the Indo-French North-East Investment Forum in Guwahati today, marking the final leg of his four-day tour to the Northeast.
The Minister described the Forum as “a bridge between vision and venture” celebrating the enduring partnership between India and France, which he said is “bound not just by treaties, but by trust.”
He said that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India–France relations have evolved into one of the world’s most comprehensive strategic partnerships combining “strategy with soul, and innovation with inclusion.” From defence and space cooperation to clean energy, digital transformation, and sustainable cities, this partnership reflects a shared commitment to global progress.
Scindia highlighted major milestones under the Prime Minister’s leadership, the International Solar Alliance (2015) launched by PM Modi and President François Hollande; collaborations in smart cities and urban infrastructure; the Rafale partnership aligned with AatmaNirbhar Bharat; and the launch of UPI at Paris’s Eiffel Tower (2024), which brought India’s fintech revolution to Europe.
“Today, we extend that light to India’s Northeast , a region fast emerging as the new frontier of Indo-French collaboration,” he said.
Outlining the transformation of the Northeast over the past decade, Scindia emphasised that the region once seen as landlocked is now “land-linked and future-ready.” With over ₹6.2 lakh crore invested under the Government of India’s 10% GBS allocation, the region has witnessed the construction of 6,500 km of new roads, 900 km of railways, and the operationalisation of 17 airports, alongside 96% village connectivity under BharatNet.
He added that the Rising North East Investors Summit had showcased investment commitments worth ₹4.48 lakh crore, reflecting strong investor confidence. Assam, he noted, is now home to one of India’s most promising semiconductor ecosystems, with upcoming mega projects like the ₹22,864 crore Shillong–Silchar Greenfield Expressway, connecting Assam and Meghalaya to Tripura, Mizoram, and Manipur opening trade corridors to the Bay of Bengal and ASEAN.
Highlighting existing French participation, Scindia cited Total Energies, Airbus, Dassault Systèmes, Decathlon, and POMA as examples of French leadership already shaping the region’s transformation in green power, aviation, design innovation, retail, and sustainable mobility.
He identified key investment opportunities in Assam and the wider Northeast across agri-business, renewable energy, tourism, smart urban infrastructure, handicrafts, IT innovation, aerospace, and education, inviting French industries to explore joint ventures under India’s investor-friendly ecosystem supported by UNNATI, PLI, and single-window facilitation.
Scindia described Assam as “the gateway of the Northeast’s resurgence” and “the nucleus of India’s Act East and Indo-Pacific vision.”
“The Northeast, with Assam at its heart, is India’s best-kept secret — serene in its beauty, strong in its spirit, and soaring in its potential,” he said, envisioning an Indo-French corridor that connects “technology with tradition, and innovation with inclusion.”
He concluded “As India rises with confidence under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership, and Assam leads the Northeast’s growth story, let us together turn this forum into a living bridge of opportunity from the Brahmaputra to the Seine, from Paris to Pasighat.”
Social media handles of MDoNER
Twitter / X: https://twitter.com/MDoNER_India
Facebook:https://www.facebook.com/MdonerIndia Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/donerindia/

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने गुवाहाटी में भारत-फ्रांस पूर्वोत्तर निवेश मंच में भारत और फ्रांस के बीच संबंधों के विकास की सराहना की
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने पूर्वोत्तर का चार दिवसीय दौरा संपन्न किया, असम के नेतृत्व और इस क्षेत्र को भारत के विकास एवं सहयोग के नए क्षेत्र के रूप में रेखांकित किया
03 NOV 2025 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संचार एवं पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने आज गुवाहाटी में भारत-फ्रांस पूर्वोत्तर निवेश मंच को संबोधित किया, जो कि पूर्वोत्तर में उनकी चार दिवसीय यात्रा का अंतिम चरण था।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस मंच को “दृष्टिकोण और उद्यम के बीच एक सेतु” कहा, जो भारत और फ्रांस के बीच स्थायी साझेदारी का उत्सव मनाता है, जिसके लिए उन्होंने कहा कि यह “केवल संधियों से नहीं बल्कि विश्वास से बंधा है।”
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत-फ्रांस संबंध विश्व की सबसे व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारियों में से एक बन चुका है, जिसमें “रणनीति को आत्मा के साथ एवं नवाचार को समावेशिता के साथ” जोड़ा गया है। रक्षा एवं अंतरिक्ष सहयोग से लेकर स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, डिजिटल परिवर्तन और चिरस्थायी शहरों तक, यह साझेदारी वैश्विक प्रगति के प्रति साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री सिंधिया ने प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में प्रमुख उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें प्रधानमंत्री मोदी और राष्ट्रपति फ्रांस्वा ओलांद द्वारा शुरू किया गया अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (2015); स्मार्ट शहरों और शहरी अवसंरचना में सहयोग; आत्मनिर्भर भारत के साथ संरेखित राफेल साझेदारी; और पेरिस के एफिल टॉवर (2024) में यूपीआई का शुभारंभ आदि शामिल हैं, जिसने भारत की फिनटेक क्रांति को यूरोप में लाया।
उन्होंने कहा, "आज हम उस प्रकाश को भारत के पूर्वोत्तर में पहुंचा रहे हैं, जो तेजी से भारत-फ्रांस सहयोग के नए क्षेत्र के रूप में उभर रहा है।"
पिछले एक दशक में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में आए परिवर्तन को रेखांकित करते हुए, श्री सिंधिया ने बल देकर कहा कि कभी चारों ओर भूमि से घिरा हुआ माना जाना था वह क्षेत्र अब "भूमि से जुड़ा हुआ एवं भविष्य के लिए तैयार" है। भारत सरकार के 10% जीबीएस आवंटन के अंतर्गत 6.2 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के निवेश के साथ, इस क्षेत्र में 6,500 किलोमीटर नई सड़कें, 900 किलोमीटर रेलमार्ग और 17 हवाई अड्डों का संचालन और भारतनेट के तहत 96% गांवों का संपर्क सुनिश्चित हुआ है।
उन्होंने कहा कि राइजिंग नॉर्थ ईस्ट इन्वेस्टर्स समिट में 4.48 लाख करोड़ रुपये की निवेश प्रतिबद्धताएं प्रदर्शित हुईं, जो इस क्षेत्र में निवेशकों के मजबूत विश्वास को दर्शाती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि असम अब भारत के सबसे आशाजनक सेमीकंडक्टर पारिस्थितिकी तंत्रों में से एक बन चुका है, जिसमें 22,864 करोड़ रुपये की शिलांग-सिलचर ग्रीनफील्ड एक्सप्रेसवे जैसी आगामी मेगा परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं, जो असम और मेघालय को त्रिपुरा, मिजोरम और मणिपुर से जोड़ती हैं और बंगाल की खाड़ी और आसियान के लिए व्यापार मार्ग खोलती हैं।
केंद्रीय डोनर मंत्री ने मौजूदा फ्रांसीसी भागीदारी पर प्रकाश डालते हुए टोटल एनर्जीज, एयरबस, डसॉल्ट सिस्टम्स, डेकाथलॉन और पीओएमए को फ्रांसीसी नेतृत्व के उदाहरण के रूप में उद्धृत किया, जो पहले से ही हरित ऊर्जा, विमानन, डिजाइन नवाचार, खुदरा और सतत गतिशीलता में क्षेत्र के रूपांतरण को आकार दे रहे हैं।
उन्होंने असम और संपूर्ण पूर्वोत्त क्षेत्र में कृषि व्यवसाय, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, पर्यटन, स्मार्ट शहरी अवसंरचना, हस्तशिल्प, आईटी नवाचार, एयरोस्पेस और शिक्षा में प्रमुख निवेश अवसरों की पहचान की और फ्रांसीसी उद्योगों को भारत के निवेशक-अनुकूल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के अंतर्गत संयुक्त उद्यमों का पता लगाने के लिए आमंत्रित किया, जो उन्नति, पीएलआई और एकल खिड़की सुविधा द्वारा समर्थित है।
श्री सिंधिया ने असम को “पूर्वोत्तर के पुनरुत्थान का प्रवेश द्वार” और “भारत के एक्ट ईस्ट और इंडो-पैसिफिक दृष्टिकोण का केंद्र” कहा।
उन्होंने कहा, "असम को अपने केंद्र में रखकर पूर्वोत्तर भारत का सबसे सुरक्षित रहस्य है जो कि अपनी सुंदरता में शांत, अपनी भावना में मजबूत और अपनी क्षमता में उड़ान भरने वाला है।" उन्होंने एक भारत-फ्रांस गलियारे की परिकल्पना की जो "प्रौद्योगिकी को परंपरा से और नवाचार को समावेशिता से जोड़ता है।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अपने निष्कर्ष में कहा, "जैसा कि भारत प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्दर मोदी के नेतृत्व में आत्मविश्वास के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है और असम पूर्वोत्तर की विकास गाथा का नेतृत्व कर रहा है, आइए हम साथ मिलकर इस मंच को ब्रह्मपुत्र से सीन, पेरिस से पासीघाट तक अवसरों का जीवंत पुल बनाएं।"
डोनर मंत्रालय के सोशल मीडिया हैंडल
Twitter/X: https://twitter.com/MDoNER_India
Facebook:https://www.facebook.com/MdonerIndia
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/donerindia/