Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Highlights Character Building to achieve the vision of Viksit Bharat at Kollam Fatima Mata National College Diamond Jubilee
“Education is the Greatest Wealth a Person Can Possess”: Vice-President
Man-making is the most important foundation for creating a great, strong, and compassionate society: Vice President
Vice-President Urges Youth to Use Social Media Responsibly and Carefully
Vice-President stresses the need to Make ‘No To Drugs’ a Mass Campaign Driven by the People
03 NOV 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, graced the Diamond Jubilee celebrations of Fatima Mata National College, Kollam, today as the Chief Guest, commemorating 75 years of the institution’s distinguished contribution to education and nation-building since its founding in 1951 by Reverend Dr. Jerome M. Fernandez.
The event was also attended by Kerala Governor Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar, Union Minister of State for Tourism and Petroleum & Natural Gas and distinguished alumnus Shri Suresh Gopi, Kerala Finance Minister Shri K. N. Balagopal, and Roman Catholic Bishop of Kollam Rev. Dr. Paul Antony Mullassery, along with dignitaries, faculty, students, alumni, and parents.
In his address, the Vice-President emphasized that education must go hand in hand with character building, describing it as the true foundation of a meaningful and fulfilling life. He said that man-making is the most important foundation for creating a great, strong, and compassionate society. He underlined the importance of character formation as a cornerstone of education and lauded the institution for nurturing not only academic excellence but also the values of self-discipline, service to others, and social responsibility— virtues that shape citizens capable of contributing to national progress.
Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan highlighted the institution’s inspiring motto, Per Matrem Pro Patria (“Through the Mother for the Fatherland”), as a guiding principle that has inspired generations to live with integrity and purpose. He recalled that 75 years ago, establishing educational institutions required courage, faith, and community spirit rather than wealth, and commended Fatima Mata National College for upholding that legacy as a beacon of knowledge and social responsibility.
The Vice-President made a strong appeal for a “No To Drugs” people’s movement, sharing his own initiative to create drug-free communities across the country. He said that the drug menace is one of the most serious challenges facing youth globally, causing irreparable damage to individuals and societies alike. He urged parents, teachers, and students to join hands in rejecting drugs and alcohol, noting that a drug-free lifestyle is essential for physical health, moral strength, and social harmony. He expressed his resolve to make this campaign a mass movement driven by the people.
Drawing inspiration from the Tamil poet Thiruvalluvar, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said that education is the greatest wealth a person can possess. He stressed the importance of nurturing scientists, innovators, administrators, and thinkers who can lead India towards a self-reliant and developed future. He encouraged students to cultivate discipline, follow structured routines, and maintain a lifelong commitment to learning.
The Vice-President also urged students to use social media carefully and responsibly, cautioning them about its potential misuse. He observed that while technology has immense power to connect and inform, its careless use can mislead, divide, and distract. He called upon youth to use social media constructively — to promote truth, compassion, and national unity.
Commending Kerala’s remarkable achievements in education and literacy, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said that it was the efforts of visionaries like the founders of Fatima Mata National College that made this possible. He expressed confidence that Fatima Mata National College will celebrate its centenary in a Viksit Bharat (Developed India) and conveyed his wish to return to the institution during its centenary celebrations as a visitor.
Concluding his address, Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan congratulated the college community for its seven-and-a-half decades of dedicated service to the nation. He described the institution as both a temple of wisdom and a lighthouse of values, extending his best wishes for its continued growth and enduring contribution to India’s educational and moral advancement.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने कोल्लम में फातिमा माता राष्ट्रीय महाविद्यालय के हीरक जयंती समारोह में विकसित भारत के विजन को पूरा करने के लिए चरित्र निर्माण पर प्रकाश डाला
“शिक्षा सबसे बड़ा धन है, जो एक व्यक्ति के पास हो सकता है”: उपराष्ट्रपति
मनुष्य निर्माण एक महान, सशक्त और करुणामय समाज के निर्माण का सबसे महत्वपूर्ण आधार है: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति जी ने युवाओं से सोशल मीडिया का जिम्मेदारी और सावधानी से इस्तेमाल करने का आग्रह किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने 'नशे को ना' को जनता द्वारा चलने वाला एक जन अभियान बनाने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया
03 NOV 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज कोल्लम स्थित फातिमा माता राष्ट्रीय महाविद्यालय के हीरक जयंती समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर भाग लिया। यह समारोह 1951 में रेवरेंड डॉ. जेरोम एम. फर्नांडीज द्वारा इसकी स्थापना के बाद से शिक्षा और राष्ट्र निर्माण में संस्थान के विशिष्ट योगदान के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित किया गया था।
इस कार्यक्रम में केरल के राज्यपाल श्री राजेंद्र विश्वनाथ आर्लेकर, केंद्रीय पर्यटन और पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री और विशिष्ट पूर्व छात्र श्री सुरेश गोपी, केरल के वित्त मंत्री श्री के. एन. बालगोपाल और कोल्लम के रोमन कैथोलिक बिशप रेवरेंड डॉ. पॉल एंटनी मुल्लास्सेरी सहित गणमान्य, संकाय सदस्य, छात्र, पूर्व छात्र और अभिभावक भी उपस्थित रहे।
अपने संबोधन में, उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस विषय पर जोर दिया कि शिक्षा को चरित्र निर्माण के साथ-साथ चलना चाहिए और इसे एक सार्थक और संपूर्ण जीवन का सच्चा आधार बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि एक महान, सशक्त और करुणामयी समाज के निर्माण के लिए मनुष्य-निर्माण सबसे महत्वपूर्ण आधार है। उन्होंने शिक्षा की आधारशिला के तौर पर चरित्र निर्माण के महत्व पर जोर दिया और संस्थान की केवल शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता, बल्कि आत्म-अनुशासन, दूसरों की सेवा और सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व जैसे मूल्यों को पोषित करने के लिए भी सराहना की, ये ऐसे गुण हैं जो नागरिकों को राष्ट्र की प्रगति में योगदान देने के लायक बनाते हैं।
श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने संस्थान के प्रेरक आदर्श वाक्य, पेर मात्रेम प्रो पटेरिया ("माता के माध्यम से पितृभूमि के लिए") को एक मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत के रूप में रेखांकित किया, जिसने पीढ़ियों को ईमानदारी और उद्देश्यपूर्ण जीवन जीने के लिए प्रेरित किया है। उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि 75 साल पहले, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों की स्थापना के लिए पैसे के बजाय साहस, विश्वास और सामुदायिक भावना की आवश्यकता होती थी, और उन्होंने ज्ञान और सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व के प्रतीक के तौर पर उस विरासत को कायम रखने के लिए फातिमा माता राष्ट्रीय महाविद्यालय की सराहना की।
उपराष्ट्रपति जी ने देश भर में नशामुक्त समुदाय बनाने की अपनी पहल साझा करते हुए, "नशे के खिलाफजन आंदोलन का पुरजोर आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि नशीली दवाओं का खतरा दुनिया भर में युवाओं के सामने सबसे गंभीर चुनौतियों में से एक है, जिससे इंसान और समाज दोनों को भारी नुकसान हो रहा है। उन्होंने अभिभावकों, शिक्षकों और छात्रों से नशीली दवाओं और शराब छोड़ने में एकजुट होने का आग्रह किया और कहा कि शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य, नैतिक बल और सामाजिक सद्भाव के लिए नशामुक्त जीवनशैली जरूरी है। उन्होंने इस अभियान को जन-जन के माध्यम से चलने वाला एक जन आंदोलन बनाने का संकल्प जताया।
तमिल कवि तिरुवल्लुवर से प्रेरणा लेते हुए, श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने कहा कि शिक्षा ही सबसे बड़ी संपत्ति है, जो किसी व्यक्ति के पास हो सकती है। उन्होंने ऐसे वैज्ञानिकों, नवप्रवर्तकों, प्रशासकों और विचारकों को विकसित करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया जो भारत को एक आत्मनिर्भर और विकसित भविष्य की ओर ले जा सकें। उन्होंने छात्रों को अनुशासन अपनाने, व्यवस्थित दिनचर्या का पालन करने और सीखने के प्रति जीवन भर लगे रहने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति जी ने छात्रों से सोशल मीडिया का सावधानीपूर्वक और जिम्मेदारी से इस्तेमाल करने का आग्रह किया और इसके संभावित दुरुपयोग के प्रति आगाह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि जहां तकनीक में लोगों को जोड़ने और जानकारी देने की अपार शक्ति है, वहीं इसका लापरवाही भरा उपयोग गुमराह, विभाजित और विचलित कर सकता है। उन्होंने युवाओं से सोशल मीडिया का सत्य, करुणा और राष्ट्रीय एकता को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए, रचनात्मक उपयोग करने का आह्वान किया।
शिक्षा और साक्षरता के क्षेत्र में केरल की उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों की सराहना करते हुए, श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने कहा कि फातिमा माता राष्ट्रीय महाविद्यालय के संस्थापकों जैसे दूरदर्शी लोगों के प्रयासों से ही यह संभव हो पाया है। उन्होंने भरोसा जताया कि फातिमा माता राष्ट्रीय महाविद्यालय एक विकसित भारत के तौर पर अपना शताब्दी समारोह मनाएगा और उन्होंने शताब्दी समारोह के दौरान एक आगंतुक के रूप में इस संस्थान में दोबारा आने की इच्छा व्यक्त की।
अपने संबोधन के समापन पर, उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने कॉलेज समुदाय को राष्ट्र के प्रति उनकी साढ़े सात दशकों की समर्पित सेवा के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने संस्थान को ज्ञान का मंदिर और मूल्यों का प्रकाश स्तंभ बताया और इसके निरंतर विकास तथा भारत की शैक्षिक एवं नैतिक उन्नति में इसके सतत योगदान के लिए अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं।