Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Nationwide celebrations mark Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh Pakhwada, honouring India’s tribal heritage, culture, and contributions
Nation commemorates 150th Birth Anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda with renewed pride in tribal identity and participation
States host cultural events, exhibitions, competitions, and welfare drives promoting holistic tribal empowerment and inclusion
03 NOV 2025 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh Pakhwada (1st–15th November 2025), vibrant celebrations are being held across the country to honour India’s rich tribal heritage, culture, and contributions to nation-building.
The fortnight marks the 150th Birth Anniversary of Dharti Aaba Bhagwan Birsa Munda. Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the nation is celebrating Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh with renewed pride in tribal identity and collective participation in cultural and developmental activities.
In the Andaman & Nicobar Islands, a Career Guidance Programme was organised for college going tribal students, empowering tribal youth with information and motivation to explore diverse educational and vocational opportunities.
In Andhra Pradesh, a Plantation Drive highlighted the community’s close relationship with nature and environmental stewardship. A Heritage Rally and awareness meeting at ITDA PVP further encouraged participation in tribal welfare initiatives under Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh.
Jammu & Kashmir launched wide-ranging initiatives including surveys and IEC campaigns for saturation of PVTG benefits, health camps, traditional healer workshops, and youth club formations for mentorship and sports. The UT has also begun documenting tribal success stories, digitising ST beneficiary data, and developing monographs and photo handbooks. A new drive to digitise tribal languages and scripts has also been initiated. A one-day painting competition at Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalaya, Durbuk, showcased local creativity and artistic expression.
In Karnataka, dance, drama, and storytelling competitions were held at Ashrama School, Kolipalya as part of the 3rd day of Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh Pakhwada 2025, highlighting tribal culture through performances by students.
A group of children wearing leaves around their headsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
In Nagaland, Eklavya Model Residential School, Tuensang hosted a poem recitation competition, encouraging students to express pride in tribal identity through art and language.
A group of people standing in front of a podiumAI-generated content may be incorrect.
In Odisha, an Exhibition of Photographs on Tribal Life and Culture is showcasing the vibrancy and diversity of the state’s tribal communities.
A group of people painting on canvasAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Rajasthan is conducting Benefit Saturation Camps across districts through e-Mitra centres in collaboration with the District Administration and Department of Information Technology, ensuring doorstep delivery of welfare schemes to tribal beneficiaries.
In Uttar Pradesh, students across schools participated in essay, speech, painting, story-writing, poetry, and rangoli competitions, fostering awareness and creative engagement with themes of tribal culture and freedom struggles.
A pair of boys in uniform painting on a whiteboardAI-generated content may be incorrect.
These initiatives reflect the collective spirit of Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh, reaffirming the commitment of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, under the guidance of Hon’ble Minister of Tribal Affairs Shri Jual Oram, and the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, towards holistic tribal empowerment, cultural preservation, and celebration of India’s vibrant tribal heritage.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
भारत की जनजातीय विरासत, संस्कृति और योगदान का सम्मान करते हुए जनजातीय गौरव वर्ष पखवाड़ा के अवसर पर राष्ट्रव्यापी समारोह
राष्ट्र ने जनजातीय पहचान और भागीदारी पर नए सिरे से गर्व के साथ भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की 150वीं जयंती मनाई
राज्यों ने समग्र जनजातीय सशक्तीकरण और समावेशन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों, प्रदर्शनियों, प्रतियोगिताओं और कल्याणकारी अभियानों का आयोजन किया
03 NOV 2025 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
चल रहे जनजातीय गौरव वर्ष पखवाड़े (1-15 नवंबर 2025) के तहत, भारत की समृद्ध आदिवासी विरासत, संस्कृति और राष्ट्र निर्माण में उनके योगदान का सम्मान करने के लिए देश भर में शानदार समारोह आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं।
यह पखवाड़ा धरती आबा भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की 150वीं जयंती का प्रतीक है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, देश जनजातीय गौरव वर्ष मना रहा है, जिसमें आदिवासी पहचान पर नए सिरे से गर्व किया जा रहा है और सांस्कृतिक और विकास गतिविधियों में सामूहिक भागीदारी हो रही है।
अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह में कॉलेज जाने वाले जनजातीय छात्रों के लिए एक कैरियर मार्गदर्शन कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया, जिससे जनजातीय युवाओं को विविध शैक्षिक एवं व्यावसायिक अवसरों का पता लगाने के लिए जानकारी और प्रेरणा प्रदान की गई।
आंध्र प्रदेश में, एक प्लांटेशन ड्राइव ने प्रकृति और पर्यावरण की देखभाल के साथ समुदाय के करीबी रिश्ते को उजागर किया। आईटीडीए पीवीपी में एक विरासत रैली और जागरूकता सभा ने जनजातीय गौरव वर्ष के अंतर्गत आदिवासी कल्याण पहलों में भागीदारी को और प्रोत्साहित किया।
जम्मू और कश्मीर ने पीवीटीजी बेनिफिट्स को सभी तक पहुंचाने के लिए सर्वे और आईईसी कैंपेन, हेल्थ कैंप, पारंपरिक हीलर वर्कशॉप, और मेंटरशिप और खेल के लिए यूथ क्लब बनाने जैसे कई बड़े कदम उठाए हैं। केंद्र शासित प्रदेश ने जनजातीय सफलता की कहानियों का दस्तावेजीकरण, अनुसूचित जनजाति के लाभार्थियों के आंकड़ों का डिजिटलीकरण, और मोनोग्राफ और फोटो हैंडबुक विकसित करना भी शुरू कर दिया है। जनजातीय भाषाओं और लिपियों के डिजिटलीकरण के लिए एक नया अभियान भी शुरू किया गया है। कस्तूरबा गांधी बालिका विद्यालय, दुरबुक में एक दिवसीय चित्रकला प्रतियोगिता में स्थानीय रचनात्मकता और कलात्मक अभिव्यक्ति का प्रदर्शन किया गया।
कर्नाटक में, जनजातीय गौरव वर्ष पखवाड़ा 2025 के तीसरे दिन आश्रम स्कूल, कोलीपाल्या में नृत्य, नाटक और कहानी सुनाने की प्रतियोगिताएं आयोजित की गईं, जिसमें छात्रों द्वारा प्रदर्शन के माध्यम से आदिवासी संस्कृति पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
नागालैंड में, एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय, तुएनसांग ने एक कविता पाठ प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया, जिसमें छात्रों को कला और भाषा के माध्यम से जनजातीय पहचान पर गर्व व्यक्त करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया।
ओडिशा में जनजातीय जीवन और संस्कृति पर आधारित फोटो प्रदर्शनी राज्य के जनजातीय समुदायों की जीवंतता और विविधता को प्रदर्शित कर रही है।
राजस्थान, ज़िला प्रशासन और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सहयोग से -मित्र केंद्रों के ज़रिए सभी ज़िलों में बेनिफिट सैचुरेशन कैंप लगा रहा है, जिससे आदिवासी लाभार्थियों को कल्याणकारी योजनाओं का लाभ उनके घर तक मिल सके।
उत्तर प्रदेश में, स्कूलों के विद्यार्थियों ने निबंध, भाषण, चित्रकला, कहानी-लेखन, कविता और रंगोली प्रतियोगिताओं में भाग लिया, जिससे जनजातीय संस्कृति और स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के विषयों के प्रति जागरूकता और रचनात्मक जुड़ाव को बढ़ावा मिला।
ये पहलें जनजातीय गौरव वर्ष की सामूहिक भावना को दिखाती हैं, और माननीय जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्री श्री जुएल ओराम के मार्गदर्शन और माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय की समग्र जनजातीय सशक्तिकरण, सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण और भारत की जीवंत जनजातीय विरासत के उत्सव के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करती हैं।