Ministry of Earth Sciences
India to host 4-day India International Science Festival (IISF 2025) at Chandigarh from 6 Decenber
Dr. Jitendra Singh reviews preparations for IISF 2025; says the festival will showcase India’s transformation into a science-led, innovation-driven nation
Policies now oriented by science and technology, says Dr. Jitendra Singh while reviewing preparations for IISF 2025
Dr Jitendra Singh emphasizes India’s decisive shift toward science-led governance under PM Narendra Modi
IISF 2025 to celebrate India’s journey towards Aatmanirbhar Bharat through science, innovation, and technology
02 NOV 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today chaired a high-level review meeting to assess the ongoing preparations for the India International Science Festival (IISF), scheduled to be held at Chandigarh from December 6th to 9th, 2025.
Building on the deliberations of the previous review held on 29 September 2025, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that this year’s IISF will set a powerful national narrative showcasing how India’s approach to science, research and innovation has been fundamentally transformed under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
“Science today leads policy. Gone are the days when science waited for policy; today, policies are oriented by science and technology,” said Dr. JitendraSingh, emphasizing India’s decisive shift toward science-led governance under PM Narendra Modi.
The Minister underlined that the Government has become a facilitator rather than a controller, creating an enabling ecosystem where the private sector, startups, and young innovators are driving Deep Tech, Artificial Intelligence, Biotechnology, Quantum technologies, and Clean Energy innovations.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said the event will celebrate India’s scientific and technological advancements across ministries, academia, industry, and startups, reflecting the spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
The Minister noted that this year’s IISF will showcase India’s achievements across key sectors that have become pillars of national self-reliance. He said, IISF 2025 will not only serve as a platform for scientific exchange, but also as a celebration of India’s self-reliance across key technology frontiers.
Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India; Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences; Dr. Ajit Kumar Mohanty, Secretary, Department of Atomic Energy; Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, Department of Science & Technology (DST); Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology; and Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Secretary, Department of Scientific & Industrial Research and Director General, CSIR. Representatives from Vijnana Bharati attended the meeting.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारत 6 दिसंबर से चंडीगढ़ में 4 दिवसीय भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव (आईआईएसएफ 2025) की मेजबानी करेगा
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आईआईएसएफ 2025 की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की; कहा कि यह महोत्सव भारत के विज्ञान-आधारित, नवाचार-संचालित राष्ट्र के रूप में परिवर्तन को प्रदर्शित करेगा
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आईआईएसएफ 2025 की तैयारियों की समीक्षा करते हुए कहा कि नीतियां अब विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी पर आधारित हैं
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में विज्ञान-आधारित शासन की ओर भारत के निर्णायक बदलाव पर जोर दिया
आईआईएसएफ 2025 विज्ञान, नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से आत्मनिर्भर भारत की ओर भारत की यात्रा का जश्न मनाएगा
02 NOV 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज 6 से 9 दिसंबर, 2025 तक चंडीगढ़ में आयोजित होने वाले भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव (आईआईएसएफ) की चल रही तैयारियों का आकलन करने के लिए एक उच्च स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
29 सितंबर 2025 को आयोजित पिछली समीक्षा के विचार-विमर्श को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस वर्ष का आईआईएसएफ एक शक्तिशाली राष्ट्रीय आख्यान स्थापित करेगा, जिसमें दिखाया जाएगा कि कैसे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में विज्ञान, अनुसंधान और नवाचार के प्रति भारत का दृष्टिकोण मौलिक रूप से बदल गया है।
"विज्ञान आज नीति का नेतृत्व करता है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में विज्ञान-आधारित शासन की ओर भारत के निर्णायक बदलाव पर जोर देते हुए कहा, "वे दिन चले गए जब विज्ञान नीति का इंतजार करता था; आज नीतियां विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी द्वारा निर्देशित होती हैं।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सरकार नियंत्रक के बजाय सुविधा प्रदाता बन गई है, तथा उसने एक सक्षम पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण किया है, जहां निजी क्षेत्र, स्टार्टअप और युवा नवप्रवर्तक डीप टेक, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा नवाचारों को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम मंत्रालयों, शिक्षा जगत, उद्योग और स्टार्टअप्स में भारत की वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी प्रगति का जश्न मनाएगा, जो आत्मनिर्भर भारत की भावना को दर्शाता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इस वर्ष का आईआईएसएफ उन प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में भारत की उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित करेगा जो राष्ट्रीय आत्मनिर्भरता के स्तंभ बन गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आईआईएसएफ 2025 केवल वैज्ञानिक आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करेगा, बल्कि प्रमुख प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता के उत्सव के रूप में भी कार्य करेगा।
प्रो. अजय कुमार सूद, भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार; डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन, सचिव, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय; डॉ. अजीत कुमार मोहंती, सचिव, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग; प्रो. अभय करंदीकर, सचिव, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी); डॉ. राजेश गोखले, सचिव, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग; और डॉ. एन. कलैसेल्वी, सचिव, वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग तथा महानिदेशक, सीएसआईआर ने बैठक में भाग लिया। विज्ञान भारती के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी बैठक में उपस्थिति दर्ज की।