Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Hon’ble Prime Minister inaugurates Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh Memorial-cum-Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum in Chhattisgarh
“This museum will continue to inspire generations with the courage and sacrifice of India’s tribal freedom fighters” — Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi
01 NOV 2025 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh Memorial-cum-Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum in Chhattisgarh today. The museum stands as a living tribute to the valour, courage, and sacrifice of India’s tribal freedom fighters—especially the legendary Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh, who laid down his life resisting British oppression.
After inaugurating the museum, the Hon’ble Prime Minister visited its galleries, which vividly depict the heroic struggles of Chhattisgarh’s tribal communities against colonial rule. Extending his greetings and best wishes to Hon’ble Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai for realizing the project with excellence, the Hon’ble Prime Minister said that the museum vividly presents the contributions of Chhattisgarh’s brave warriors to the nation and will continue to inspire future generations with their heroic legacy.
Hon’ble Chief Minister Shri Sai stated that the Memorial-cum-Museum, symbolizing the glorious history, courage, and sacrifice of tribal communities, is dedicated to the people of Chhattisgarh and will preserve the stories of their ancestors for generations to come.
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Modi was briefed on the key features of the museum by Principal Secretary, Shri Sonmani Borah, who informed that the Memorial-cum-Museum has been constructed at a cost of ₹50 crore, housing around 650 sculptures across 14 galleries. Digital installations have also been developed to help visitors better understand the tribal uprisings against British rule.
On the occasion, the Hon’ble Prime Minister unveiled the statue of Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh, released the e-booklet “Aadi Shaurya”, and interacted with the descendants of Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh, inquiring about their well-being. Under the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign, the Hon’ble Prime Minister also planted a sapling in the museum premises.
The event was graced by Hon’ble Governor Shri Ramen Deka, Hon’ble Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, Hon’ble Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Jual Oram, Hon’ble Minister for ST, SC, OBC and Minorities Development Shri Ramvichar Netam, Hon’ble Union Minister of State (Tribal Affairs) Shri Durgadas Uikey, Union Tribal Affairs Secretary Smt. Ranjana Chopra, Principal Secretary (Tribal Welfare) Shri Sonmani Borah, Director (Ministry of Tribal Affairs) Smt. Deepali Masirkar, Commissioner Dr. Saransh Mittar, Director TRTI Smt. Hina Animesh Netam, descendants of Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh, and representatives from State Tribal Research and Training Institutes.
Highlights of the Museum
The Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh Memorial-cum-Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum presents the story of Chhattisgarh’s tribal resistance through a series of thematic galleries:
• Reception Area: Introduces the theme — celebrating the courage, sacrifice, and heritage of Chhattisgarh’s tribal freedom fighters.
• Early Galleries: Depict the tribal way of life and the disruption caused by Maratha and British exploitation.
• Freedom Struggles: Cover major uprisings such as Halba Kranti, Sarguja Kranti, Bhopalpattanam Kranti, Paralkot Kranti, Tarapur Kranti, Meria Kranti, Koi Kranti, Lingagiri Kranti, Muria Kranti, and the iconic Bhumkal Kranti led by Gundadhur and Lal Kalindra Singh.
• Women’s Resistance: Highlights the Rani Cho-Ris Kranti (1878) — a pioneering women-led protest.
• Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh and 1857 Revolt: Chronicles his defiance against British tyranny and his martyrdom in the first freedom struggle of Chhattisgarh.
• Freedom Movement Participation: Showcases Jhanda Satyagrah and Jungle Satyagrah, reflecting tribal participation in Mahatma Gandhi’s non-violent movements.
• Memorial Area: Pays homage to Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh, symbolizing the culmination of tribal resistance and contribution to India’s freedom movement.
Through its 650 sculptures, digital storytelling, and cultural exhibits, the museum serves as a national centre for learning and inspiration — honouring the unsung heroes of India’s tribal heritage.
https://youtube.com/live/6dZoGCTDWZs?feature=shared

জনজাতি পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়
ছত্তীশগড়ত শ্বহীদ বীৰ নাৰায়ণ সিং মেম'ৰিয়েল আৰু ট্ৰাইবেল ফ্ৰীডম ফাইটাৰ্ছ মিউজিয়াম উদ্বোধন কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
ভাৰতৰ জনজাতীয় স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামীসকলৰ সাহস আৰু ত্যাগৰ দ্বাৰা এই সংগ্ৰহালয়খনে প্ৰজন্মৰ পিছত প্ৰজন্মক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰি থাকিব- প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী
01 NOV 2025 9:20PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ছত্তীশগড়ত শ্বহীদ বীৰ নাৰায়ণ সিং মেম'ৰিয়েল-কাম-ট্ৰাইবেল ফ্ৰীডম ফাইটাৰ্ছ মিউজিয়াম উদ্বোধন কৰে। এই সংগ্ৰহালয় ভাৰতৰ জনজাতীয় মুক্তিযোদ্ধাসকলৰ বীৰত্ব, সাহস আৰু আত্মত্যাগৰ এক জীৱন্ত শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি হিচাপে থিয় দিছে—বিশেষকৈ কিংবদন্তি শ্বহীদ বীৰ নাৰায়ণ সিং, যিয়ে ব্ৰিটিছৰ অত্যাচাৰৰ বিৰুদ্ধে নিজৰ জীৱন উৎসৰ্গা কৰিছিল।
এই সংগ্ৰহালয় উদ্বোধন কৰাৰ পিছত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ইয়াৰ গেলাৰীসমূহ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে, য'ত ঔপনিৱেশিক শাসনৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ছত্তীশগড়ৰ জনজাতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ বীৰত্বপূৰ্ণ সংগ্ৰামৰ চিত্ৰ অংকন কৰা হৈছে। এই প্ৰকল্পৰ উৎকৃষ্ট ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী বিষ্ণু দেও সাইক অভিনন্দন আৰু শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই সংগ্ৰহালয়ে ছত্তীশগড়ৰ সাহসী বীৰসকলৰ অৱদানক স্পষ্টভাৱে উপস্থাপন কৰে আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ বীৰত্বপূৰ্ণ ঐতিহ্যই ভৱিষ্যৎ প্ৰজন্মক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰি থাকিব।
মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সাইয়ে কয় যে এই স্মৃতিসৌধ আৰু সংগ্ৰহালয় জনজাতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ গৌৰৱোজ্জ্বল ইতিহাস, সাহস আৰু ত্যাগক প্ৰতীক হিচাপে চিহ্নিত কৰি ছত্তীশগড়ৰ জনসাধাৰণক উৎসৰ্গা কৰা হৈছে আৰু ই তেওঁলোকৰ পূৰ্বপুৰুষসকলৰ কাহিনীসমূহ অনাগত প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে সংৰক্ষণ কৰিব।
প্ৰধান সচিব শ্ৰী সোনমণি বৰাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মোদীক সংগ্ৰহালয়টোৰ মুখ্য বৈশিষ্ট্যসমূহৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই সংগ্ৰহালয় ৫০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়ৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে আৰু ১৪টা গেলাৰীত প্ৰায় ৬৫০টা ভাস্কর্য সংৰক্ষিত হৈ আছে। ব্ৰিটিছ শাসনৰ বিৰুদ্ধে জনজাতিসকলৰ বিদ্ৰোহৰ বিষয়ে দৰ্শনাৰ্থীসকলক ভালদৰে বুজিবলৈ ডিজিটেল ব্যৱস্থাৰ বিকাশ কৰা হৈছে।
এই উপলক্ষে মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শ্বহীদ বীৰ নাৰায়ণ সিঙৰ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি উন্মোচন কৰে, 'আদি শৌৰ্য' ই-বুকলেট মুকলি কৰে আৰু শ্বহীদ বীৰ নাৰায়ণ সিঙৰ বংশধৰসকলৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰি তেওঁলোকৰ স্বাস্থ্যৰ বুজ লয়। 'এক পেড় মা কে নাম' অভিযানৰ অধীনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সংগ্ৰহালয় চৌহদত এটি গছপুলি ৰোপণ কৰে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানত ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী ৰমেন ডেকা, মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী বিষ্ণু দেও সাই, জনজাতীয় পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জুৱেল ওৰাম, এছটি, এছচি, অ'বিচি আৰু সংখ্যালঘু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰামবিচাৰ নেটাম, জনজাতীয় পৰিক্ৰমা ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী দুৰ্গাদাস উকী, জনজাতীয় পৰিক্ৰমা সচিব শ্ৰী ৰঞ্জনা চোপ্ৰা, জনজাতীয় কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ প্ৰধান সচিব শ্ৰী সোনমণি বৰা, জনজাতীয় পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সঞ্চালক শ্ৰীমতী মছপালিৰকাৰ, আয়ুক্ত ড০ সাৰনশ মিটাৰ, জনজাতীয় পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগৰ সঞ্চালক শ্ৰীমতী হিনা নেটম, শ্বহীদ নাৰায়ণ বীৰ সিংহৰ বংশধৰ আৰু ৰাজ্যিক জনজাতীয় প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰু গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকল উপস্থিত আছিল।
https://youtube.com/live/6dZoGCTDWZs?feature=shared