Ministry of Communications
Union Minister of State for Communications Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani reviews cleanliness initiatives at Sanchar Bhawan under Special Campaign 5.0
Cleanliness and self-discipline are vital for a developed India by 2047: Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani
31 OCT 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Communications, Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, visited Sanchar Bhawan today and reviewed the cleanliness measures undertaken in the premises under the Swachhata Campaign / Special Campaign 5.0.
During his visit, Dr. Pemmasani took a round of various office areas, including corridors, work sections and the Departmental Library, and interacted with officers and staff. He appreciated the ongoing efforts made by the Department to maintain cleanliness and improve the overall work environment.
The Union Minister of State remarked that cleanliness should be part of our daily routine and not a one-time activity, adding that a clean environment naturally leads to better health, clearer thought and higher efficiency. He also noted that regular short-duration cleanliness drives help build self-awareness among employees and contribute to a positive workplace culture.
Dr. Pemmasani highlighted that Swachhata is not merely a cleanliness drive but a step toward realizing the Prime Minister’s mission of a clean and developed India by 2047. He encouraged officers to continue these efforts beyond the campaign period, ensuring that the spirit of cleanliness and efficiency remains an integral part of daily functioning.
The Union Minister of State commended the collective participation of officers and staff and expressed satisfaction over the Department’s proactive approach to maintaining a clean, efficient and responsive administrative ecosystem.
The Special Campaign 5.0, launched on 15th September 2025, concluded today after extensive activities across the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) and its field units, including Licensed Service Areas (LSAs), Controller of Communication Accounts (CCAs), and Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs). The campaign focused on cleanliness drives, space management, record weeding, and e-waste disposal, resulting in visible improvement across offices.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YouTube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

संचार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय संचार राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी ने विशेष अभियान 5.0 के तहत संचार भवन में स्वच्छता पहल की समीक्षा की
2047 तक विकसित भारत के लिए स्वच्छता और आत्म-अनुशासन महत्वपूर्ण: डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी
31 OCT 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संचार राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी ने आज संचार भवन का दौरा किया और स्वच्छता अभियान/विशेष अभियान 5.0 के तहत परिसर में किए गए स्वच्छता उपायों की समीक्षा की।
अपने दौरे में, डॉ. पेम्मासानी ने गलियारों, कार्य अनुभागों और विभागीय पुस्तकालय सहित विभिन्न कार्यालय क्षेत्रों का दौरा किया और अधिकारियों व कर्मचारियों से बातचीत की। उन्होंने स्वच्छता बनाए रखने और समग्र कार्य वातावरण में सुधार के लिए विभाग द्वारा किए जा रहे निरंतर प्रयासों की सराहना की।
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि स्वच्छता हमारी दिनचर्या में शामिल होनी चाहिए, न कि कभी कभार की जाने वाली गतिविधि। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि स्वच्छ वातावरण स्वाभाविक रूप से बेहतर स्वास्थ्य, स्पष्ट विचार और उच्च दक्षता की ओर ले जाता है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि नियमित रूप से अल्पकालिक स्वच्छता अभियान कर्मचारियों में आत्म-जागरूकता बढ़ाने और कार्यस्थल की सकारात्मक संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करते हैं।
डॉ. पेम्मासानी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि स्वच्छता केवल एक सफाई अभियान नहीं है, बल्कि 2047 तक स्वच्छ और विकसित भारत के प्रधानमंत्री के मिशन को साकार करने की दिशा में एक कदम है। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को अभियान अवधि से आगे भी इन प्रयासों को जारी रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि स्वच्छता और दक्षता की भावना दैनिक कामकाज का एक अभिन्न अंग बनी रहे।
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री ने अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों की सामूहिक भागीदारी की सराहना की तथा स्वच्छ, कुशल और उत्तरदायी प्रशासनिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बनाए रखने के लिए विभाग के सक्रियता पर संतोष व्यक्त किया।
15 सितंबर 2025 को शुरू किया गया विशेष अभियान 5.0, दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) और उसकी क्षेत्रीय इकाइयों, जिनमें लाइसेंस प्राप्त सेवा क्षेत्र (एलएसए), संचार लेखा नियंत्रक (सीसीए), और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम (पीएसयू) शामिल हैं, में व्यापक गतिविधियों के बाद आज संपन्न हुआ। इस अभियान में स्वच्छता अभियान, स्थान प्रबंधन, रिकॉर्ड वीडिंग और ई-कचरा निपटान पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप सभी कार्यालयों में सुधार हुआ।
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YouTube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa