Ministry of Communications
Union Minister of State for Communications Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani reviews cleanliness initiatives at Sanchar Bhawan under Special Campaign 5.0
Cleanliness and self-discipline are vital for a developed India by 2047: Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani
31 OCT 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Communications, Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, visited Sanchar Bhawan today and reviewed the cleanliness measures undertaken in the premises under the Swachhata Campaign / Special Campaign 5.0.
During his visit, Dr. Pemmasani took a round of various office areas, including corridors, work sections and the Departmental Library, and interacted with officers and staff. He appreciated the ongoing efforts made by the Department to maintain cleanliness and improve the overall work environment.
The Union Minister of State remarked that cleanliness should be part of our daily routine and not a one-time activity, adding that a clean environment naturally leads to better health, clearer thought and higher efficiency. He also noted that regular short-duration cleanliness drives help build self-awareness among employees and contribute to a positive workplace culture.
Dr. Pemmasani highlighted that Swachhata is not merely a cleanliness drive but a step toward realizing the Prime Minister’s mission of a clean and developed India by 2047. He encouraged officers to continue these efforts beyond the campaign period, ensuring that the spirit of cleanliness and efficiency remains an integral part of daily functioning.
The Union Minister of State commended the collective participation of officers and staff and expressed satisfaction over the Department’s proactive approach to maintaining a clean, efficient and responsive administrative ecosystem.
The Special Campaign 5.0, launched on 15th September 2025, concluded today after extensive activities across the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) and its field units, including Licensed Service Areas (LSAs), Controller of Communication Accounts (CCAs), and Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs). The campaign focused on cleanliness drives, space management, record weeding, and e-waste disposal, resulting in visible improvement across offices.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YouTube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய தகவல் தொடர்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் சந்திர சேகர் பெம்மாசானி, சிறப்புச் செயல்பாடு 5.0-ன் கீழ் சஞ்சார் பவனில் தூய்மை நடவடிக்கைகளை ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
31 OCT 2025 5:30PM by PIB Chennai
தகவல் தொடர்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் சந்திர சேகர் பெம்மாசானி இன்று (31 அக்டோபர் 2025) சஞ்சார் பவனுக்கு வருகை தந்து, சிறப்புச் செயல்பாடு 5.0 இன் கீழ் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட தூய்மை நடவடிக்கைகளை ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
அலுவலகத்தின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளைச் சுற்றிப் பார்த்த பிறகு, அவர் பேசுகையில், 2047-க்குள் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவைக் காண தூய்மையும் சுய ஒழுக்கமும் மிக அவசியம் என்றார். தூய்மை என்பது ஒருமுறை செய்யும் செயல் அல்ல, அது நம் தினசரி வழக்கத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்றும், தூய்மையான சூழல் ஆரோக்கியத்தையும் செயல்திறனையும் அதிகரிக்கும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
தூய்மை என்பது வெறும் இயக்கம் மட்டுமல்ல; இது 2047-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் தூய்மையான மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவை உருவாக்கும் பிரதமரின் இலக்கை நோக்கிய ஒரு படி என்று டாக்டர் பெம்மாசானி வலியுறுத்தினார்.
அலுவலர்கள் மற்றும் ஊழியர்களின் கூட்டு முயற்சியைப் பாராட்டிய அவர், இந்தச் செயல்பாட்டிற்குப் பிறகும் தூய்மை உணர்வை அன்றாடப் பணியின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பகுதியாகத் தொடர வேண்டும் என்று ஊக்குவித்தார். 2025 செப்டம்பர் 15 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்ட இந்தச் சிறப்புச் செயல்பாடு 5.0 இன்று நிறைவடைந்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2184722