Ministry of Railways
Secretary, Railway Board Takes Stock of Progress and Achievements Made During Special Campaign 5.0
Ministry of Railways Completes 78,451 Cleanliness Campaigns
Railways Nears Full Achievement Under Special Campaign 5.0, Set to Meet Remaining Targets by Campaign End
Railways Conducts Extensive Swachhata Drive Covering Over 12 Crore Sq. Meters, Cleaning 27,000 Km of Tracks, Removing 520 Tons of Plastic Waste, and Engaging Thousands Through Awareness Campaigns
Around 1500 trains Covered for Extensive Cleanliness and Surprise Checks
“Waste to Art” Selfie Points Created at 363 Stations
30 OCT 2025 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
A review meeting was held today under the chairpersonship of Secretary, Railway Board, Ms. Aruna Nayar to take stock of the progress and achievements made during the Special Campaign 5.0 undertaken from 2nd to 31st October, 2025 with the objectives to ensure cleanliness in the offices and public places and to dispose of pending matters.
Against the target of 75,000 cleanliness campaigns, Railways has exceeded the target and completed 78,451 cleanliness campaigns. More than 1,000 MP references have been disposed surpassing the target. Out of a target of disposal of 2.75 lakh grievances, Railways has disposed of more than 2.48 lakh grievances. The Ministry of Railways has achieved close to 100% targets in most aspects of the Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCPDM) 5.0, and the remaining targets are expected to be accomplished by the end of the campaign.
Secretary, Railway Board took a round of Rail Bhawan and inspected cleanliness maintained. She complimented the entire team of officers and desired that concerned officers should make efforts to reach the remaining targets by the end of campaign on 31st of October, 2025.
Among other focused areas, Indian Railways has laid special emphasis on cleanliness with the objective of promoting hygiene, environmental sustainability, and public awareness among railway staff, passengers, and the general public. The initiative aims to maintain high standards of cleanliness across railway stations, offices, colonies, and workshops, while actively involving employees and passengers in cleanliness activities.
Clean CSMT Station
It also seeks to discourage the use of single-use plastics and promote eco-friendly practices through plantation drives and awareness campaigns, reinforcing Indian Railways’ commitment to a cleaner and greener environment.
Indian Railways has undertaken extensive cleanliness initiatives across its network, achieving remarkable results under the Swachhata campaign. A total of 78,451 cleanliness campaigns were organized covering stations, offices, and colonies.
KRNT/HYB/SCR: Cleanliness drive at Railway colony
Around 1,500 trains were inspected through extensive cleanliness and surprise checks conducted by senior officials at en-route stations and originating coaching depots. In addition, 2,500 anti-littering drives were launched, during which 76,444 persons were counselled on maintaining cleanliness.
To spread awareness, 1,646 Swachhata webinars and seminars were conducted, attended by 37,700 participants, and 451 Nukkad Nataks on Swachhata were performed at various locations. 520 tons of plastic waste was removed from railway establishments and offices, while cleaning efforts covered an area of approximately 12,10,20,000 square meters and 20,64,000 meters of drains. Moreover, about 27,000 kilometers of track were cleaned during the drive.
Availability & working of machines was ensured at Ratlam station of Ratlam division
Public participation was a key highlight, with nearly 1,25,000 individuals contributing to Shram-daan activities, and 1,20,000 saplings being planted to promote environmental sustainability. Under the Swachh Neer initiative, 11,300 water booths were cleaned at 3,150 locations, while the Swachh Aahar drive led to the cleaning of 4,000 food stalls across 1,800 locations.
Cleaning of Water Booths at Old Delhi Railway Station
To further strengthen waste management, 8,400 dustbins were installed across railway premises, and “Waste to Art” selfie points were created at 363 stations, turning discarded materials into symbols of creativity and cleanliness.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے بورڈ کے سکریٹری نے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے دوران ہونے والی پیش رفت اور حصولیابیوں کا جائزہ لیا
وزارت ریلوے کے تحت 78,451 صفائی مہمات انجام دی گئیں
ریلوے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت مکمل کامیابی کےحصول کے قریب ہے اور مہم کے اختتام تک باقی اہداف کو پورا کرنے والاہے
ریلوے نے 12کروڑ مربع میٹر سے زائدرقبے پرمحیط بڑے پیمانے کی صفائی مہم انجام دی،27,000 کلومیٹر پٹریوں کی صفائی کی، 520 ٹن پلاسٹک کے فضلات کو ٹھکانے لگایا، اور بیداری مہم میں ہزاروں لوگوں کو شامل کیا
جامع صفائی مہم میں تقریباً1500 ٹرینوں کا احاطہ گیا اور اچانک معائنہ کیا گیا
363 اسٹیشنوں پر ‘‘ویسٹ ٹو آرٹ’’ سیلفی پوائنٹس بنائی گئیں
30 OCT 2025 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
رواں ماہ2 سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک چلائی جانے والی خصوصی صفائی مہم 5.0 کے دوران ہونے والی پیش رفت اور کامیابیوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ریلوے بورڈ کی سکریٹری محترمہ ارونا نائر کی صدارت میں آج ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس کا مقصد دفاتر اور عوامی مقامات پر صفائی ستھرائی کو یقینی بنانا اور زیر التوا امور نمٹانا تھا۔
ریلوے نے 75,000 صفائی مہم کے ہدف کو تجاوز کرتے ہوئے 78,451 صفائی مہمات کو مکمل کیا۔ اس عرصے کے دوران ہدف سے زیادہ 1,000 ایم پی ریفرنسز حل کیے گئے۔ 2.75 لاکھ شکایات کے ہدف میں سے، ریلوے نے 2.48 لاکھ شکایات کا ازالہ کیا۔ ریلوے کی وزارت نے زیر التواء معاملوں کو نمٹانے کے لیے خصوصی مہم (ایس سی پی ڈی ایم 5.0کے زیادہ تر پہلوؤں میں تقریباً 100فیصد اہداف حاصل کر لیے ہیں اور امید ہے کہ مہم کے اختتام تک باقی اہداف حاصل کر لیے جائیں گے۔
ریلوے بورڈ کے سکریٹری نے ریل بھون کا دورہ کیا اور صفائی مہم کا معائنہ کیا۔ انہوں نے عہدیداروں کی پوری ٹیم کی ستائش کی اور اپنی خواہش کا اظہار کیا کہ متعلقہ حکام31 اکتوبر 2025 کو مہم کے اختتام تک بقیہ اہداف حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کریں۔
دیگر توجہ کے شعبوں میں، ہندوستانی ریلوے نے صفائی ستھرائی، نظافت کے فروغ ، ماحولیاتی پائیداری، اور ریلوے ملازمین، مسافروں اور عام لوگوں میں عوامی بیداری بڑھانے پر خصوصی زور دیا۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد ریلوے اسٹیشنوں، دفاتر، کالونیوں اور ورکشاپ کے مقامات میں صفائی کے اعلیٰ معیار کو برقرار رکھنے کے ساتھ ساتھ عملہ اور مسافروں کو صفائی کی سرگرمیوں میں فعال طور پر مشغول کرنا ہے۔
صاف ستھراسی ایس ایم ٹی اسٹیشن
اس کا مقصد واحد استعمال والے پلاسٹک کے استعمال کی حوصلہ شکنی کرنا اور درخت لگانے کی مہم اور آگاہی مہم کے ذریعے ماحول کے موافق طریقوں کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس سے صاف اور سرسبز ماحول بنانے کے تئیں ہندوستانی ریلوے کی عہد بندی کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے سوچھ بھارت ابھیان کے تحت اپنے پورے نیٹ ورک میں وسیع پیمانے پر صفائی کےاقدامات کیے ہیں اور اس کے اہم نتائج حاصل ہوئے ہیں۔ اسٹیشنوں، دفاتر اور کالونیوں میں کل 78,451 صفائی مہم چلائی گئی۔
کے آر این ٹی/ ایچ وائی بی/ ایس سی آر:ریلوے کالونی میں جاری صفائی مہم
سینئر حکام کے ذریعے ریلوے روٹ میں واقع اسٹیشنوں اور بیس کوچ ڈپووں پر تقریباً 1,500 ٹرینوں کا وسیع پیمانے پر معائنہ کیا گیا اور سرپرائز چیکنگ کی گئی۔ مزید برآں، 2500 کچڑے کی صفائی کی مہم چلائی گئی جس کے دوران 76,444 لوگوں کو صفائی برقرار رکھنے کے بارے میں مشورہ دیا گیا۔
صفائی ستھرائی پرآگاہی پھیلانے کے واسطے، صفائی کے موضوع پر1,646 ویبنار اور سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں37,700 شرکاء نے شرکت کی اور مختلف مقامات پر صفائی کے حوالے سے 451 اسٹریٹ ڈرامے پیش کیے گئے۔ صفائی کی کوششوں کے تحت ریلوےکے ماتحت اداروں اور دفاتر سے 520 ٹن پلاسٹک کا فضلہ ختم کیا گیا جبکہ تقریباً 12,10,20,000 مربع میٹر رقبہ اور 20,64,000 میٹر نالوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔ مزید برآں، مہم کے دوران تقریباً 27,000 کلومیٹر ٹریک کی صفائی کی گئی۔
رتلام ڈویژن کے تحت رتلام اسٹیشن پر صفائی مشینری کی دستیابی اور کام کو یقینی بنایا گیا۔
اس خصوصی مہم میں عوام کی شرکت اہم خصوصیت تھی، جس میں تقریباً 125,000 افراد نے رضاکارانہ طورسرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیا اور ماحولیاتی استحکام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 120,000 درخت لگائے گئے۔ سوچھ نیر پہل کے تحت 3,150 مقامات پر 11,300 واٹر بوتھ کی صفائی کی گئی جبکہ سوچھ آہار ابھیان کے تحت 1,800 مقامات پر 4,000 کھانے پینے کے اسٹالوں کی صفائی کی گئی۔
پرانی دہلی ریلوے اسٹیشن پر پانی کے بوتھ کی صفائی
ویسٹ مینجمنٹ کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، ریلوے کے احاطے میں8,400 کوڑے دان نصب کیے گئے اور 363 اسٹیشنوں پر "ویسٹ ٹو آرٹ" سیلفی پوائنٹس بنائی گئیں، جس سے کچڑے کو تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور صفائی کی علامت میں تبدیل کیا گیا۔