Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DEPwD’s National Institutes Redefine Governance through Swachhata 5.0
30 OCT 2025 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
In a powerful reaffirmation of inclusive and accountable governance, the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities and its nine National Institutes transformed the Government of India’s Special Campaign 5.0, held from 2nd to 31st October 2025, into a movement that seamlessly integrated cleanliness, efficiency, and public service. Far beyond a routine administrative exercise, the campaign became a reflection of how transparency and empathy can coexist within governance — where files, floors, and minds are equally cleansed in the pursuit of excellence and dignity.
During the campaign, the National Institutes under DEPwD demonstrated exceptional results in improving administrative efficiency and ensuring timely responsiveness. More than 320 official files were reviewed, over 70 outdated records were identified for weeding out, and between 24 to 90 pending public grievances were resolved across different Institutes, with noteworthy progress achieved at NIEPVD, Dehradun and NIEPMD, Chennai. These outcomes symbolize a deep-rooted commitment to good governance and the principle of accessible, transparent administration.
Parallel to administrative reforms, the campaign witnessed an equally dynamic thrust on cleanliness and awareness generation across institutional spaces. Institutes such as AYJNISHD, Mumbai, NIEPID, Secunderabad, NIEPMD, Chennai, and NIMHR, Sehore conducted more than 20 Swachhata drives, community sensitization programmes, and interactive activities involving staff, trainees, and local residents. Hostels, classrooms, and public areas were revitalized, creating cleaner, safer, and more welcoming environments for persons with disabilities and all stakeholders.
By turning Swachhata into a culture of care and efficiency, the Department and its Institutes have reaffirmed their vision of an empowered, inclusive, and transparent India. The Special Campaign 5.0 stands as a testament to how cleanliness, when combined with compassion and commitment, can become a powerful instrument of social responsibility and nation-building.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के राष्ट्रीय संस्थान 'स्वच्छता 5.0' के माध्यम से शासन को नया आयाम दे रहे हैं
30 OCT 2025 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
समावेशी और जवाबदेह शासन के सशक्त पुनःप्रत्यय के रूप में, दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग और इसके नौ राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों ने 2 से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक आयोजित भारत सरकार के विशेष अभियान 5.0 को एक ऐसे आंदोलन में बदल दिया, जिसने स्वच्छता, दक्षता और जनसेवा को एक साथ जोड़ा। यह सिर्फ एक प्रशासनिक अभ्यास नहीं रहा, बल्कि इसने दिखाया कि पारदर्शिता और संवेदनशीलता एक साथ शासन का हिस्सा बन सकती हैं- जहां फाइलें, फर्श और विचार, सभी उत्कृष्टता और गरिमा की खोज में समान रूप से स्वच्छ किए जाते हैं।
अभियान के दौरान, दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) के अधीन राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों ने प्रशासनिक दक्षता बढ़ाने और समयबद्ध प्रतिक्रिया सुनिश्चित करने में उल्लेखनीय परिणाम दिखाए। 320 से अधिक आधिकारिक फाइलों की समीक्षा, 70 से ज्यादा पुराने अभिलेखों की को छांटने के लिए पहचान और विभिन्न संस्थानों में 24 से 90 लंबित जन शिकायतों का समाधान किया गया। एनआईईपीवीडी, देहरादून और एनआईईपीएमडी, चेन्नई में विशेष रूप से उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हुई। ये उपलब्धियां सुशासन और सुलभ, पारदर्शी प्रशासन के प्रति गहरे समर्पण का प्रतीक हैं।
प्रशासनिक सुधारों के समानांतर, इस अभियान में स्वच्छता और जन-जागरूकता पर भी जोर दिया गया। मुंबई के एवाईजेएनआईएसएचडी, मुंबई, एनआईईपीआईडी, सिकंदराबाद, एनआईईपीएमडी, चेन्नई और एनआईएमएचआर, सीहोर जैसे संस्थानों ने 20 से अधिक स्वच्छता अभियान, सामुदायिक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम और सहभागितापूर्ण गतिविधियाँ आयोजित कीं, जिनमें कर्मचारी, प्रशिक्षु और स्थानीय निवासी शामिल हुए। हॉस्टल, कक्षाएं और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र पुनर्जीवित किए गए, जिससे दिव्यांगजनों और सभी हितधारकों के लिए अधिक स्वच्छ, सुरक्षित और स्वागतपूर्ण वातावरण तैयार हुआ।
स्वच्छता को देखभाल और दक्षता की संस्कृति में बदलकर, विभाग और उसके संस्थानों ने एक सशक्त, समावेशी और पारदर्शी भारत के अपने दृष्टिकोण को फिर से मजबूत किया है। विशेष अभियान 5.0 इस बात का साक्ष्य है कि जब स्वच्छता को संवेदना और प्रतिबद्धता से जोड़ा जाता है, तो यह सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी और राष्ट्र-निर्माण का एक सशक्त साधन बन सकती है।