Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Pays Homage to Pasumpon Muthuramalinga Thevar; Concludes Visit to Tamil Nadu
Vice-President Describes Pasumpon Muthuramalinga Thevar as a Great Warrior, Fearless Patriot, and Spiritual Luminary
Vice-President Hails Muthuramalinga Thevar as a Devoted Follower of Netaji; Affirms His Ideals Continue to Inspire Generations
30 OCT 2025 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan concluded his visit to Tamil Nadu today after attending a series of events in Coimbatore, Tiruppur, Madurai, and Ramanathapuram. The visit took place from October 28 to 30, 2025.
On the final day of his visit today, the Vice-President visited Pasumpon in Ramanathapuram District and paid rich tributes to the revered leader Pasumpon Muthuramalinga Thevar on the auspicious occasion of his Jayanthi and Guru Pooja.
The Vice-President said that Pasumpon Muthuramalinga Thevar was a great warrior, fearless fighter, revered saint, and true patriot who dedicated his life to the nation and its people. He described Muthuramalinga Thevar as a devoted follower of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, who embodied courage, sacrifice, and patriotism in thought and action.The Vice-President noted that Muthuramalinga Thevar was a leader for all communities and faiths.
The Vice-President said he felt privileged to have participated in Pasumpon Muthuramalinga Thevar Jayanthi and Guru Pooja for the past 25 years, and expressed immense happiness to once again be part of this year’s celebrations during his maiden visit to Tamil Nadu after assuming office. He added that Muthuramalinga Thevar’s legacy will forever live in the hearts of the people.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے پاسمپون متھوراملنگا تھیور کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے ساتھ تمل ناڈو دورے کا اختتام کیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے پاسمپون متھوراملنگا تھیور کو ایک عظیم سپاہی، نڈر محب وطن اور روحانی روشن خیال قرار دیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے متھوراملنگا تھیور کو نیتا جی کا ایک عقیدت مند پیروکار قرار دیا؛ ان کے نظریات نسلوں کو تحریک دیتے رہیں گے
30 OCT 2025 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے کوئمبٹور ، تروپور ، مدورائی اور رام ناتھ پورم میں کئی پروگراموں میں شرکت کے بعد آج تمل ناڈو کا اپنا دورہ مکمل کیا ۔ یہ دورہ 28 سے 30 اکتوبر 2025 تک ہوا۔
آج اپنے دورے کے آخری دن ، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے رام ناتھ پورم ضلع میں پاسمپون کا دورہ کیا اور قابل احترام رہنما پاسمپون متھوراملنگا تھیور کو ان کی جینتی اور گرو پوجا کے مبارک موقع پر زبردست خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ پاسمپون متھوراملنگا تھیور ایک عظیم سپاہی، نڈر فائٹر، قابل احترام سنت اور سچے محب وطن تھے، جنھوں نے اپنی زندگی قوم اور اس کے لوگوں کے لیے وقف کر دی۔ انہوں نے متھوراملنگا تھیور کو نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کے ایک مخلص پیروکار بتایا، جنہوں نے سوچ اور عمل میں ہمت، قربانی اور حب الوطنی کواخذ کیا۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ متھوراملنگا تھیور تمام برادریوں اور عقائد کے رہنما تھے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ انہیں پچھلے 25 سالوں سے پاسمپون متھوراملنگا تھیور جینتی اور گرو پوجا میں حصہ لینے کا اعزاز حاصل ہوا ہے ، اور انہوں نے عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد تمل ناڈو کے اپنے پہلے دورے کے دوران ایک بار پھر اس سال کی تقریبات کا حصہ بننے پر بے پناہ خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ متھوراملنگا تھیور کی میراث ہمیشہ لوگوں کے دلوں میں زندہ رہے گی۔