Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Pays Homage to Pasumpon Muthuramalinga Thevar; Concludes Visit to Tamil Nadu
Vice-President Describes Pasumpon Muthuramalinga Thevar as a Great Warrior, Fearless Patriot, and Spiritual Luminary
Vice-President Hails Muthuramalinga Thevar as a Devoted Follower of Netaji; Affirms His Ideals Continue to Inspire Generations
30 OCT 2025 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan concluded his visit to Tamil Nadu today after attending a series of events in Coimbatore, Tiruppur, Madurai, and Ramanathapuram. The visit took place from October 28 to 30, 2025.
On the final day of his visit today, the Vice-President visited Pasumpon in Ramanathapuram District and paid rich tributes to the revered leader Pasumpon Muthuramalinga Thevar on the auspicious occasion of his Jayanthi and Guru Pooja.
The Vice-President said that Pasumpon Muthuramalinga Thevar was a great warrior, fearless fighter, revered saint, and true patriot who dedicated his life to the nation and its people. He described Muthuramalinga Thevar as a devoted follower of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, who embodied courage, sacrifice, and patriotism in thought and action.The Vice-President noted that Muthuramalinga Thevar was a leader for all communities and faiths.
The Vice-President said he felt privileged to have participated in Pasumpon Muthuramalinga Thevar Jayanthi and Guru Pooja for the past 25 years, and expressed immense happiness to once again be part of this year’s celebrations during his maiden visit to Tamil Nadu after assuming office. He added that Muthuramalinga Thevar’s legacy will forever live in the hearts of the people.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने पसुमपोन मुतुरामलिंगा तेवर को श्रद्धांजलि दी; उपराष्ट्रपति का तमिलनाडु का दौरा संपन्न
उपराष्ट्रपति ने पसुमपोन मुतुरामलिंगा तेवर को महान योद्धा, निडर देशभक्त और आध्यात्मिक गुरु बताया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने मुतुरामलिंगा तेवर को नेताजी का समर्पित अनुयायी बताया;
संत मुतुरामलिंगा तेवर के आदर्श पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करते रहेंगे: उपराष्ट्रपति
30 OCT 2025 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज कोयंबटूर, तिरुपुर, मदुरै और रामनाथपुरम में कई कार्यक्रमों में शामिल होने के बाद तमिलनाडु का दौरा संपन्न किया। उन्होंने 28 से 30 अक्टूबर 2025 तक तमिलनाडु का दौरा किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आज इस दौरे के आखिरी दिन रामनाथपुरम जिले के पसुमपोन का दौरा किया और पूजनीय नेता पसुमपोन मुतुरामलिंगा तेवर की जयंती और गुरु पूजा के शुभ अवसर पर उन्हें भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि दी।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पासुमपोन मुतुरामलिंगा तेवर महान योद्धा, निडर सेनानी, पूजनीय संत और सच्चे देशभक्त थे, जिन्होंने अपना जीवन देश और लोगों को समर्पित कर दिया। उन्होंने मुतुरामलिंगा तेवर को नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस का समर्पित अनुयायी बताया, जिन्होंने सोच और काम में साहस, बलिदान और देशभक्ति को अपनाया। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि मुतुरामलिंगा तेवर सभी समुदायों और धर्मों के नेता थे।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उन्हें पिछले 25 वर्ष से पासुमपोन मुतुरामलिंगा तेवर जयंती और गुरु पूजा में भाग लेने का सौभाग्य मिलता रहा है। उपराष्ट्रपति ने पद संभालने के बाद तमिलनाडु की अपनी पहली यात्रा के दौरान इस वर्ष के समारोहों का हिस्सा बनकर बहुत खुशी ज़ाहिर की है। उन्होंने कहा कि मुतुरामलिंगा तेवर की विरासत हमेशा लोगों के दिलों में जीवित रहेगी।