ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
പസുംപൊന്‍ മുത്തുരാമലിംഗ തേവർക്ക് ശ്രദ്ധാഞ്ജലിയര്‍പ്പിച്ച് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ സി.പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ; തമിഴ്‌നാട് സന്ദർശനത്തിന് പരിസമാപ്തി
മഹാനായ യോദ്ധാവും നിർഭയ രാജ്യസ്‌നേഹിയും ആത്മീയ തേജസുമായിരുന്നു മുത്തുരാമലിംഗ തേവരെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി
നേതാജിയുടെ അർപ്പണബോധമുള്ള അനുയായിയായിരുന്നു മുത്തുരാമലിംഗ തേവരെന്നും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി;അദ്ദേഹത്തിൻ്റെ ആശയങ്ങൾ തലമുറകളെ പ്രചോദിപ്പിക്കും
30 OCT 2025 7:51PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോയമ്പത്തൂർ, തിരുപ്പൂർ, മധുര, രാമനാഥപുരം എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ വിവിധ പരിപാടികളിൽ പങ്കെടുത്ത ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ സി.പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ തമിഴ്നാട് സന്ദര്‍ശനം പൂര്‍ത്തിയാക്കി. 2025 ഒക്ടോബർ 28 മുതൽ 30 വരെയായിരുന്നു സന്ദർശനം.
സന്ദർശനത്തിൻ്റെ അവസാന ദിനമായ ഇന്ന് രാമനാഥപുരം ജില്ലയിലെ പസുംപൊൻ സന്ദർശിച്ച ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ആദരണീയ നേതാവ് പസുംപൊൻ മുത്തുരാമലിംഗ തേവരുടെ ജയന്തി - ഗുരു പൂജ ദിനത്തില്‍ അദ്ദേഹത്തിന് ശ്രദ്ധാഞ്ജലിയര്‍പ്പിച്ചു.
രാഷ്ട്രത്തിനും ജനങ്ങൾക്കും വേണ്ടി ജീവിതം സമർപ്പിച്ച മഹാനായ യോദ്ധാവും നിർഭയ പോരാളിയും ആദരണീയ സന്യാസിയും യഥാർത്ഥ രാജ്യസ്‌നേഹിയുമായിരുന്നു മുത്തുരാമലിംഗ തേവരെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. ചിന്തയിലും പ്രവൃത്തിയിലും ധീരതയും ത്യാഗവും രാജ്യസ്നേഹവും പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ച നേതാജി സുഭാഷ് ചന്ദ്രബോസിൻ്റെ അർപ്പണബോധമുള്ള അനുയായിയെന്നാണ് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി മുത്തുരാമലിംഗ തേവരെ വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ചത്. എല്ലാ സമൂഹങ്ങൾക്കും മതങ്ങൾക്കും വേണ്ടി നിലകൊണ്ട നേതാവായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹമെന്നും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
അധികാരമേറ്റ ശേഷം നടത്തിയ ആദ്യ തമിഴ്‌നാട് സന്ദർശനത്തിൽ മുത്തുരാമലിംഗ തേവരുടെ ജയന്തി - ഗുരു പൂജ ചടങ്ങുകളില്‍ പങ്കെടുക്കാനായതില്‍ സന്തോഷമുണ്ടെന്നും കഴിഞ്ഞ 25 വർഷമായി ഈ ആഘോഷങ്ങളിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. മുത്തുരാമലിംഗ തേവരുടെ പൈതൃകം ജന ഹൃദയങ്ങളിൽ എക്കാലവും നിലനിൽക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Pays Homage to Pasumpon Muthuramalinga Thevar; Concludes Visit to Tamil Nadu
Vice-President Describes Pasumpon Muthuramalinga Thevar as a Great Warrior, Fearless Patriot, and Spiritual Luminary
Vice-President Hails Muthuramalinga Thevar as a Devoted Follower of Netaji; Affirms His Ideals Continue to Inspire Generations
30 OCT 2025 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan concluded his visit to Tamil Nadu today after attending a series of events in Coimbatore, Tiruppur, Madurai, and Ramanathapuram. The visit took place from October 28 to 30, 2025.
On the final day of his visit today, the Vice-President visited Pasumpon in Ramanathapuram District and paid rich tributes to the revered leader Pasumpon Muthuramalinga Thevar on the auspicious occasion of his Jayanthi and Guru Pooja.
The Vice-President said that Pasumpon Muthuramalinga Thevar was a great warrior, fearless fighter, revered saint, and true patriot who dedicated his life to the nation and its people. He described Muthuramalinga Thevar as a devoted follower of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, who embodied courage, sacrifice, and patriotism in thought and action.The Vice-President noted that Muthuramalinga Thevar was a leader for all communities and faiths.
The Vice-President said he felt privileged to have participated in Pasumpon Muthuramalinga Thevar Jayanthi and Guru Pooja for the past 25 years, and expressed immense happiness to once again be part of this year’s celebrations during his maiden visit to Tamil Nadu after assuming office. He added that Muthuramalinga Thevar’s legacy will forever live in the hearts of the people.