Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J. P. Nadda reviews progress of Special Campaign 5.0 and inspects office premises at Nirman Bhawan, New Delhi
Remarkable Progress by DoHFW under the Campaign: over 43,000 files reviewed, 30,000 sq. ft. office space freed
₹38.66 lakh revenue generated through Scrap Disposal
DoHFW achieves 100% of targets set under the Campaign, reaffirming commitment to efficiency and citizen-centric governance
30 OCT 2025 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri J. P. Nadda reviewed the progress of the ongoing Special Campaign 5.0 and inspected the office rooms and premises at Nirman Bhawan, New Delhi. During the visit, the Union Minister reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to enhanced cleanliness, efficient governance, and improved service delivery.
As part of Special Campaign 5.0 (2nd to 31st October, 2025), the Department of Health & Family Welfare (DoHFW) has laid special emphasis on cleanliness drives, record management, and disposal of public grievances and pending matters, with a particular focus on e-waste disposal. Continuous monitoring and coordination among Central Government Hospitals, Institutes, Attached and Subordinate Offices, Autonomous Bodies, and CPSUs under DoHFW have ensured effective and sustained implementation of the Campaign.
Under the Campaign, DoHFW has made remarkable progress. A total of 1,639 cleanliness campaigns have been conducted and 85 References from Members of Parliament have been disposed of. Moreover, 5,000 public grievances and 418 public grievance related appeals have been disposed off.
In addition, 43,174 physical files have been reviewed, out of which 30,082 files have been weeded out, Likewise, 6,304 e-files have been reviewed, out of which 2,553 e-files have been closed. The Campaign has also freed 30,697 sq. ft. of office space and generated revenue amounting to ₹38,66,476/-.
The Department has successfully achieved 100% of its targets under the Special Campaign 5.0, reflecting its commitment to efficiency, sustainability, and citizen-centric governance.
DoHFW continues to uphold the principles of Swachhata, transparency, and accountability in all its initiatives, aligning with its vision of robust public health governance and enhanced public service delivery.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جے پی نڈا نے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا اور نرمان بھون، نئی دہلی میں دفتر کے احاطے کا معائنہ کیا
مہم کے تحت ڈی او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو کی طرف سے قابل ذکر پیش رفت: 43,000 سے زیادہ فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا، 30,000 مربع فٹ دفتر کی جگہ خالی کرائی گئی
اسکریپ کو تلف کرنے سے 38.66 لاکھ روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی
ڈی او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو نے مہم کے تحت مقرر کردہ 100 فیصد اہداف حاصل کیے، کارکردگی اور شہریوں پر مرکوز حکمرانی کے عزم کی تصدیق ہوئی
30 OCT 2025 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جے پی نڈا نے جاری خصوصی مہم 5.0 کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا اور نرمان بھون، نئی دہلی میں دفتر کے کمروں اور احاطے کا معائنہ کیا۔ دورے کے دوران، مرکزی وزیر نے صفائی ستھرائی، موثر حکمرانی، اور بہتر خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
خصوصی مہم 5.0 (2 سے 31 اکتوبر 2025) کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، محکمہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود (ڈی او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) نے صفائی مہم، ریکارڈ کے انتظام، اور عوامی شکایات اور زیر التوا معاملات کو نمٹانے پر خاص زور دیا ہے، خاص طور پر ای ویسٹ کو ٹھکانے لگانے پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ ڈی او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو کے تحت مرکزی حکومت کے ہسپتالوں، اداروں، منسلک اور ماتحت دفاتر، خود مختار اداروں، اور سی پی ایس یو کے درمیان مسلسل نگرانی اور تال میل نے مہم کے مؤثر اور مستقل نفاذ کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔
مہم کے تحت، ڈی او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو نے قابل ذکر پیش رفت کی ہے۔ کل 1,639 صفائی مہم چلائی گئی ہے اور ارکان پارلیمنٹ کے 85 حوالہ جات کو نمٹایا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ 5000 عوامی شکایات اور 418 عوامی شکایات سے متعلق اپیلوں کو نمٹایا گیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ 43,174 فزیکل فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا جن میں سے 30,082 فائلوں کو بند کردیا گیا، اسی طرح 6,304 ای فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا جن میں سے 2,553 ای فائلوں کو بند کردیا گیا۔ مہم میں 30,697 مربع فٹ دفتر کی جگہ بھی خالی کرائی گئی ہے اور 38,66,476 روپے کی آمدنی حاصل کی گئی ہے۔
محکمہ نے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت کامیابی کے ساتھ اپنے 100 فیصد اہداف حاصل کر لیے ہیں جو کارکردگی، پائیداری، اور شہری مرکوز گورننس کے لیے اس کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
ڈی او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو اپنے تمام اقدامات میں سوچھتا، شفافیت اور جوابدہی کے اصولوں کو برقرار رکھے ہوئے ہے، صحت عامہ کی مضبوط گورننس اور بہتر عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کے اپنے وژن کے مطابق ہے۔