Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J. P. Nadda reviews progress of Special Campaign 5.0 and inspects office premises at Nirman Bhawan, New Delhi
Remarkable Progress by DoHFW under the Campaign: over 43,000 files reviewed, 30,000 sq. ft. office space freed
₹38.66 lakh revenue generated through Scrap Disposal
DoHFW achieves 100% of targets set under the Campaign, reaffirming commitment to efficiency and citizen-centric governance
30 OCT 2025 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri J. P. Nadda reviewed the progress of the ongoing Special Campaign 5.0 and inspected the office rooms and premises at Nirman Bhawan, New Delhi. During the visit, the Union Minister reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to enhanced cleanliness, efficient governance, and improved service delivery.
As part of Special Campaign 5.0 (2nd to 31st October, 2025), the Department of Health & Family Welfare (DoHFW) has laid special emphasis on cleanliness drives, record management, and disposal of public grievances and pending matters, with a particular focus on e-waste disposal. Continuous monitoring and coordination among Central Government Hospitals, Institutes, Attached and Subordinate Offices, Autonomous Bodies, and CPSUs under DoHFW have ensured effective and sustained implementation of the Campaign.
Under the Campaign, DoHFW has made remarkable progress. A total of 1,639 cleanliness campaigns have been conducted and 85 References from Members of Parliament have been disposed of. Moreover, 5,000 public grievances and 418 public grievance related appeals have been disposed off.
In addition, 43,174 physical files have been reviewed, out of which 30,082 files have been weeded out, Likewise, 6,304 e-files have been reviewed, out of which 2,553 e-files have been closed. The Campaign has also freed 30,697 sq. ft. of office space and generated revenue amounting to ₹38,66,476/-.
The Department has successfully achieved 100% of its targets under the Special Campaign 5.0, reflecting its commitment to efficiency, sustainability, and citizen-centric governance.
DoHFW continues to uphold the principles of Swachhata, transparency, and accountability in all its initiatives, aligning with its vision of robust public health governance and enhanced public service delivery.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जे. पी. नड्डा ने विशेष अभियान 5.0 की प्रगति की समीक्षा की और निर्माण भवन, नई दिल्ली स्थित कार्यालय परिसर का निरीक्षण किया
अभियान के तहत स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा उल्लेखनीय प्रगति: 43,000 से अधिक फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई, 30,000 वर्ग फुट कार्यालय का स्थान मुक्त हुआ
कबाड़ निपटान से 38.66 लाख रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने अभियान के तहत निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को शत-प्रतिशत प्राप्त किया, जिससे दक्षता और नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन के प्रति संकल्प की पुष्टि हुई
30 OCT 2025 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जे. पी. नड्डा ने मौजूदा विशेष अभियान 5.0 की प्रगति की समीक्षा की और निर्माण भवन, नई दिल्ली स्थित कार्यालय कक्षों तथा परिसर का निरीक्षण किया। इस दौरानश्री जे. पी. नड्डा ने बेहतर स्वच्छता, कुशल प्रशासन और बेहतर सेवा वितरण के प्रति सरकार का संकल्प दोहराया।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 (2 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2025) के अंतर्गत, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग ने स्वच्छता अभियान, अभिलेख प्रबंधन, जन शिकायतों एवं लंबित मामलों के निपटान पर विशेष जोर दिया है, जिसमें ई-कचरा निपटान पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग के अंतर्गत आने वाले केंद्र सरकार के अस्पतालों, संस्थानों, संबद्ध एवं अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों, स्वायत्त निकायों और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों के बीच निरंतर निगरानी और समन्वय ने अभियान के प्रभावी और सतत कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित किया है।
अभियान के तहत, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग ने उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है। कुल 1,639 स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए गए हैं और 85 सांसद संदर्भों का निपटारा किया गया है। इसके अलावा, 5,000 जन शिकायतों और 418 जन शिकायत संबंधी अपीलों का निपटारा किया गया है।
इसके अलावा, 43,174 भौतिक फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई है, जिनमें से 30,082 फाइलों को हटा दिया गया है। इसी प्रकार, 6,304 ई-फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई है, जिनमें से 2,553 ई-फाइलें बंद कर दी गई हैं। इस अभियान से 30,697 वर्ग फुट कार्यालय का स्थान भी मुक्त हुआ है और 38,66,476 रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ है।
विभाग ने विशेष अभियान 5.0 के तहत अपने लक्ष्यों का शत-प्रतिशत सफलतापूर्वक प्राप्त किया है, जो दक्षता, स्थिरता और नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन के प्रति उसकी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग अपनी सभी पहलों में स्वच्छता, पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही के सिद्धांतों को कायम रखता है, जो मजबूत सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रशासन और बेहतर सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण के उसके विजन के अनुरूप है।