Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister of State Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel Leads Cleanliness and ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ Drive at AQCS under Special Campaign 5.0
30 OCT 2025 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, organized a cleanliness drive on 29th October 2025 at the Animal Quarantine & Certification Services (AQCS), New Delhi as part of Special Campaign 5.0. The event was graced by Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj, Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel. Secretary DAHD, Shri Naresh Pal Gangwar along with other senior officers of the department were also present on this occassion. Prof. Baghel inspected the AQCS facilities and praised their cleanliness, maintenance and the well-managed infrastructure. He noted that AQCS acts as India’s gateway for healthy animal imports, ensuring scientific quarantine and health checks of all consignments.
The drive witnessed active participation from AQCS officers and staff, who cleaned the premises, disposed off obsolete materials and reorganized work areas. Under Special Campaign 5.0, the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying has continued to make commendable progress in the disposal of pending matters, file review, and cleanliness activities across its offices. The campaign has also generated ₹5,54,753 through the disposal of scrap and redundant materials. The details of progress achieved under various parameters are as follows:
Parameter
Target
Achievement
References from MPs
15
11
Parliamentary Assurances
5
3
State Government References
8
8
Public Grievances
214
214
PMO References
3
3
Public Grievance Appeals
35
27
Easing of Rules / Processes
1
1
Review of Physical Files
24,645
24,645
Review of e-Files
680
562
Cleanliness of Sites
221
221
A tree plantation drive was also held under the initiative #Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam during which a sapling was planted symbolizing gratitude towards nature and motherhood. In his address, Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel, emphasized the growing challenge of global warming and the need for collective environmental responsibility.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مرکزی وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت اے کیو سی ایس میں صفائی اور ‘ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام’مہم کی قیادت کی
30 OCT 2025 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے تحت محکمہ مویشی پروری و ڈیری (ڈی اے ایچ ڈی) نے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت 29 اکتوبر 2025 کو اینیمل کورنٹائن و سرٹیفیکیشن سروسز (اے کیو سی ایس)، نئی دہلی میں صفائی مہم کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری، ڈیری اور پنچایتی راج پروفیسر ایس۔پی۔ سنگھ بگھیل نے شرکت کی۔ ڈی اے ایچ ڈی کے سکریٹری جناب نریش پال گنگوار سمیت محکمے کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
پروفیسر بگھیل نے اے کیو سی ایس کی سہولیات کا معائنہ کیا اور صفائی، دیکھ بھال اور بہترین انتظامات کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اے کیو سی ایس صحت مند جانوروں کی درآمد کے لیے ملک کے اہم گیٹ وے کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیتا ہے، جہاں تمام کھیپوں کا سائنسی طریقے سے کوارنٹائن اور صحت کا معائنہ کیا جاتا ہے۔
اس مہم میں اے کیو سی ایس افسران اور عملے کی فعال شرکت دیکھی گئی ، جنہوں نے احاطے کی صفائی کی ، فرسودہ مواد کو ٹھکانے لگایا اور کام کے علاقوں کو دوبارہ منظم کیا ۔ خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری نے اپنے دفاتر میں زیر التواء معاملات کو نمٹانے ، فائل کا جائزہ لینے اور صفائی کی سرگرمیوں میں قابل ستائش پیش رفت جاری رکھی ہے ۔ اس مہم نے اسکریپ اور بے کار مواد کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے ذریعے 5,54,753 روپے بھی حاصل کیے ہیں ۔ مختلف پیمانوں کے تحت حاصل کی گئی پیش رفت کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
پیمانہ
ہدف
کامیاب
اراکینِ پارلیمنٹ کی جانب سے موصولہ حوالہ جات / سفارشات
15
11
پارلیمانی یقین دہانیاں
5
3
ریاستی حکومت کی جانب سے موصولہ حوالہ جات / سفارشات
8
8
عوامی شکایات
214
214
پی ایم او حوالہ جات/شفارشات
3
3
عوامی شکایات کی اپیل۔
35
27
قواعد و ضوابط میں آسانی
1
1
فزیکل فائلوں کا جائزہ
24,645
24,645
ای فائلوں کا جائزہ
680
562
سائٹس کی صفائی
221
221
#ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام پہل کے تحت شجرکاری مہم بھی چلائی گئی جس کے دوران فطرت اور مادریت کے تئیں اظہار تشکر کی علامت کے طور پر ایک پودا لگایا گیا ۔ اپنے خطاب میں پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے گلوبل وارمنگ کے بڑھتے ہوئے چیلنج اور اجتماعی ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔