Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister of State Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel Leads Cleanliness and ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ Drive at AQCS under Special Campaign 5.0
30 OCT 2025 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, organized a cleanliness drive on 29th October 2025 at the Animal Quarantine & Certification Services (AQCS), New Delhi as part of Special Campaign 5.0. The event was graced by Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj, Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel. Secretary DAHD, Shri Naresh Pal Gangwar along with other senior officers of the department were also present on this occassion. Prof. Baghel inspected the AQCS facilities and praised their cleanliness, maintenance and the well-managed infrastructure. He noted that AQCS acts as India’s gateway for healthy animal imports, ensuring scientific quarantine and health checks of all consignments.
The drive witnessed active participation from AQCS officers and staff, who cleaned the premises, disposed off obsolete materials and reorganized work areas. Under Special Campaign 5.0, the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying has continued to make commendable progress in the disposal of pending matters, file review, and cleanliness activities across its offices. The campaign has also generated ₹5,54,753 through the disposal of scrap and redundant materials. The details of progress achieved under various parameters are as follows:
Parameter
Target
Achievement
References from MPs
15
11
Parliamentary Assurances
5
3
State Government References
8
8
Public Grievances
214
214
PMO References
3
3
Public Grievance Appeals
35
27
Easing of Rules / Processes
1
1
Review of Physical Files
24,645
24,645
Review of e-Files
680
562
Cleanliness of Sites
221
221
A tree plantation drive was also held under the initiative #Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam during which a sapling was planted symbolizing gratitude towards nature and motherhood. In his address, Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel, emphasized the growing challenge of global warming and the need for collective environmental responsibility.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल ने विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत एक्यूसीएस में स्वच्छता और 'एक पेड़ मां के नाम' अभियान का नेतृत्व किया
30 OCT 2025 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) ने विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत 29 अक्टूबर 2025 को पशु संगरोध और प्रमाणन सेवा (एक्यूसीएस), नई दिल्ली में स्वच्छता अभियान का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी तथा पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति रही। इस अवसर पर पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग के सचिव श्री नरेश पाल गंगवार सहित विभाग के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे। प्रो. बघेल ने एक्यूसीएस सुविधाओं का निरीक्षण किया और उनकी स्वच्छता, रखरखाव और सुव्यवस्थित बुनियादी ढांचे की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि एक्यूसीएस स्वस्थ पशुओं के आयात के लिए भारत के प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में कार्य करता है, जो सभी खेपों का वैज्ञानिक संगरोध और स्वास्थ्य जांच सुनिश्चित करता है।
इस अभियान में पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने सक्रिय भागीदारी निभाई, जिन्होंने परिसरों की सफाई की, अप्रचलित सामग्रियों का निपटान किया और कार्य क्षेत्रों को पुनर्गठित किया। विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग ने अपने कार्यालयों में लंबित मामलों के निपटान, फाइल समीक्षा और स्वच्छता गतिविधियों में सराहनीय प्रगति जारी रखी है। इस अभियान ने कबाड़ (स्क्रैप) और अनावश्यक सामग्रियों के निपटान से 5,54,753 रुपये की आय भी अर्जित की है। विभिन्न मानदंडों के अंतर्गत प्राप्त प्रगति का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
पैरामीटर
लक्ष्य
उपलब्धि
सांसदों के संदर्भ
15
11
संसदीय आश्वासन
5
3
राज्य सरकार के संदर्भ
8
8
लोक शिकायतें
214
214
पीएमओ संदर्भ
3
3
लोक शिकायत अपील
35
27
नियमों/प्रक्रियाओं को आसान बनाना
1
1
फाइलों की समीक्षा
24,645
24,645
ई-फाइलों की समीक्षा
680
562
परिसरों की सफाई
221
221
#एक पेड़ मां के नाम पहल के अंतर्गत वृक्षारोपण अभियान भी चलाया गया, जिसमें प्रकृति और मातृत्व के प्रति कृतज्ञता के प्रतीक के रूप में एक पौधा लगाया गया। अपने संबोधन में, प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल ने ग्लोबल वार्मिंग की बढ़ती चुनौती और सामूहिक पर्यावरणीय ज़िम्मेदारी की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।