Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union MoS for Youth Affairs & Sports Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse Highlights the Role of ‘Pune Grand Tour 2026’ in Advancing Sports Tourism and Fit India Movement
Maharashtra Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis Unveils Logo and Jersey of ‘Pune Grand Tour 2026’
29 OCT 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The logo and jersey of the historic ‘Bajaj Pune Grand Tour 2026’, India’s first-ever international UCI 2.2 Stage Cycling Race, were officially unveiled today at The Westin Hotel, Pune. The event, jointly organised by the Government of Maharashtra, the Pune District Administration, and the Cycling Federation of India, celebrates the city’s cultural, historical, and sporting heritage.
In her address on the occasion, Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, said that the event aligns with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of hosting the Olympic Games in 2036, and reflects the nation’s growing commitment to sports-
led development and sports tourism.
“Under the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, initiatives like Sundays on Cycle, being held every week at over 5,000 locations with the participation of nearly 5 lakh cyclists, are transforming ‘Fit India’ into a nationwide people’s movement,” she said.
Smt. Khadse also appreciated the efforts of Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya for spearheading and expanding the ‘Sundays on Cycle’ movement across the country, inspiring people from all walks of life to adopt cycling as a way of fitness, sustainability, and community bonding.
“The Pune Grand Tour 2026 stands as a model of how sports can drive both tourism and wellness. Sports science is also emerging as a vital field for athlete performance enhancement, and such events will further strengthen our sporting ecosystem,” she added.
Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis stated that the Pune Grand Tour will highlight Pune’s historic, cultural, religious, and tourism landmarks, boosting both domestic and international tourism while revitalising the city’s traditional identity as the “City of Cycles.” He said the event will contribute to Maharashtra’s economy, promote healthy living, and help tackle pollution.
“Pune has always been the home of cycling, and this event will further strengthen that legacy. The ‘Pune Grand Tour’ will put the city on the global map of professional cycling, inspiring fitness and environmental awareness across India,” the Chief Minister said.
Deputy Chief Minister and Guardian Minister of Pune Shri Ajit Pawar praised the initiative, calling it a major milestone for Maharashtra. “This grand challenge, covering over 200 villages through the Sahyadri ranges, is inspired by the Tour de France. It is not just a sporting event but a festival of health, employment, tourism, and development,” he said.
He commended the Pune District Administration, led by District Collector Shri Jitendra Dudi, for conceptualising and executing the event in record time. He also emphasised the need for ensuring world-class road infrastructure along the race route.
Minister of State for Urban Development, Smt. Madhuri Misal, Asian Cycling Confederation President Dato Amarjit Singh Gill, Cycling Federation of India Secretary General Dato Maninder Pal Singh, and former Asian Cycling Confederation Secretary General Onkar Singh were also present.
Pune Divisional Commissioner Dr. Chandrakant Pulkundwar presented the concept and detailed preparations for the event.
Logo, Jersey, and Mascot Unveiled
The dignitaries unveiled the official logo and jersey of Pune Grand Tour 2026. The mascot, named Indu, is inspired by the endangered Indian Giant Squirrel found in the forests of Bhimashankar, symbolising agility, resilience, and ecological balance.
Chief Minister Shri Fadnavis also felicitated veteran 77-year-old cyclist Smt. Nirupama Bhave, along with Preeti Mhaske, Praniti Soman (Ahmednagar), Bharat Sonawane (Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar), Akash Mhetre (Jalgaon), and Pooja Danole (Solapur) for their achievements in cycling.
Prominent attendees included MLAs Amit Gorakhe, Rahul Kul, Siddharth Shirole, Babaji Kale, and Shankar Mandekar, along with senior officials Pune Police Commissioner Amitesh Kumar, PMC Commissioner Naval Kishore Ram, PCMC Commissioner Vinay Kumar Choubey, Divisional Commissioner Dr. Chandrakant Pulkundwar, Commissioner of Sports and Youth Services Smt. Sheetal Teli-Ugale, District Collector Jitendra Dudi, and CEO Zilla Parishad Gajanan Patil.
The Pune Grand Tour 2026 is presented by Bajaj and supported by Serum Institute of India, Chitale Bandhu, and Panchshil Group.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رکشا نکھل کھڈسے نے کھیل کود کی سیاحت اور فٹ انڈیا تحریک کو آگے بڑھانے میں ’پونے گرانڈ ٹور 2026‘ کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا
مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ دیوندر فڈنویس نے ’پونے گرانڈ ٹور 2026‘ کے لوگو اور جرسی کی رونمائی کی
29 OCT 2025 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی تاریخی اولین بین الاقوامی یو سی آئی 2.2 اسٹیج سائیکلنگ دوڑ’بجاج پونے گرانڈ ٹور 2026‘ کے لوگو اور جرسی کی رسمی طور پر رونمائی ، آج پونے کے دی ویسٹن ہوٹل میں کی گئی۔ اس تقریبا کا اہتمام حکومت مہاراشٹر، پونے کی ضلع انتظامیہ، اور بھارتی سائیکلنگ فیڈریشن کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور پر کیا گیا۔ یہ تقریب شہر کے ثقافتی، تاریخی اور کھیل کود کے ورثے کا ایک جشن ہے۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت، محترمہ رکشا نکھل کھڈسے نے کہا کہ یہ تقریب 2036 میں اولمپک کھیلوں کی میزبانی کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن کے مطابق ہے، اور کھیلوں کی قیادت میں ترقی اور کھیلوں کی سیاحت کے لیے ملک کے بڑھتے ہوئے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
موصوفہ نے کہا، ’’ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن کے تحت، سنڈیز آن سائیکل جیسی پہل قدمیاں 5000 سے زائد مقامات پر تقریباً 5 لاکھ سائیکل سواروں کی شرکت کے ساتھ ہر ہفتے منعقد کی جارہی ہیں ۔ یہ پہل قدمیاں ’فٹ انڈیا‘ مہم کو ملک گیر عوامی تحریک میں تبدیل کر رہی ہیں۔‘‘
محترمہ کھڈسے نے ملک بھر میں ’سنڈیز آن سائیکل‘ تحریک کی قیادت اور توسیع کے لیے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ کی کوششوں کی بھی تعریف کی، جس سے زندگی کے تمام شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگوں کو سائیکلنگ کو فٹنس، پائیداری، اور کمیونٹی بانڈنگ کے طریقے کے طور پر اپنانے کی ترغیب دی گئی۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا، ’’ پونے گرانڈ ٹور 2026 ایک ماڈل کے طور پر نمایاں ہے جویہ دکھاتا ہے کہ کس طرح کھیل سیاحت اور تندرستی دونوں کو آگے بڑھا سکتے ہیں۔ کھیلوں کی سائنس بھی کھلاڑیوں کی کارکردگی میں اضافے کے لیے ایک اہم میدان کے طور پر ابھر رہی ہے اور اس طرح کے ایونٹس ہمارے کھیلوں کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مزید مضبوط کریں گے۔ ‘‘
مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ، جناب دیویندر فڈنویس نے کہا کہ پونے گرانڈ ٹور پونے کے تاریخی، ثقافتی، مذہبی اور سیاحتی مقامات کو اجاگر کرے گا، جس سے ملکی اور بین الاقوامی سیاحت کو فروغ ملے گا اور شہر کی روایتی شناخت کو "سائیکلوں کے شہر" کے طور پر بحال کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تقریب مہاراشٹر کی معیشت میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی، صحت مند زندگی کو فروغ دے گی اور آلودگی سے نمٹنے میں مدد کرے گی۔
وزیر اعلیٰ نے کہا، ’’ پونے ہمیشہ سے سائیکلنگ کا گھر رہا ہے، اور یہ ایونٹ اس میراث کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا۔ 'پونے گرینڈ ٹور' شہر کو پیشہ ورانہ سائیکلنگ کے عالمی نقشے پر ڈالے گا، اور بھارت بھر میں چاق و چوبند رہنے اور ماحولیاتی بیداری کے لیے ترغیب فراہم کرے گا۔‘‘
پونے کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ اور سرپرست وزیر اجیت پوار نے اس پہل قدمی کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے اسے مہاراشٹر کے لیے ایک اہم سنگ میل قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، "یہ عظیم چنوتی، جو کہ سہیادری کے 200 سے زیادہ دیہاتوں کا احاطہ کرتا ہے، ٹور ڈی فرانس سے متاثر ہے۔ یہ صرف کھیلوں کی ایک تقریب نہیں ہے بلکہ صحت، روزگار، سیاحت اور ترقی کا تہوار ہے"۔
انہوں نے پونے ضلعی انتظامیہ کی ستائش کی، جس کی قیادت ڈسٹرکٹ کلکٹر شری جتیندر دودی کر رہے ہیں، اس تقریب کو ریکارڈ وقت میں تصور کرنے اور اس کو انجام دینے کے لیے۔ انہوں نے ریس کے راستے پر عالمی معیار کے روڈ انفراسٹرکچر کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
شہری ترقی کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ مادھوری مسال ، ایشین سائیکلنگ کنفیڈریشن کے صدر داتو امرجیت سنگھ گل، سائیکلنگ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا کے سکریٹری جنرل داتو منندر پال سنگھ، اور ایشین سائیکلنگ کنفیڈریشن کے سابق سکریٹری جنرل اونکار سنگھ بھی موجود تھے۔
پونے کے ڈیوژنل کمشنر ڈاکٹر چندرکانت پلکندوار نے تقریب کا تصورت اور تفصیلی تیاریوں کے بارے میں بتایا۔
لوگو، جرسی اور ماسکٹ کی رونمائی
معززین نے پونے گرانڈ ٹور 2026 کے آفیشل لوگو اور جرسی کی رونمائی کی۔ ’اِندو‘نام کا ماسکٹ بھیماشنکر کے جنگلات میں پائی جانے والی اور معدوم ہونے کے خطرے کا شکار بڑی بھارتی گلہری سے ترغیب یافتہ ہے، جو چستی، مضبوطی اور ماحولیاتی توازن کی علامت ہے۔
وزیر اعلیٰ جناب فڈنویش نے 77 سالہ بزرگ سائیکلسٹ محترمہ نروپما بھاوے، پریتی مہاکسے، پرینیتی سومن (احمدنگر)، بھارت سوناونے (چھترپتی شمبھاجی)، آکاش مہیترے (جل گاؤں)، اور پوجا دانولے (شولاپور) کو سائیکل سواری میں ان کی حصولیابیوں کے لیے اعزاز سے نوازا۔
تقریب میں شرکت کرنے والے معززین میں اراکین اسمبلی امت گورکھے، راہل کُل، سدھارتھ شرولے، باباجی کالے، اور شنکر منڈیکر شامل تھے۔ ان کے علاوہ پونے پولیس کمشنر امیتیش کمار، پی ایم سی کمشنر نول کشور رام، پی سی ایم سی کمشنر ونے کمار چوبے، ڈویژنل کمشنر ڈاکٹر چندرکانت پلکندوار، کمشنر آف اسپورٹس اینڈ یوتھ سروسز محترمہ شیتل تیلی- اُگلے، ضلع کلکٹر جتیندر دودی، اور سی ای او ضلع پریشد گجانن پاٹل جیسے سینئر افسران نے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
پونے گرانڈ ٹور 2026 کو بجاج کے ذریعہ پیش کیا گیا اور اسے سیرم انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا، چتلے بندھو اور پنچ شیل گروپ سے حمایت حاصل ہوئی۔