Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union MoS for Youth Affairs & Sports Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse Highlights the Role of ‘Pune Grand Tour 2026’ in Advancing Sports Tourism and Fit India Movement
Maharashtra Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis Unveils Logo and Jersey of ‘Pune Grand Tour 2026’
29 OCT 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The logo and jersey of the historic ‘Bajaj Pune Grand Tour 2026’, India’s first-ever international UCI 2.2 Stage Cycling Race, were officially unveiled today at The Westin Hotel, Pune. The event, jointly organised by the Government of Maharashtra, the Pune District Administration, and the Cycling Federation of India, celebrates the city’s cultural, historical, and sporting heritage.
In her address on the occasion, Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, said that the event aligns with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of hosting the Olympic Games in 2036, and reflects the nation’s growing commitment to sports-
led development and sports tourism.
“Under the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, initiatives like Sundays on Cycle, being held every week at over 5,000 locations with the participation of nearly 5 lakh cyclists, are transforming ‘Fit India’ into a nationwide people’s movement,” she said.
Smt. Khadse also appreciated the efforts of Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya for spearheading and expanding the ‘Sundays on Cycle’ movement across the country, inspiring people from all walks of life to adopt cycling as a way of fitness, sustainability, and community bonding.
“The Pune Grand Tour 2026 stands as a model of how sports can drive both tourism and wellness. Sports science is also emerging as a vital field for athlete performance enhancement, and such events will further strengthen our sporting ecosystem,” she added.
Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis stated that the Pune Grand Tour will highlight Pune’s historic, cultural, religious, and tourism landmarks, boosting both domestic and international tourism while revitalising the city’s traditional identity as the “City of Cycles.” He said the event will contribute to Maharashtra’s economy, promote healthy living, and help tackle pollution.
“Pune has always been the home of cycling, and this event will further strengthen that legacy. The ‘Pune Grand Tour’ will put the city on the global map of professional cycling, inspiring fitness and environmental awareness across India,” the Chief Minister said.
Deputy Chief Minister and Guardian Minister of Pune Shri Ajit Pawar praised the initiative, calling it a major milestone for Maharashtra. “This grand challenge, covering over 200 villages through the Sahyadri ranges, is inspired by the Tour de France. It is not just a sporting event but a festival of health, employment, tourism, and development,” he said.
He commended the Pune District Administration, led by District Collector Shri Jitendra Dudi, for conceptualising and executing the event in record time. He also emphasised the need for ensuring world-class road infrastructure along the race route.
Minister of State for Urban Development, Smt. Madhuri Misal, Asian Cycling Confederation President Dato Amarjit Singh Gill, Cycling Federation of India Secretary General Dato Maninder Pal Singh, and former Asian Cycling Confederation Secretary General Onkar Singh were also present.
Pune Divisional Commissioner Dr. Chandrakant Pulkundwar presented the concept and detailed preparations for the event.
Logo, Jersey, and Mascot Unveiled
The dignitaries unveiled the official logo and jersey of Pune Grand Tour 2026. The mascot, named Indu, is inspired by the endangered Indian Giant Squirrel found in the forests of Bhimashankar, symbolising agility, resilience, and ecological balance.
Chief Minister Shri Fadnavis also felicitated veteran 77-year-old cyclist Smt. Nirupama Bhave, along with Preeti Mhaske, Praniti Soman (Ahmednagar), Bharat Sonawane (Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar), Akash Mhetre (Jalgaon), and Pooja Danole (Solapur) for their achievements in cycling.
Prominent attendees included MLAs Amit Gorakhe, Rahul Kul, Siddharth Shirole, Babaji Kale, and Shankar Mandekar, along with senior officials Pune Police Commissioner Amitesh Kumar, PMC Commissioner Naval Kishore Ram, PCMC Commissioner Vinay Kumar Choubey, Divisional Commissioner Dr. Chandrakant Pulkundwar, Commissioner of Sports and Youth Services Smt. Sheetal Teli-Ugale, District Collector Jitendra Dudi, and CEO Zilla Parishad Gajanan Patil.
The Pune Grand Tour 2026 is presented by Bajaj and supported by Serum Institute of India, Chitale Bandhu, and Panchshil Group.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे ने खेल पर्यटन और फिट इंडिया अभियान को आगे बढ़ाने में 'पुणे ग्रैंड टूर 2026' की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला
महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस ने 'पुणे ग्रैंड टूर 2026' के लोगो और जर्सी का अनावरण किया
29 OCT 2025 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की पहली अंतर्राष्ट्रीय यूसीआई 2.2 स्टेज साइकिलिंग रेस, ऐतिहासिक 'बजाज पुणे ग्रैंड टूर 2026' के लोगो और जर्सी का आज पुणे के वेस्टिन होटल में आधिकारिक रूप से अनावरण किया गया। महाराष्ट्र सरकार, पुणे जिला प्रशासन और भारतीय साइकिलिंग महासंघ द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित कार्यक्रम में शहर की सांस्कृतिक, ऐतिहासिक और खेल विरासत का जश्न मनाया गया।
इस अवसर पर, केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री, श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे ने कहा कि यह आयोजन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के 2036 में ओलंपिक खेलों की मेजबानी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है और खेल-आधारित विकास और खेल पर्यटन के प्रति देश की बढ़ती प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे ने कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के तहत, लगभग 5 लाख साइकिल चालकों की भागीदारी के साथ हर हफ्ते 5,000 से ज़्यादा स्थानों पर आयोजित होने वाले 'संडे ऑन साइकिल' जैसे कार्यक्रम 'फिट इंडिया' को एक राष्ट्रव्यापी जन आंदोलन में बदल रहे हैं।"
श्रीमती खडसे ने देश भर में 'संडे ऑन साइकिल' आंदोलन का नेतृत्व और विस्तार करने के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया के प्रयासों की भी सराहना की, जिसने सभी क्षेत्रों के लोगों को फिटनेस, स्थिरता और सामुदायिक जुड़ाव के एक साधन के रूप में साइकिल चलाने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
उन्होंने कहा, "पुणे ग्रैंड टूर 2026 इस बात का एक आदर्श उदाहरण है कि कैसे खेल, पर्यटन और स्वास्थ्य दोनों को बढ़ावा दे सकते हैं। खेल विज्ञान भी एथलीटों के प्रदर्शन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र के रूप में उभर रहा है। श्रीमती खडसे ने कहा कि इस तरह के आयोजन हमारे खेल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को और मजबूत करेंगे।"
महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस ने कहा कि पुणे ग्रैंड टूर पुणे के ऐतिहासिक, सांस्कृतिक, धार्मिक और पर्यटन स्थलों को उजागर करेगा, जिससे घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और शहर की "साइकिलों के शहर" के रूप में पारंपरिक पहचान को पुनर्जीवित किया जा सकेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह आयोजन महाराष्ट्र की अर्थव्यवस्था में योगदान देगा, स्वस्थ जीवन शैली को बढ़ावा देगा और प्रदूषण से निपटने में मदद करेगा।
मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस ने कहा पुणे हमेशा से साइकिलिंग का गढ़ रहा है और यह आयोजन उस विरासत को और मज़बूत करेगा। 'पुणे ग्रैंड टूर' शहर को पेशेवर साइकिलिंग के वैश्विक मानचित्र पर लाएगा और पूरे भारत में फिटनेस और पर्यावरण जागरूकता को प्रेरित करेगा
उप मुख्यमंत्री और पुणे के संरक्षक मंत्री श्री अजीत पवार ने इस पहल की प्रशंसा करते हुए इसे महाराष्ट्र के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर बताया। उन्होंने कहा, सह्याद्रि पर्वतमाला के 200 से ज़्यादा गाँवों को कवर करने वाली यह ग्रैंड चैलेंज टूर डी फ़्रांस से प्रेरित है। यह सिर्फ़ एक खेल आयोजन नहीं, बल्कि स्वास्थ्य, रोज़गार, पर्यटन और विकास का उत्सव है।
उप मुख्यमंत्री ने ज़िला कलेक्टर श्री जितेंद्र डूडी के नेतृत्व में पुणे ज़िला प्रशासन की इस आयोजन की संकल्पना और उसे रिकॉर्ड समय में पूरा करने के लिए सराहना की। उन्होंने रेस रूट पर विश्वस्तरीय सड़क अवसंरचना सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता पर भी ज़ोर दिया।
शहरी विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती माधुरी मिसाल, एशियाई साइकिलिंग परिसंघ के अध्यक्ष दातो अमरजीत सिंह गिल, भारतीय साइकिलिंग महासंघ के महासचिव दातो मनिंदर पाल सिंह और एशियाई साइकिलिंग परिसंघ के पूर्व महासचिव ओंकार सिंह भी उपस्थित थे।
पुणे संभागीय आयुक्त डॉ. चंद्रकांत पुलकुंडवार ने आयोजन की अवधारणा और तैयारियों का विस्तृत विवरण प्रस्तुत किया।
लोगो, जर्सी और शुभंकर का अनावरण
गणमान्य अतिथियों ने पुणे ग्रैंड टूर 2026 के आधिकारिक लोगो और जर्सी का अनावरण किया। शुभंकर, जिसका नाम इंदु है, भीमाशंकर के जंगलों में पाई जाने वाली लुप्तप्राय भारतीय विशाल गिलहरी से प्रेरित है, जो चपलता, लचीलापन और पारिस्थितिक संतुलन का प्रतीक है।
मुख्यमंत्री श्री फड़नवीस ने अनुभवी 77 वर्षीय साइकिल चालक श्रीमती निरुपमा भावे के साथ-साथ प्रीति म्हास्के, प्रणीति सोमन (अहमदनगर), भरत सोनावणे (छत्रपति संभाजीनगर), आकाश म्हेत्रे (जलगांव) और पूजा दानोले (सोलापुर) को साइकिलिंग में उनकी उपलब्धियों के लिए सम्मानित किया।
इस अवसर पर विधायक अमित गोराखे, राहुल कुल, सिद्धार्थ शिरोले, बाबाजी काले और शंकर मांडेकर मौजूद थे। वरिष्ठ अधिकारी पुणे पुलिस आयुक्त अमितेश कुमार, पीएमसी आयुक्त नवल किशोर राम, पीसीएमसी आयुक्त विनय कुमार चौबे, संभागीय आयुक्त डॉ. चंद्रकांत पुलकुंदवार, खेल और युवा सेवा आयुक्त श्रीमती शीतल तेली-उगले, जिला कलेक्टर जितेंद्र डूडी और सीईओ जिला परिषद गजानन पाटिल भी इस मौके पर मौजूद थे।
पुणे ग्रैंड टूर 2026 बजाज द्वारा प्रस्तुत किया गया है और सीरम इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंडिया, चितले बंधु और पंचशील ग्रुप द्वारा समर्थित है।