Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
3rd National Conference on National e-Vidhan Application to take place tomorrow
NeVA to strengthen ‘One Nation, One Application’ initiative and promote Digital Legislatures across India
29 OCT 2025 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs is organizing the 3rd National Conference on the National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA) tomorrow (30th October, 2025 ) in the Main Committee Room, Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi.
Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs and Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State of Parliamentary Affairs and Information and Broadcasting will grace the occasion. Shri Nikunja Bihari Dhal, Secretary and Dr. Satya Prakash, Additional Secretary of the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs will also be present during the conference.
The conference will be attended by over 100 participants, including the Secretaries of Legislative Houses and Secretaries of the Nodal Departments of the concerned State Governments, who play a pivotal role in the implementation and operationalization of the NeVA project in their respective States.
The NeVA is one of the 44 Mission Mode Projects (MMPs) under the Digital India Programme of the Government of India. It aims to make the functioning of all State Legislatures paperless, transforming them into ‘Digital Houses’, and integrating all 37 Legislative Houses on a single digital platform under the vision of ‘One Nation, One Application’.
The conference will provide an important platform for reviewing the progress of NeVA implementation across the States and Union Territories, sharing best practices, and addressing operational and technical issues to accelerate onboarding of all remaining Legislative Houses onto the NeVA platform.
Among the key points of discussion will be the potential use of Artificial Intelligence (AI) and other emerging technologies to enhance legislative processes, improve data accessibility, automate routine tasks, and further strengthen transparency and responsiveness in the functioning of Legislative Houses through the NeVA platform.
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs remains committed to transform India’s legislative institutions into fully digital, efficient, and transparent entities through NeVA, thereby contributing to the broader goals of Digital India and Good Governance.

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय ई-विधान एप्लीकेशन पर तीसरा राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन कल
नेवा 'एक राष्ट्र, एक एप्लीकेशन' पहल को सुदृढ़ करेगा और पूरे भारत में डिजिटल विधानमंडलों को बढ़ावा देगा
29 OCT 2025 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय कल (30 अक्टूबर, 2025) नई दिल्ली के संसदीय सौंध के मुख्य समिति कक्ष में राष्ट्रीय ई-विधान एप्लीकेशन (नेवा) पर तीसरा राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित कर रहा है।
केंद्रीय संसदीय कार्य एवं अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू और संसदीय कार्य तथा सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे। संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री निकुंज बिहारी ढल और अपर सचिव डॉ. सत्य प्रकाश भी सम्मेलन के दौरान उपस्थित रहेंगे।
इस सम्मेलन में 100 से अधिक प्रतिभागी भाग लेंगे, जिनमें संबंधित राज्य सरकारों के विधानमंडलों के सचिव और नोडल विभागों के सचिव शामिल होंगे, जो अपने-अपने राज्यों में नेवा परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन और संचालन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं।
नेवा, भारत सरकार के डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत 44 मिशन मोड परियोजनाओं (एमएमपी) में से एक है। इसका उद्देश्य सभी राज्य विधानमंडलों के कामकाज को कागज़ रहित बनाना, उन्हें 'डिजिटल सदनों' में परिवर्तित करना और 'एक राष्ट्र, एक अनुप्रयोग' के विजन के तहत सभी 37 विधानमंडलों को एक ही डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर एकीकृत करना है।
यह सम्मेलन राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में नेवा कार्यान्वयन की प्रगति की समीक्षा करने, सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों को साझा करने और सभी शेष विधानमंडलों को नेवा प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर लाने में तेज़ी लाने के लिए प्रचालनगत और तकनीकी मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच प्रदान करेगा।
चर्चा के प्रमुख बिंदुओं में विधायी प्रक्रियाओं को बेहतर बनाने, डेटा की पहुंच में सुधार, नियमित कार्यों को स्वचालित करने और नेवा (नेवा) प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के माध्यम से विधान सभाओं के कामकाज में पारदर्शिता तथा जवाबदेही को और सुदृढ़ करने के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और अन्य उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के संभावित उपयोग पर चर्चा होगी।
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय नेवा (नेवा) के माध्यम से भारत के विधायी संस्थानों को पूरी तरह से डिजिटल, कुशल और पारदर्शी संस्थाओं में बदलने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जिससे डिजिटल इंडिया और सुशासन के व्यापक लक्ष्यों में योगदान मिलेगा।