Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
3rd National Conference on National e-Vidhan Application to take place tomorrow
NeVA to strengthen ‘One Nation, One Application’ initiative and promote Digital Legislatures across India
29 OCT 2025 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs is organizing the 3rd National Conference on the National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA) tomorrow (30th October, 2025 ) in the Main Committee Room, Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi.
Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs and Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State of Parliamentary Affairs and Information and Broadcasting will grace the occasion. Shri Nikunja Bihari Dhal, Secretary and Dr. Satya Prakash, Additional Secretary of the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs will also be present during the conference.
The conference will be attended by over 100 participants, including the Secretaries of Legislative Houses and Secretaries of the Nodal Departments of the concerned State Governments, who play a pivotal role in the implementation and operationalization of the NeVA project in their respective States.
The NeVA is one of the 44 Mission Mode Projects (MMPs) under the Digital India Programme of the Government of India. It aims to make the functioning of all State Legislatures paperless, transforming them into ‘Digital Houses’, and integrating all 37 Legislative Houses on a single digital platform under the vision of ‘One Nation, One Application’.
The conference will provide an important platform for reviewing the progress of NeVA implementation across the States and Union Territories, sharing best practices, and addressing operational and technical issues to accelerate onboarding of all remaining Legislative Houses onto the NeVA platform.
Among the key points of discussion will be the potential use of Artificial Intelligence (AI) and other emerging technologies to enhance legislative processes, improve data accessibility, automate routine tasks, and further strengthen transparency and responsiveness in the functioning of Legislative Houses through the NeVA platform.
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs remains committed to transform India’s legislative institutions into fully digital, efficient, and transparent entities through NeVA, thereby contributing to the broader goals of Digital India and Good Governance.

ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಇ-ವಿಧಾನ್‌ ಅಪ್ಲಿಕೇಶನ್‌ ಕುರಿತ 3ನೇ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನ ನಾಳೆ ನಡೆಯಲಿದೆ
‘ಒಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ, ಒಂದು ಅನ್ವಯ’ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್‌ ಶಾಸಕಾಂಗಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಎನ್‌ಇವಿಎ
29 OCT 2025 11:41AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ನಾಳೆ (2025, ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್‌ 30) ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ಸಂಸತ್‌ ಭವನದ ಅನೆಕ್ಸ್‌, ಮುಖ್ಯ ಸಮಿತಿ ಕೊಠಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಇ-ವಿಧಾನ್‌ ಅಪ್ಲಿಕೇಶನ್‌ (ಎನ್‌ಇವಿಎ) ಕುರಿತು 3ನೇ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅಲ್ಪಸಂಖ್ಯಾತ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಕಿರಣ್‌ ರಿಜಿಜು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಡಾ. ಎಲ್‌. ಮುರುಗನ್‌ ಅವರು ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿರಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದಲ್ಲಿಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನಿಕುಂಜ ಬಿಹಾರಿ ಧಾಲ್‌ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಡಾ. ಸತ್ಯ ಪ್ರಕಾಶ್‌ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿರುತ್ತಾರೆ.
ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದಲ್ಲಿಶಾಸಕಾಂಗ ಸದನಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧಪಟ್ಟ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳ ನೋಡಲ್‌ ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ 100ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಜನರು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅವರು ಆಯಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿಎನ್‌ಇವಿಎ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ.
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್‌ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ44 ಮಿಷನ್‌ ಮೋಡ್‌ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ(ಎಂಎಂಪಿ) ಎನ್‌ಇವಿಎ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಶಾಸಕಾಂಗಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯನ್ನು ಕಾಗದರಹಿತವಾಗಿಸುವುದು, ಅವುಗಳನ್ನು ‘ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್‌ ಸದನಗಳು’ ಆಗಿ ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ‘ಒಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ, ಒಂದು ಅಪ್ಲಿಕೇಶನ್‌’ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ 37 ವಿಧಾನಸಭೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒಂದೇ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್‌ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿಸಂಯೋಜಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಾದ್ಯಂತ ಎನ್‌ಇವಿಎ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನದ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಲು, ಉತ್ತಮ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮತ್ತು ಉಳಿದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಶಾಸಕಾಂಗ ಸದನಗಳನ್ನು ಎನ್‌ಇವಿಎ ವೇದಿಕೆಗೆ ಸೇರಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ವೇಗಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನವು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ವೇದಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಶಾಸಕಾಂಗ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು, ಡೇಟಾ ಪ್ರವೇಶವನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸಲು, ದೈನಂದಿನ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವಯಂಚಾಲಿತಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಎನ್‌ಇವಿಎ ವೇದಿಕೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಶಾಸಕಾಂಗ ಸದನಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿಪಾರದರ್ಶಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಪಂದಿಸುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಕೃತಕ ಬುದ್ಧಿಮತ್ತೆ (ಎಐ) ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಉದಯೋನ್ಮುಖ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳ ಸಂಭಾವ್ಯ ಬಳಕೆಯು ಚರ್ಚೆಯ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಅಂಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ.
ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಭಾರತದ ಶಾಸಕಾಂಗ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಎನ್‌ಇವಿಎ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್‌, ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕ ಘಟಕಗಳಾಗಿ ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸಲು ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ, ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್‌ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತಮ ಆಡಳಿತದ ವಿಶಾಲ ಗುರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.