Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
3rd National Conference on National e-Vidhan Application to take place tomorrow
NeVA to strengthen ‘One Nation, One Application’ initiative and promote Digital Legislatures across India
29 OCT 2025 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs is organizing the 3rd National Conference on the National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA) tomorrow (30th October, 2025 ) in the Main Committee Room, Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi.
Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs and Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State of Parliamentary Affairs and Information and Broadcasting will grace the occasion. Shri Nikunja Bihari Dhal, Secretary and Dr. Satya Prakash, Additional Secretary of the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs will also be present during the conference.
The conference will be attended by over 100 participants, including the Secretaries of Legislative Houses and Secretaries of the Nodal Departments of the concerned State Governments, who play a pivotal role in the implementation and operationalization of the NeVA project in their respective States.
The NeVA is one of the 44 Mission Mode Projects (MMPs) under the Digital India Programme of the Government of India. It aims to make the functioning of all State Legislatures paperless, transforming them into ‘Digital Houses’, and integrating all 37 Legislative Houses on a single digital platform under the vision of ‘One Nation, One Application’.
The conference will provide an important platform for reviewing the progress of NeVA implementation across the States and Union Territories, sharing best practices, and addressing operational and technical issues to accelerate onboarding of all remaining Legislative Houses onto the NeVA platform.
Among the key points of discussion will be the potential use of Artificial Intelligence (AI) and other emerging technologies to enhance legislative processes, improve data accessibility, automate routine tasks, and further strengthen transparency and responsiveness in the functioning of Legislative Houses through the NeVA platform.
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs remains committed to transform India’s legislative institutions into fully digital, efficient, and transparent entities through NeVA, thereby contributing to the broader goals of Digital India and Good Governance.

நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய மின்னணு சட்டப்பேரவை நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்த 3-வது தேசிய மாநாடு நாளை நடைபெறுகிறது
29 OCT 2025 11:41AM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய மின்னணு சட்டப்பேரவை நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்த 3-வது தேசிய மாநாட்டிற்கு நாடாளுமன்ற விவகார அமைச்சகம் நாளை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. புதுதில்லியில் நாடாளுமன்ற கட்டிடத்தின் பிரதான குழு அறையில் இது நடைபெறவுள்ளது.
நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரம் மற்றும் சிறுபான்மையினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜூ, நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரம் மற்றும் தகவல் ஒலிபரப்புத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல் முருகன் ஆகியோர் பங்கேற்கின்றனர். நாடாளுமன்ற விவகார அமைச்சக செயலாளர் திரு நிகுன்ஜா பிஹாரி தால், கூடுதல் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் சத்ய பிரகாஷ் ஆகியோரும் இம்மாநாட்டில் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
தேசிய மின்னணு சட்டப்பேரவை நடவடிக்கைகள் திட்டத்தை தங்கள் மாநிலங்களில் செயல்படுத்தக்கூடிய சட்டப்பேரவை செயலாளர்கள், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட துறைகளின் செயலாளர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட நூற்றுக்கும் மேற்பட்ட பிரதிநிதிகள் மாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 44 விரைவு திட்டங்களில் ஒன்றான தேசிய மின்னணு சட்டப்பேரவை நடவடிக்கைகள் திட்டம் உள்ளது. சட்டப்பேரவை நடவடிக்கைகள் அனைத்தையும் காகித பயன்பாடின்றி மின்னணு மயமாக்கி ஒரே நாடு, ஒரே பயன்பாடு தொலைநோக்கின் கீழ் 37 சட்டப்பேரவைகளையும் ஒரே மின்னணு தளத்தில் ஒருங்கிணைப்பதை இது நோக்கமாக கொண்டுள்ளது.
மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் தேசிய மின்னணு சட்டப்பேரவை நடவடிக்கைகள் திட்டத்தை அமல்படுத்துவது குறித்த செயல்முறையை ஆய்வு செய்வதற்கான முக்கிய தளமாகவும், சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளவும் மற்ற சட்டப்பேரவைகளையும், தேசிய மின்னணு சட்டப்பேரவை நடவடிக்கைகள் திட்டத்தில் இடம் பெறச்செய்வதில் உள்ள செயல்பாட்டு மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப விவகாரங்களுக்கு தீர்வு காணுதல் போன்றவற்றிற்கும் உகந்த தளமாக இம்மாநாடு திகழும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2183628