Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda convenes 31st Meeting of the Central Supervisory Board to reiterate the Nation’s commitment to strengthen the implementation PC&PNDT Act, 1994
The 2021-23 SRS data indicates that India has made improvements in Sex Ratio at Birth (SRB), with many states recording SRB figures above the National average of 917: Shri Nadda
Union Health Minister underlines the need for sensitization and capacity building and stringent implementation of the PC&PNDT Act 1994 during the CSB Meeting
28 OCT 2025 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda convened the 31st meeting of the Central Supervisory Board (CSB) here, today to reiterate the nation's commitment to strengthen the implementation of the PC&PNDT Act and to prevent the misuse of medical technologies for sex selection and sex determination. The meeting agenda included detailed discussions to address the issues of gender balance and review the progress made on various action points that were decided during the last CSB meeting.
Addressing the gathering, the Union Health Minister took note of the latest Sample Registration System (SRS) Report for 2021–23, which have shown improvement in the National SRB. The State wise progress was also discussed. The performance outcomes highlighted through settlement of court matters, inspections of premises, and registration of facilities, reflected continued improvement over a period of time. The major topics of discussion focused on ensuring that effective action both at the National & the sub-national level is the need of the hour to further the gender balance.
Shri Nadda also mentioned about the National Sensitization Workshop held on 6th October 2025 to address technology-driven challenges and underlined the need for more state-level workshops and discussions amongst key stakeholders to strengthen enforcement and awareness, stressing upon effective actions on the emerging digital-era challenges such as portable diagnostic devices and online advertisements for sex determination. He stated that sensitization activities, state-wise interactions & reviews, and sharing of best practices should be a regular process. Effective action is a driver in propagating the importance of ensuring gender balance through strict enforcement of the PC&PNDT Act.
The Union Health Minister also noted the proactive measures taken by states like Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Karnataka, Uttarakhand, Haryana, etc. including their innovative strategies to combat gender-biased sex selection.
Union Health Secretary, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava detailed the measures taken with due commitment of the Union Health Ministry for strengthening the implementation of the PC&PNDT Act for further improving the SRB. She also underscored the need for ensuring that the health & well-being of the girl child remains a key priority area, which was also taken up during the recently concluded Swasth Nari Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan (SNSPA) in collaboration with MoWCD to strengthen healthcare services for women & children across India.
Smt. Savitri Thakur, Union Minister of State, Ministry of Women and Child Development, discussed on the various steps taken by the Govt. of India to prevent gender biased sex selection. She highlighted the impact of the Beti Bachao Beti Padhao initiative in promoting the value of the girl child. While discussing the improvement in the Sex Ratio at Birth, she emphasized that the progress and the concerted efforts should continue.
The CSB members deliberated on various challenges and suggested way forward measures while also giving valuable inputs & insights on the various aspects to be taken cognizance of. Key areas discussed on various agenda points emphasized the need to continuously focus upon the strengthening the implementation of the PC&PNDT Act in comprehensive manner through constant dialogue with key stakeholders and continued monitoring activities.
The Union Health Minister reiterated that the CSB will continue to play an active role in providing directions and oversight to fulfil the mandate of the Board and make continuous endeavours to strengthen the implementation framework of the PC&PNDT Act.
Dr Byreddy Shabari, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha); Dr. Ajeet Madhavrao Gopchade, Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha); Dr. Anju Rathi Rana, Secretary, Ministry of Law & Justice; Dr. Sunita Sharma, Director General of Health Services; Union Health Ministry; Shri Lav Agarwal, Addl. Secretary, Ministry of Women & Child Development; Ms. Gayatri A. Rathore. Pr. Secretary, HFW, Rajasthan; Ms. Meera Srivastava (JS, MoHFW); Shri. Rajesh Kr. CEO, I4C (MHA); Dr. Kousthubha Upadhyaya (Adv.) and senior officials of the Union Government were present on the occasion.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جے پی نڈا نے پی سی اور پی این ڈی ٹی ایکٹ 1994 کے نفاذ کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ملک کے عزم کا اعادہ کرنے کے واسطے مرکزی مشاورتی بورڈ کی 31 ویں میٹنگ بلائی
سال 2021-23 کے ایس آر ایس کے اعداد و شمار سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ہندوستان نے پیدائش کے وقت جنسی تناسب (ایس آر بی) میں بہتری آئی ہے اور بہت سی ریاستوں میں ایس آر بی کے اعداد و شمار قومی اوسط 917 سے زیادہ درج کیے گئے ہیں: جناب نڈا
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے سی ایس بی میٹنگ کے دوران پی سی اینڈ پی این ڈی ٹی ایکٹ 1994کے تئیں حساسیت اور صلاحیت سازی کے سخت نفاذ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
28 OCT 2025 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے آج یہاں مرکزی مشاورتی بورڈ (سی ایس بی) کی 31 ویں میٹنگ طلب کی تاکہ پی سی اور پی این ڈی ٹی ایکٹ کے نفاذ کو مضبوط بنانے اور جنس کے انتخاب اور جنس کے تعین کے لیے طبی ٹیکنالوجی کے غلط استعمال کو روکنے کے لیے ملک کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا جا سکے ۔ میٹنگ کے ایجنڈے میں صنفی توازن کے مسائل کو حل کرنے اور گزشتہ سی ایس بی میٹنگ کے دوران طے شدہ مختلف ایکشن پوائنٹس پر پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے تفصیلی بات چیت شامل تھی ۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر صحت نے2021-23 کے لیے تازہ ترین سیمپل رجسٹریشن سسٹم (ایس آر ایس) رپورٹ کا ذکر لیا ، جس میں قومی ایس آر بی میں بہتری دکھائی گئی ہے ۔ ریاست کے لحاظ سے پیش رفت پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔ عدالتی معاملات کے تصفیے ، احاطے کے معائنے اور سہولیات کے اندراج کے ذریعے نمایاں کارکردگی کے نتائج ، ایک مدت کے دوران مسلسل بہتری کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔ بحث کے اہم موضوعات اس بات کو یقینی بنانے پر مرکوز تھے کہ صنفی توازن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے قومی اور ذیلی قومی دونوں سطحوں پر موثر کارروائی وقت کا تقاضا ہے۔
جناب نڈا نے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے 6 اکتوبر 2025 کو منعقدہ قومی حساسیت ورکشاپ کا بھی ذکر کیا اور نفاذ اور بیداری کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے اہم شراکت داروں کے درمیان مزید ریاستی سطح کی ورکشاپس اور بات چیت کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور ابھرتے ہوئے ڈیجیٹل دور کے چیلنجوں جیسے صحت کی جانچ کے لئے پورٹیبل آلات اور جنس کے تعین کے لیے آن لائن اشتہارات پر موثر اقدامات پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حساسیت کی سرگرمیاں ، ریاست کے لحاظ سے بات چیت اور جائزے نیز بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک ایک مسلسل عمل ہونا چاہیے ۔ پی سی اور پی این ڈی ٹی ایکٹ کے سخت نفاذ کے ذریعے صنفی توازن کو یقینی بنانے کی اہمیت کی تشہیر میں موثر کارروائی ایک محرک ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے مدھیہ پردیش ، راجستھان ، کرناٹک ، اتراکھنڈ ، ہریانہ وغیرہ جیسی ریاستوں کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے فعال اقدامات کا بھی ذکر کیا ۔ جن میں صنفی تعصب پر مبنی جنس کے انتخاب سے نمٹنے کے لیے ان کی جدید حکمت عملی شامل ہیں ۔
مرکزی وزارت صحت کی سکریٹری محترمہ پنیا سلیلا سریواستو نے ایس آر بی کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے پی سی اور پی این ڈی ٹی ایکٹ کے نفاذ کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مرکزی وزارت صحت کے عزم کے ساتھ کیے گئے اقدامات کی تفصیل بتائی ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا کہ بچیوں کی صحت اور تندرستی ایک کلیدی ترجیحی شعبہ رہے ، جسے حال ہی میں خواتین و اطفال کے بہبود کی وزارت کے اشتراک سے اختتام پذیر سوستھ ناری سشکت پریوار ابھیان (ایس این ایس پی اے) کے دوران بھی شروع کیا گیا تھا تاکہ ہندوستان بھر میں خواتین اور بچوں کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو مستحکم کیا جا سکے ۔
خواتین و اطفال کے بہبود کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر نے صنفی متعصبانہ جنس کے انتخاب کو روکنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے کئے گئے مختلف اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔ انہوں نے بچیوں کی قدر کو فروغ دینے میں بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ پہل کے اثرات پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ پیدائش کے وقت جنسی تناسب میں بہتری پر تبادلہ خیال کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پیش رفت اور ٹھوس کوششیں جاری رہنی چاہئیں۔
سی ایس بی ممبران نے مختلف چیلنجوں پر غور و خوض کیا اور آگے بڑھنے کے اقدامات تجویز کیے جبکہ مختلف پہلوؤں پر قابل قدر معلومات بھی فراہم کی جس پر زور دیا جانا چاہئے۔ مختلف ایجنڈے کے نکات پر زیر بحث اہم شعبوں نے کلیدی شراکتداروں کے ساتھ مسلسل بات چیت اور نگرانی کی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے جامع طریقے سے پی سی اور پی این ڈی ٹی ایکٹ کے نفاذ کو مضبوط بنانے پر مسلسل توجہ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ سی ایس بی بورڈ کے مینڈیٹ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہدایات اور نگرانی فراہم کرنے میں فعال کردار ادا کرتا رہے گا اور پی سی اور پی این ڈی ٹی ایکٹ کے نفاذ کے فریم ورک کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کرتا رہے گا ۔
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر بائریڈی شبری ، رکن پارلیمنٹ (لوک سبھا)، ڈاکٹر اجیت مادھوراؤ گوپچھڑے ، رکن پارلیمنٹ (راجیہ سبھا)، ڈاکٹر انجو راٹھی رانا ، سکریٹری ، وزارت قانون و انصاف ، ڈاکٹر سنیتا شرما ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل صحت خدمات ، مرکزی وزارت صحت ، جناب لو اگروال ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ، سکریٹری ، خواتین واطفال کے بہبود کی وزارت، محترمہ گایتری اے راٹھور ۔ پرسنل سکریٹری ، ایچ ایف ڈبلیو ، راجستھان ، محترمہ میرا سریواستو (جوائنٹ سکریٹری ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو)، جناب راجیش کمار ، سی ای او ، آئی 4 سی (ایم ایچ اے)، ڈاکٹر کوستھوبھ اپادھیائے (ایڈوکیٹ) اور مرکزی حکومت کے اعلیٰ حکام موجود تھے ۔