Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda convenes 31st Meeting of the Central Supervisory Board to reiterate the Nation’s commitment to strengthen the implementation PC&PNDT Act, 1994
The 2021-23 SRS data indicates that India has made improvements in Sex Ratio at Birth (SRB), with many states recording SRB figures above the National average of 917: Shri Nadda
Union Health Minister underlines the need for sensitization and capacity building and stringent implementation of the PC&PNDT Act 1994 during the CSB Meeting
28 OCT 2025 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda convened the 31st meeting of the Central Supervisory Board (CSB) here, today to reiterate the nation's commitment to strengthen the implementation of the PC&PNDT Act and to prevent the misuse of medical technologies for sex selection and sex determination. The meeting agenda included detailed discussions to address the issues of gender balance and review the progress made on various action points that were decided during the last CSB meeting.
Addressing the gathering, the Union Health Minister took note of the latest Sample Registration System (SRS) Report for 2021–23, which have shown improvement in the National SRB. The State wise progress was also discussed. The performance outcomes highlighted through settlement of court matters, inspections of premises, and registration of facilities, reflected continued improvement over a period of time. The major topics of discussion focused on ensuring that effective action both at the National & the sub-national level is the need of the hour to further the gender balance.
Shri Nadda also mentioned about the National Sensitization Workshop held on 6th October 2025 to address technology-driven challenges and underlined the need for more state-level workshops and discussions amongst key stakeholders to strengthen enforcement and awareness, stressing upon effective actions on the emerging digital-era challenges such as portable diagnostic devices and online advertisements for sex determination. He stated that sensitization activities, state-wise interactions & reviews, and sharing of best practices should be a regular process. Effective action is a driver in propagating the importance of ensuring gender balance through strict enforcement of the PC&PNDT Act.
The Union Health Minister also noted the proactive measures taken by states like Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Karnataka, Uttarakhand, Haryana, etc. including their innovative strategies to combat gender-biased sex selection.
Union Health Secretary, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava detailed the measures taken with due commitment of the Union Health Ministry for strengthening the implementation of the PC&PNDT Act for further improving the SRB. She also underscored the need for ensuring that the health & well-being of the girl child remains a key priority area, which was also taken up during the recently concluded Swasth Nari Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan (SNSPA) in collaboration with MoWCD to strengthen healthcare services for women & children across India.
Smt. Savitri Thakur, Union Minister of State, Ministry of Women and Child Development, discussed on the various steps taken by the Govt. of India to prevent gender biased sex selection. She highlighted the impact of the Beti Bachao Beti Padhao initiative in promoting the value of the girl child. While discussing the improvement in the Sex Ratio at Birth, she emphasized that the progress and the concerted efforts should continue.
The CSB members deliberated on various challenges and suggested way forward measures while also giving valuable inputs & insights on the various aspects to be taken cognizance of. Key areas discussed on various agenda points emphasized the need to continuously focus upon the strengthening the implementation of the PC&PNDT Act in comprehensive manner through constant dialogue with key stakeholders and continued monitoring activities.
The Union Health Minister reiterated that the CSB will continue to play an active role in providing directions and oversight to fulfil the mandate of the Board and make continuous endeavours to strengthen the implementation framework of the PC&PNDT Act.
Dr Byreddy Shabari, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha); Dr. Ajeet Madhavrao Gopchade, Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha); Dr. Anju Rathi Rana, Secretary, Ministry of Law & Justice; Dr. Sunita Sharma, Director General of Health Services; Union Health Ministry; Shri Lav Agarwal, Addl. Secretary, Ministry of Women & Child Development; Ms. Gayatri A. Rathore. Pr. Secretary, HFW, Rajasthan; Ms. Meera Srivastava (JS, MoHFW); Shri. Rajesh Kr. CEO, I4C (MHA); Dr. Kousthubha Upadhyaya (Adv.) and senior officials of the Union Government were present on the occasion.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जे. पी. नड्डा ने पीसी एवं पीएनडीटी अधिनियम, 1994 के कार्यान्वयन को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए राष्ट्र की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराने हेतु केंद्रीय पर्यवेक्षी बोर्ड की 31वीं बैठक बुलाई
2021-23 के एसआरएस आंकड़े दर्शाते हैं कि भारत ने जन्म के समय लिंगानुपात (एसआरबी) में सुधार किया है, और कई राज्यों में एसआरबी के आंकड़े 917 के राष्ट्रीय औसत से अधिक हैं: श्री नड्डा
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने सीएसबी बैठक के दौरान पीसी एवं पीएनडीटी अधिनियम, 1994 के प्रति संवेदनशीलता, क्षमता निर्माण और इसके कड़े कार्यान्वयन की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया
28 OCT 2025 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने आज यहां केंद्रीय पर्यवेक्षी बोर्ड (सीएसबी) की 31वीं बैठक बुलाई, जिसमें पीसी एवं पीएनडीटी अधिनियम के कार्यान्वयन को सुदृढ़ बनाने और लिंग चयन एवं लिंग निर्धारण से जुड़ी चिकित्सा तकनीकों के दुरुपयोग को रोकने के लिए राष्ट्र की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई गई। बैठक के एजेंडे में लिंग संतुलन के मुद्दों पर विस्तृत चर्चा और पिछली सीएसबी बैठक में तय किए गए विभिन्न कार्य बिंदुओं पर हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा शामिल थी।
उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने 2021-23 की नवीनतम नमूना पंजीकरण प्रणाली (एसआरएस) रिपोर्ट का उल्लेख किया, जिसमें राष्ट्रीय एसआरबी में सुधार दर्शाया गया है। राज्यवार प्रगति पर भी चर्चा की गई। अदालती मामलों के निपटारे, परिसरों के निरीक्षण और सुविधाओं के पंजीकरण के माध्यम से सामने आए प्रदर्शन परिणामों ने समय के साथ निरंतर सुधार को दर्शाया। चर्चा के प्रमुख विषय यह सुनिश्चित करने पर केंद्रित थे कि लैंगिक संतुलन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय और उप-राष्ट्रीय दोनों स्तरों पर प्रभावी कार्रवाई समय की मांग है।
श्री नड्डा ने प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए 6 अक्टूबर 2025 को आयोजित राष्ट्रीय संवेदीकरण कार्यशाला का भी उल्लेख किया और पोर्टेबल डायग्नोस्टिक उपकरणों और लिंग निर्धारण के लिए ऑनलाइन विज्ञापनों जैसी उभरती डिजिटल युग की चुनौतियों पर प्रभावी कार्रवाई पर जोर देते हुए प्रवर्तन एवं जागरूकता को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रमुख हितधारकों के बीच और अधिक राज्य-स्तरीय कार्यशालाओं और चर्चाओं की आवश्यकता की बात कही। उन्होंने कहा कि संवेदीकरण गतिविधियां, राज्यवार बातचीत और समीक्षा और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करना एक नियमित प्रक्रिया होनी चाहिए। पीसी एंड पीएनडीटी अधिनियम के सख्त प्रवर्तन के माध्यम से लैंगिक संतुलन सुनिश्चित करने के महत्व को प्रचारित करने में प्रभावी कार्रवाई एक प्रेरक शक्ति है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान, कर्नाटक, उत्तराखंड, हरियाणा आदि राज्यों द्वारा लिंग-भेदभावपूर्ण लिंग चयन से निपटने के लिए उनकी नवीन रणनीतियों सहित, उठाए गए सक्रिय कदमों का भी उल्लेख किया।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्रीमती पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव ने एसआरबी में और सुधार लाने हेतु पीसी एंड पीएनडीटी अधिनियम के कार्यान्वयन को सुदृढ़ करने हेतु केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय द्वारा उचित प्रतिबद्धता के साथ उठाए गए कदमों का विवरण दिया। उन्होंने यह सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया कि बालिकाओं का स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण एक प्रमुख प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र बना रहे, जिसे भारत भर में महिलाओं और बच्चों के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को मजबूत करने के लिए महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के सहयोग से हाल ही में संपन्न स्वस्थ नारी सशक्त परिवार अभियान (एसएनएसपीए) के दौरान भी उठाया गया था।
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने लिंग-भेदभावपूर्ण लिंग चयन को रोकने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए विभिन्न कदमों पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने बालिकाओं के महत्व को बढ़ावा देने में बेटी बचाओ, बेटी पढ़ाओ पहल के प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डाला। जन्म के समय लिंगानुपात में सुधार पर चर्चा करते हुए, उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रगति और समन्वित प्रयास जारी रहने चाहिए।
सीएसबी सदस्यों ने विभिन्न चुनौतियों पर विचार-विमर्श किया और आगे बढ़ने के उपाय सुझाए, साथ ही ध्यान देने योग्य विभिन्न पहलुओं पर बहुमूल्य जानकारी और अंतर्दृष्टि भी दी। विभिन्न एजेंडा बिंदुओं पर चर्चा किए गए प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में प्रमुख हितधारकों के साथ निरंतर संवाद और निरंतर निगरानी गतिविधियों के माध्यम से पीसी एंड पीएनडीटी अधिनियम के कार्यान्वयन को व्यापक रूप से मजबूत करने पर निरंतर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने दोहराया कि सीएसबी बोर्ड के अधिदेश को पूरा करने के लिए निर्देश और निगरानी प्रदान करने में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाता रहेगा और पीसी एवं पीएनडीटी अधिनियम के कार्यान्वयन ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास करता रहेगा।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. बायरेड्डी शबरी, संसद सदस्य (लोकसभा); डॉ. अजीत माधवराव गोपछड़े, संसद सदस्य (राज्यसभा); डॉ. अंजू राठी राणा, सचिव, विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय; डॉ. सुनीता शर्मा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशक, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय; श्री लव अग्रवाल, अपर सचिव, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय; सुश्री गायत्री ए. राठौर, प्रधान सचिव, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण, राजस्थान; सुश्री मीरा श्रीवास्तव (संयुक्त सचिव, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय); श्री राजेश कुमार, सीईओ, आई4सी (गृह मंत्रालय); डॉ. कौस्तुभ उपाध्याय (एडवोकेट) और केंद्र सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित रहे।