Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari says infrastructure must be people-centric, ensuring comfort and convenience for citizens ; 670 road-side amenities have been developed across the country
Ministry’s annual revenue, currently at ₹55,000 crore, is projected to rise to ₹1.4 lakh crore within two years
28 OCT 2025 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Road , Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari outlined three key pillars for the future of infrastructure — People, Prosperity, and Planning. Infrastructure must be people-centric, ensuring comfort and convenience for citizens. To support this, 670 road-side amenities have been developed across the country.
Addressing the CII National Conference on “Future of Smart Roads – Safety, Sustainability and Resilience” held in New Delhi today.
In his address, Shri Gadkari said that under the vision of the Prime Minister to make India a five-trillion-dollar economy by 2027, the development of world-class infrastructure will play a pivotal role. He noted that the road and transport sector offers immense opportunities for economic growth, investment, and employment generation across the country.
The Minister informed that the Ministry’s annual revenue, currently at ₹55,000 crore, is projected to rise to ₹1.4 lakh crore within two years, reflecting the immense growth potential of the sector.
Work is underway to convert 25,000 kilometres of two-lane highways into four lanes, while a ₹2 lakh crore port connectivity programme is linking all major ports with national highways. The Minister also said that improved road connectivity is boosting religious tourism and adventure sports in several parts of the country.
Highlighting Prosperity, the Minister said that every rupee invested in infrastructure generates three rupees of economic growth, reflecting its strong multiplier effect. On Planning, he stressed the need to curb pollution and promote sustainable, eco-friendly and resilient development, noting that 8,500 trees have been transplanted along the Dwarka Expressway as part of the Government’s green initiative.
He said that the use of precast technology has been made mandatory in road and infrastructure projects to enhance quality and ensure timely completion. He also called for greater ownership and responsibility among engineers and contractors.
Highlighting the sector’s economic significance, Shri Gadkari said that 80 percent of goods traffic in India moves by road, while 1 percent is by air and 18 percent through other modes. With improved road infrastructure, logistics and fuel costs are expected to come down to single-digit levels.
Shri Gadkari emphasized balancing infrastructure growth with ecological responsibility. He reaffirmed the government’s commitment to building safe, sustainable, and world-class roads that drive economic progress and enhance citizens’ lives. As mobility evolves, India is shaping “Smart Roads” that integrate technology with essentials like pedestrian access, EV charging, fuel stations, parking, and modern roadside amenities.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा- बुनियादी ढाँचा जन-केंद्रित होना चाहिए, जिससे नागरिकों के लिए आराम और सुविधा सुनिश्चित हो; देश भर में सड़क के किनारे 670 सुविधाएँ विकसित की गई हैं
मंत्रालय का वर्तमान वार्षिक राजस्व 55,000 करोड़ रुपये दो वर्षों के भीतर बढ़कर 1.4 लाख करोड़ रुपये होने का अनुमान है
28 OCT 2025 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क, परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने बुनियादी ढांचे के भविष्य के लिए तीन प्रमुख स्तंभों - जन, समृद्धि और योजना का उल्लेख किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि बुनियादी ढांचा जन-केंद्रित होना चाहिए, जिससे नागरिकों के लिए आराम और सुविधा सुनिश्चित हो। श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि इसके समर्थन में, देश भर में सड़क के किनारे 670 सुविधाएं विकसित की गई हैं।
श्री गडकरी ने आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित "स्मार्ट सड़कों का भविष्य - सुरक्षा, स्थिरता और अनुकूलन" विषय पर सीआईआई के राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए यह बात कही।
श्री गडकरी ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि वर्ष 2027 तक भारत को पाँच ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की परिकल्पना के अंतर्गत, विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि सड़क और परिवहन क्षेत्र देश भर में आर्थिक विकास, निवेश और रोजगार सृजन के अपार अवसर प्रदान करता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने बताया कि मंत्रालय का वर्तमान वार्षिक राजस्व 55,000 करोड़ रुपये अगले दो वर्षों के भीतर बढ़कर 1.4 लाख करोड़ रुपये हो जाने का अनुमान है, जो इस क्षेत्र की अपार विकास क्षमता को दर्शाता है।
उन्होंने बताया कि मंत्रिमंडल में वर्ष 2027 के लिए एक व्यापक बुनियादी ढाँचा योजना पर चर्चा की गई, जिसमें सड़क निर्माण में 80 लाख टन पृथक प्लास्टिक कचरे का उपयोग और सड़क निर्माण के लिए शोधन संयंत्रों से उपचारित जल का पुन: उपयोग जैसी स्थायी पहल शामिल हैं।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि 25,000 किलोमीटर लंबे दो-लेन राजमार्गों को चार लेन में बदलने का काम चल रहा है, जबकि 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये का बंदरगाह संपर्क कार्यक्रम सभी प्रमुख बंदरगाहों को राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों से जोड़ रहा है। केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने यह भी कहा कि बेहतर सड़क संपर्क देश के कई हिस्सों में धार्मिक पर्यटन और साहसिक खेलों को बढ़ावा दे रहा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने समृद्धि पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि बुनियादी ढाँचे में निवेश किया गया प्रत्येक रुपया तीन रुपये की आर्थिक वृद्धि उत्पन्न करता है, जो इसके मजबूत गुणक प्रभाव को दर्शाता है। नियोजन पर, उन्होंने प्रदूषण पर अंकुश लगाने और टिकाऊ, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और अनुकूल विकास को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। श्री गडकरी ने बताया कि सरकार की हरित पहल के अनर्गत द्वारका एक्सप्रेसवे के किनारे 8,500 पेड़ लगाए गए हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि सड़क और बुनियादी ढाँचा परियोजनाओं की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने और समय पर पूरा करने के लिए प्रीकास्ट तकनीक का उपयोग अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है। उन्होंने अभियंताओं और ठेकेदारों के बीच अधिक स्वामित्व और ज़िम्मेदारी का भी आह्वान किया।
श्री गडकरी ने इस क्षेत्र के आर्थिक महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि भारत में 80 प्रतिशत माल यातायात सड़क मार्ग से होता है, जबकि 1 प्रतिशत हवाई मार्ग से और 18 प्रतिशत अन्य साधनों से होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि बेहतर सड़क अवसंरचना के साथ, रसद और ईंधन लागत घटकर एकल अंक के स्तर पर जाने की संभावना है।
श्री गडकरी ने अवसंरचना विकास को पारिस्थितिक उत्तरदायित्व के साथ संतुलित करने पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने सुरक्षित, टिकाऊ और विश्वस्तरीय सड़कें बनाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई जो आर्थिक प्रगति को गति देंगी और नागरिकों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाएँगी। उन्होंने कहा कि जैसे-जैसे गतिशीलता विकसित हो रही है, भारत "स्मार्ट सड़कों" को आकार दे रहा है जो पैदल यात्रियों की पहुँच, ईवी चार्जिंग, ईंधन स्टेशन, पार्किंग और आधुनिक सड़क किनारे सुविधाओं जैसी आवश्यक सुविधाओं के साथ प्रौद्योगिकी को एकीकृत करती हैं।