Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Nitin Gadkari highlights ‘Innovative Mechanisms for Ship Financing’ at India Maritime Week 2025 in Mumbai
India’s Maritime Sector Valued at Nearly USD 1 Trillion Holds Vast Investment Opportunities: Shri Nitin Gadkari
27 OCT 2025 6:34PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, 27th October, 2025
The Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari, addressed the India Maritime Week 2025 in Mumbai today, focusing on the theme “Innovative Mechanisms for Ship Financing.”
Shri Gadkari highlighted that India’s maritime sector, valued at nearly USD 1 trillion (₹84 lakh crore), holds immense investment potential in ports, shipping, and logistics. Drawing from the success of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) in mobilizing ₹1.4 lakh crore through ToT, InvITs, and PPP models—raising private participation from 10% to 35%—he emphasized that similar approaches could accelerate project execution, improve quality, and ease the financial burden on the government through private sector innovation and efficient fund flow. He launched the CMEG (RIS) – India Maritime Report 2025-26, titled “Uniting Oceans, One Maritime Vision: India’s Maritime Strides.”
Shri Gadkari expressed appreciation to Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, for advancing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Sagarmala 2.0, which aims to boost shipbuilding, repair and recycling, enhance port efficiency, strengthen the coastal economy, and revive inland waterways.
He underscored that with private innovation, transparent governance, and time-bound execution, India can build enduring global confidence in its maritime leadership and competitiveness.
PIB Mumbai | Jaydevi Pujari Swami/ Edgar Coelho/Priti Malandkar

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री नितिन गडकरी ने मुंबई में आयोजित भारत समुद्री सप्ताह 2025 में 'जहाज वित्तपोषण के लिए नवीन व्यवस्था' पर प्रकाश डाला
लगभग 1 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर मूल्य वाला भारत का समुद्री क्षेत्र, निवेश के अपार अवसर प्रस्तुत करता है: श्री नितिन गडकरी
27 OCT 2025 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज मुंबई में भारत समुद्री सप्ताह 2025 को संबोधित किया। इस कार्यक्रम का विषय "जहाज वित्तपोषण के लिए नवीन व्यवस्था" था।
श्री गडकरी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि लगभग 1 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर (84 लाख करोड़ रुपये) मूल्य वाले भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र में पत्तन, पोत परिवहन, नौवहन और रसद में निवेश की अपार संभावनाएँ हैं। सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच) द्वारा टीओटी, आईएनवीआईटीएस और पीपीपी मॉडल के माध्यम से 1.4 लाख करोड़ रुपये की राशि जुटाने में मिली सफलता का हवाला दिया—जिसमें निजी भागीदारी 10 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 35 प्रतिशत हो गई है। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि इसी तरह के उपायों से परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में तेज़ी सकती है, गुणवत्ता में सुधार हो सकता है और निजी क्षेत्र के नवाचार और कुशल निधि प्रवाह के माध्यम से सरकार पर वित्तीय बोझ कम हो सकता है। उन्होंने इस अवसर पर "महासागरों का एकीकरण, एक समुद्री दृष्टिकोण: भारत की समुद्री प्रगति" शीर्षक से सीएमईजी (आरआईएस) - भारत समुद्री रिपोर्ट 2025-26 का विमोचन किया।
श्री गडकरी ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सागरमाला 2.0 परिकल्पना को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल की प्रशंसा की। सागरमाला 2.0 का उद्देश्य जहाज निर्माण, मरम्मत और पुन;उपयोग को बढ़ावा देना, बंदरगाहों की दक्षता बढ़ाना, तटीय अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करना और अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों को पुनर्जीवित करना है।
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि निजी नवाचार, पारदर्शी शासन और समयबद्ध कार्यान्वयन के साथ, भारत अपने समुद्री नेतृत्व और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में स्थायी वैश्विक विश्वास का निर्माण कर सकता है।